2010 World Championships

2009
World Championships
2011
Logo

The 2010 Pokémon World Championships was held at the Hilton Waikoloa Village hotel in Waikoloa Village, Hawaii in the United States from August 13 to 15, 2010. The annual invitation-only event was the seventh World Championships event hosted by Play! Pokémon (the renamed organizing group for Pokémon Organized Play), and marked the second to officially accommodate both the Pokémon Trading Card Game World Championships and the Pokémon Video Game World Championships.

Trading Card Game Championships

 
TCG logo
 
Artwork

The TCG World Championships used the Diamond & Pearl-onwards Modified format for the second time.

The second day of the tournament featured seven rounds of Swiss Pairings for the two younger divisions, using eight rounds for the Masters Division. The top 16 players in Juniors and Seniors, as well as the top 32 players in Masters, were then seeded into single-elimination tournaments on Sunday to determine each division’s World Champion.

Junior Division

Tsubasa Nakamura, of Japan, was the defending Junior Division TCG World Champion. Tsubasa finished in 11th place, losing to Koichi Nishida in the Round of 16.

Yuka Furusawa, also of Japan, succeeded Tsubasa as World Champion, finishing the tournament 9-2, as well as playing her way into the tournament via the Last Chance Qualifier.


Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
(Best of Three)
1  Sota Horikawa**    
16  Hiroki Masuda       16  Hiroki Masuda    
9  Thomas Harle*     9  Thomas Harle*    
8  Nathan Sweet         9  Thomas Harle*    
5  Juan Pablo Arenas         5  Juan Pablo Arenas    
12  Titouan Vannay*       5  Juan Pablo Arenas  
13  Koichi Nishida     13  Koichi Nishida    
4  Tsubasa Nakamura         5  Juan Pablo Arenas (0)  
3  Simon Taylor         10  Yuka Furusawa** (2)  
14  Sumika Yanagida       3  Simon Taylor    
11  Micah Olton     6  Toshimi Yamazaki    
6  Toshimi Yamazaki         3  Simon Taylor  
7  Nao Kawamura         10  Yuka Furusawa**    
10  Yuka Furusawa**       10  Yuka Furusawa**  
15  Henry Chao     15  Henry Chao    
2  Gustavo Wada    


 
Pikachu, whose mascot suit underwent an Extreme Makeover, greets the Junior and Senior Division TCG Champions.

Senior Division

Takuto Itagaki, of Japan, was the defending Senior Division TCG World Champion. Takuto finished in 12th place, losing to Toya Nishimaki in the Round of 16.

Jacob Lesage, the Canadian National Champion, succeeded Takuto as World Champion, finishing the tournament 10-1.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
(Best of Three)
1  Aaron Lin Feng Choong*    
16  Edmund Kuras       16  Edmund Kuras    
9  Ann-Marie Thompson     9  Ann-Marie Thompson    
8  Ojvind Svinhufvud         9  Ann-Marie Thompson    
5  Michael Diaz*         13  Mychael Bryan**    
12  Andrew Krekeler       5  Michael Diaz*  
13  Mychael Bryan**     13  Mychael Bryan    
4  Karri Makela*         13  Mychael Bryan** (1)  
3  Jacob Lesage*         3  Jacob Lesage* (2)  
14  Ty Wheeler       3  Jacob Lesage*    
11  Toya Nishimaki     11  Toya Nishimaki    
6  Takuto Itagaki         3  Jacob Lesage*  
7  David Hovland Jensen*         15  Hiroki Yano*    
10  Michael Bergerac       7  David Hovland Jensen*  
15  Hiroki Yano*     15  Hiroki Yano*    
2  Brandon Jones    



Master Division

Stephen Silvestro, of the United States, was the defending Masters Division TCG World Champion, and finished 69th in Swiss Rounds.

Yuta Komatsuda, of Japan, posted a perfect 12-0 record to claim the World Championship in Masters, defeating Michael Pramawat in the final.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
(Best of Three)
1  Yuta Komatsuda    
17  Morten Gundesen       1  Yuta Komatsuda    
9  Gordon Coates     8  Sami Sekkoum    
8  Sami Sekkoum         1  Yuta Komatsuda    
28  Miguel Garcia*         28  Miguel Garcia*    
21  Colin Stromberg       28  Miguel Garcia*  
13  Tomi Sjoblom     29  Wai Kit Lam    
29  Wai Kit Lam         1  Yuta Komatsuda (2)  
3  Con Le*         19  Michael Pramawat (1)  
19  Michael Pramawat       19  Michael Pramawat    
22  Takuya Yoneda     6  Yasmin Kiss    
6  Yasmin Kiss         19  Michael Pramawat  
7  Curtis Lyon         2  Frank Diaz**    
10  Yee Wei Chun*       7  Curtis Lyon  
15  Tsugyoshi Yamato**     2  Frank Diaz**    
2  Frank Diaz**    



Legend:

  • * indicates a player to be a National Champion.
  • ** indicates a player who has entered the main draw via the Last Chance Qualifier.
  • (#) indicates the number of games won in the best-of-three match final.

