Marley (Masters): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Storm Aurora (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "is available in the general sync pair scout, and has been since the game's release." to "is available in the permanent sync pair scout pool, and has been since the game's release.") |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|desc=She doesn't speak much and seems mysterious, but she simply doesn't like to talk and is really a Trainer with a kind heart who cares about both people and Pokémon. | |desc=She doesn't speak much and seems mysterious, but she simply doesn't like to talk and is really a Trainer with a kind heart who cares about both people and Pokémon. | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Marley''' (Japanese: '''マイ''' ''Mai'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Marley|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]]. She forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Arcanine}}. The sync pair can be obtained through the | '''Marley''' (Japanese: '''マイ''' ''Mai'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Marley|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]]. She forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Arcanine}}. The sync pair can be obtained through the sync pair scout. The pair's potential can be upgraded to {{6EX}} beginning on August 25, 2023. | ||
==In the games== | |||
{{incomplete|section|History & Role in Pokémon Masters EX}} | |||
==Arcanine== | ==Arcanine== | ||
{{Masters | {{Masters | ||
|name=Arcanine | |name=Arcanine | ||
|ndex= | |ndex=0059 | ||
|gender=m | |gender=m | ||
|type=Fire | |type=Fire | ||
|role=Support | |role=Support | ||
|move1=Fire | |move1=Fire | ||
|base= | |base=3EX | ||
|weakness=Ground | |weakness=Ground | ||
|description=Legends tell of its fighting alongside a general and conquering a whole country. | |description=Legends tell of its fighting alongside a general and conquering a whole country. | ||
|hp= | |hp=703|atk=199|def=227|spatk=198|spdef=203|spe=255 | ||
|hp2= | |hp2=823|atk2=259|def2=287|spatk2=258|spdef2=263|spe2=315 | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Availability=== | |||
Marley is available in the permanent [[sync pair scout]] pool, and has been since the game's release. | |||
===Moves=== | ===Moves=== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#{{fire color}}; border:3px solid #{{fire color dark}}; text-align:center" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#{{fire color}}; border:3px solid #{{fire color dark}}; text-align:center" | ||
|- style="background: #{{fire color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{fire color light}}" | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! | ! {{color2|000|Type}} | ||
! | ! {{color2|000|Damage category|Category}} | ||
! | ! Move gauge | ||
! | ! Base {{color2|000|Power}} | ||
! | ! Max {{color2|000|Power}} | ||
! | ! {{color2|000|Accuracy}} | ||
! | ! Target | ||
! | ! width=200px | Description | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|{{m|Flame Wheel}} | |{{m|Flame Wheel}} | ||
Line 50: | Line 56: | ||
|100% | |100% | ||
|An opponent | |An opponent | ||
|Removes the frozen condition from the user. Has a | |Removes the frozen condition from the user. Has a chance (10%) of leaving the target burned. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|[[X Speed]] All | |[[X Speed]] All | ||
Line 60: | Line 66: | ||
|— | |— | ||
|All allies | |All allies | ||
| | |Raises the Speed of all allied sync pairs by 2 stat ranks. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | |We're Standing Strong! | ||
{{typetable|None}} | {{typetable|None}} | ||
{{statustable|Status}} | {{statustable|Status}} | ||
Line 70: | Line 76: | ||
|— | |— | ||
|All allies | |All allies | ||
| | |Applies the Status Condition Defense effect to the allied field of play. Removes all status conditions from all allied sync pairs. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|{{m|Flamethrower}} | |{{m|Flamethrower}} | ||
Line 80: | Line 86: | ||
|100% | |100% | ||
|An opponent | |An opponent | ||
|Has a | |Has a chance (10%) of leaving the target burned. | ||
|- style="background: #{{fire color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{fire color light}}" | ||
! colspan=9 | {{color2|000|Sync move|Sync moves}} | ! colspan=9 | {{color2|000|Sync move|Sync moves}} | ||
Line 92: | Line 98: | ||
|— | |— | ||
|An opponent | |An opponent | ||
|The more the | |The more the user’s Speed has been raised, the greater the power of this attack.<br>''(6★ EX effect: The stat increase after a sync move doubles once per battle)'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 104: | Line 110: | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Haste | |Haste | ||
|Speed cannot be lowered | |Speed cannot be lowered. | ||
