2011 World Championships

2010
World Championships
2012
Logo

The 2011 Pokémon World Championships were held at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront hotel in San Diego, California in the United States from August 12 to 14, 2011. Run under the auspices of Play! Pokémon, the Organized Play division of The Pokémon Company International, the event was the eighth annual invitation-only championships for players in the Pokémon Trading Card Game, as well as the third year for players of the Pokémon video games. It marked the third time San Diego played host to the event, previously hosting in 2005 and 2009.

Trading Card Game Championships

Bulbanews has an article related to this subject:

Due to the July 1st mid-season rotation, the format used was 2011-12 Modified format, using all cards from HeartGold & SoulSilver onward.

The second day of the tournament featured seven rounds of Swiss Pairings for each division. The top 16 players in all three divisions were then seeded into single-elimination tournaments on Sunday to determine each division’s World Champion.

Junior Division

Yuka Furusawa, of Japan, was the defending Junior Division TCG World Champion, but became eligible for the Senior Division in 2012. There, she finished in 15th place, losing in the Round of 16.

Gustavo Wada, of Brazil, succeeded Yuka as World Champion, finishing the tournament 10-1.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Gustavo Wada    
16  Keito Arai       1  Gustavo Wada    
9  Klein Houmani     9  Klein Houmani    
8  Patrick Martinez         1  Gustavo Wada    
5  Martin Guillemet         13  Joseph Nawal    
12  Devon Roth       12  Devon Roth  
13  Joseph Nawal     13  Joseph Nawal    
4  Colter Decker         1  Gustavo Wada  
3  Kohei Takenaka         3  Kohei Takenaka  
14  Jan Zimmer       3  Kohei Takenaka    
11  Thomas Guillemet     6  Ethan Christopher    
6  Ethan Christopher         3  Kohei Takenaka  
7  Alex Krekeler         7  Alex Krekeler    
10  Sydney Morisoli       7  Alex Krekeler  
15  Simon Taylor     15  Jonas Rasmussen    
2  Jonas Rasmussen    



Senior Division

Jacob Lesage, of Canada, was the defending Senior Division TCG World Champion. Jacob finished in sixth place, losing in the quarterfinals to Christopher Kan, who would go on to succeed him as World Champion, finishing the tournament 9-2.


Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Ryan Mcgregor    
16  Xavier Delfosse       1  Ryan Mcgregor    
9  Adler Pierce     8  Marco Facchin    
8  Marco Facchin         8  Marco Facchin    
5  Niko Kivimäki         12  Luke Burke    
12  Luke Burke       12  Luke Burke  
13  Brian Hathaway     13  Brian Hathaway    
4  Fares Sekkoum         8  Marco Facchin  
3  Jacob Lesage         11  Christopher Kan  
14  William Boatman       3  Jacob Lesage    
11  Christopher Kan     11  Christopher Kan    
6  Johannes Martikkala         11  Christopher Kan  
7  Miloslav Poslednã         2  Grafton Roll    
10  Kay Lãdecke       10  Kay Lãdecke  
15  Yuka Furusawa     2  Grafton Roll    
2  Grafton Roll    



Masters Division

Yuta Komatsuda, of Japan, was the defending Masters Division TCG World Champion, and finished 61st in Swiss Rounds.

David Cohen, of the United States, succeeded Yuta as World Champion, finishing the tournament 9-2.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Sami Sekkoum    
16  Ross Cawthon       16  Ross Cawthon    
9  Filipp Lausch     8  Lorenzo Voltolina    
8  Lorenzo Voltolina         16  Ross Cawthon    
5  Tom Dolezal         5  Tom Dolezal    
12  Jay Hornung       5  Tom Dolezal  
13  Miska Saari     4  Josh Wittenkeller    
4  Josh Wittenkeller         16  Ross Cawthon  
3  Luke Reed         10  David Cohen  
14  Josue Palomino       14  Josue Palomino    
11  Mitchel Silva     6  Jeremy Jallen    
6  Jeremy Jallen         14  Josue Palomino  
7  David Meulenbroeks         10  David Cohen    
10  David Cohen       10  David Cohen  
15  Dylan Lefavour     15  Dylan Lefavour    
2  Dylan Bryan    



Video Game Championships

Bulbanews has an article related to this subject:

Participants had to use Pokémon Black and White for the tournament, and matches were conducted via the Live Event Battle Competition function that is found within the game. This feature allows players to preview the opponents Pokémon at the start of the match without revealing held items or learned moves.

This year, players competed in one of three divisions instead of two: the Junior Division, the Senior Division and the Masters Division.

All matches were Double Battles and only Pokémon in the Unova Pokédex could be entered, with the exception of Victini, Reshiram, Zekrom, Kyurem, Keldeo, Meloetta and Genesect.

