Challenge Cup

This article is about the the tournament from Pokémon Stadium 2. For the tournament from Pokémon Trading Card Game and Pokémon Card GB2, see Challenge Hall.
Challenge Cup trophy

Challenge Cup (Japanese: チャレンジカップ Challenge Cup) is one of the four Stadium Cups in Pokémon Stadium 2. Unlike the other five Stadium Cups, however, players cannot use their own Pokémon, instead being handed a random rental team each time they begin a challenge.

The Cup has four different classes, each featuring different leveled Pokémon. What remains the same, however, is that the Pokémon that are used all have strange nicknames. Any Pokémon controlled by the player will have a nickname that has first all-capitalized letters, then all-lowercase, while the opposite is true for opponents, in which their Pokémon are named lowercase, then uppercase. A Bulbasaur used by the player would, then, be named BULBAsaur, while one controlled by the opponent would be named bulbaSAUR.

The Battle Factories featured in Generation III's and Generation IV's Battle Frontiers may be seen as a spiritual successor to the Challenge Cup.

Banned Pokémon

There are 19 Pokémon that will never appear in this Cup:

# Pokémon Type
010   Caterpie Bug
011   Metapod Bug
013   Weedle Bug Poison
014   Kakuna Bug Poison
129   Magikarp Water
144   Articuno Ice Flying
145   Zapdos Electric Flying
146   Moltres Fire Flying
149   Dragonite Dragon Flying
150   Mewtwo Psychic
151   Mew Psychic
201   Unown Psychic
243   Raikou Electric
244   Entei Fire
245   Suicune Water
248   Tyranitar Rock Dark
249   Lugia Psychic Flying
250   Ho-Oh Fire Flying
251   Celebi Psychic Grass

Poké Ball Class

List of Pokémon that are qualified

# Pokémon Type
001   Bulbasaur Grass Poison
004   Charmander Fire
007   Squirtle Water
016   Pidgey Normal Flying
019   Rattata Normal
021   Spearow Normal Flying
023   Ekans Poison
027   Sandshrew Ground
029   Nidoran♀ Poison
032   Nidoran♂ Poison
037   Vulpix Fire
039   Jigglypuff Normal
041   Zubat Poison Flying
043   Oddish Grass Poison
046   Paras Bug Grass
048   Venonat Bug Poison
050   Diglett Ground
060   Poliwag Water
066   Machop Fighting
069   Bellsprout Grass Poison
074   Geodude Rock Ground
079   Slowpoke Water Psychic
081   Magnemite Electric Steel
086   Seel Water
088   Grimer Poison
090   Shellder Water
096   Drowzee Psychic
098   Krabby Water
102   Exeggcute Grass Psychic
116   Horsea Water
118   Goldeen Water
132   Ditto Normal
147   Dratini Dragon
152   Chikorita Grass
155   Cyndaquil Fire
158   Totodile Water
161   Sentret Normal
163   Hoothoot Normal Flying
165   Ledyba Bug Flying
167   Spinarak Bug Poison
172   Pichu Electric
173   Cleffa Normal
174   Igglybuff Normal
175   Togepi Normal
179   Mareep Electric
183   Marill Water
187   Hoppip Grass Flying
191   Sunkern Grass
194   Wooper Water Ground
204   Pineco Bug
209   Snubbull Normal
218   Slugma Fire
220   Swinub Ice Ground
223   Remoraid Water
235   Smeargle Normal
236   Tyrogue Fighting
246   Larvitar Rock Ground

Trainers

Round 1

Battle Trainer
1   Camper Marcus
2   Rocket Grunt(♂)
3   Picnicker Melissa
4   Guitarist Darren
5   Fisherman Curtis
6   Medium Peggy
Semifinal   Rocket Grunt(♀)
Final   Juggler Dwight

Round 2

Battle Trainer
1   Camper Marcus
2   Rocket Executive(♂)
3   Picnicker Melissa
4   Guitarist Darren
5   Fisherman Curtis
6   Medium Peggy
Semifinal   Rocket Executive(♀)
Final   Juggler Dwight

Great Ball Class

List of Pokémon that are qualified

# Pokémon Type
002   Ivysaur Grass Poison
008   Wartortle Water
012   Butterfree Bug Flying
015   Beedrill Bug Poison
017   Pidgeotto Normal Flying
025   Pikachu Electric
030   Nidorina Poison
033   Nidorino Poison
035   Clefairy Normal
044   Gloom Grass Poison
047   Parasect Bug Grass
052   Meowth Normal
054   Psyduck Water
056   Mankey Fighting
058   Growlithe Fire
061   Poliwhirl Water
063   Abra Psychic
067   Machoke Fighting
070   Weepinbell Grass Poison
072   Tentacool Water Poison
075   Graveler Rock Ground
083   Farfetch'd Normal Flying
084   Doduo Normal Flying
092   Gastly Ghost Poison
095   Onix Rock Ground
100   Voltorb Electric
104   Cubone Ground
108   Lickitung Normal
109   Koffing Poison
111   Rhyhorn Ground Rock
120   Staryu Water
133   Eevee Normal
137   Porygon Normal
138   Omanyte Rock Water
140   Kabuto Rock Water
153   Bayleef Grass
159   Croconaw Water
166   Ledian Bug Flying
168   Ariados Bug Poison
170   Chinchou Water
176   Togetic Normal Flying
177   Natu Psychic Flying
180   Flaaffy Electric
184   Azumarill Water
188   Skiploom Grass Flying
190   Aipom Normal
193   Yanma Bug Flying
202   Wobbuffet Psychic
206   Dunsparce Normal
216   Teddiursa Normal
219   Magcargo Fire Rock
222   Corsola Water Rock
225   Delibird Ice Flying
228   Houndour Dark Fire
231   Phanpy Ground
238   Smoochum Ice Psychic
239   Elekid Electric
240   Magby Fire