|- style="background: #{{fire color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{fire color light}}" | ||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Fire Support | |[[File:Theme skill icon type.png|20px|link=]] Fire Support | ||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 30. | |Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 30. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Sinnoh Support | |[[File:Theme skill icon region.png|20px|link=]] Sinnoh Support | ||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 4. | |Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 4. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Battle Partner Support | |[[File:Theme skill icon other.png|20px|link=]] Battle Partner Support | ||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. | |Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Battleground Foe Support | |[[File:Theme skill icon other.png|20px|link=]] Battleground Foe Support | ||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. | |Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. | ||
|- style="background: #{{fire color light}}" | |||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Expedition skill|Expedition Skills}} | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful ↑ 2 | |||
|Raises the following discovery level by 2:<br>• [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful Crystal | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Sync Grid=== | ===Sync Grid=== | ||
The [[sync grid]] for Marley and Arcanine is | The [[sync grid]] for Marley and Arcanine is an expanded grid made available on April 25, 2022. | ||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{fire color}}; border:3px solid #{{fire color dark}}; text-align:center" | {| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{fire color}}; border:3px solid #{{fire color dark}}; text-align:center" | ||
|- style="background: #{{fire color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{fire color light}}" | ||
Line 136: | Line 147: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +30 | |||
| HP +30 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| Attack +5 | | Attack +5 | ||
Line 141: | Line 164: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 147: | Line 182: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 153: | Line 206: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 159: | Line 224: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 166: | Line 249: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Flame Wheel: Power +4 | |||
| Flame Wheel: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Flame Wheel: Power +4 | |||
| Flame Wheel: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Flame Wheel: Power +4 | |||
| Flame Wheel: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Flame Wheel: Power +4 | |||
| Flame Wheel: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Flame Wheel: Power +4 | |||
| Flame Wheel: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Flame Wheel: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user's move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Flame Wheel: Flag Bearer 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of raising the Attack of all allied sync pairs by one stat rank when the user's Pokémon uses a move. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Flamethrower: Power +4 | |||
| Flamethrower: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Flamethrower: Power +4 | |||
| Flamethrower: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Flamethrower: Power +4 | |||
| Flamethrower: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Flamethrower: Power +4 | |||
| Flamethrower: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Flamethrower: Power +4 | |||
| Flamethrower: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Flamethrower: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user's move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Flamethrower: Hype Up 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of raising the Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by one stat rank when the user's Pokémon uses a move. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| X Speed All: MP Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of restoring one MP of the user's move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| X Speed All: Pep Rally 1 | |||
| Raises the Speed of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user's move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| We're Standing Strong!: MP Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of restoring one MP of the user's move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| We're Standing Strong!: Team Hit and Heal | |||
| Applies the Gradual Healing effect to all allied sync pairs when the user's move is successful. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| We're Standing Strong!: Shielded 1 | |||
| Raises the Defense of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user's move is successful. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Healing Sun 1 | |||
| Restores the user's HP whenever its Pokémon takes an action while the weather is sunny. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Terrify 1 | |||
