Underleveled Pokémon

0572Minccino.png This article does not yet meet the quality standards of Bulbapedia. Please feel free to edit this article to make it conform to Bulbapedia norms and conventions.
Reason: Contains many redirect and disambiguation page links.
050Diglett.png This article is incomplete.
Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it.
Reason: Needs information on Japanese Blue, Generations VIII and IX, and side series games (such as Colosseum and XD)

292Shedinja.png The contents of this Section have been suggested to be split into Underleveled Pokémon by generation.
Please discuss it on the talk page for this Section.

Underleveled Pokémon are Pokémon that are at a lower level than is usually available via evolution.

Overview

Underleveled Pokémon first appeared as early as Pokémon Red and Green, with level 4-6 Kakuna and Metapod available in Viridian Forest; Kakuna and Metapod cannot be obtained by evolution until level 7. Additionally, some non-player character Trainers use underleveled Pokémon in battle.

From Generations I to IV, Pokémon obtained in in-game trades are always the same level as the one being traded away, so many underleveled Pokémon can be obtained through in-game trades. For example, in Red and Blue and FireRed and LeafGreen, it is possible to obtain an Electrode as low as level 3, even though the species evolves from Voltorb only at level 30 or above. This Electrode can be obtained by catching a Pikachu in Viridian Forest at level 3, evolving it with the Thunderstone, and trading it on Cinnabar Island.

In the Generation V games Pokémon Black and White, the introduction of Easy Mode lowers the strengths and levels of Trainer Pokémon by a few levels. As a result, the decrease in level would lead to many Trainers having underleveled Pokémon, due to some of their Pokémon who evolve by level up being at the minimum level of evolution in normal mode. Phenomena have a chance of triggering an encounter with the evolved form of a wild Pokémon native to the area, at around the same level as the other Pokémon in the area. This can cause underleveled Pokémon to be encountered, particularly in the earlier areas of the games, where the average levels of wild Pokémon are quite low.

In Generation VI, the introduction of the Friend Safari had also presented the opportunity to encounter many underleveled Pokémon, as all wild Pokémon that appear there will be level 30.

In Generation VII, the concept of SOS Battles makes it possible for an evolved form of a Pokémon to appear alongside the pre-evolution of the Pokémon. This new type of battling, along with all Pokémon that can appear within an area all sharing the same level range, means that SOS battling can bring forth many underleveled Pokémon. Totem Pokémon are also underleveled in the early to mid stages of the game due to the Totem commonly being an evolved Pokémon.

In Pokémon Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl, Pokémon found in the Hideaways of the Grand Underground have their levels based on the amount of Badges the player has acquired. As having only 1 places the range at levels 16-20, and 2 leaving the range at 25-29, it is possible to find underleveled Houndoom, Gastrodon, Skuntank (only in Brilliant Diamond) and Purugly (only in Shining Pearl).

Some NPC Trainers use underleveled Pokémon in battle. For example, Lance has three underleveled Dragonite in Generations II and IV, with one being at level 50 and two at level 49 in HeartGold and SoulSilver (Dragonite does not evolve naturally from Dragonair until level 55). Many other in-game Trainers, such as Mars and Jupiter, also possess underleveled Pokémon.

An application of the Pomeg glitch in Emerald makes it possible to evolve a Pokémon while it is still inside an Egg, allowing any such evolved forms to be obtained at level 5. In Generation IV, this particular exploit of the Pomeg glitch was fixed; the Pomeg glitch was removed entirely in Generation V.

Underleveled wild Pokémon

  • The dagger symbol (†) next to the minimum level indicates that this Pokémon evolves through different means than reaching a specific level; therefore, its minimum level is inherited from its previous form.
  • The asterisk symbol (*) next to the game abbreviation indicates that multiple games are required to obtain this Pokémon at that level.

Generation I

Games Pokémon Level Min. Level Location Notes
RGBY Metapod Metapod 4 7 Viridian Forest
RGB Kakuna Kakuna 4 7 Viridian Forest
Y Pidgeotto Pidgeotto 9 18 Viridian Forest
Y Raticate Raticate 15 20 Route 21
Y Fearow Fearow 19 20 Route 9
Y Venomoth Venomoth 30 31 Route 14, Route 15
Y Golduck Golduck 15 33 Route 6 (Surf)
Y Poliwhirl Poliwhirl 15 25 Route 22 (Super Rod)
Y Poliwrath Poliwrath 15 25† Evolve underleveled Poliwhirl Catch a level 15 Poliwhirl and evolve it using a Water Stone.
Y Tentacruel Tentacruel 20 30 Route 20 (Super Rod)
Y Slowbro Slowbro 15 37 Route 12 (Surf)
Y Dodrio Dodrio 29 31 Route 17
Y Dewgong Dewgong 28 34 Seafoam Islands
Y Muk Muk 33 38 Power Plant
Y Haunter Haunter 20 25 Pokémon Tower (3F, 4F)
Y Gengar Gengar 20 25 Evolve underleveled Haunter Catch a level 20 Haunter and evolve it by trading.
Y Kingler Kingler 15 28 Route 25 (Super Rod)
Y Marowak Marowak 24 28 Kanto Safari Zone
Y Seadra Seadra 20 32 Route 13 (Super Rod)
RGB Seaking Seaking 23 33 Route 23, Fuchsia City, and Cerulean Cave (Super Rod)
Y Gyarados Gyarados 15 20 Fuchsia City (Super Rod)
Y Dragonair Dragonair 15 30 Safari Zone (Super Rod)

Generation II

This list includes trades involving both Generation I and Generation II games.

Games Pokémon Level Min. Level Location Notes
G Metapod Metapod 4 7 Route 30
GC Butterfree Butterfree 7 10 Route 2
S Kakuna Kakuna 4 7 Route 30
S Beedrill Beedrill 7 10 Route 2
GSC Pidgeotto Pidgeotto 7 18 Route 2
C Raticate Raticate 6 20 Route 1
GSC Fearow Fearow 7 20 Route 22
SC Arbok Arbok 10 22 Route 4
G Sandslash Sandslash 10 22 Mt. Moon
C Golbat Golbat 13 22 Mt. Mortar
C Gloom Gloom 14 21 Route 24
C Vileplume Vileplume 14 21† Evolve underleveled Gloom Catch a level 14 Gloom on Route 24 and evolve it using a Leaf Stone.
GS Venomoth Venomoth 10 31 Route 24 and Route 25 (night)
C Dugtrio Dugtrio 16 26 Diglett's Cave
S Persian Persian 18 28 Route 7
GSC Golduck Golduck 10 33 Route 6
G Primeape Primeape 15 28 Route 9
GSC Poliwhirl Poliwhirl 10 25 Route 22 (Surf)
GSC Poliwrath Poliwrath 10 25† Evolve underleveled Poliwhirl Catch a level 10 Poliwhirl on Route 22 and evolve it using a Water Stone.
GS Kadabra Kadabra 15 16 Route 8
GS Alakazam Alakazam 15 16† Evolve underleveled Kadabra Catch a level 15 Kadabra on Route 8 and evolve it by trading.
GS Machoke Machoke 14 28 Rock Tunnel (1F)
GS Machamp Machamp 14† 28 Evolve underleveled Machoke
GS Weepinbell Weepinbell 12 21 Route 24 (day)
GS Victreebel Victreebel 12 21† Evolve underleveled Weepinbell Catch a level 12 Weepinbell on Route 24 and evolve it using a Leaf Stone.
GSC Tentacruel Tentacruel 20 30 Route 27
GSC Graveler Graveler 23 25 Route 45
GSC Golem Golem 23 25† Evolve underleveled Graveler Catch a level 23 Graveler on Route 45 and evolve it by trading.
GSC Slowbro Slowbro 20 37 Slowpoke Well
SC Dodrio Dodrio 30 31 Route 27
GSC Muk Muk 15 38 Celadon City (Surf)
C Haunter Haunter 15 25 Rock Tunnel (B1F, night)
C Gengar Gengar 15 25† Evolve underleveled Haunter Catch a level 15 Haunter in Rock Tunnel and evolve it by trading.
GSC Hypno Hypno 16 26 Route 11 Any time of day in Gold or Silver; only at night in Crystal.
GSC Electrode Electrode 23 30 Team Rocket HQ
C Marowak Marowak 12 28 Rock Tunnel
C Weezing Weezing 16 35 Burned Tower
C Rhydon Rhydon 35 42 Victory Road
GSC Seadra Seadra 20 32 Whirl Islands (B2F inner cave; Surf)
GSC Seaking Seaking 10 33 Route 4 (Surf)
GS Jynx Jynx 20 30 Ice Path
GS Electabuzz Electabuzz 15 30 Route 10
GS Magmar Magmar 14 30 Burned Tower
GSC Gyarados Gyarados 15 20 Lake of Rage
GSC Dragonair Dragonair 10 30 Route 45 (Super Rod)
GSC Furret Furret 6 15 Route 1
C Noctowl Noctowl 4 20 Route 2 (night)
SC Ledian Ledian 7 18 Route 2 (morning)
GC Ariados Ariados 7 18 Route 2 (night)
C Crobat Crobat 14 23† Evolve underleveled Golbat Catch a level 13 Golbat at Mt. Mortar and evolve it via friendship.
C Bellossom Bellossom 14 21† Evolve underleveled Gloom Catch a level 14 Gloom on Route 24 and evolve it using a Sun Stone.
GSC Politoed Politoed 10 25† Evolve underleveled Poliwhirl Catch a level 10 Poliwhirl on Route 22 and trade it with a King's Rock.
GS Quagsire Quagsire 15 20 Ruins of Alph
C Granbull Granbull 15 23 Route 6
C Ursaring Ursaring 25 30 Dark Cave
GSC Kingdra Kingdra 20 32† Evolve underleveled Seadra Catch a level 20 Seadra in the Whirl Islands and trade it with a Dragon Scale.
C Pupitar Pupitar 20 30 Mt. Silver Cave

Generation III

Games Pokémon Level Min. Level Location Notes
LG Metapod Metapod 4 7 Viridian Forest
FR Kakuna Kakuna 4 7 Viridian Forest
RSE Golduck Golduck 25 33 Safari Zone (Area 3 - Surf)
FRLG Poliwhirl Poliwhirl 20 25 Routes 6, 22, 23, and Viridian City (Super Rod)
FRLG Poliwrath Poliwrath 20 25† Evolve underleveled Poliwhirl Catch a level 20 Poliwhirl and evolve it with a Water Stone.
RSE Tentacruel Tentacruel 20 25 Abandoned Ship (Super Rod)
FRLG Rapidash Rapidash 37 40 Kindle Road
RSE Electrode Electrode 26 30 New Mauville
LG Slowbro Slowbro 25 37 Cinnabar Island (Super Rod)
RSE Magneton Magneton 26 31 New Mauville
RSE Dodrio Dodrio 29 31 Safari Zone (Area 4)
FRLG Dewgong Dewgong 32 34 Seafoam Islands (B3F)
LG Muk Muk 32 38 Pokémon Mansion (1F, 2F, 3F)
FRLG Haunter Haunter 20 25† Pokémon Tower
FRLG Gengar Gengar 20 25 Evolve an underleveled Haunter Catch an underleveled Haunter and evolve it by trade.
LG Kingler Kingler 25 28 Routes 19, 20, and 21, Kindle Road, Treasure Beach, Bond Bridge, Resort Gorgeous, Water Labyrinth, Five Isle Meadow, Memorial Pillar, Green Path, Water Path, Outcast Island, Trainer Tower, Tanoby Ruins, One Island, Five Island, Icefall Cave, Pallet Town (Super Rod)
RSE Electrode Electrode 26 30 New Mauville
FR Weezing Weezing 32 35 Pokémon Mansion (1F, 2F, 3F)
FR Seadra Seadra 25 32 Routes 19, 20, and 21, Kindle Road, Treasure Beach, Bond Bridge, Resort Gorgeous, Water Labyrinth, Five Isle Meadow, Memorial Pillar, Green Path, Water Path, Outcast Island, Trainer Tower, Tanoby Ruins, Cinnabar Island, One Island, Five Island, Icefall Cave, Pallet Town (Super Rod)
FRLG Seaking Seaking 20 33 Berry Forest, Safari Zone, Fuchsia City (Super Rod)
RSE Gyarados Gyarados 5 20 Sootopolis City (Super Rod)
FRLG Dragonair Dragonair 25 30 Safari Zone (Super Rod)
FRLG Politoed Politoed 20 25† Evolve underleveled Poliwhirl Catch a level 20 Poliwhirl and trade it with a King's Rock.
FRLG Magcargo Magcargo 25 38 Mt. Ember (Rock Smash)
FRLG Kingdra Kingdra 25 32† Evolve underleveled Seadra
RSE Silcoon Silcoon 5 7 Petalburg Woods
RSE Cascoon Cascoon 5 7 Petalburg Woods
RSE Wailord Wailord 25SE, 35R 40 Route 129 (Surf)