Similar to Flat Battle mode, Pokémon of Levels 51 and above would be temporarily reduced to Level 50, while Pokémon Level 50 and below would retain their levels. Held items may be used, but no two Pokémon from the same team may hold the same held item. Players were not allowed to change their held items after they have registered, and could only use items from within the game and those received at an official Pokémon event or promotion.

Moves were restricted to those learnt from the game through leveling up, breeding, TMs and HMs, from a character in the game or from an official event or promotion. Sky Drop was banned due to a glitch.

Junior Division

Shota Yamamoto, of Japan, was the defending Juniors Division VG World Champion, but with the addition of a third division, competed in the Seniors Division.

Brian Hough, of the United States, became the new Junior Division World Champion, finishing the tournament 7-1.

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
1  Brendan Zheng    
8  Fabrizio Sanseverino    
    1  Brendan Zheng    
    4  Ian McLaughlin    
5  George Langford  
4  Ian McLaughlin    
    4  Ian McLaughlin  
    2  Brian Hough  
3  Sassan Nowshiravani    
6  Sarah Lakehal    
    6  Sarah Lakehal  
    2  Brian Hough    
7  David Alonso  
2  Brian Hough    



Senior Division

Ray Rizzo, of the United States, was the defending Seniors Division VG World Champion, but with addition of a third division, competed in Masters.

Shota Yamamoto, the 2010 Junior Division VG Champion, finished in fourth place, losing in the quarterfinals to eventual runner-up Sejun Park.

Kamran Jahadi, of the United States, became the new Seniors Division World Champion, finishing the tournament 7-1.


Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
1  Enosh Shachar    
8  Brandon Mitchell    
    1  Enosh Shachar    
    5  Kamran Jahadi    
5  Kamran Jahadi  
4  Jeremiah Fan    
    5  Kamran Jahadi  
    7  Sejun Park  
3  Shota Yamamoto    
6  Nicola Gini    
    3  Shota Yamamoto  
    7  Sejun Park    
7  Sejun Park  
2  James Green    



Masters Division

Ray Rizzo, the 2010 Senior Division VG Champion, became a two-time World Champion, defeating Italy's Matteo Gini to claim his second consecutive World Championship, with a record of 8-1. In doing so, he tied TCG Player Jason Klaczynski's record of two titles, and became the only player in either discipline to win two straight championships.

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Matt Coyle    
8  Albert Bos    
    1  Matt Coyle    
    5  Matteo Gini    
5  Matteo Gini  
4  Daniel Nolan    
    5  Matteo Gini  
    3  Ray Rizzo  
3  Ray Rizzo    
6  Wolfe Glick    
    3  Ray Rizzo  
    2  Ruben Puid Lecegui    
7  Francesco Pardini  
2  Ruben Puig Lecegui    



Event Pokémon

Pokémon Info Trainer Memo Battle Moves Ribbons
  Scrafty Dex No. 560 Brave nature. Fire Fire Punch  
Lv. 50 Type   Dark Payback
  Dark Fighting Worlds 2011 Fighting Drain Punch
OT WORLD11
WORLD11
Apparently had a Normal Substitute
ID No. 08141 fateful encounter at This Pokémon was available in the United States
on August 14, 2011.
Item Ability Lv. 50.
  Leftovers Moxie  
The date this Pokémon was received is determined by the date on the DS when the Wonder Card is received.
This Pokémon is English in origin.
Can be obtained with: B W B2 W2
Please go here to see this Pokémon's in-game effect.

External links



Pokémon World Championships
Pokémon Trading Card Game only 2004-2008; TCG and Video Games 2009-on
2004: Blaziken TechMagma SpiritRocky BeachTeam Rushdown
2005: Bright AuraDark TyranitarKing of the WestQueendom
2006: B-L-SEeveelutionsMewtrickSuns & Moons
2007: FlyveesLegendary AscentRamboltSwift Empoleon
2008: Bliss ControlEmpotechIntimidationPsychic Lock
2009: StallgonCrowned TigerQueengarLuxdrill
2010: LuxChomp of the SpiritHappy LuckPower CottonweedBoltevoir
2011: MegazoneReshiphlosionThe TruthTwinboar
2012: Pesadelo PrismTerraki-MewtwoEeltwoCMT
2013: Anguille Sous RocheAmerican GothicDarkraiUltimate Team Plasma
2014: Plasma PowerTrevgorEmerald KingCrazy Punch
2015: The Flying HammerPunches 'n' BitesHonorStoisePrimal Groudon
2016: Black DragonBebe DeckMagical SymphonyNinja Blitz
2017: Infinite ForceGolisodorIce Path FTWSamurai Sniper
2018: Victory MapDragones y SombrasGarbanetteBuzzroc
2019: Pikarom JudgeFire BoxMind BlownPerfection
2021:
Champions Jason KlaczynskiJun HasebeRay Rizzo


  This article is part of both Project TCG and Project Games, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Trading Card Game and Video Game Championship Tournaments.