Version-exclusive moves: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Iam.soviet19 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Iam.soviet19 (talk | contribs) (Added more) |
||
Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
| {{m|Mega Punch}} | | {{m|Mega Punch}} | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|E}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | | {{gameabbrev3|E}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | ||
| {{p|Hitmonchan}}, {{p|Kangaskhan}}, and {{p|Mew}}. | | {{p|Hitmonchan}}, {{p|Kangaskhan}}, and {{p|Mew}}. Available via [[Move Tutor]] in FireRed, LeafGreen, and Emerald. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 006 | | 006 | ||
Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | | {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | ||
| {{p|Scyther}}{{tt|*|only in XD}}, {{p|Nuzleaf}} and {{p|Absol}}. | | {{p|Scyther}}{{tt|*|only in XD}}, {{p|Nuzleaf}} and {{p|Absol}}. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 015 | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal}} | |||
| {{m|Cut}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | |||
| Exclusively via [[HM01]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 019 | |||
| {{bag|TM Flying}} | |||
| {{m|Fly}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | |||
| {{p|Salamence}} and {{p|Rayquaza}}. Available via [[HM02]] in Ruby, Sapphire, FireRed, LeafGreen, and Emerald. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 020 | | 020 | ||
Line 172: | Line 184: | ||
| {{m|Mega Kick}} | | {{m|Mega Kick}} | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|E}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | | {{gameabbrev3|E}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | ||
| {{p|Hitmonlee}}. | | {{p|Hitmonlee}}. Available via [[Move Tutor]] in FireRed, LeafGreen, and Emerald. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 026 | | 026 | ||
Line 186: | Line 198: | ||
| {{p|Hitmonlee}} and {{p|Hitmontop}} | | {{p|Hitmonlee}} and {{p|Hitmontop}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| | | 032 | ||
| {{bag|TM Normal}} | | {{bag|TM Normal}} | ||
| {{m|Horn Drill}} | | {{m|Horn Drill}} | ||
Line 209: | Line 221: | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | | {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | ||
| {{p|Ekans}}, {{p|Arbok}}, {{p|Oddish}}, {{p|Gloom}}, {{p|Bellsprout}}, {{p|Weepinbell}}, {{p|Tentacool}}, {{p|Tentacruel}}, {{p|Lileep}}, and {{p|Cradily}} | | {{p|Ekans}}, {{p|Arbok}}, {{p|Oddish}}, {{p|Gloom}}, {{p|Bellsprout}}, {{p|Weepinbell}}, {{p|Tentacool}}, {{p|Tentacruel}}, {{p|Lileep}}, and {{p|Cradily}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 057 | |||
| {{bag|TM Water}} | |||
| {{m|Surf}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | |||
| Exclusively via [[HM03]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 065 | |||
| {{bag|TM Flying}} | |||
| {{m|Drill Peck}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | |||
| {{p|Spearow}}, {{p|Fearow}}, {{p|Doduo}}, {{p|Dodrio}}, and {{p|Zapdos}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 070 | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal}} | |||
| {{m|Strength}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | |||
| Exclusively via [[HM04]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 080 | |||
| {{bag|TM Grass}} | |||
| {{m|Petal Dance}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FR}}{{gameabbrevss|Colo}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | |||
| {{p|Oddish}}, {{p|Gloom}}, {{p|Vileplume}}, {{p|Bellossom}}, {{p|Sunflora}}, and {{p|Roselia}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 110 | |||
| {{bag|TM Water}} | |||
| {{m|Withdraw}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|E}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|Colo}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | |||
| {{p|Squirtle}}, {{p|Wartortle}}, {{p|Blastoise}}, {{p|Slowbro}}, {{p|Shellder}}, {{p|Cloyster}}, {{p|Omanyte}}, {{p|Omastar}}, and {{p|Shuckle}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 121 | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal}} | |||
| {{m|Egg Bomb}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | |||
| {{p|Exeggutor}}, {{p|Chansey}}, and {{p|Blissey}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 125 | | 125 | ||
Line 215: | Line 263: | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | | {{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | ||
| {{p|Cubone}} and {{p|Marowak}} | | {{p|Cubone}} and {{p|Marowak}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 127 | |||
| {{bag|TM Water}} | |||
| {{m|Waterfall}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | |||
| {{p|Goldeen}} and {{p|Seaking}}. Available via [[HM07]] in Ruby, Sapphire, FireRed, LeafGreen, and Emerald. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 134 | |||
| {{bag|TM Psychic}} | |||
| {{m|Kinesis}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | |||
| {{p|Kadabra}} and {{p|Alakazam}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 135 | | 135 | ||