Generation IV

Games Pokémon Level Min. Level Location Notes
HG Metapod Metapod 3 7 Viridian Forest
HG Butterfree Butterfree 6 10 Ilex Forest
SS Kakuna Kakuna 3 7 Viridian Forest
SS Beedrill Beedrill 6 10 Ilex Forest
HGSS Pidgeotto Pidgeotto 7 18 Route 2
HGSS Raticate Raticate 13 20 Route 9 (night)
HGSS Fearow Fearow 7 20 Route 22
SS Arbok Arbok 10 22 Route 3
HG Sandslash Sandslash 10 22 Mt. Moon
HGSS Nidorina Nidorina 15 16 Johto Safari Zone
HGSS Nidoqueen Nidoqueen 15 16† Evolve underleveled Nidorina Catch a level 15 Nidorina and evolve it using a Moon Stone.
HGSS Nidorino Nidorino 15 16 Johto Safari Zone
HGSS Nidoking Nidoking 15 16† Evolve underleveled Nidorino Catch a level 15 Nidorino and evolve it using a Moon Stone.
Pt Golbat Golbat 10 22 Oreburgh Gate
HGSS Gloom Gloom 14 21 Pokewalker
HGSS Vileplume Vileplume 14 21† Evolve underleveled Gloom Catch a level 14 Gloom and evolve it using a Leaf Stone.
HGSS Venomoth Venomoth 8 31 Route 25 (night)
HGSS Dugtrio Dugtrio 19 26 Diglett's Cave
SS Persian Persian 19 28 Route 7
HGSS Golduck Golduck 10 33 Route 6 (Surf)
HG Primeape Primeape 15 28 Route 9
HGSS Poliwhirl Poliwhirl 10 25 Route 22 (Surf)
HGSS Poliwrath Poliwrath 10 25† Evolve underleveled Poliwhirl Catch a level 10 Poliwhirl and evolve it using a Water Stone.
HGSS Kadabra Kadabra 15 16 Route 8
HGSS Alakazam Alakazam 15 16† Evolve underleveled Kadabra Catch a level 15 Kadabra and evolve it by trading.
HGSS Machoke Machoke 14 28 Rock Tunnel (1F)
HGSS Machamp Machamp 14 28† Evolve underleveled Machoke Catch a level 14 Machoke and evolve it by trading.
HGSS Weepinbell Weepinbell 10 21 Route 25 (night)
HGSS Victreebel Victreebel 10 21† Evolve underleveled Weepinbell Catch a level 10 Weepinbell and evolve it using a Leaf Stone.
HGSS Tentacruel Tentacruel 15 30 Route 41
HGSS Graveler Graveler 15 25 Johto Safari Zone
HGSS Golem Golem 15 25† Evolve underleveled Graveler Catch a level 15 Graveler and evolve it by trading.
HGSS Slowbro Slowbro 15 37 Slowpoke Well (B2F)
HGSS Magneton Magneton 17 30 Johto Safari Zone
SS Dodrio Dodrio 30 31 Route 27
HGSS Muk Muk 15 38 Celadon City (Surf)
DP Haunter Haunter 16 25 Old Chateau (Dual-slot mode)
HGSS Haunter Haunter 16 25 Johto Safari Zone
HGSS Gengar Gengar 16 25† Evolve underleveled Haunter Catch a level 16 Haunter and evolve it by trading.
Pt Gengar Gengar 17 25† Old Chateau (Dual-slot mode)
HGSS Hypno Hypno 16 26 Route 11
HGSS Kingler Kingler 22 28 Cliff Cave
HGSS Electrode Electrode 23 30 Team Rocket HQ (Transmitter Room, three encounters)
HGSS Marowak Marowak 14 28 Rock Tunnel (B1F)
HGSS Weezing Weezing 15 35 Safari Zone
Pt Rhydon Rhydon 41 42 Victory Road
DPPt Seadra Seadra 10 32 Whirl Islands
HGSS Seaking Seaking 10 33 Route 4
HGSS Jynx Jynx 22 30 Ice Path
HGSS Electabuzz Electabuzz 15 30 Route 10
HGSS Magmar Magmar 14 30 Burned Tower
HGSS Gyarados Gyarados 10 20 Lake of Rage
DP Dragonair Dragonair 15 30 Mt. Coronet (4F; Super Rod)
HGSS Furret Furret 6 15 Route 1
HGSS Noctowl Noctowl 5 20 Viridian Forest
SS Ledian Ledian 5 18 Viridian Forest
HG Ariados Ariados 5 22 Viridian Forest
Pt Crobat Crobat 11 23† Evolve underleveled Golbat Catch a level 10 Golbat and evolve it via friendship.
DP Lanturn Lanturn 20 27 Route 220
HGSS Bellossom Bellossom 15 21† Evolve underleveled Gloom Catch a level 15 Gloom and evolve it using a Sun Stone.
HGSS Politoed Politoed 10 25† Evolve underleveled Politoed Catch a level 10 Poliwhirl and trade it with a King's Rock.
D Skiploom Skiploom 12 18 Route 205
HGSS Quagsire Quagsire 10 20 Union Cave
DP Octillery Octillery 19 25 Pokewalker
P Houndoom Houndoom 20 24 Route 215
P Kingdra Kingdra 15 32 Whirl Islands
HGSS Linoone Linoone 3 20 Route 31
D Silcoon Silcoon 5 7 Honey Tree
P Cascoon Cascoon 5 7 Honey Tree
DP Swellow Swellow 20 22 Route 213
DP Pelipper Pelipper 15 25 Pokewalker
DP Kirlia Kirlia 6 20 Route 203
DP Medicham Medicham 35 37 Route 217, Acuity Lakefront
DPPt Wailord Wailord 35 40 Route 223, Route 230 (Super Rod)
HGSS Whiscash Whiscash 10 30 Violet City (Old Rod)
Pt Dusclops Dusclops 16 37 Turnback Cave
DP Staravia Staravia 4 14 Lake Verity (Dual-slot mode)
DP Bibarel Bibarel 4 15 Lake Verity (Dual-slot mode)
DP Floatzel Floatzel 22 26 Route 213
DPPt Gastrodon Gastrodon 20 30 Route 205 (DP, West); Route 218 and Canalave City (Pt)
DPPt Gastrodon Gastrodon 20 30 Route 212 and Route 213 (Pt)
D Skuntank Skuntank 29 34 Route 221
DP Drapion Drapion 22 40 Great Marsh
DP Toxicroak Toxicroak 22 37 Great Marsh
DPPt Lumineon Lumineon 20 31 Route 221 (DP) or Route 219 (Pt) with Super Rod
Pt Abomasnow Abomasnow 38 40 Mt. Coronet
DPPtHGSS* Magnezone Magnezone 18 30† Evolve underleveled Magneton Obtain a level 17 Magneton in HeartGold or SoulSilver, trade it to Diamond, Pearl, or Platinum, and then evolve it in Mt. Coronet.
Pt Rhyperior Rhyperior 41 42† Victory Road
HGSS Electivire Electivire 15 30† Evolve underleveled Electabuzz
HGSS Magmortar Magmortar 14 30† Burnt Tower
DP Gallade Gallade 6 20† Evolve underleveled Kirlia Obtain a level 6 male Kirlia in Diamond or Pearl and evolve it with a Dawn Stone.
HGSS Dusknoir Dusknoir 16 37† Evolve underleveled Dusclops Obtain a level 16 Dusclops in HeartGold or SoulSilver and evolve it with a Reaper Cloth.

Generation V

Games Pokémon Level Min. Level Location Notes
BW Slowbro Slowbro 35 37 Abundant Shrine
B2W2 Dewgong Dewgong 30 34 Seaside Cave
B2W2 Muk Muk 5 38 Castelia Sewers (Spring/Summer)
B2W2 Gyarados Gyarados 1 20 Nature Preserve
BWB2W2 Dragonite Dragonite 50 55 Dragonspiral Tower
B2W2 Azumarill Azumarill 5 18 Route 20
BW Tyranitar Tyranitar 50 55 Route 15
BW Wailord Wailord 25 40 Undella Bay
B2W2 Banette Banette 32 37 Strange House
BWB2W2 Sealeo Sealeo 25 32 Undella Bay (Winter)
B2W2 Walrein Walrein 30 44 Undella Bay (Winter)
B2W2 Floatzel Floatzel 10 26 Lostlorn Forest
B2W2 Herdier Herdier 10 16 Floccesy Ranch Hidden Grotto
BW Stoutland Stoutland 23 32 Cold Storage
BW Unfezant Unfezant 22 32 Lostlorn Forest
BW Boldore Boldore 24 25 Chargestone Cave
BW Gigalith Gigalith 24 25 Chargestone Cave
BW Seismitoad Seismitoad 15 36 Route 8
B2W2 Leavanny Leavanny 20 25 Hidden Grotto
BW Garbodor Garbodor 31 36 Route 9
BW Zoroark Zoroark 25 30 Lostlorn Forest
B Gothorita Gothorita 31 41 Route 9
B Gothitelle Gothitelle 34 41 Route 9
W Duosion Duosion 31 41 Route 9
W Reuniclus Reuniclus 34 41 Route 9
B2W2 Amoonguss Amoonguss 35 39 Hidden Grotto
BW Jellicent Jellicent 5 40 Route 4 and P2 Laboratory
W2 Braviary Braviary 25 54 Route 4 (Monday)
B2 Mandibuzz Mandibuzz 25 54 Route 4 (Thursday)
B2W2 Zweilous Zweilous 49 50 Victory Road (Unova)
B2W2 Volcarona Volcarona 35 59 Relic Castle