| Lowers the Attack of all opposing sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user enters a battle. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speeding Sun 1 | |||
| Quickly charges the move gauge when the weather is sunny. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Scorcher 2 | |||
| Increases the amount of damage an opponent takes from being burned. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sunny Disposition | |||
| Stats cannot be lowered when the weather is sunny. | |||
| 9 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Hostile Environment 4 | |||
| Raises the chance of inflicting status conditions with the additional effects of moves. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Group Fire Guard | |||
| Reduces the damage all allied sync pairs take when attacked by Fire-type moves. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Team Sharp Entry 1 | |||
| Raises the critical-hit rate of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user enters a battle. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Grateful Friend Flare Blitz: Power +25 | |||
| Grateful Friend Flare Blitz: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Grateful Friend Flare Blitz: Power +25 | |||
| Grateful Friend Flare Blitz: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Appearances== | ||
===Battle appearances=== | |||
Marley and Arcanine can be battled against in: | Marley and Arcanine can be battled against in: | ||
* Sync | * [[Blaine (Masters)#Sync pair stories|Sync pair story]]: Ponyta's Evolution | ||
* [[Story event]]: [[Beachside Rivalry]] (July 15 to 31, 2021; July 4 to 18, 2022) | |||
===Story appearances=== | |||
Marley appears in her normal outfit in the following story areas: | |||
* [[Story event]]s: | |||
** [[Shining Star]] | |||
** [[Beachside Rivalry]] | |||
* Sync pair stories: | |||
** A Day with [[Kukui (Masters)#Incineroar|the Masked Royal]] | |||
** [[Blaine (Masters)#Sync pair stories|Ponyta's Evolution]] | |||
===Sync | ===Sync pair stories=== | ||
* A Day with Marley | * A Day with Marley | ||
==Quotes== | ==Quotes== | ||
{{main|Marley/Quotes#Pokémon Masters EX}} | {{main|Marley/Quotes#Pokémon Masters EX|Marley/Quotes → Pokémon Masters EX}} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{fire color dark}}; background:#{{fire color}}; font-size:80%" | {| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{fire color dark}}; background:#{{fire color}}; font-size:80%" | ||
|- | |||
| colspan=2 style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{fire color dark}}; background:#{{fire color light}}" | [[File:Masters Dream Team Maker Marley and Arcanine.png|x200px]] | |||
| colspan=2 style="{{roundy|5px}} border:2px solid #{{fire color dark}}; background:#{{fire color light}}" | [[File:Marley Mindscape.png|x200px]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=2 | Marley and Arcanine on <br>Pokémon Masters EX Dream Team Maker | |||
| colspan=2 | Marley's sync move mindscape<br>({{color2|000|Sinnoh Route 224|Route 224}} and {{color2|000|Seabreak Path}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{fire color dark}}; background:#{{fire color light}}" | [[File:VSMarley Masters.png|120px]] | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{fire color dark}}; background:#{{fire color light}}" | [[File:VSMarley Masters.png|120px]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{fire color dark}}; background:#{{fire color light}}" | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{fire color dark}}; background:#{{fire color light}}" | [[File:Spr Masters Marley 2.png|120px]] | ||
| style="{{roundy| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{fire color dark}}; background:#{{fire color light}}" | [[File:Spr Masters Marley EX.png|120px]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{fire color dark}}; background:#{{fire color light}}" | [[File:VSMarley EX Masters.png|120px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| VS model | | VS model<br>(Normal colors) | ||
| | | 6★ model<br>(Normal colors) | ||
| | | 6★ model<br>(EX colors) | ||
| VS model<br>(EX colors) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{fire color dark}}; background:#{{fire color light}}" | [[File:Marley Emote 1 Masters.png|80px]] | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{fire color dark}}; background:#{{fire color light}}" | [[File:Marley Emote 1 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{fire color dark}}; background:#{{fire color light}}" | [[File:Marley Emote 2 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{fire color dark}}; background:#{{fire color light}}" | [[File:Marley Emote 3 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{fire color dark}}; background:#{{fire color light}}" | [[File:Marley Emote 4 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trainer emote<br>Nice! | | Trainer emote<br>Nice! | ||
| Trainer emote<br>Watch out! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Let's do this! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Thanks! | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