Line 220: | Line 280: | ||
| {{m|Softboiled}} | | {{m|Softboiled}} | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | | {{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | ||
| {{p|Chansey}} and {{p|Blissey}}. | | {{p|Chansey}} and {{p|Blissey}}. Available via [[Move Tutor]] in FireRed, LeafGreen, and Emerald.{{tt|*|No Pokémon available in Emerald can learn the move}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 137 | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal}} | |||
| {{m|Glare}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|S}}{{gameabbrev3|E}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|Colo}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | |||
| {{p|Ekans}}, {{p|Arbok}}, {{p|Dunsparce}}, and {{p|Seviper}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 140 | | 140 | ||
Line 239: | Line 305: | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|E}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | | {{gameabbrev3|E}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | ||
| {{p|Ditto}} and {{p|Mew}} | | {{p|Ditto}} and {{p|Mew}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 148 | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal}} | |||
| {{m|Flash}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | |||
| Exclusively via [[HM05]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 155 | | 155 | ||
Line 287: | Line 359: | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|E}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|Colo}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | | {{gameabbrev3|E}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|Colo}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | ||
| {{p|Spinarak}} and {{p|Ariados}} | | {{p|Spinarak}} and {{p|Ariados}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 171 | |||
| {{bag|TM Ghost}} | |||
| {{m|Nightmare}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | |||
| {{p|Gastly}}, {{p|Haunter}}, {{p|Gengar}}, and {{p|Hypno}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 172 | |||
| {{bag|TM Fire}} | |||
| {{m|Flame Wheel}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|E}}{{gameabbrev3|FR}}{{gameabbrevss|Colo}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | |||
| {{p|Growlithe}}, {{p|Cyndaquil}}, {{p|Quilava}} and {{p|Typhlosion}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 176 | | 176 | ||
Line 323: | Line 407: | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | | {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | ||
| {{p|Snorlax}}{{tt|*|only in FireRed and LeafGreen}}, {{p|Whismur}}, {{p|Loudred}}, and {{p|Exploud}} | | {{p|Snorlax}}{{tt|*|only in FireRed and LeafGreen}}, {{p|Whismur}}, {{p|Loudred}}, and {{p|Exploud}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 215 | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal}} | |||
| {{m|Heal Bell}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrevss|Colo}} | |||
| {{p|Miltank}}, {{p|Celebi}}, {{p|Skitty}}, and {{p|Chimecho}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 217 | | 217 | ||
Line 341: | Line 431: | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|E}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|Colo}} | | {{gameabbrev3|E}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|Colo}} | ||
| {{p|Ho-Oh}} | | {{p|Ho-Oh}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 234 | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal}} | |||
| {{m|Morning Sun}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrevss|Colo}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | |||
| {{p|Butterfree}}{{tt|*|only in XD}}, {{p|Weepinbell}}{{tt|*|only in XD}}, {{p|Tangela}}{{tt|*|only in XD}}, {{p|Scyther}}{{tt|*|only in XD}}, {{p|Moltres}}{{tt|*|only in XD}}, {{p|Espeon}}, and {{p|Beautifly}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 245 | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal}} | |||
| {{m|ExtremeSpeed}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | |||
| {{p|Arcanine}}, {{p|Rayquaza}}, and {{p|Deoxys}}{{tt|*|only in Emerald}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 249 | |||
| {{bag|TM Fighting}} | |||
| {{m|Rock Smash}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | |||
| Exclusively via [[HM06]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 251 | | 251 | ||
Line 347: | Line 455: | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|LG}}{{gameabbrevss|Colo}} | | {{gameabbrev3|LG}}{{gameabbrevss|Colo}} | ||
| {{p|Sneasel}} | | {{p|Sneasel}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 260 | |||
| {{bag|TM Dark}} | |||
| {{m|Flatter}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | |||
| {{p|Nidoran♀}}, {{p|Nidorina}}, {{p|Nidoran♂}}, {{p|Nidorino}}, and {{p|Illumise}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 288 | |||
| {{bag|TM Fire}} | |||
| {{m|Will-O-Wisp}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|LG}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | |||
| {{p|Vulpix}}, {{p|Shuppet}}, {{p|Banette}}, {{p|Duskull}}, and {{p|Dusclops}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 265 | | 265 | ||