Generation VI

Games Pokémon Level Min. Level Location Notes
Y Metapod Metapod 4 7 Santalune Forest
X Kakuna Kakuna 4 7 Santalune Forest
ORAS Golbat Golbat 19 22 Sky Pillar Requires White Flute
ORAS Gloom Gloom 18 21 Route 119 Requires White Flute
ORAS Vileplume Vileplume 18 31† Route 119 Catch Level 18 Gloom and evolve it via Leaf Stone
XY Venomoth Venomoth 30 31 Friend Safari
ORAS Tentacruel Tentacruel 21 30 Seafloor Cavern Requires White Flute
ORAS Graveler Graveler 24 25 Lilycove City Requires White Flute
ORAS Golem Golem 24 25† Lilycove City Catch Level 24 Graveler and evolve it via trade
ORAS Dewgong Dewgong 30 34 Shoal Cave Requires White Flute
XY Dewgong Dewgong 30 34 Friend Safari
XY Muk Muk 30 38 Friend Safari
XY Rhydon Rhydon 30 42 Friend Safari
ORAS Seaking Seaking 26 33 Safari Zone Requires White Flute
ORAS Ariados Ariados 19 22 Sky Pillar Requires White Flute
ORAS Crobat Crobat 20 23† Sky Pillar Catch Level 19 Crobat and evolve it via leveling up with high friendship
ORAS Lanturn Lanturn 26 27 Underwater Requires White Flute
ORAS Xatu Xatu 24 25 Safari Zone Requires White Flute
ORAS Bellossom Bellossom 18 21† Route 119 Catch Level 18 Gloom and evolve it via Sun Stone
ORAS Azumarill Azumarill 16 18 Petalburg City Requires White Flute
XY Forretress Forretress 30 31 Friend Safari
XY Magcargo Magcargo 30 38 Friend Safari
XY Piloswine Piloswine 30 33 Friend Safari
ORAS Donphan Donphan 24 25 Safari Zone Requires White Flute
ORAS Linoone Linoone 17 20 Route 118 Requires White Flute
ORAS Silcoon Silcoon 2 7 Petalburg Woods Requires White Flute
ORAS Cascoon Cascoon 2 7 Petalburg Woods Requires White Flute
AS Lombre Lombre 12 14 Route 114 Requires White Flute
AS Ludicolo Ludicolo 12 14† Route 114 Catch Level 12 Lombre and evolve it via Water Stone
OR Nuzleaf Nuzleaf 12 14 Route 114 Requires White Flute
OR Shiftry Shiftry 12 14† Route 114 Catch Level 12 Shiftry and evolve it via Leaf Stone
ORAS Pelipper Pelipper 18 25 Route 118 Requires White Flute
ORAS Masquerain Masquerain 21 22 Routes 102, 111, 114, 117, 120, and 123
Petalburg City
Requires White Flute
ORAS Loudred Loudred 16 20 Victory Road Requires White Flute
XY Hariyama Hariyama 22 24 Kalos Route 11
ORAS Medicham Medicham 34 37 Victory Road Requires White Flute
XY Camerupt Camerupt 30 33 Friend Safari
XY Grumpig Grumpig 30 32 Friend Safari
XY Cacturne Cacturne 30 32 Friend Safari
XY Dusclops Dusclops 30 37 Friend Safari
ORAS Glalie Glalie 40 42 Transfer from demo Transfer from Pokémon Omega Ruby and Pokémon Alpha Sapphire Special Demo Version via Pokémon Link (Japanese region version excluded)
ORAS Sealeo Sealeo 28 32 Shoal Cave Requires White Flute
ORAS Purugly Purugly 32 38 Mirage Forests (west of Route 114, north of Lilycove City, north of Route 124)
Mirage Island (north of Route 125)
Requires White Flute
XY Bronzong Bronzong 30 33 Friend Safari
XY Drapion Drapion 30 40 Friend Safari
XY Toxicroak Toxicroak 30 37 Friend Safari
XY Rhyperior Rhyperior 30 42† Friend Safari
XY Mamoswine Mamoswine 31 33† Friend Safari
XY Dusknoir Dusknoir 30 37† Friend Safari
XY Excadrill Excadrill 30 31 Friend Safari
ORAS Darmanitan Darmanitan 32 35 Mirage Islands (west of Route 104, north of Route 113)
Mirage Mountain (east of Route 125)
Requires White Flute
ORAS Crustle Crustle 33 34 Mirage Mountains (north of Route 125, southeast of Route 129) Requires White Flute
ORAS Cofagrigus Cofagrigus 32 34 Mirage Caves (north of Route 124, south of Route 131) Requires White Flute
XY Garbodor Garbodor 30 36 Friend Safari
XY Gothorita Gothorita 30 32 Friend Safari
XY Duosion Duosion 30 32 Friend Safari
XY Swanna Swanna 30 35 Friend Safari
XY Sawsbuck Sawsbuck 30 34 Friend Safari
XY Galvantula Galvantula 30 36 Friend Safari
XY Klang Klang 30 38 Friend Safari
XY Lampent Lampent 30 41 Friend Safari
XY Chandelure Chandelure 30 41† Friend Safari
XY Fraxure Fraxure 30 38 Friend Safari
XY Beartic Beartic 30 37 Friend Safari
XY Golurk Golurk 30 43 Friend Safari
ORAS Braviary Braviary 45 54 Soaring in the sky
XY Hydreigon Hydreigon 59 64 Victory Road
XY Pyroar Pyroar 30 35 Friend Safari
XY Gogoat Gogoat 30 32 Friend Safari
XY Barbaracle Barbaracle 30 39 Friend Safari
Y Dragalge Dragalge 35 48 Kalos Route 8
Ambrette Town
Cyllage City
X Clawitzer Clawitzer 35 37 Kalos Route 8
Ambrette Town
Cyllage City
XY Sliggoo Sliggoo 30 40 Friend Safari

Generation VII

Pokémon Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon

Games Pokémon Level Min. Level Location Notes
SM Metapod Metapod 3 7 Route 1
SMUS Butterfree Butterfree 9 10 Melemele Meadow
USUM Pidgeot Pidgeot 29 36 Route 10 (Island Scan)Th
USUM Raticate Raticate 17 20 Route 8 (SOS Battle)
USUM Golbat Golbat 20 22 Diglett's Tunnel (SOS Battle) Level 21 at Memorial Hill (SOS Battle)
SM Poliwhirl Poliwhirl 22 25 Trade for a Zubat in Konikoni City
SM Kadabra Kadabra 11 16 Poké Pelago Isle Abeens (before reaching Ula'ula Island)
SM Alakazam Alakazam 11 16† Evolve underleveled Kadabra Obtain a level 11 Kadabra in Poké Pelago Isle Abeens and evolve it by trading.
SMUSUM Slowbro Slowbro 15 37 Kala'e Bay (SOS Battle)
USUM Marowak Marowak 25 28 Samson Oak gift at Heahea Beach
SMUSUM Seaking Seaking 10 33 Brooklet Hill, Malie Garden (SOS Battle, fishing)
USUM Jynx Jynx 9 30 Seaward Cave (SOS Battle)
SMUSUM Electabuzz Electabuzz 25SM
27USUM
30 Route 12SM (SOS Battle)
Mount HokulaniUSUM (SOS Battle)
Level 26 at Blush MountainM (SOS Battle)
Level 27 at Blush MountainS (SOS Battle)
Level 29 at Blush MountainUSUM (SOS Battle)
SMUSUM Magmar Magmar 16 30 Wela Volcano Park (SOS Battle)
SMUSUM Gyarados Gyarados 10 20 Malie Garden (fishing)
Routes 7, 8, 9, 13, 14, and 15, Melemele Sea, Seaward Cave, Kala'e Bay, Paniola Town, Brooklet Hill, Akala Outskirts, Secluded ShoreSM, Seafolk Village, Poni WildsSM, Poni Breaker Coast, Vast Poni Canyon, Poni Meadow, Poni Gauntlet (SOS Battle, fishing)
SMUSUM Dragonair Dragonair 10 30 Vast Poni CanyonSM, Poni Meadow, Poni Gauntlet (SOS Battle, fishing)
SMUSUM Dragonite Dragonite 10 55 Poni Gauntlet (SOS Battle, fishing) In Pokémon Sun and Moon, Dragonite can be encountered at levels 10-59 while fishing.
In Pokémon Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon, Dragonite can be encountered at levels 10-61 while fishing and 10-66 at the bubbling spot.
USUM Noctowl Noctowl 19 20 Lush JungleNight (SOS Battle)
USUM Crobat Crobat 21 23† Evolve underleveled Golbat Catch a level 20 Golbat at Diglett's Tunnel and evolve it via friendship
USUM Lanturn Lanturn 10 27 Route 8, Akala Outskirts (SOS Battle, fishing)
USUM Xatu Xatu 21 25 Akala OutskirtsDay (SOS Battle)
USUM Flaaffy Flaaffy 11 15 Poké Pelago Isle Abeens (before reaching Ula'ula Island)
SMUSUM Politoed Politoed 24 25 Malie Garden (SOS Battle in rain)
USUM Octillery Octillery 10 25 Route 8, Melemele Sea, Kala'e Bay (SOS Battle, fishing)
SMUSUM Sharpedo Sharpedo 10 30 Poni Breaker CoastSM (fishing)
Poni Breaker CoastUSUM (SOS Battle, fishing)
SMUSUM Wailord Wailord 10 40 Seafolk Village, Poni WildsSM, Poni Breaker Coast (SOS Battle, fishing)
SMUSUM Whiscash Whiscash 10 30 Paniola Town, Seaward Cave, Vast Poni Canyon, Poni Meadow, Poni Gauntlet (SOS Battle, fishing)
USUM Crawdaunt Crawdaunt 10 30 Vast Poni Canyon (SOS Battle, fishing)
SMUSUM Shelgon Shelgon 15 30 Kala'e Bay (SOS Battle)
SMUSUM Salamence Salamence 9 50 Route 3 (SOS Battle)
SM Drifblim Drifblim 11
21
28 Poké Pelago Isle Abeens (before reaching Ula'ula Island)
Poké Pelago Isle Abeens (before reaching Poni Island)
SM Electivire Electivire 25 SM
27USUM
30† Evolve underleveled Electabuzz Catch a level 25 Electabuzz on Route 12SM and evolve it by trading.
Catch a level 27 Electabuzz at Mount HokulaniUSUM and evolve it by trading while holding an Electirizer.
SM Magmortar Magmortar 16 30† Evolve underleveled Magmar Catch a level 16 Magmar in Wela Volcano ParkUSUM and evolve it by trading while holding a Magmarizer.
SM Garbodor Garbodor 24 36 Malie City (Outer Cape) (SOS Battle)
USUM Bisharp Bisharp 33 52 Route 17
USUM Volcarona Volcarona 41 59 Lush Jungle (Cave) (SOS Battle)
USUM Fletchinder Fletchinder 16 17 Wela Volcano Park (SOS Battle)
SMUSUM Pangoro Pangoro 24SM
26USUM
32 Routes 10 and 11 (SOS Battle) Level 31 on Route 17SM (SOS Battle)
UM Dragalge Dragalge 41 48 Poni Breaker Coast (Ambush encounter)
USUM Toucannon Toucannon 26 28 Route 11 (SOS Battle)
USUM Gumshoos Gumshoos 17 20 Route 8 (SOS Battle)
USUM Mudsdale Mudsdale 29 30 Route 12, Blush Mountain (SOS Battle)
USUM Lurantis Lurantis 30 34 Samson Oak gift at Heahea Beach
USUM Salazzle Salazzle 16 33 Wela Volcano Park (SOS Battle)
SMUSUM Kommo-o Kommo-o 41SM
43USUM
45 Vast Poni Canyon (SOS Battle)

Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!

Games Pokémon Level Min. Level Location Notes
PE Charizard Charizard 3 36 In the sky Routes 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24, and 25 (while riding a flying Pokémon after becoming Champion).
PE Metapod Metapod 3 7 Viridian Forest
P Butterfree Butterfree 3 10 Viridian Forest
PE Kakuna Kakuna 3 7 Viridian Forest
E Beedrill Beedrill 3 10 Viridian Forest
PE Pidgeotto Pidgeotto 3 18 In the sky Routes 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 24, and 25 (while riding a flying Pokémon after becoming Champion).
Level 11 on Routes 5 and 6; level 13 on Route 11.
PE Pidgeot Pidgeot 3 36 In the sky Routes 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 24, and 25 (while riding a flying Pokémon after becoming Champion).
PE Raticate Raticate 13 20 Route 11 Level 17 on Route 9; level 18 on Route 10.
PE Fearow Fearow 3 20 In the sky Routes 3, 4, 9, 10, 22, and 23 (while riding a flying Pokémon after becoming Champion)
Level 17 on Route 9; level 18 on Route 10.
PE Golbat Golbat 18 22 Rock Tunnel
PE Dugtrio Dugtrio 13 26 Diglett's Cave
P Persian Persian 16 28 Gift Pokémon in Vermilion City
PE Poliwhirl Poliwhirl 3 25 Route 22 (Sea Skim) Level 9 on Route 25.
PE Poliwrath Poliwrath 3 25† Evolve underleveled Poliwhirl Catch a level 3 Poliwhirl on Route 22 and evolve it using a Water Stone.
PE Tentacruel Tentacruel 7 30 Routes 4 and 24 (Sea Skim) Level 18 on Route 10.
PE Graveler Graveler 18 25 Rock Tunnel
PE Golem Golem 18 25† Evolve underleveled Graveler Catch a level 18 Graveler on Rock Tunnel and evolve it by trading
PE Rapidash Rapidash 33 40 Route 17
P Muk Muk 37 38 Kanto Power Plant
PE Rhydon Rhydon 41 42 Victory Road
PE Seadra Seadra 31 32 Routes 11 and 12 (Sea Skim)
PE Seaking Seaking 11 33 Route 6 (Sea Skim)
PE Dragonair Dragonair 18 30 Route 10 (Sea Skim)
PE Dragonite Dragonite 3 55 In the sky Routes 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24, and 25 (while riding a flying Pokémon after becoming Champion)

