2009 World Championships

2008
World Championships
2010
Logo

The 2009 Pokémon World Championships were held at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront hotel in San Diego, California in the United States from August 13 to 15, 2009. They were the sixth World Championships event hosted by Play! Pokémon and the first to officially accommodate both the Pokémon Trading Card Game World Championships and the Pokémon Video Game World Championships.

For the first (and only) time, the World Championships were held between a Thursday and a Saturday, breaking from the traditional Friday to Sunday format.

Trading Card Game Championships

 
TCG logo

The TCG World Championships used the Diamond & Pearl-onwards Modified format.

The second day of the tournament featured seven rounds of Swiss Pairings for all three divisions. The top 32 players in each division were then seeded into single-elimination tournaments on Saturday to determine each division’s World Champion.

Junior Division

Tristan Robinson, of the United States, was the defending Junior Division TCG World Champion, but became eligible for the Senior Division, where he finished 101st in Swiss Rounds.

Tsubasa Nakamura, of Japan, fought his way through the Last Chance Qualifier and posted a perfect 12-0 record to claim the World Championship.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Tsubasa Nakamura**    
17  Ben Moskow       1  Tsubasa Nakamura**    
9  Keito Arai**     5  Aaron Clarke    
25  Aaron Clarke         1  Tsubasa Nakamura**    
5  Shogo Matsuura         4  Heikki Kettunen*    
21  Isac Calmroth*       21  Isac Calmroth*  
13  Yoshiyuki Yamaguchi     24  Heikki Kettunen*    
4  Heikki Kettunen*         1  Tsubasa Nakamura**  
3  Takumi Kiyota*         2  Jason Martinez**  
14  Kakeru Takemura       3  Takumi Kiyota*    
22  Syana Takahashi     27  William Shand    
27  William Shand         27  William Shand  
7  Jun Hasebe**         2  Jason Martinez**    
10  Yui Ono**       7  Jun Hasebe**  
15  Fumiya Higashibara     2  Jason Martinez**    
2  Jason Martinez**    



Legend:

  • * indicates a player to be a National Champion.
  • ** indicates a player who has entered the main draw via the Last Chance Qualifier.

Senior Division

Dylan Lefavour, of the United States, was the defending Senior Division TCG World Champion. Dylan finished in 26th place, losing in the Round of 32 to eventual quarterfinalist Zachary Mirman.

Takuto Itagaki, the Japanese National Champion, succeeded Dylan as World Champion, putting up an 11-1 record.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Hayato Takaoka    
17  Nicolas Fotheringham*       17  Nicolas Fotheringham*    
9  Zachary Mirman     9  Zachary Mirman    
8  Nathaniel Lawson         17  Nicolas Fotheringham*    
28  David Cohen         28  David Cohen    
12  Alex Maiman**       28  David Cohen  
20  Jakob Droste     4  Edmund Kuras **    
4  Edmund Kuras**         28  David Cohen  
3  Takuto Itagaki*         3  Takuto Itagaki  
14  Taylor Mitchell       3  Takuto Itagaki*    
11  Wataru Hasegawa     6  Dennis Mischitz*    
6  Dennis Mischitz*         3  Takuto Itagaki  
26  Steven Roberto         10  Miska Saari*    
10  Miska Saari*       10  Miska Saari*  
15  Lloyd Wenger     2  Yuki Sogabe    
2  Yuki Sogabe    



Legend:

  • * indicates a player to be a National Champion.
  • ** indicates a player who has entered the main draw via the Last Chance Qualifier.

Master Division

Jason Klaczynski, of the United States, was a two-time and the defending Masters Division TCG World Champion, and finished 57th in Swiss Rounds.