Line 353: | Line 473: | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrevss|Colo}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | | {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrevss|Colo}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | ||
| {{p|Makuhita}} and {{p|Hariyama}} | | {{p|Makuhita}} and {{p|Hariyama}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 266 | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal}} | |||
| {{m|Follow Me}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|FRLG}}{{gameabbrevss|Colo}} | |||
| {{p|Clefairy}}, {{p|Sentret}}, {{p|Furret}}, {{p|Togepi}}{{tt|*|only in FRLG}}, and {{p|Togetic}}{{tt|*|only in FRLG}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 267 | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal}} | |||
| {{m|Nature Power}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | |||
| {{p|Lotad}}, {{p|Lombre}}, {{p|Ludicolo}}, {{p|Seedot}}, {{p|Nuzleaf}}, and {{p|Shiftry}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 274 | | 274 | ||
Line 359: | Line 491: | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}} | | {{gameabbrev3|RSE}} | ||
| {{p|Skitty}} | | {{p|Skitty}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 276 | |||
| {{bag|TM Fighting}} | |||
| {{m|Superpower}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | |||
| {{p|Nidoqueen}}{{tt|*|only in FRLG}}, {{p|Regirock}}, {{p|Regice}}, {{p|Registeel}}, {{p|Deoxys}}{{tt|*|only in FireRed}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 277 | | 277 | ||
Line 371: | Line 509: | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | | {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | ||
| {{p|Camerupt}} and {{p|Groudon}} | | {{p|Camerupt}} and {{p|Groudon}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 286 | |||
| {{bag|TM Psychic}} | |||
| {{m|Imprison}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|LG}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | |||
| {{p|Vulpix}}, {{p|Ralts}}, {{p|Kirlia}}, and {{p|Gardevoir}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 288 | |||
| {{bag|TM Ghost}} | |||
| {{m|Grudge}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|LG}}{{gameabbrevss|Colo}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | |||
| {{p|Vulpix}}, {{p|Misdreavus}}, {{p|Shedinja}}, {{p|Shuppet}}, and {{p|Banette}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 291 | | 291 | ||
Line 384: | Line 534: | ||
| {{p|Makuhita}} and {{p|Hariyama}} | | {{p|Makuhita}} and {{p|Hariyama}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| | | 293 | ||
| {{bag|TM | | {{bag|TM Normal}} | ||
| {{m|Camouflage}} | | {{m|Camouflage}} | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|LG}} | | {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|LG}} | ||
Line 443: | Line 593: | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}} | | {{gameabbrev3|RSE}} | ||
| {{p|Slakoth}} and {{p|Slaking}} | | {{p|Slakoth}} and {{p|Slaking}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 304 | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal}} | |||
| {{m|Hyper Voice}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | |||
| {{p|Jigglypuff}}, {{p|Whismur}}, {{p|Loudred}}, and {{p|Exploud}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 306 | | 306 | ||
Line 466: | Line 622: | ||
| {{m|Meteor Mash}} | | {{m|Meteor Mash}} | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | | {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | ||
| {{p|Clefairy}}, {{p|Metang}} and {{p|Metagross}} | | {{p|Clefairy}}, {{p|Metang}}, and {{p|Metagross}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 311 | | 311 | ||
Line 509: | Line 665: | ||
| {{gameabbrev3|FR}} | | {{gameabbrev3|FR}} | ||
| {{p|Shellder}}{{tt|*|only in FireRed and LeafGreen}} | | {{p|Shellder}}{{tt|*|only in FireRed and LeafGreen}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 336 | |||
| {{bag|TM Normal}} | |||
| {{m|Howl}} | |||
| {{gameabbrev3|RSE}}{{gameabbrevss|Colo}}{{gameabbrevss|XD}} | |||
| {{p|Houndour}}, {{p|Houndoom}}, {{p|Poochyena}}, {{p|Mightyena}}, {{p|Whismur}}, {{p|Loudred}}, {{p|Exploud}}, {{p|Electrike}}, and {{p|Manectric}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 338 | | 338 | ||
Line 730: | Line 892: | ||
| {{m|Skill Swap}} | | {{m|Skill Swap}} | ||
| {{gameabbrev5|W}}{{gameabbrev5|B2W2}} | | {{gameabbrev5|W}}{{gameabbrev5|B2W2}} | ||
| Only {{p|Solosis}}, {{p|Duosion}}, and {{p|Reuniclus}} in White. Available | | Only {{p|Solosis}}, {{p|Duosion}}, and {{p|Reuniclus}} in White. Available via [[Move Tutor]] in Black 2 and White 2. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 295 | | 295 |
Revision as of 06:32, 20 January 2017
The subject of this article has no official name. The name currently in use is a fan designator; see below for more information. |
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. |
Game-exclusive moves are moves that are only available in one or two games in a single generation. They are often the signature moves of game-exclusive Pokémon.