Video Game Championships

 
Video Game Logo
 
Left to right: Tachigi, Yamamoto, Ito, Rizzo

The Video Game World Championships required competitors to use HeartGold and SoulSilver. Battles were conducted through Double Battles, and used the GS Cup rule set found in Flat Battle mode.

Junior Division

Jeremiah Fan, of the United States, was the defending Junior Division VG World Champion, but became eligible for the Senior Division, where he finished 25th in Swiss Rounds.

Shota Yamamoto, of Japan, succeeded Jeremiah as World Champion, finishing the tournament 7-2.

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Santa Ito    
8  Marc Metcalf    
    1  Santa Ito    
    4  Kippei Takaki    
5  Brian Hough  
4  Kippei Takaki    
    1  Santa Ito  
    6  Shota Yamamoto  
3  Yamato Saito    
6  Shota Yamamoto    
    6  Shota Yamamoto  
    2  Ren Toriyama    
7  Aaron Grubbs  
2  Ren Toriyama    



Senior Division

Kazuyuki Tsuji, of Japan, was the defending Senior Division VG World Champion, and finished in 11th place in Swiss Rounds.

Ray Rizzo, of the United States, captured the first of his World Championships, posting a record of 7-2.

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Isao Yoshioka    
8  Ryan Schambers    
    1  Isao Yoshioka    
    5  Yasuki Tochigi    
5  Yasuki Tochigi  
4  Alan Schambers    
    5  Yasuki Tochigi  
    6  Ray Rizzo  
3  Takushi Morishima    
6  Ray Rizzo    
    6  Ray Rizzo  
    7  Wataru Onishi    
7  Wataru Onishi  
2  Huy Ha    




Event Pokémon

Pokémon Info Trainer Memo Battle Moves Ribbons
  CROBAT Dex No. 169 Timid nature. Fire Heat Wave  
Lv. 30 Type   Flying Air Slash
  Poison Flying Pokémon Event Poison Sludge Bomb
OT WORLD10 Apparently had a Normal Super Fang
ID No. 08150 fateful encounter at This Pokémon was available in the United States
on August 15, 2010.
Item Ability Lv. 30.
  Life Orb Inner Focus  
The date this Pokémon was received is determined by the date on the DS when it was obtained from the Poké Mart.
This Pokémon is English in origin.
Can be obtained with: D P Pt HG SS
Obtained from: PBR Ranch Ra SoA GS Distribution
Please go here to know this Pokémon's in-game effect.

External links


Pokémon World Championships
Pokémon Trading Card Game only 2004-2008; TCG and Video Games 2009-on
2004: Blaziken TechMagma SpiritRocky BeachTeam Rushdown
2005: Bright AuraDark TyranitarKing of the WestQueendom
2006: B-L-SEeveelutionsMewtrickSuns & Moons
2007: FlyveesLegendary AscentRamboltSwift Empoleon
2008: Bliss ControlEmpotechIntimidationPsychic Lock
2009: StallgonCrowned TigerQueengarLuxdrill
2010: LuxChomp of the SpiritHappy LuckPower CottonweedBoltevoir
2011: MegazoneReshiphlosionThe TruthTwinboar
2012: Pesadelo PrismTerraki-MewtwoEeltwoCMT
2013: Anguille Sous RocheAmerican GothicDarkraiUltimate Team Plasma
2014: Plasma PowerTrevgorEmerald KingCrazy Punch
2015: The Flying HammerPunches 'n' BitesHonorStoisePrimal Groudon
2016: Black DragonBebe DeckMagical SymphonyNinja Blitz
2017: Infinite ForceGolisodorIce Path FTWSamurai Sniper
2018: Victory MapDragones y SombrasGarbanetteBuzzroc
2019: Pikarom JudgeFire BoxMind BlownPerfection
2021:
Champions Jason KlaczynskiJun HasebeRay Rizzo


  This article is part of both Project TCG and Project Games, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Trading Card Game and Video Game Championship Tournaments.