Generation VIII

Games Pokémon Level Min. Level Location Notes
SwSh Golduck Golduck 26 33 Forest of Focus
SwSh Poliwhirl Poliwhirl 20 25 Soothing Wetlands
SwSh Machoke Machoke 26 28
SwSh Magneton Magneton 26 30 Challenge Road
SwSh Kingler Kingler 20 28 Fields of Honor
SwSh Rhydon Rhydon 41 42 Dusty Bowl
SwSh Rhydon Rhydon 40 42
SwSh Lanturn Lanturn 26 27 Bridge Field
SwSh Quagsire Quagsire 15 20 West Lake Axewell
SwSh Octillery Octillery 13 25 Fields of Honor
SwSh Lombre Lombre 13 14 Dappled Grove
SwSh Nuzleaf Nuzleaf 13 14 Dappled Grove
SwSh Ninjask Ninjask 15 20 Rolling Fields
SwSh Sharpedo Sharpedo 16 30 Training Lowlands
SwSh Whiscash Whiscash 13 30 Soothing Wetlands
SwSh Crawdaunt Crawdaunt 26 30 Forest of Focus
SwSh Glalie Glalie 40 42 Watchtower Ruins
SwSh Drifblim Drifblim 26 28 Challenge Road
SwSh Hippowdon Hippowdon 26 34 Giant's Mirror
SwSh Drapion Drapion 22 40 Soothing Wetlands
SwSh Toxicroak Toxicroak 26 37 Training Lowlands
SwSh Crustle Crustle 26 34 Challenge Road
SwSh Scrafty Scrafty 26 39 Challenge Road
Training Lowlands
SwSh Gothorita Gothorita 29 32 Giant's Cap
SwSh Amoonguss Amoonguss 26 39 Forest of Focus
SwSh Mienshao Mienshao 28 50 Challenge Road
SwSh Golurk Golurk 40 43 Watchtower Ruins
SwSh Bisharp Bisharp 36 52 Challenge Road
Training Lowlands
SwSh Braviary Braviary 26 54 Challenge Road
Sh Mandibuzz Mandibuzz 42 54
SwSh Volcarona Volcarona 42 59 Challenge Beach
SwSh Diggersby Diggersby 14 20 North Lake Miloch
SwSh Talonflame Talonflame 32 35 Soothing Wetlands
SwSh Malamar Malamar 26 30 Fields of Honor
SwSh Dragalge Dragalge 40 48 Workout Sea
Stepping-Stone Sea
Insular Sea
Honeycalm Sea
Honeycalm Island
SwSh Toxapex Toxapex 20 38 Fields of Honor
SwSh Lurantis Lurantis 27 34 Forest of Focus
SwSh Salazzle Salazzle 28 33 Challenge Road
SwSh Palossand Palossand 32 42 Loop Lagoon
SwSh Drednaw Drednaw 20 22 Fields of Honor

Generation IX

In Generation IX Incenses are no longer needed for Baby Pokémon to hatch, therefore most evolved forms of incense-produced baby transfered from previous generations can be underleveled.

Unobtainable underleveled Pokémon

Games Pokémon Level Min. Level Location Notes
RGB Rhydon Rhydon 5 42 Debuggers Gift
E Omastar Omastar 37 40 Battle Pyramid
E Medicham Medicham 36 37 Battle Pyramid
E Flygon Flygon 40 45 Battle Pyramid
E Armaldo Armaldo 39 40 Battle Pyramid
E Banette Banette 36 37 Battle Pyramid
E Glalie Glalie 36 42 Battle Pyramid
E Walrein Walrein 40 44 Battle Pyramid
SM Raticate Raticate 11 20 Verdant Cavern
SM Raticate Raticate 12 20 Verdant Cavern
SM Gumshoos Gumshoos 11 20 Verdant Cavern
SM Gumshoos Gumshoos 12 20 Verdant Cavern
SM Marowak Marowak 18 28 Wela Volcano Park
SM Salazzle Salazzle 22 33 Wela Volcano Park
SM Parasect Parasect 22 24 Lush Jungle
SM Shiinotic Shiinotic 22 24 Lush Jungle
SM Lurantis Lurantis 24 34 Lush Jungle
SM Hakamo-o Hakamo-o 30 35 Vast Poni Canyon
SM Hakamo-o Hakamo-o 32 35 Vast Poni Canyon
SM Hakamo-o Hakamo-o 30 45 Demo
USUM Araquanid Araquanid 20 22 Brooklet Hill
USUM Masquerain Masquerain 18 22 Brooklet Hill
USUM Banette Banette 32 37 Thrifty Megamart
USUM Jellicent Jellicent 33 40 Thrifty Megamart

Underleveled Pokémon from in-game trades

Prior to Generation V, since the Pokémon received in an in-game trade is the same level as the Pokémon traded for it, it is sometimes possible to receive a Pokémon at a lower level than normally possible.

In addition, some in-game trade Pokémon in later generations with fixed levels are also underleveled.

Games Pokémon Level Min. Level Location Notes
RBY Parasect Parasect 5 24 Cinnabar Island Catch a level 13 Venonat on Route 24 in Yellow, and then trade it to Red or Blue. Use it for the in-game trade at Cinnabar Island to obtain a Tangela, and then trade the Tangela to Yellow for use in the in-game trade on Route 18.
RBY Dugtrio Dugtrio 5/15 26 Kanto Route 11 Catch a level 15 Slowbro on Route 12 in Yellow, and then trade it to Red or Blue. Use it for the in-game trade at Route 18 to obtain a Lickitung, and then trade the Lickitung to Yellow for use in the in-game trade on Route 11.

Alternatively, breed level 5 Lickitung in Generation II and trade it back to Generation I to trade it for Dugtrio.

Y Machamp Machamp 16/5 28† Evolve Machoke from trade Trade level 16 Cubone from Safari Zone in Pokémon Yellow for Machoke at Underground Path (Kanto Routes 5–6).

Alternatively, breed level 5 Cubone in Generation II and trade it to Generation I to trade it for Machoke.

B Golem Golem 15 23 Pokémon Lab
RY Dewgong Dewgong 15 34 Cinnabar Island Catch a level 15 Growlithe at Route 8 in Red and trade it to Yellow for use in the in-game trade at Cinnabar Island.
RB Electrode Electrode 3 30 Cinnabar Island Catch a level 3 Pikachu in Viridian Forest, evolve it into Raichu using a Thunder Stone, and use it for the in-game trade on Cinnabar Island.
Y Rhydon Rhydon 15 42 Cinnabar Island Catch a level 15 Golduck on Route 6, and use it for the in-game trade on Cinnabar Island.
YGSC* Parasect Parasect 5 24 Kanto Route 18 Obtain a level 5 Tangela via breeding, trade it to Yellow, and use it for the in-game trade on Route 18.
YGSC* Dugtrio Dugtrio 5 26 Kanto Route 11 Obtain a level 5 Lickitung via breeding, trade it to Yellow, and use it for the in-game trade on Route 11.
YGSC* Machamp Machamp 5 28† Kanto Route 5 In Yellow, catch a level 16 Cubone in the Safari Zone, and use it for the in-game trade on Route 5.
In Gold, Silver, and Crystal, obtain a level 5 Cubone via breeding, trade it to Yellow, and use it for the in-game trade on Route 5.
GSC* Rapidash Rapidash 14 40 Pewter City Catch a level 14 Gloom on Route 24 in Crystal, trade it to Gold or Silver, and then use it for the in-game trade in Pewter City.
YCHGSS Magneton Magneton 5 30 Kanto Power Plant Obtain a level 5 Lickitung via breeding, trade it to Yellow, and use it for the in-game trade on Route 11 to obtain a Dugtrio, then trade the Dugtrio to Crystal and use it for the in-game trade at the Power Plant.
HGSS Magnezone Magnezone 5 30† Evolve Magneton from trade Obtain a level 5 Lickitung via breeding, trade it to Yellow, and use it for the in-game trade on Route 11 to obtain a Dugtrio, then trade the Dugtrio to Crystal and use it for the in-game trade at the Power Plant.
C Dodrio Dodrio 10 31 Blackthorn City Catch a female level 10 Dragonair on Route 45, and use it for the in-game trade in Blackthorn City.
GSC Muk Muk 5 15 Celadon City
GS Rhydon Rhydon 10 42 Blackthorn City Catch a female level 10 Dragonair on Route 45, and use it for the in-game trade in Blackthorn City.
GSHGSS* Rhyperior Rhyperior 10 42† Evolve Rhydon from trade Catch a female level 10 Dragonair on Route 45, and use it for the in-game trade in Blackthorn City.
GSC Jynx Jynx 10 30 Cerulean City Catch a level 10 Poliwhirl on Route 22, trade it to Red or Blue, and use it for the in-game trade in Cerulean City.
C Xatu Xatu 15 25 Pewter City Catch a level 15 Haunter and use it for the in-game trade in Pewter City.
FRLG Electrode Electrode 3 30 Cinnabar Island Catch a level 3 Pikachu in Viridian Forest, evolve it into Raichu using a Thunder Stone, and use it for the in-game trade on Cinnabar Island.
FRLG Jynx Jynx 20 30 Cerulean City Catch a level 20 Poliwhirl and trade it for Jynx in Cerulean City.
HGSS Dodrio Dodrio 15 31 Blackthorn City Obtain a female level 15 Dragonair in Diamond or Pearl, and trade it to HeartGold or SoulSilver for use in the in-game trade in Blackthorn City.
HGSS Xatu Xatu 16 25 Pewter City Catch a level 16 Haunter and use it for the in-game trade at Pewter City.
XY Bisharp Bisharp 50 52 Snowbelle City
SwSh Marowak Marowak 15 28 multiple locations

Underleveled Pokémon from Pokémon GO

Due to the way levels and evolution work in Pokémon GO, most Pokémon in the game can be obtained at levels as low as level 1, which can then be transferred to Pokémon HOME. In Pokémon GO, a Pokémon's starting power up level is affected by how it is obtained, with some methods allowing extremely low levels. Pokémon can be evolved without ever powering them up, so if a Pokémon can be obtained at a particular level in GO, so can all of its evolved forms (that it can evolve into in Pokémon GO).

Any Pokémon that can be encountered in the wild can be encountered at levels between 1 and 35 (with the maximum depending on the player's Trainer level and the weather). While Legendary Pokémon usually cannot be encountered in the wild (usually being exclusive to Raids, Research rewards, or Team GO Rocket Boss Giovanni), some have been made available in the wild—in particular:

When a Pokémon is traded, its level is capped at its new Trainer's level + 2. Since trading is unlocked at Trainer level 10, this means that all tradeable Pokémon in GO can be as low as level 12 after trading. Most Pokémon can be traded, except Mythical Pokémon (other than Meltan and Melmetal) and Shadow Pokémon (which cannot be transferred to HOME until after being purified, which changes their level).

Pokémon hatched from Eggs match the player's Trainer level at the time its Egg was obtained, capped at level 20. As a result, Pokémon exclusive to Eggs (such as baby Pokémon) can only be obtained at low levels (i.e. below 20) by players with low Trainer levels.

Pokémon obtained in Raid Battles are level 20 (or level 25 with weather boost), so Pokémon exclusive to Raid Battles (which includes several Legendary Pokémon and Mythical Pokémon) cannot be lower than level 20 without trading.

Pokémon obtained as Research rewards (including Research Breakthroughs) are always level 15, so Pokémon obtainable this way can be as low as level 15. This includes several Legendary Pokémon, Mythical Pokémon, and Ultra Beasts.

Upon purification, a Purified Pokémon's level increases to be equal to the player's Trainer level (unless it was already higher than that level), capped at level 25. Since the player can first encounter Team GO Rocket at level 8, Pokémon that can obtained as Shadow Pokémon can be as low as level 8 if purified by a Trainer with a low Trainer level.