===Origin=== | ===Origin=== | ||
Marley's design is based on her appearance in {{ | Marley's design is based on her appearance in {{game2|Diamond|Pearl|Platinum}}. Arcanine is Marley's signature Pokémon in the [[core series]] games. Arcanine's Dex entry comes from {{pkmn|Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon|Pokémon Ultra Sun}}. | ||
==In other languages== | |||
{| style="float:left" | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:top" | | |||
''We're Standing Strong!'' | |||
{{langtable | |||
|color={{fire color}}|bordercolor={{fire color dark}} | |||
|ja=負けないから…! ''{{tt|Makenaikara…!|I'm Not Going to Lose...!}}'' | |||
|zh_cmn=我不會輸的……! ''{{tt|Wǒ Bùhuì Shū de……!|I'm Not Going to Lose...!}}'' | |||
|fr=Je... je ne veux pas perdre... | |||
|de=Wir werden nicht verlieren...! | |||
|it=Non vincerete... | |||
|ko=지지않을거야! ''{{tt|Jijianheul Geoya!|I'm Not Going to Lose!}}'' | |||
|es=No voy a perder... | |||
}} | |||
| style="vertical-align:top" | | |||
''Grateful Friend Flare Blitz'' | |||
{{langtable | |||
|color={{fire color}}|bordercolor={{fire color dark}} | |||
|ja=ありがとうの気持ちの フレアドライブ ''{{tt|Arigatō no Kimochi no Furea Doraibu|Grateful Flare Blitz}}'' | |||
|zh_cmn=心存感激之 閃焰衝鋒 ''{{tt|Xīncún Gǎnjī zhī Shǎnyàn Chōngfēng|Grateful Flare Blitz}}'' | |||
|fr=Boutefeu de la gratitude ! | |||
|de=Flammenblitz der Dankbarkeit | |||
|ko=감사의 마음을 담은 플레어드라이브 ''{{tt|Gamsaui Ma-eumeul Dameun Peulle-eo Deuraibeu|Grateful Flare Blitz}}'' | |||
|it=Fuococarica della gratitudine | |||
|es=Envite Ígneo de la Gratitud | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Line 209: | Line 521: | ||
{{masterscharacters|fire}}<br/> | {{masterscharacters|fire}}<br/> | ||
{{Project CharacterDex notice}} | {{Project CharacterDex notice}} | ||
[[Category:Masters EX characters with an EX Style]] | |||
[[de:Charlie#Pokémon Masters EX]] | [[de:Charlie#Pokémon Masters EX]] | ||
[[es:Sémola#Pokémon Masters]] | [[es:Sémola#Pokémon Masters]] | ||
[[it:Risetta (Masters EX)]] | [[it:Risetta (Masters EX)]] | ||
[[ja:マイ (ポケモンマスターズ)]] | |||
[[zh:米依#Masters]] | [[zh:米依#Masters]] |
Latest revision as of 19:20, 12 June 2024
Marley マイ Mai | |
![]() Marley's model | |
No. | 38 |
---|---|
English voice actor | Dorothy Fahn[1] |
Japanese voice actor | Sara Matsumoto[2] |
Description | She doesn't speak much and seems mysterious, but she simply doesn't like to talk and is really a Trainer with a kind heart who cares about both people and Pokémon. |
Marley (Japanese: マイ Mai) is a Pokémon Trainer in Pokémon Masters EX, based on the character of the same name in the core series. She forms a sync pair with Arcanine. The sync pair can be obtained through the sync pair scout. The pair's potential can be upgraded to 6★ EX beginning on August 25, 2023.
In the games
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. Reason: History & Role in Pokémon Masters EX |
Arcanine
Type | Fire | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Move type | Fire | ||||||
Role | Support | ||||||
Base Potential | ★★★☆☆☆EX | ||||||
Arcanine ♂ | Weakness | Ground | |||||
Legends tell of its fighting alongside a general and conquering a whole country. | |||||||
Stats | HP | Attack | Defense | Sp. Atk | Sp. Def | Speed | |
Lv. 140, Base Potential | 703 | 199 | 227 | 198 | 203 | 255 | |
Lv. 140, Max Potential | 823 | 259 | 287 | 258 | 263 | 315 |
Availability
Marley is available in the permanent sync pair scout pool, and has been since the game's release.
Moves
Name | Type | Category | Move gauge | Base Power | Max Power | Accuracy | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Flame Wheel | Fire |
Physical | 2 | 42 | 50 | 100% | An opponent | Removes the frozen condition from the user. Has a chance (10%) of leaving the target burned. |
X Speed All | None | Status | 0 (2 uses) |
— | — | — | All allies | Raises the Speed of all allied sync pairs by 2 stat ranks. |
We're Standing Strong! | None | Status | 0 (1 use) |
— | — | — | All allies | Applies the Status Condition Defense effect to the allied field of play. Removes all status conditions from all allied sync pairs. |
Flamethrower | Fire |
Special | 2 | 47 | 56 | 100% | An opponent | Has a chance (10%) of leaving the target burned. |
Sync moves | ||||||||
Grateful Friend Flare Blitz | Fire |
Physical | — | 200 | 240 | — | An opponent | The more the user’s Speed has been raised, the greater the power of this attack. (6★ EX effect: The stat increase after a sync move doubles once per battle) |
Skills
Name | Description |
---|---|
Passive Skills | |
Haste | Speed cannot be lowered. |
Theme Skills | |
Fire Support | Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 30. |
Sinnoh Support | Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 4. |
Battle Partner Support | Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. |
Battleground Foe Support | Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. |
Expedition Skills | |
Wistful ↑ 2 | Raises the following discovery level by 2: • Wistful Crystal |
Sync Grid
The sync grid for Marley and Arcanine is an expanded grid made available on April 25, 2022.