This list does not take into account the fact that the following moves could be Sketched, used via Metronome, or obtained from events. This list does not include Shadow moves, which, with the exception of Shadow Rush, are all exclusive to Pokémon XD. This also does not include moves of Pokémon who cannot be obtained in-game in any game within the generation, such as Deoxys during Generation IV and V.
List of game-exclusive moves
Generation I
Move | Game | Pokémon that learn the move | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
041 | Twineedle | RGB | Beedrill | |
080 | Petal Dance | RBᴶY (Japan) RY (Int.) |
Oddish, Gloom, and Vileplume | |
134 | Kinesis | Y | Kadabra and Alakazam | |
137 | Glare | R | Ekans and Arbok | |
142 | Lovely Kiss | RGB | Jynx | |
Generation II
Move | Game | Pokémon that learn the move | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
006 | Pay Day | SC | Meowth and Persian | |
013 | Razor Wind | RGBY (Japan) RBY (Int.)* |
Exclusively via Generation I's TM02 | |
169 | Spider Web | GC | Spinarak and Ariados | |
177 | Aeroblast | S | Lugia* | |
190 | Octazooka | GS | Octillery | |
217 | Present | SC | Delibird | |
221 | Sacred Fire | G | Ho-Oh* | |
245 | ExtremeSpeed | GC | Arcanine | |
Generation III
Generation IV
Move | Game | Pokémon that learn the move | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
169 | Spider Web | DPPtHG | Spinarak and Ariados | |
177 | Aeroblast | HGSS | Lugia | |
217 | Present | DPPtSS | Delibird | |
221 | Sacred Fire | HGSS | Ho-Oh | |
432 | Defog | DPPt | Exclusively via HM05 | |
449 | Judgment | DPPt | Arceus | |
459 | Roar of Time | DPtHGSS | Dialga | |
460 | Spacial Rend | PPtHGSS | Palkia | |
461 | Lunar Dance | DPPt | Cresselia | |
462 | Crush Grip | DPPt | Regigigas | |
463 | Magma Storm | DPPt | Heatran | |
464 | Dark Void | DPPt | Darkrai | |
465 | Seed Flare | DPPt | Shaymin | |
Generation V
Generation VI
- Hyperspace Fury can only be learned in Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire, but the only Pokémon able to do so, Hoopa Unbound, is event-exclusive.
- Origin Pulse, Precipice Blades, Dragon Ascent, and Hyperspace Fury are not programmed into Pokémon X and Y. As such, Pokémon which know these moves cannot be traded to X and Y, cannot be used in a link battle against X and Y, and cannot be withdrawn from Pokémon Bank to a copy of X or Y.
Generation VII
Move | Game | Pokémon that learn the move | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
015 | Cut | S | Kartana | |
689 | Instruct | M | Oranguru | |
704 | Shell Trap | S | Turtonator | |
713 | Sunsteel Strike | S | Solgaleo | |
714 | Moongeist Beam | M | Lunala | |
See also
This game mechanic article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games. |