Trainers with underleveled Pokémon

Pokémon Red, Green, Blue and Yellow

Pokémon Level Min. level Battle order Trainer Location
Raticate Raticate 16 20 Initial battle RocketRGB Mt. Moon
Raticate Raticate 16 20 Initial battle Jr. Trainer Kanto Route 6
Weepinbell Weepinbell 16 21 Initial battle Jr. TrainerY
(Joe)
Kanto Route 6
Raticate Raticate 17 20 Initial battle Rocket Team Rocket Hideout
Raticate Raticate 19, 19 20 Initial battle Rocket Team Rocket Hideout
Muk Muk 22 38 Initial battle Super Nerd Kanto Route 8
Poliwhirl Poliwhirl 22 25 Initial battle Gambler Kanto Route 8
Graveler Graveler 19 25 Initial battle Hiker Kanto Route 10
Graveler Graveler 21 25 Initial battle Hiker Rock Tunnel
Graveler Graveler 21 25 Initial battle Hiker Rock Tunnel
Haunter Haunter 23 25 Initial battle Channeler Pokémon Tower
Haunter Haunter 22 25 Initial battle Channeler Pokémon Tower
Weezing Weezing 27 35 Initial battle RocketY
(Jessie and James)
Pokémon Tower
Magneton Magneton 18 30 Initial battle Engineer Kanto Route 11
Raticate Raticate 17 20 Initial battle Youngster Kanto Route 11
Electrode Electrode 29 30 Initial battle Rocker Kanto Route 12
Muk Muk 29 38 Initial battle Biker Kanto Route 14
Weezing Weezing 25, 25 35 Initial battle Biker Kanto Route 15
Weezing Weezing 28, 28 35 Initial battle Biker Kanto Route 15
Weezing Weezing 25 35 Initial battle Biker Kanto Route 15
Weezing Weezing 28 35 Initial battle Biker Kanto Route 15
Dodrio Dodrio 28 31 Initial battle Bird Keeper Kanto Route 15
Weezing Weezing 33 35 Initial battle Biker Kanto Route 16
Slowbro Slowbro 33 37 Initial battle Psychic Saffron Gym
Weezing Weezing 26, 26 35 Initial battle Scientist Silph Co.
Magneton Magneton 26 30 Initial battle Scientist Silph Co.
Weezing Weezing 26 35 Initial battle Scientist Silph Co.
Magneton Magneton 28 30 Initial battle Scientist Silph Co.
Magneton Magneton 25 30 Initial battle Scientist Silph Co.
Electrode Electrode 29 30 Initial battle Scientist Silph Co.
Weezing Weezing 29 35 Initial battle Scientist Silph Co.
Electrode Electrode 29 30 Initial battle Scientist Silph Co.
Muk Muk 29 38 Initial battle Scientist Silph Co.
Electrode Electrode 29 30 Initial battle Scientist Silph Co.
Electrode Electrode 29 30 Initial battle Scientist Silph Co.
Magneton Magneton 28 30 Initial battle Scientist Silph Co.
Weezing Weezing 31 35 Initial battle RocketY
(Jessie and James)
Silph Co.
Weezing Weezing 28 35 Initial battle Rocket Silph Co.
Weezing Weezing 29 35 Initial battle Biker Kanto Route 17
Muk Muk 29 38 Initial battle Biker Kanto Route 17
Machoke Machoke 26 28 Initial battle Cue Ball Kanto Route 17
Muk Muk 33 38 Initial battle Biker Kanto Route 17
Tentacruel Tentacruel 27 30 Initial battle Swimmer Kanto Route 19
Seaking Seaking 27 33 Initial battle Beauty Kanto Route 19
Seaking Seaking 30 33 Initial battle Beauty Kanto Route 19
Seaking Seaking 29 33 Initial battle Swimmer Kanto Route 19
Seadra Seadra 30, 30 32 Initial battle Beauty Kanto Route 20
Seaking Seaking 31 33 Initial battle Beauty Kanto Route 20
Seaking Seaking 31 33 Initial battle Jr. Trainer Kanto Route 20
Seadra Seadra 28 32 Initial battle Swimmer Kanto Route 20
Weezing Weezing 29 35 Initial battle Scientist Pokémon Mansion
Seaking Seaking 28, 28, 28 33 Initial battle Fisherman Kanto Route 21

Pokémon Gold, Silver and Crystal

Pokémon Level Min. level Battle order Trainer Location
Pidgeotto Pidgeotto 9 18 Initial battle Leader Falkner Violet Gym
Weepinbell Weepinbell 15 21 First rematch Picnicker Liz Johto Route 32
Nidorina Nidorina 15 16 First rematch Picnicker Liz Johto Route 32
Weepinbell Weepinbell 19 21 Second rematch Picnicker Liz Johto Route 32
Graveler Graveler 23 25 Initial battle Hiker Phillip Union Cave
Marowak Marowak 24, 24 28 Initial battle PokéManiac Andrew Union Cave
Machamp Machamp 18 28 First rematch Hiker Anthony Johto Route 33
Croconaw Croconaw 16 18 Second battle Silver Azalea Town
Magmar Magmar 25 30 Initial battle Burglar Duncan Goldenrod Tunnel
Muk Muk 24 38 Initial battle Rocket Grunt Goldenrod Tunnel
Weezing Weezing 23 35 Initial battle Rocket Grunt Goldenrod Tunnel
Muk Muk 23 38 Initial battle Rocket Grunt Goldenrod Tunnel
Muk Muk 25 38 Initial battle Rocket Grunt Goldenrod Radio Tower
Weezing Weezing 26 35 Initial battle Rocket Grunt Goldenrod Radio Tower
Weezing Weezing 32 35 First rematch Rocket Executive
(Petrel)
Goldenrod Radio Tower
Haunter Haunter 20, 20 25 Initial battle Medium Grace Ecruteak Gym
Haunter Haunter 20 25 Initial battle Medium Martha Ecruteak Gym
Haunter Haunter 22 25 Initial battle Sage Jeffrey Ecruteak Gym
Haunter Haunter 20 25 Third battle Silver Burned Tower
Poliwhirl Poliwhirl 17 25 Initial battle Sailor Eugene Johto Route 39
Poliwhirl Poliwhirl 18 25 Initial battle Sailor Huey Olivine Lighthouse
Poliwhirl Poliwhirl 20 25 Initial battle Sailor Terrel Olivine Lighthouse
Poliwhirl Poliwhirl 18 25 Initial battle Sailor Ernest Olivine Lighthouse
Seaking Seaking 24 33 Initial battle Cooltrainer♀ Irene Johto Route 34
Pidgeot Pidgeot 25 36 Initial battle Cooltrainer♂ Ryan Johto Route 45
Electabuzz Electabuzz 27 30 Initial battle Cooltrainer♂ Ryan Johto Route 45
Dugtrio Dugtrio 16 26 Initial battle Hiker Benjamin Johto Route 42
Dewgong Dewgong 25 34 Initial battle Boarder Ronald Mahogany Gym
Dewgong Dewgong 28 34 Initial battle Skier Clarissa Mahogany Gym
Jynx Jynx 28 30 Initial battle Skier Roxanne Mahogany Gym
Dewgong Dewgong 29 34 Initial battle Leader Pryce Mahogany Gym
Piloswine Piloswine 31 33 Initial battle Leader Pryce Mahogany Gym
Gloom Gloom 18 21 Initial battle Rocket Grunt Team Rocket HQ
Golbat Golbat 18 22 Initial battle Rocket Grunt Team Rocket HQ
Raticate Raticate 19 20 Initial battle Rocket Grunt Team Rocket HQ
Pidgeotto Pidgeotto 14 18 Initial battle Bird Keeper Bryan Johto Route 35
Magmar Magmar 11, 13 30 Initial battle Firebreather Walt Johto Route 35
Kadabra Kadabra 15 16 Initial battle Psychic Mark Johto Route 36
Skiploom Skiploom 17 18 Initial battle Beauty Valerie Johto Route 38
Ampharos Ampharos 29 30 Second rematch Lass Dana Johto Route 38
Tentacruel Tentacruel 19 30 Initial battle Swimmer♂ Charlie Johto Route 41
Seaking Seaking 20 33 Initial battle Swimmer♀ Kaylee Johto Route 41
Primeape Primeape 25 28 Initial battle Blackbelt Lung Cianwood Gym
Machoke Machoke 25 28 Initial battle Blackbelt Nob Cianwood Gym
Haunter Haunter 23 25 Initial battle Mysticalman EusineC Cianwood City
Electrode Electrode 25 30 Initial battle Mysticalman EusineC Cianwood City
Nidorina Nidorina 14 16 Initial battle PokéManiac Shane Johto Route 42
Slowbro Slowbro 19 37 Initial battle PokéManiac Ben Johto Route 43
Sandslash Sandslash 17 22 Initial battle Camper Spencer Johto Route 43
Gyarados Gyarados 10, 15 20 Initial battle Fisher Marvin Johto Route 43
Seaking Seaking 25 33 Initial battle Fisher Wilton Johto Route 44
Seaking Seaking 32 33 First rematch Fisher Wilton Johto Route 44
Dragonite Dragonite 47, 47, 50 55 Initial battle Champion Lance Indigo Plateau
Magmar Magmar 28 30 Initial battle Burglar Corey S.S. Aqua
Magmar Magmar 29 30 Initial battle Juggler Fritz S.S. Aqua
Muk Muk 33 38 Initial battle Super Nerd Shawn S.S. Aqua
Magmar Magmar 29, 29 30 Initial battle Firebreather Otis Kanto Route 3
Weezing Weezing 32 35 Initial battle Firebreather Otis Kanto Route 3
Pidgeot Pidgeot 34 36 Initial battle Bird Keeper Hank Kanto Route 4
Rapidash Rapidash 33 40 Initial battle Picnicker Sharon Kanto Route 4
Muk Muk 34 38 Initial battle Super Nerd Sam Kanto Route 8
Slowbro Slowbro 36 37 Initial battle Medium Doris Saffron Gym
Seaking Seaking 29 33 Initial battle Pokéfan♂ AlexINTL Kanto Route 13
Weezing Weezing 32 35 Initial battle Biker Glenn Kanto Route 17
Weezing Weezing 34 35 Initial battle Biker Riley Kanto Route 17
Weezing Weezing 30 35 Initial battle Biker Charles Kanto Route 18
Seadra Seadra 30 32 Initial battle Swimmer♂ Harold Kanto Route 19
Seadra Seadra 26 32 Initial battle Swimmer♂ Jerome Kanto Route 19
Dewgong Dewgong 28 34 Initial battle Swimmer♀ Nikki Kanto Route 21
Seaking Seaking 28, 31 33 Initial battle Fisher Kyle Kanto Route 21
Seaking Seaking 28, 31 33 Initial battle Fisher Kyle Kanto Route 21
Blastoise Blastoise 32 36 Initial battle Cooltrainer♀ Joyce Kanto Route 26
Rapidash Rapidash 36 40 Initial battle Cooltrainer♀ Beth Kanto Route 26
Rapidash Rapidash 38GS
39C
40 First rematch Cooltrainer♀ Beth Kanto Route 26

Pokémon Ruby, Sapphire and Emerald

Pokémon Level Min. level Battle order Trainer Location
Slaking Slaking 28, 31 36 Initial battle Leader NormanRS Petalburg Gym
Slaking Slaking 31 36 Initial battle Leader NormanE Petalburg Gym
Graveler Graveler 22 25 Initial battle Hiker Alan Trick House
Machoke Machoke 26 28 Initial battle Black Belt Yuji Trick House
Magneton Magneton 23 30 Initial battle Leader WattsonRS Mauville Gym
Manectric Manectric 24 26 Initial battle Leader WattsonE Mauville Gym
Exploud Exploud 39 40 Fifth rematch onwards Interviewer Gabby & Ty Hoenn
Graveler Graveler 24 25 First rematch Hiker Trent Hoenn Route 112
Camerupt Camerupt 25 33 Initial battle Magma Leader MaxieRE Mt. Chimney
Sharpedo Sharpedo 25 30 Initial battle Aqua Leader ArchieS Mt. Chimney
Medicham Medicham 33 37 Second rematch Expert Shelby Mt. Chimney
Medicham Medicham 36 37 Third rematch Expert Shelby Mt. Chimney
Camerupt Camerupt 32 33 Second battle Magma Admin TabithaR Magma Hideout
Camerupt Camerupt 26 33 Initial battle Leader FlanneryE Lavaridge Gym
Manectric Manectric 24, 24 26 Initial battle Cooltrainer♀ CarolinaE Hoenn Route 108
Tentacruel Tentacruel 26 30 Initial battle Swimmer♂ JeromeE Hoenn Route 108
Tentacruel Tentacruel 25 30 Initial battle Fisherman CarterE Hoenn Route 109
Ninjask Ninjask 19RS
18E
20 Initial battle Ninja Boy Lung Hoenn Route 113
Swellow Swellow 19 22 Initial battle Bird Keeper CobyE Hoenn Route 113
Graveler Graveler 21RS
20E
25 Initial battle Sr. and Jr. Tyra & Ivy Hoenn Route 114
Lairon Lairon 27 32 First rematch PokéManiac Steve Hoenn Route 114
Lairon Lairon 29 32 Second rematch PokéManiac Steve Hoenn Route 114
Aggron Aggron 35 42 Fourth rematch PokéManiac Steve Hoenn Route 114
Rhydon Rhydon 35 42 Fourth rematch PokéManiac Steve Hoenn Route 114
Magcargo Magcargo 35 38 Fourth rematch Kindler Bernie Hoenn Route 114
Dodrio Dodrio 26 31 Initial battle Triathlete♀ KyraE Hoenn Route 115
Medicham Medicham 32 37 Third rematch Battle Girl Cyndy Hoenn Route 115
Medicham Medicham 35 37 Fourth rematch Battle Girl Cyndy Hoenn Route 115
Machoke Machoke 26 28 Initial battle Black Belt KoichiRS Hoenn Route 115
Medicham Medicham 32 37 Third rematch School Kid JerryRS Hoenn Route 116
Banette Banette 34 37 Fourth rematch School Kid JerryRS Hoenn Route 116
Medicham Medicham 34 37 Fourth rematch School Kid JerryRS Hoenn Route 116
Exploud Exploud 35 40 Fourth rematch School Kid Karen Hoenn Route 116
Seaking Seaking 31 33 Fourth rematch Pokémon Breeder Lydia Hoenn Route 117
Lairon Lairon 31 32 Fourth rematch Pokémon Breeder Isaac Hoenn Route 117
Exploud Exploud 34 40 Fourth rematch Guitarist Dalton Hoenn Route 118
Altaria Altaria 33 35 Initial battle Leader Winona Fortree Gym
Slaking Slaking 32 36 Initial battle Sr. and Jr. Kate & Joy Hoenn Route 121
Magneton Magneton 29 30 Initial battle Cooltrainer♂ ClydeRS Hoenn Route 123
Altaria Altaria 34 35 Initial battle Sr. and Jr. Kim & IrisRS Hoenn Route 125
Magneton Magneton 28 30 Initial battle Cooltrainer♂ BraxtonE Hoenn Route 123
Medicham Medicham 33 37 Initial battle Expert♀ MakaylaE Hoenn Route 132
Magcargo Magcargo 34 38 Initial battle Cooltrainer♂ WarrenRS Hoenn Route 133

Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen

Pokémon Level Min. level Battle order Trainer Location
Pidgeotto Pidgeotto 17 18 Third battle Rival Blue Cerulean City
Raticate Raticate 16 20 Initial battle Camper Jeff Kanto Route 6
Raticate Raticate 16 20 Fourth battle Rival Blue S.S. Anne
Raticate Raticate 19, 19 20 Initial battle Team Rocket Grunt Team Rocket Hideout
Poliwhirl Poliwhirl 22 25 Initial battle Gamer Stan Kanto Route 8
Muk Muk 22 38 Initial battle Super Nerd Glenn Kanto Route 8
Muk Muk 28, 28, 28 38 First rematch Super Nerd Glenn Kanto Route 8
Slowbro Slowbro 29 37 First rematch PokéManiac Herman Kanto Route 10
Graveler Graveler 19 25 Initial battle Hiker Trent Kanto Route 10
Graveler Graveler 21 25 Initial battle Hiker Dudley Rock Tunnel
Graveler Graveler 21 25 Initial battle Hiker Lucas Rock Tunnel
Haunter Haunter 23 25 Initial battle Channeler Tammy Pokémon Tower
Magneton Magneton 18 30 Initial battle Engineer Bernie Kanto Route 11
Magneton Magneton 28, 28, 28 30 First rematch Engineer Bernie Kanto Route 11
Raticate Raticate 17 20 Initial battle Youngster Yasu Kanto Route 11
Electrode Electrode 29 30 Initial battle Rocker Luca Kanto Route 12
Muk Muk 29 38 Initial battle Biker Gerald Kanto Route 14
Weezing Weezing 28 35 Initial battle Biker Alex Kanto Route 15
Weezing Weezing 25 35 Initial battle Biker Ernest Kanto Route 15
Dodrio Dodrio 28 31 Initial battle Bird Keeper Chester Kanto Route 15
Weezing Weezing 28, 28 35 Initial battle Biker Ruben Kanto Route 16
Weezing Weezing 33 35 Initial battle Biker Hideo Kanto Route 16
Rapidash Rapidash 29 40 Initial battle Young Couple Lea & Jed Kanto Route 16
Slowbro Slowbro 33 37 Initial battle Psychic♂ Cameron Saffron Gym
Weezing Weezing 29 35 Initial battle Scientist Jose Silph Co.
Weezing Weezing 26, 26 35 Initial battle Scientist Connor Silph Co.
Magneton Magneton 26 30 Initial battle Scientist Beau Silph Co.
Weezing Weezing 26 35 Initial battle Scientist Beau Silph Co.
Magneton Magneton 28 30 Initial battle Scientist Jerry Silph Co.
Magneton Magneton 25 30 Initial battle Scientist Taylor Silph Co.
Electrode Electrode 29 30 Initial battle Scientist Joshua Silph Co.
Muk Muk 29 38 Initial battle Scientist Joshua Silph Co.
Magneton Magneton 28 30 Initial battle Scientist Ed Silph Co.
Weezing Weezing 28 35 Initial battle Team Rocket Grunt Silph Co.
Weezing Weezing 25, 25 35 Initial battle Biker William Kanto Route 17
Weezing Weezing 28, 28 35 Initial battle Biker Virgil Kanto Route 17
Weezing Weezing 29 35 Initial battle Biker Jaxon Kanto Route 17
Muk Muk 29 38 Initial battle Biker Jaxon Kanto Route 17
Muk Muk 33 38 Initial battle Biker Billy Kanto Route 17
Machamp Machamp 26 28 Initial battle Cue Ball Jamal Kanto Route 17
Tentacruel Tentacruel 27 30 Initial battle Swimmer♂ Axle Kanto Route 19
Seaking Seaking 27 33 Initial battle Swimmer♀ Anya Kanto Route 19
Seaking Seaking 29 33 Initial battle Swimmer♂ David Kanto Route 19
Seadra Seadra 26 32 Initial battle Swimmer♂ Jerome Kanto Route 19
Seaking Seaking 30 33 Initial battle Swimmer♀ Alice Kanto Route 19
Seaking Seaking 30 33 Initial battle Sis and Bro Lia & Luc Kanto Route 19
Seadra Seadra 30, 30 32 Initial battle Swimmer♀ Shirley Kanto Route 20
Seaking Seaking 31 33 Initial battle Swimmer♀ Melissa Kanto Route 20
Seadra Seadra 28 32 Initial battle Swimmer♂ Darrin Kanto Route 20
Seaking Seaking 31 33 Initial battle Picnicker Missy Kanto Route 20
Electrode Electrode 29 30 Initial battle Scientist Jose Pokémon Mansion
Electrode Electrode 29 30 Initial battle Scientist Ted Pokémon Mansion
Weezing Weezing 29 35 Initial battle Scientist Ted Pokémon Mansion
Electrode Electrode 29 30 Initial battle Scientist Parker Pokémon Mansion
Seaking Seaking 28, 28, 28 33 Initial battle Fisherman Ronald Kanto Route 21
Seaking Seaking 28 33 First rematch Fisherman Elliot Kanto Route 21
Seadra Seadra 28 32 First rematch Fisherman Elliot Kanto Route 21
Raticate Raticate 19 20 First rematch Youngster Timmy Kanto Route 24
Machoke Machoke 25 28 First rematch Hiker Franklin Kanto Route 25

Pokémon Diamond, Pearl, Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl

Pokémon Level Min. level Battle order Trainer Location
Seaking Seaking 31 33 First rematch Fisherman Joseph Sinnoh Route 205
Purugly Purugly 16 38 Initial battle Commander Mars Valley Windworks
Rapidash Rapidash 33 40 Initial battle Worker Conrad Fuego Ironworks
Kadabra Kadabra 15 16 Initial battle Scientist Travon Team Galactic Eterna Building
Skuntank Skuntank 20 34 Initial battle Commander Jupiter Team Galactic Eterna Building
Machoke Machoke 26 28 Initial battle Veteran Brian Sinnoh Route 210
Medicham Medicham 28 37 Initial battle Swimmer♀ Katelyn Sinnoh Route 220
Seaking Seaking 28 33 Initial battle Swimmer♀ Katelyn Sinnoh Route 220
Golduck Golduck 30, 32 33 Initial battle Swimmer♂ Evan Sinnoh Route 213
Whiscash Whiscash 29 30 Initial battle Swimmer♂ Vincent Sinnoh Route 220
Haunter Haunter 23 25 Initial battle Psychic♂ Mitchell Sinnoh Route 214
Rapidash Rapidash 39 40 First rematch Jogger Craig Sinnoh Route 215
Machoke Machoke 25, 25, 25 28 Initial battle Black Belt Colby Veilstone Gym
Machoke Machoke 25, 25 28 Initial battle Black Belt Darren Veilstone Gym
Machoke Machoke 26 28 Initial battle Black Belt Jeffery Veilstone Gym
Medicham Medicham 34 37 Initial battle Battle Girl Tyler Iron Island

Pokémon Platinum

Pokémon Level Min. level Battle order Trainer Location
Purugly Purugly 17 38 Initial battle Commander Mars Valley Windworks
Skuntank Skuntank 23 34 Initial battle Commander Jupiter Team Galactic Eterna Building
Cherrim Cherrim 20 25 Initial battle Leader Gardenia Eterna Gym
Haunter Haunter 24 25 Initial battle Ace Trainer♂ Allen Hearthome Gym
Haunter Haunter 23 25 Initial battle Ace Trainer♀ Catherine Hearthome Gym
Rapidash Rapidash 24 40 Initial battle Belle & Pa Ava & Matt Sinnoh Route 210
Golduck Golduck 32 33 Initial battle Swimmer♂ Evan Sinnoh Route 213
Seaking Seaking 31 33 Initial battle Fisherman Erick Pastoria Gym
Drifblim Drifblim 25 28 Initial battle Ace Trainer♂ Dennis Sinnoh Route 215
Medicham Medicham 32 37 Initial battle Swimmer♀ Katelyn Sinnoh Route 220
Seaking Seaking 32 33 Initial battle Swimmer♀ Katelyn Sinnoh Route 220
Machoke Machoke 23, 25, 27 28 Initial battle Black Belt Colby Veilstone Gym
Machoke Machoke 25 28 Initial battle Black Belt Darren Veilstone Gym
Machoke Machoke 26 28 Initial battle Black Belt Rafael Veilstone Gym
Medicham Medicham 35 37 Initial battle Ace Trainer♀ Brenda Iron Island
Purugly Purugly 27 38 Initial battle Socialite Rebecca Seven Stars Restaurant
Rapidash Rapidash 39 40 Initial battle Ace Trainer♀ Maria Sinnoh Route 216

Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver

Pokémon Level Min. level Battle order Trainer Location
Pidgeotto Pidgeotto 13 18 Initial battle Leader Falkner Violet Gym
Marowak Marowak 24, 24 28 Initial battle Poké Maniac Andrew Union Cave
Seaking Seaking 24 33 Initial battle Ace Trainer♀ Irene Johto Route 34
Magmar Magmar 25 30 Initial battle Burglar Duncan Goldenrod Tunnel
Muk Muk 25 38 Initial battle Team Rocket Grunt Goldenrod Radio Tower
Weezing Weezing 26 35 Initial battle Team Rocket Grunt Goldenrod Radio Tower
Muk Muk 24 38 Initial battle Team Rocket Grunt Goldenrod Tunnel
Weezing Weezing 23 35 Initial battle Team Rocket Grunt Goldenrod Tunnel
Muk Muk 23 38 Initial battle Team Rocket Grunt Goldenrod Tunnel
Weezing Weezing 32 35 First rematch Executive Petrel Goldenrod Radio Tower
Weezing Weezing 33 35 First rematch Executive Proton Goldenrod Radio Tower
Pidgeotto Pidgeotto 14 18 Initial battle Bird Keeper Bryan Johto Route 35
Magmar Magmar 11, 16 30 Initial battle Firebreather Walt Johto Route 35
Magmar Magmar 25 30 First rematch Firebreather Walt Johto Route 35
Haunter Haunter 20, 20 25 Initial battle Medium Grace Ecruteak Gym
Haunter Haunter 20 25 Initial battle Medium Martha Ecruteak Gym
Haunter Haunter 22 25 Initial battle Medium Edith Ecruteak Gym
Bellossom Bellossom 16 21 Initial battle Beauty Charlotte Olivine City
Tentacruel Tentacruel 19 30 Initial battle Swimmer♂ Charlie Johto Route 41
Seaking Seaking 20 33 Initial battle Swimmer♀ Kaylee Johto Route 41
Electrode Electrode 27 30 Initial battle Mystery Man Eusine Cianwood City
Primeape Primeape 25 28 Initial battle Black Belt Lung Cianwood Gym
Machoke Machoke 25 28 Initial battle Black Belt Nob Cianwood Gym
Dugtrio Dugtrio 17 26 Initial battle Hiker Benjamin Johto Route 42
Dewgong Dewgong 26 34 Initial battle Boarder Deandre Mahogany Gym
Jynx Jynx 29 30 Initial battle Skier Diana Mahogany Gym
Dewgong Dewgong 29 34 Initial battle Skier Jill Mahogany Gym
Dewgong Dewgong 32 34 Initial battle Leader Pryce Mahogany Gym
Gloom Gloom 18 21 Initial battle Team Rocket Grunt Team Rocket HQ
Golbat Golbat 18 22 Initial battle Team Rocket Grunt Team Rocket HQ
Raticate Raticate 19 20 Initial battle Team Rocket Grunt Team Rocket HQ
Raticate Raticate 17 20 Initial battle Team Rocket Grunt Team Rocket HQ
Dragonite Dragonite 40 55 Tag battle PKMN Trainer Lance Team Rocket HQ
Slowbro Slowbro 20 37 Initial battle Poké Maniac Beckett Johto Route 43
Sandslash Sandslash 18 22 Initial battle Camper Spencer Johto Route 43
Seaking Seaking 29 33 Initial battle Fisherman Wilton Johto Route 44
Pidgeot Pidgeot 25 36 Initial battle Ace Trainer♂ Ryan Johto Route 45
Electabuzz Electabuzz 27 30 Initial battle Ace Trainer♂ Ryan Johto Route 45
Magmar Magmar 25 30 Initial battle Double Team Thom & Kae Johto Route 47
Electabuzz Electabuzz 25 30 Initial battle Double Team Thom & Kae Johto Route 47
Dragonite Dragonite 49, 49, 50 55 Initial battle Champion Lance Indigo Plateau
Rhydon Rhydon 39 42 Initial battle Poké Maniac Morgan S.S. Aqua
Rapidash Rapidash 36 40 Initial battle Ace Trainer♀ Jamie Kanto Route 26
Rapidash Rapidash 38 40 First rematch Ace Trainer♀ Jamie Kanto Route 26

Pokémon Black and White

Pokémon Level Min. level Battle order Trainer Location
Whirlipede Whirlipede 21 22 Initial battle Leader Burgh Castelia Gym
Watchog Watchog 18 20 Initial battle Team Plasma Grunt Nimbasa City
Palpitoad Palpitoad 23 25 Initial battle Backpacker♂ Michael Unova Route 5
Scolipede Scolipede 29 30 Initial battle Youngster Parker Unova Route 7
Klang Klang 35 38 Initial battle Ace Trainer♂ Jordan Twist Mountain
Fraxure Fraxure 35 38 Initial battle Pokémon Ranger♂ Harry Moor of Icirrus
Duosion Duosion 31 32 Initial battle Psychic♂ Bryce Celestial Tower
Lampent Lampent 36 41 Initial battle Waiter Bert Shopping Mall Nine
Haxorus Haxorus 43 48 Initial battle Leader DraydenB Opelucid Gym
Haxorus Haxorus 43 48 Initial battle Leader IrisW Opelucid Gym
Bisharp Bisharp 50 52 Initial battle Elite Four Grimsley Pokémon League (Unova)
Hydreigon Hydreigon 54 64 Initial battle Team Plasma Ghetsis N's Castle
Klang Klang 34 38 Initial battle Scientist♂ Dudley P2 Laboratory
Garbodor Garbodor 35 36 Initial battle Scientist♂ Nathan P2 Laboratory
Aggron Aggron 40 42 Initial battle Hiker Gene Black City
Staraptor Staraptor 30 34 Initial battle Backpacker♂ Carlos Black City
Salamence Salamence 40 50 Initial battle Socialite Grace Black City

Pokémon Black 2 and White 2

Pokémon Level Min. level Battle order Trainer Location
Normal Mode
Whirlipede Whirlipede 18 22 Initial battle Leader Roxie Virbank Gym
Hydreigon Hydreigon 52 64 Initial battle Team Plasma Ghetsis Giant Chasm
Boldore Boldore 24 25 Initial battle Hiker Andy Nimbasa City
Hydreigon Hydreigon 57 64 Initial battle Champion Iris Pokémon League
Easy Mode
Whirlipede Whirlipede 17 22 Initial battle Leader Roxie Virbank Gym
Herdier Herdier 15 16 Initial battle School Kid Neil Battle Company
Swadloon Swadloon 18 20 Initial battle Harlequin Jack Castelia Gym
Swadloon Swadloon 18 20 Initial battle Harlequin Anders Castelia Gym
Herdier Herdier 14 16 Initial battle Policeman Braven Unova Route 4B2
Herdier Herdier 14 16 Initial battle Backpacker Clifford Unova Route 4W2
Gurdurr Gurdurr 24 25 Initial battle Subway Boss Ingo Nimbasa City
Boldore Boldore 24 25 Initial battle Subway Boss Emmet Nimbasa City
Krokorok Krokorok 28 29 Initial battle Leader Clay Driftveil Gym
Excadrill Excadrill 28 31 Initial battle Leader Clay Driftveil Gym
Magneton Magneton 28 30 Initial battle Scientist Ronald Chargestone Cave
Unfezant Unfezant 30 32 Initial battle Ace Trainer Corky Chargestone Cave
Excadrill Excadrill 30 31 Initial battle Pokémon Ranger Briana Chargestone Cave
Stoutland Stoutland 30 32 Initial battle Ace Trainer Vicki Chargestone Cave
Stoutland Stoutland 30 32 Initial battle Youngster Cody Unova Route 7
Unfezant Unfezant 30 32 Initial battle Lass Flo Unova Route 7
Crustle Crustle 33 34 Initial battle Hiker Markus Reversal Mountain
Swanna Swanna 33 35 Initial battle Backpacker Kiyo Reversal Mountain
Banette Banette 34 37 Initial battle Pokémon Ranger Eliza Reversal MountainB2
Darmanitan Darmanitan 33 35 Initial battle Backpacker Kumiko Reversal Mountain
Scrafty Scrafty 37 39 Initial battle Battle Girl Alize Unova Route 13
Eelektrik Eelektrik 37 39 Initial battle Ace Trainer Miguel Unova Route 13
Lampent Lampent 37 41 Initial battle Ace Trainer Angi Unova Route 13
Galvantula Galvantula 35 36 Initial battle Pokémon Ranger Daryl Unova Route 13
Garbodor Garbodor 35 36 Initial battle Team Plasma Grunt Lacunosa Town
Krookodile Krookodile 38 40 Initial battle Hooligans Jim & Cas Unova Route 9
Drapion Drapion 38 40 Initial battle Hooligans Jim & Cas Unova Route 9
Flygon Flygon 42 45 Initial battle Leader Drayden Opelucid Gym
Haxorus Haxorus 44 48 Initial battle Leader Drayden Opelucid Gym
Hydreigon Hydreigon 48 64 Initial battle Team Plasma Ghetsis Giant Chasm
Mienshao Mienshao 49 50 Initial battle Battle Girl Tiffany Unova Route 23
Braviary Braviary 51 54 Initial battle Veteran Claude Victory Road
Mandibuzz Mandibuzz 51 54 Initial battle Veteran Cecile Victory Road
Hydreigon Hydreigon 53 64 Initial battle Champion Iris Pokémon League
Challenge Mode
Whirlipede Whirlipede 19 22 Initial battle Leader Roxie Virbank Gym
Hydreigon Hydreigon 56 64 Initial battle Team Plasma Ghetsis Giant Chasm
Hydreigon Hydreigon 61 64 Initial battle Champion Iris Pokémon League

Pokémon X and Y

Pokémon Level Min. level Battle order Trainer Location
Kadabra Kadabra 13 16 Initial battle Rising Star♂ Hamish Kalos Route 5
Machoke Machoke 27 28 Initial battle Roller Skater♂ Shun Shalour Gym
Shelgon Shelgon 25 30 Initial battle Countess Adele Battle Chateau
Magcargo Magcargo 25 38 Initial battle Countess Adele Battle Chateau
Lairon Lairon 25 32 Initial battle Countess Elaine Battle Chateau
Doublade Doublade 25 35 Initial battle Countess Patricia Battle Chateau
Pupitar Pupitar 25 30 Initial battle Earl Nassak Battle Chateau
Rhydon Rhydon 25 42 Initial battle Earl Niziam Battle Chateau
Vanillish Vanillish 25 35 Initial battle Earl Royan Battle Chateau
Dragonair Dragonair 25 30 Initial battle Earl Sancy Battle Chateau
Krokorok Krokorok 25 29 Initial battle Earl Sancy Battle Chateau
Fraxure Fraxure 25 38 Initial battle Earl Lesotho Battle Chateau
Avalugg Avalugg 35 47 Initial battle Marchioness Adele Battle Chateau
Wailord Wailord 35 40 Initial battle Marchioness Amelie Battle Chateau
Goodra Goodra 45 50 Initial battle Duchess Robin Battle Chateau
Pidgeot Pidgeot 31 36 Initial battle Garçon Georges Restaurant Le Yeah
Fraxure Fraxure 36 38 Initial battle Pokémon Ranger♂ Reed Kalos Route 14
Bisharp Bisharp 48 52 First rematch Team Flare Bryony Poké Ball Factory
Mienshao Mienshao 44 50 Initial battle Battle Girl Kinsey Frost Cavern
Mienshao Mienshao 47 50 First rematch Team Flare Lysandre Lysandre Labs
Sharpedo Sharpedo 29 30 Initial battle Ace Trainer♀ Hilde Kalos Route 22

Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire

Pokémon Level Min. level Battle order Trainer Location
Machoke Machoke 20 28 Pre-Hall of Fame battle Inver Mauville City Inverse Battle Stop
Vibrava Vibrava 20 36 Pre-Hall of Fame battle Inver Mauville City Inverse Battle Stop
Sealeo Sealeo 20 32 Pre-Hall of Fame battle Inver Mauville City Inverse Battle Stop
Slaking Slaking 28, 30 36 Initial battle Leader Norman Petalburg Gym
Bisharp Bisharp 46 52 Fourth rematch Schoolkid Jerry Hoenn Route 116
Mienshao Mienshao 46 50 Initial battle Battle Girl Tess Dewford Gym
Magcargo Magcargo 28 38 Initial battle Ace Trainer♀ Portia Hoenn Route 109
Magcargo Magcargo 35 38 First rematch Ace Trainer♀ Portia Hoenn Route 109
Magneton Magneton 29 30 First rematch Interviewers Gabby & Ty Hoenn
Magneton Magneton 21 30 Initial battle Leader Wattson Mauville Gym
Camerupt Camerupt 25 33 Initial battle Magma Leader MaxieOR Mt. Chimney
Camerupt Camerupt 32 33 Second battle Magma Admin TabithaOR Weather Institute
Sharpedo Sharpedo 27 30 Initial battle Aqua Leader ArchieAS Mt. Chimney
Slaking Slaking 35 36 Initial battle Teammates Kate & Joy Hoenn Route 121
Flygon Flygon 23 45 Initial battle Secret Base Expert Aarune Fortree City
Rhydon Rhydon 39 42 Initial battle Ace Trainer♂ Leopold Hoenn Route 126
Camerupt Camerupt 31 33 Initial battle Magma Admin CourtneyOR Southern Island
Braviary Braviary 51 54 Initial battle Gentleman Thomas S.S. Tidal