Trainers

Battle Trainer
1   Twins Jan & Jane
2   Schoolboy Oliver
3   Sailor Curt
4   Swimmer♀ Darcy
5   Officer Gerald
6   Kimono Girl Emiko
Semifinal   Scientist Roberto
Final   Gentleman Travis

Ultra Ball Class

List of Pokémon that are qualified

# Pokémon Type
005   Charmeleon Fire
018   Pidgeot Normal Flying
020   Raticate Normal
022   Fearow Normal Flying
024   Arbok Poison
026   Raichu Electric
028   Sandslash Ground
036   Clefable Normal
040   Wigglytuff Normal
042   Golbat Poison Flying
045   Vileplume Grass Poison
049   Venomoth Bug Poison
051   Dugtrio Ground
053   Persian Normal
064   Kadabra Psychic
077   Ponyta Fire
080   Slowbro Water Psychic
082   Magneton Electric Steel
087   Dewgong Water Ice
093   Haunter Ghost Poison
097   Hypno Psychic
099   Kingler Water
105   Marowak Ground
106   Hitmonlee Fighting
107   Hitmonchan Fighting
110   Weezing Poison
113   Chansey Normal
114   Tangela Grass
117   Seadra Water
119   Seaking Water
122   Mr. Mime Psychic
148   Dragonair Dragon
156   Quilava Fire
162   Furret Normal
164   Noctowl Normal Flying
171   Lanturn Water Electric
182   Bellossom Grass
185   Sudowoodo Rock
189   Jumpluff Grass Flying
192   Sunflora Grass
195   Quagsire Water Ground
198   Murkrow Dark Flying
199   Slowking Water Psychic
200   Misdreavus Ghost
203   Girafarig Normal Psychic
205   Forretress Bug Steel
207   Gligar Ground Flying
210   Granbull Normal
211   Qwilfish Water Poison
213   Shuckle Bug Rock
215   Sneasel Dark Ice
221   Piloswine Ice Ground
224   Octillery Water
226   Mantine Water Flying
227   Skarmory Steel Flying
234   Stantler Normal
237   Hitmontop Fighting
247   Pupitar Rock Ground

Trainers

Round 1

Battle Trainer
1   Camper Marcus
2   Rocket Grunt(♂)
3   Picnicker Melissa
4   Guitarist Darren
5   Fisherman Curtis
6   Medium Peggy
Semifinal   Rocket Grunt(♀)
Final   Juggler Dwight

Round 2

Battle Trainer
1   Camper Marcus
2   Rocket Executive(♂)
3   Picnicker Melissa
4   Guitarist Darren
5   Fisherman Curtis
6   Medium Peggy
Semifinal   Rocket Executive(♀)
Final   Juggler Dwight

Master Ball Class

List of Pokémon that are qualified

# Pokémon Type
003   Venusaur Grass Poison
006   Charizard Fire Flying
009   Blastoise Water
031   Nidoqueen Poison Ground
034   Nidoking Poison Ground
038   Ninetales Fire
055   Golduck Water
057   Primeape Fighting
059   Arcanine Fire
062   Poliwrath Water Fighting
065   Alakazam Psychic
068   Machamp Fighting
071   Victreebel Grass Poison
073   Tentacruel Water Poison
076   Golem Rock Ground
078   Rapidash Fire
085   Dodrio Normal Flying
089   Muk Poison
091   Cloyster Water Ice
094   Gengar Ghost Poison
101   Electrode Electric
103   Exeggutor Grass Psychic
112   Rhydon Ground Rock
115   Kangaskhan Normal
121   Starmie Water Psychic
123   Scyther Bug Flying
124   Jynx Ice Psychic
125   Electabuzz Electric
126   Magmar Fire
127   Pinsir Bug
128   Tauros Normal
130   Gyarados Water Flying
131   Lapras Water Ice
134   Vaporeon Water
135   Jolteon Electric
136   Flareon Fire
139   Omastar Rock Water
141   Kabutops Rock Water
142   Aerodactyl Rock Flying
143   Snorlax Normal
154   Meganium Grass
157   Typhlosion Fire
160   Feraligatr Water
169   Crobat Poison Flying
178   Xatu Psychic Flying
181   Ampharos Electric
186   Politoed Water
196   Espeon Psychic
197   Umbreon Dark
208   Steelix Steel Ground
212   Scizor Bug Steel
214   Heracross Bug Fighting
217   Ursaring Normal
229   Houndoom Dark Fire
230   Kingdra Water Dragon
232   Donphan Ground
233   Porygon2 Normal
241   Miltank Normal
242   Blissey Normal

Trainers

Battle Trainer
1   Twins Jan & Jane
2   Schoolboy Oliver
3   Sailor Curt
4   Swimmer♀ Darcy
5   Officer Gerald
6   Kimono Girl Emiko
Semifinal   Scientist Roberto
Final   Gentleman Travis

Trivia

In other languages

Language Title
  French Coupe Challenge
  German Challenge-Cup
  Italian Coppa Sfidanti
  Spanish Copa Desafío



Features of the Stadium series
Stadium Cups: Pika CupPetit CupPoké Cup
Prime CupLittle CupChallenge Cup
Modes: Stadium ModeBattle Mode
Other: Gym Leader CastleWhite City
Earl's Pokémon AcademyGame Boy TowerMobile Stadium


  This game mechanic article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games.