Stephen Silvestro, of the United States, claimed the title of World Champion with a final record of 10-2.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Koujiro Tsuruta    
17  Nicolas Harle       1  Koujiro Tsuruta    
24  Ross Cawthon     8  Tia Toppari**    
8  Tia Toppari**         1  Koujiro Tsuruta    
5  Jayson Harry         13  Sammi Sekkoum*    
12  Sebastian Crema       12  Sebastian Crema  
13  Sammi Sekkoum     13  Sammi Sekkoum*    
4  Lars Andersen         13  Sammi Sekkoum*  
3  Fabien Garnier*         27  Stephen Silvestro  
19  Sho Sasaki       3  Fabien Garnier*    
11  Alessio Parcianello     27  Stephen Silvestro    
27  Stephen Silvestro         27  Stephen Silvestro  
7  Jay Hornung         7  Jay Hornung    
23  Takuya Yamanaka       7  Jay Hornung  
18  Diego Cassiraga*     18  Diego Cassiraga*    
2  Karl Blake    



Legend:

  • * indicates a player to be a National Champion.
  • ** indicates a player who has entered the main draw via the Last Chance Qualifier.

Video Game Championships

 
Video Game Logo

The Video Game World Championships required players to use Pokémon Platinum.

Knight Silvayne, of the United States, and Izuru Yoshimura, of Japan, were the winners of the 2008 Video Game Showdown at the World Championships in Juniors and Seniors, respectively. Both players did not participate in the 2009 World Championships.

Junior Division

Jeremiah Fan, the United States National Champion, was named the inaugural Junior Division VG World Champion, with a record of 6-1.

Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Santa Ito    
4  Towa Takahashi       1  Santa Ito  
3  Jeremiah Fan*     3  Jeremiah Fan*  
2  Kamran Jahadi    

Legend:

  • * indicates a player to be a National Champion.

Senior Division

Kazuyuki Tsuji was crowned the first Senior Division VG World Champion, finishing the tournament with a perfect 7-0 record.

Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Kazuyuki Tsuji    
4  Grace Beck       1  Kazuyuki Tsuji  
3  Tasuku Mano     3  Tasuku Mano  
2  Steven Wasserloos    

Event Pokémon

Pokémon Info Trainer Memo Battle Moves Ribbons
  WEAVILE Dex No. 461 Jolly nature. Normal Fake Out  
Lv. 30 Type   Ice Ice Shard
  Dark Ice Pokémon Event Dark Night Slash
OT WORLD09 Apparently had a Fighting Brick Break
ID No. 08159 fateful encounter at This Pokémon was available in the United States
on August 15, 2009.
Item Ability Lv. 30.
  Focus Sash Pressure  
The date this Pokémon was received is determined by the date on the DS when it was obtained from the Poké Mart.
This Pokémon is English in origin.
Can be obtained with: D P Pt HG SS
Obtained from: PBR Ranch Ra SoA GS Distribution
Please go here to know this Pokémon's in-game effect.

External links


Pokémon World Championships
Pokémon Trading Card Game only 2004-2008; TCG and Video Games 2009-on
2004: Blaziken TechMagma SpiritRocky BeachTeam Rushdown
2005: Bright AuraDark TyranitarKing of the WestQueendom
2006: B-L-SEeveelutionsMewtrickSuns & Moons
2007: FlyveesLegendary AscentRamboltSwift Empoleon
2008: Bliss ControlEmpotechIntimidationPsychic Lock
2009: StallgonCrowned TigerQueengarLuxdrill
2010: LuxChomp of the SpiritHappy LuckPower CottonweedBoltevoir
2011: MegazoneReshiphlosionThe TruthTwinboar
2012: Pesadelo PrismTerraki-MewtwoEeltwoCMT
2013: Anguille Sous RocheAmerican GothicDarkraiUltimate Team Plasma
2014: Plasma PowerTrevgorEmerald KingCrazy Punch
2015: The Flying HammerPunches 'n' BitesHonorStoisePrimal Groudon
2016: Black DragonBebe DeckMagical SymphonyNinja Blitz
2017: Infinite ForceGolisodorIce Path FTWSamurai Sniper
2018: Victory MapDragones y SombrasGarbanetteBuzzroc
2019: Pikarom JudgeFire BoxMind BlownPerfection
2021:
Champions Jason KlaczynskiJun HasebeRay Rizzo


  This article is part of both Project TCG and Project Games, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Trading Card Game and Video Game Championship Tournaments.