Pokémon Sun and Moon

Pokémon Level Min. level Battle order Trainer Location
Gumshoos Gumshoos 12 20 Initial battle Totem GumshoosS Verdant Cavern
Raticate Raticate 12 20 Initial battle Totem RaticateM Verdant Cavern
Charjabug Charjabug 13 20 Initial battle Youngster Kai Battle Buffet
Gumshoos Gumshoos 15 20 Second battle Captain Ilima Trainers' School
Magmar Magmar 19 30 Initial battle Hiker David Wela Volcano Park
Hariyama Hariyama 23 24 Initial battle Black Belt Greg Diglett's Tunnel
Lurantis Lurantis 24 34 Initial battle Totem Lurantis Lush Jungle
Magneton Magneton 29 30 Initial battle Scientist Jayson Alola Route 12
Persian Persian 27 28 Initial battle Sightseer♂ Mitch Malie Garden
Marowak Marowak 26 28 Initial battle Sightseer♂ Mitch Malie Garden
Muk Muk 27 38 Initial battle Janitor Shawn Malie City
Whiscash Whiscash 29 30 Initial battle Swimmer♂ Robert Ula'ula Beach
Banette Banette 32 37 Initial battle Totem Mimikyu Thrifty Megamart (Abandoned Site)
Jellicent Jellicent 33 40 Initial battle Totem Mimikyu Thrifty Megamart (Abandoned Site)
Hakamo-o Hakamo-o 32 35 Initial battle Totem Kommo-o Vast Poni Canyon
Slowbro Slowbro 33 37 Initial battle Swimmers Yumi and Jake Alola Route 15
Muk Muk 33 38 Initial battle Scientist Reid Alola Route 16
Muk Muk 37 38 Initial battle Aether Foundation Employee Aether Paradise
Sliggoo Sliggoo 37 40 Initial battle Aether Foundation Employee Aether Paradise

Pokémon Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon

Pokémon Level Min. level Battle order Trainer Location
Gumshoos Gumshoos 12 20 Initial battle Totem GumshoosUS Verdant Cavern
Raticate Raticate 12 20 Initial battle Totem RaticateUM Verdant Cavern
Dartrix Dartrix 16 17 Fourth battle Pokémon Trainer Hau Paniola Town
Torracat Torracat 16 17 Fourth battle Pokémon Trainer Hau Paniola Town
Brionne Brionne 16 17 Fourth battle Pokémon Trainer Hau Paniola Town
Magmar Magmar 19 30 Initial battle Hiker David Wela Volcano Park
Masquerain Masquerain 18 22 Initial battle Totem Araquanid Brooklet Hill
Araquanid Araquanid 20 22 Initial battle Totem Araquanid Brooklet Hill
Salazzle Salazzle 22 33 Initial battle Totem Salazzle Wela Volcano Park
Marowak Marowak 22 28 Initial battle Totem Marowak Wela Volcano Park
Salazzle Salazzle 20 33 Initial battle Totem Marowak Wela Volcano Park
Lurantis Lurantis 24 34 Initial battle Totem Lurantis Lush Jungle
Muk Muk 28 38 Initial battle Janitor Shawn Malie City
Muk Muk 35 38 Initial battle Scientist Reid Alola Route 16
Sliggoo Sliggoo 36 40 Initial battle Veteran♂ Angus Tapu Village
Dragalge Dragalge 44 48 Initial battle Swimmer♂ Derek Poni Breaker Coast
Tyranitar Tyranitar 53 55 Initial battle Master & Apprentice Breon and Kaimana Mount Lanakila

Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!

Pokémon Level Min. level Battle order Trainer Location
Raticate Raticate 15 20 Initial battle Team Rocket Grunt Cerulean City
Pidgeotto Pidgeotto 15 18 Initial battle Bird Keeper Joey Kanto Route 25
Graveler Graveler 23 25 Initial battle Hiker Allen Rock Tunnel
Poliwhirl Poliwhirl 24 25 Initial battle Black Belt Eric Rock Tunnel
Primeape Primeape 26 28 Initial battle Coach Trainer♀ Tasha Kanto Route 10
Dragonite Dragonite 54 55 Initial battle Coach TrainerMorimoto Celadon Condominiums
Weezing Weezing 33 35 Initial battle Team Rocket Admin Archer Team Rocket Hideout
Seaking Seaking 27 33 Initial battle Fisherman Hank Kanto Route 12
Muk Muk 29 38 Initial battle Biker Gerald Kanto Route 14
Muk Muk 36 38 Initial battle Punk Guy Lao Kanto Route 15
Muk Muk 36 38 Initial battle Punk Guy Lao Kanto Route 15
Muk Muk 35 38 Initial battle Scientist Beau Silph Co.
Muk Muk 35 38 Initial battle Scientist Travis Silph Co.
Muk Muk 34 38 Initial battle Team Rocket Grunt Silph Co.

Pokémon Sword and Shield

Pokémon Level Min. level Battle order Trainer Location
Centiskorch Centiskorch 27 28 Initial battle Gym Leader Kabu Motostoke Stadium
Cursola Cursola 35 38 Initial battle Gym Leader AllisterSh Stow-on-Side Stadium
Klinklang Klinklang 35 38 Second battle Interviewers Gillian and Cam Galar
Noivern Noivern 46 49 Second battle Interviewers Gillian and Cam Galar

Pokémon Legends: Arceus

Pokémon Level Min. level Battle order Trainer Location
Rhydon Rhydon 34 42 Initial battle The Bandit Charm Firespit Island
Rhydon Rhydon 37 42 First rematch The Bandit Charm Hisui
Rhydon Rhydon 40 42 First rematch The Bandit Charm Hisui
Abomasnow Abomasnow 35 40 Initial battle The Bandit Clover Firespit Island
Abomasnow Abomasnow 38 40 First rematch The Bandit Clover Hisui
Toxicroak Toxicroak 23 37 Initial battle The Bandit Coin Golden Lowlands
Toxicroak Toxicroak 34 37 Second battle The Bandit Coin Firespit Island
Ursaluna Ursaluna 26 30 Wild (Ride Pokémon) Sludge Mound

Pokémon Scarlet and Violet

Pokémon Level Min. level Battle order Trainer Location
Skuntank Skuntank 32 34 Initial battle Atticus of Team Star Navi Squad's Base
Muk Muk 32 38 Initial battle Atticus of Team Star Navi Squad's Base
Revavroom Revavroom 33 40 Initial battle Atticus of Team Star Navi Squad's Base
Revavroom Navi Starmobile 32 40 Initial battle Atticus of Team Star Navi Squad's Base
Revavroom Segin Starmobile 20 40 Initial battle Giacomo of Team Star Segin Squad's Base
Revavroom Schedar Starmobile 25 40 Initial battle Mela of Team Star Schedar Squad's Base
Haxorus Haxorus 40 48 Initial battle Dragon Tamer Tamara Alfornada Cavern
Medicham Medicham 35 37 Initial battle Black Belt Sayid Dalizapa Passage
Whiscash Whiscash 29 30 Initial battle Swimmer♂ Robert Glaseado Mountain

Underleveled event Pokémon

Gen. Pokémon Level Min. Level Event
III Magmar Magmar 10 30 Gather More Pokémon! Third Campaign Magmar
III Magmortar Magmortar 10 30† Gather More Pokémon! Third Campaign Magmar
III Electabuzz Electabuzz 10 30 Gather More Pokémon! Third Campaign Electabuzz
III Electivire Electivire 10 30† Gather More Pokémon! Third Campaign Electabuzz
IV Dragonite Dragonite 50 55 Pokémon Center Strongest Pokémon Distribution Event
IV Dragonite Dragonite 50 55 Toys "R" US Dragonite
V Dragonite Dragonite 50 55 Pokémon Game Show Pokémon
VI Tyranitar Tyranitar 50 55 2014 Korean World Championship Series Pokémon
VI Tyranitar Tyranitar 50 55 Pokémon Center Battle Championship Pokémon
VI Hydreigon Hydreigon 52 64 Pokémon Center Occupation Plan Pokémon
VII Pikachu Pikachu 1 2 Cap Pikachu M20 Promotion

Pokémon under hatching level

Before Generation IV, Pokémon hatched at level 5. Despite this, some Pokémon could be encountered below level 5.

Games Pokémon Lowest level Locations
RBY Pidgey Pidgey 2 Routes 1, 2 and Viridian Forest
RB Farfetch'd Farfetch'd 2 Vermilion City (trade for Pidgey or Spearow)
RBY Rattata Rattata 2 Routes 1, 2 and 22
Bᴶ Poliwag Poliwag 2 Underground Path (Kanto Routes 5–6) (trade for Rattata)
RBY Spearow Spearow 3RB, 2Y Route 22
RB Farfetch'd Farfetch'd 2 Vermilion City (trade for Spearow)
RBY Nidoran♀ Nidoran♀ 3R, 2BY Routes 2 and 22
RBY Nidoran♂ Nidoran♂ 2RY, 3B Routes 2 and 22
Y Mankey Mankey 3 Route 22
RBY Caterpie Caterpie 3 Route 2B and Viridian Forest
RBY Weedle Weedle 3 Route 2R and Viridian Forest
RBY Metapod Metapod 4 Viridian Forest
RB Kakuna Kakuna 4 Viridian Forest
RB Pikachu Pikachu 3 Viridian Forest
RB Raichu Raichu 3 Evolve Pikachu
RB Electrode Electrode 3 Pokémon Lab (trade for Raichu)
RB Jigglypuff Jigglypuff 3 Route 3
Bᴶ Mr. Mime Mr. Mime 3 Route 2 (trade for Jigglypuff)
RB Wigglytuff Wigglytuff 3 Evolve Jigglypuff
GSC Rattata Rattata 2 Routes 1, 22, 29, 30, 31, 46, 32G and Union Cave
GSC Pidgey Pidgey 2 Routes 1, 2, 29, 30, 31 and 36C
GSC Sentret Sentret 2 Routes 1 and 29
GSC Hoothoot Hoothoot 2 Routes 1, 2, 29, 30 and 31S
C Hoppip Hoppip 3 Routes 29, 30 and 31
GSC Spearow Spearow 2 Routes 22 and 46
GS Jigglypuff Jigglypuff 3 Route 46
GS Wigglytuff Wigglytuff 3 Evolve Jigglypuff
GSC Geodude Geodude 2 Route 46GS and Dark Cave
C Phanpy Phanpy 2 Route 46
GC Caterpie Caterpie 3 Routes 2, 30 and 31
G Metapod Metapod 4 Routes 30 and 31
SC Weedle Weedle 3 Routes 2, 30 and 31
S Kakuna Kakuna 4 Routes 30 and 31
GSC Zubat Zubat 3 Routes 30C, 32GS, 33GS and Dark Cave
GSC Poliwag Poliwag 3 Routes 22, 30 and 31
SC Ledyba Ledyba 3 Routes 2, 30, 31 and 36C
GC Spinarak Spinarak 3 Routes 2, 30, 31 and 36C
GS Bellsprout Bellsprout 3 Route 31
GSC Onix Onix 3 Violet City (trade for Bellsprout)
GSC Dunsparce Dunsparce 4 Dark Cave
C Teddiursa Teddiursa 2 Dark Cave
SC Ekans Ekans 4 Route 32
GSC Wooper Wooper 4 Route 32
C Noctowl Noctowl 4 Route 2
GSC Doduo Doduo 4 Route 22
GSC Pikachu Pikachu 4 Route 2
GSC Raichu Raichu 4 Evolve Pikachu
RS Skitty Skitty 4 Fortree City (trade for Pikachu)
E Meowth Meowth 4 Battle Frontier (trade for Skitty)
RSE Poochyena Poochyena 2 Routes 101, 102, 103 and 104E
RSE Zigzagoon Zigzagoon 2 Routes 101, 102, 103 and 104RS
RSE Wurmple Wurmple 2 Routes 101, 102 and 104
SE Lotad Lotad 3 Route 102
RE Seedot Seedot 3 Route 102
RSE Ralts Ralts 4 Route 102
RS Surskit Surskit 3 Route 102
RSE Wingull Wingull 2 Route 103 and 104
E Marill Marill 4 Route 104
RSE Taillow Taillow 4 Routes 104
FRLG Pidgey Pidgey 2 Routes 1, 2 and 22
FRLG Rattata Rattata 2 Routes 1 and 2
FRLG Spearow Spearow 3 Route 22
FRLG Farfetch'd Farfetch'd 3 Vermilion City (trade for Spearow)
FRLG Mankey Mankey 2 Route 22
FRLG Caterpie Caterpie 3 Route 2 and Viridian Forest
FRLG Weedle Weedle 3 Route 2 and Viridian Forest
LG Metapod Metapod 4 Viridian Forest
FR Kakuna Kakuna 4 Viridian Forest
FRLG Pikachu Pikachu 3 Viridian Forest
FRLG Raichu Raichu 3 Evolve Pikachu
FRLG Electrode Electrode 3 Pokémon Lab (trade for Raichu)
FRLG Jigglypuff Jigglypuff 3 Route 3
FRLG Wigglytuff Wigglytuff 3 Evolve Jigglypuff

Trivia

See also


Project Games logo.png This game-related article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games.