Name | Effect | Energy required | Sync orb required | Move level required |
---|---|---|---|---|
HP +10 | HP +10 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
HP +10 | HP +10 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
HP +30 | HP +30 | 5 | 60 | 3 |
Attack +5 | Attack +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Attack +5 | Attack +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Attack +5 | Attack +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Sp. Atk +5 | Sp. Atk +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Sp. Atk +5 | Sp. Atk +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Sp. Atk +5 | Sp. Atk +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Sp. Def +5 | Sp. Def +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Sp. Def +5 | Sp. Def +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Sp. Def +5 | Sp. Def +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Sp. Def +5 | Sp. Def +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Speed +5 | Speed +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Speed +5 | Speed +5 | 2 | 24 | 1 |
Flame Wheel: Power +4 | Flame Wheel: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Flame Wheel: Power +4 | Flame Wheel: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Flame Wheel: Power +4 | Flame Wheel: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Flame Wheel: Power +4 | Flame Wheel: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Flame Wheel: Power +4 | Flame Wheel: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 2 |
Flame Wheel: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | Has a chance (40%) of charging the user's move gauge by one when a move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Flame Wheel: Flag Bearer 3 | Has a chance (40%) of raising the Attack of all allied sync pairs by one stat rank when the user's Pokémon uses a move. | 8 | 96 | 2 |
Flamethrower: Power +4 | Flamethrower: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Flamethrower: Power +4 | Flamethrower: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Flamethrower: Power +4 | Flamethrower: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Flamethrower: Power +4 | Flamethrower: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 1 |
Flamethrower: Power +4 | Flamethrower: Power ↑ +4 | 3 | 36 | 2 |
Flamethrower: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | Has a chance (40%) of charging the user's move gauge by one when a move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Flamethrower: Hype Up 3 | Has a chance (40%) of raising the Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by one stat rank when the user's Pokémon uses a move. | 8 | 96 | 2 |
X Speed All: MP Refresh 3 | Has a chance (40%) of restoring one MP of the user's move when that move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
X Speed All: Pep Rally 1 | Raises the Speed of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user's move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
We're Standing Strong!: MP Refresh 3 | Has a chance (40%) of restoring one MP of the user's move when that move is successful. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
We're Standing Strong!: Team Hit and Heal | Applies the Gradual Healing effect to all allied sync pairs when the user's move is successful. | 8 | 96 | 2 |
We're Standing Strong!: Shielded 1 | Raises the Defense of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user's move is successful. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Healing Sun 1 | Restores the user's HP whenever its Pokémon takes an action while the weather is sunny. | 7 | 84 | 2 |
Terrify 1 | Lowers the Attack of all opposing sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user enters a battle. | 8 | 96 | 2 |
Speeding Sun 1 | Quickly charges the move gauge when the weather is sunny. | 7 | 84 | 3 |
Scorcher 2 | Increases the amount of damage an opponent takes from being burned. | 8 | 96 | 3 |
Sunny Disposition | Stats cannot be lowered when the weather is sunny. | 9 | 108 | 3 |
Hostile Environment 4 | Raises the chance of inflicting status conditions with the additional effects of moves. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Group Fire Guard | Reduces the damage all allied sync pairs take when attacked by Fire-type moves. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Team Sharp Entry 1 | Raises the critical-hit rate of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user enters a battle. | 10 | 120 | 3 |
Grateful Friend Flare Blitz: Power +25 | Grateful Friend Flare Blitz: Power ↑ +25 | 5 | 60 | 3 |
Grateful Friend Flare Blitz: Power +25 | Grateful Friend Flare Blitz: Power ↑ +25 | 5 | 60 | 3 |
Appearances
Battle appearances
Marley and Arcanine can be battled against in:
- Sync pair story: Ponyta's Evolution
- Story event: Beachside Rivalry (July 15 to 31, 2021; July 4 to 18, 2022)
Story appearances
Marley appears in her normal outfit in the following story areas:
- Story events:
- Sync pair stories:
- A Day with the Masked Royal
- Ponyta's Evolution
Sync pair stories
- A Day with Marley
Quotes
- Main article: Marley/Quotes → Pokémon Masters EX
Gallery
Marley and Arcanine on Pokémon Masters EX Dream Team Maker |
Marley's sync move mindscape (Route 224 and Seabreak Path) | ||
VS model (Normal colors) |
6★ model (Normal colors) |
6★ model (EX colors) |
VS model (EX colors) |
Trainer emote Nice! |
Trainer emote Watch out! |
Trainer emote Let's do this! |
Trainer emote Thanks! |
Trivia
Origin
Marley's design is based on her appearance in Pokémon Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum. Arcanine is Marley's signature Pokémon in the core series games. Arcanine's Dex entry comes from Pokémon Ultra Sun.
In other languages
We're Standing Strong!
|
Grateful Friend Flare Blitz
|
References
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |