Tyranitar (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
=Learnset= | =Learnset= | ||
==By leveling up== | {{evolved learnset intro|Tyranitar}} | ||
==By TM/HM== | |||
== | ==By [[Level|leveling up]]== | ||
==By tutoring | |||
<CENTER> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{rock color}};" | |||
! Game | |||
! [[Generation II]] | |||
! [[Generation III]] | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| 61 || {{M|Earthquake}} || {{M|Earthquake}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 70 || || || {{M|Hyper Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| 75 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || | |||
|}</CENTER> | |||
==By [[TM]]/[[HM]]== | |||
<CENTER> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{rock color}};" | |||
! Game | |||
! [[Generation II]] | |||
! [[Generation III]] | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM01 || {{M|Dynamicpunch}} || {{M|Focus Punch}} || {{M|Focus Punch}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM02 || {{M|Headbutt}} || {{M|Dragon Claw}} || {{M|Dragon Claw}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM03 || {{m|Curse}} || {{M|Water Pulse}} || {{M|Water Pulse}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM05 || || {{M|Roar}} || {{M|Roar}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{M|Toxic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM08 || {{M|Rock Smash}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM12 || || {{M|Taunt}} || {{M|Taunt}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || {{M|Snore}} || {{M|Ice Beam}} || {{M|Ice Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM14 || || {{M|Blizzard}} || {{M|Blizzard}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM18 || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM20 || {{m|Endure}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM23 || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{M|Iron Tail}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM24 || {{M|Dragonbreath}} || {{M|Thunderbolt}} || {{M|Thunderbolt}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM25 || || {{M|Thunder}} || {{M|Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM26 || {{M|Earthquake}} || {{M|Earthquake}} || {{M|Earthquake}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM28 || {{M|Dig}} || {{M|Dig}} || {{M|Dig}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM31 || {{M|Mud Slap}} || {{M|Brick Break}} || {{M|Brick Break}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM34 || {{M|Swagger}} || {{M|Shock Wave}} || {{M|Shock Wave}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM35 || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || {{M|Flamethrower}} || {{M|Flamethrower}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM37 || {{M|Sandstorm}} || {{M|Sandstorm}} || {{M|Sandstorm}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM38 || {{M|Fire Blast}} || {{M|Fire Blast}} || {{M|Fire Blast}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM39 || || '''{{M|Rock Tomb}}''' || '''{{M|Rock Tomb}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM40 || || {{M|Aerial Ace}} || {{M|Aerial Ace}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM41 || || {{M|Torment}} || {{M|Torment}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || || {{m|Facade}} || {{m|Facade}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || {{M|Detect}} || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM48 || {{M|Fire Punch}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM49 || {{M|Fury Cutter}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM50 || {{M|Nightmare}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM52 || || || {{M|Focus Bomb}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM56 || || || {{M|Hurl}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM58 || || || {{M|Endure}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM59 || || || {{M|Dragon Pulse}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM65 || || || {{M|Shadow Claw}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM66 || || || '''{{M|Quick Revenge}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| TM68 || || || {{M|Giga Attack}} | |||
| TM69 || || || {{M|Rock Cart}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM71 || || || '''{{M|Stone Edge}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM72 || || || {{M|Snow Slide}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM73 || || || {{M|Thunder Wave}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM76 || || || {{M|Stealth Rock}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM78 || || || {{M|Entice}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM79 || || || '''{{M|Dark Pulse}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM80 || || || '''{{M|Rock Slide}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM82 || || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM83 || || || {{M|Nature Blessing}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM87 || || || {{M|Swagger}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || || || {{M|Substitute}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM01 || {{M|Cut}} || {{M|Cut}} || {{M|Cut}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM03 || {{M|Surf}} || {{M|Surf}} || {{M|Surf}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM04 || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM06 || || {{M|Rock Smash}} || {{M|Rock Smash}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM08 || || || {{M|Rock Climb}} | |||
|} | |||
</CENTER> | |||
==By tutoring== | |||
=Evolution= | =Evolution= |
Revision as of 14:31, 21 March 2007
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Tyranitar (Japanese: バンギラス Bangiras) is a Rock/Dark-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
Tyranitar have overwhelming physical strength. A Tyranitar is capable of toppling an entire mountain in order to make it's nest. This Pokémon has a tough hide that not many attacks can penatrate. Like some of the Dragon Pokémon, Tyranitar is capable of learning various elemental attacks (even Surf!). Like all fully-evolved Pokémon, Tyranitar can know Hyper Beam or Giga Impact.
Behavior
Tyranitar are normally uncaring towards others and will challenge any other Pokémon to a fight.
Habitat
Tyranitar are mercifully rare in the wild. They normally live in the mountains.
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Tyranitar first appeared in Pokémon 4Ever. It was captured in a Dark Ball and used by Vicious.
When Ash and company entered the mind of Ash's Larvitar during EP263, they saw a vision of Larvitar being separated from its Tyranitar mother. That Tyranitar was seen during the following episode.
A Pupitar belonging to a Pokémon Poacher evolved into Tyranitar in AG006.
In the manga
In the TCG
Pokédex entries
- Pokémon Gold / Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen
- Its body can't be harmed by any sort of attack, so it is very eager to make challenges against enemies.
- Pokémon Silver
- Extremely strong, it can change the landscape. It has an insolent nature that makes it not care about others.
- Pokémon Crystal
- In just one of its mighty hands, it has the power to make the ground shake and mountains crumble.
- Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire
- Tyranitar is so overwhelmingly powerful, it can bring down a whole mountain to make its nest. This Pokémon wanders about in mountains seeking new opponents to fight.
- Pokémon Emerald
- A Tyranitar is so overwhelmingly powerful, it can bring down a whole mountain to make its nest. It roams in mountains seeking new opponents to fight.
Game locations
In side games
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 100
|
160 - 207 | 310 - 404 | |
134
|
125 - 204 | 245 - 403 | |
110
|
103 - 178 | 202 - 350 | |
95
|
90 - 161 | 175 - 317 | |
100
|
94 - 167 | 184 - 328 | |
61
|
59 - 124 | 114 - 243 | |
Total: 600
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
Note: If Miracle Eye is used, the effectiveness of Psychic becomes 100.
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset intro
By leveling up
Game | Generation II | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|---|
61 | Earthquake | Earthquake | |
70 | Hyper Beam | ||
75 | Hyper Beam | Hyper Beam |
By TM/HM
By tutoring
Evolution
Trivia
Origin
Name origin
Tyranitar's name is based on tyrannize, to violently antagonize. It may also be based on tyrannosaurus rex, a carnivorous dinosaur that supposedly behaved violently.
In other languages
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Slow experience group
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation II Pokémon
- Rock-type Pokémon
- Dark-type Pokémon
- Dual-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Green-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Monster group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 600
- Pokémon whose base Attack stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon whose base Defense stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon that are part of a three-stage evolutionary line