Young Couple (Trainer class): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Appearance) |
|||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| Image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions|Diamond, Pearl}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Platinum Version|Platinum}} | | Image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions|Diamond, Pearl}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Platinum Version|Platinum}} | ||
| Image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | | Image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{pearl color dark}}; background: #{{pearl color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Guitarist IV OD.png]][[File:Beauty DPPt OD.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{pearl color dark}}; background: #{{pearl color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Bird Keeper Guitarist HGSS OD.png]][[File:Beauty HGSS OD.png]] | |||
|- style="font-size: 80%;" | |||
| <!--Image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire Versions|Ruby, Sapphire}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Emerald Version|Emerald}}--> | |||
| <!--Image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen Versions|FireRed and LeafGreen}}--> | |||
| Overworld sprites from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions|Diamond, Pearl}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Platinum Version|Platinum}} | |||
| Overworld sprites from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:00, 26 February 2013
Young Couple ラブラブカップル Love-Love Couple | |
Young Couple sprite from HeartGold and SoulSilver | |
Introduced in | Generation III |
---|---|
Appears in | Ruby, Sapphire, Emerald, FireRed, and LeafGreen Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, HeartGold, and SoulSilver |
Gender | One male, one female |
A Young Couple (Japanese: ラブラブカップル Love-Love Couple) are a pair of Pokémon Trainers that first debuted in the Generation III games. They are depicted as a couple in their teens or early 20s.
They use Pokémon, usually of opposite genders, for Double Battles.
Appearance
Image from Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald |
Image from FireRed and LeafGreen |
Image from Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum |
Image from HeartGold and SoulSilver |
Overworld sprites from Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum |
Overworld sprites from HeartGold and SoulSilver |
Trainer list
Pokémon Ruby/Sapphire
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Young Couple Dez & Luke | Initial battle | $2048 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Young Couple Lea & Jed | Initial battle | $2520 | Lv.45 |
Lv.45 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Young Couple Lois & Hal | Initial battle | $1728 | Lv.27 |
Lv.27 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $1920 | Lv.30 |
Lv.30 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $2112 | Lv.33 |
Lv.33 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $2304 | Lv.36 |
Lv.36 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $2496 | Lv.39 |
Lv.39 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Pokémon Emerald
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Young Couple Dez & Luke | Initial battle | $1984 | Lv.31 |
Lv.31 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Young Couple Kira & Dan | Initial battle | $1600 | Lv.25 |
Lv.25 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $1920 | Lv.30 |
Lv.30 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $2112 | Lv.33 |
Lv.33 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $2304 | Lv.36 |
Lv.36 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $2496 | Lv.39 |
Lv.39 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Young Couple Lea & Jed | Initial battle | $2520 | Lv.45 |
Lv.45 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Young Couple Mel & Paul | Initial battle | $1728 | Lv.27 |
Lv.27 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon FireRed/LeafGreen
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Young Couple Eve & Jon | Initial battle | $2800 | Lv.50 |
Lv.50 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Young Couple Gia & Jes | Initial battle | $1344 | Lv.24 |
Lv.24 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $1344 | Lv.30 |
Lv.30 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $1344 | Lv.55 |
Lv.55 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Young Couple Lea & Jed | Initial battle | $1624 | Lv.29 |
Lv.29 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Diamond/Pearl
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Young Couple Mike & Nat | Initial battle | $2432 | Lv.19 |
Lv.19 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Young Couple Ty & Sue | Initial battle | $2432 | Lv.19 |
Lv.19 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Platinum
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Young Couple Mike & Nat | Initial battle | $2944 | Lv.23 |
Lv.23 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Young Couple Ty & Sue | Initial battle | $2944 | Lv.23 |
Lv.23 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon HeartGold/SoulSilver
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Young Couple Duff & Eda | Initial battle | $2816 | Lv.22 |
Lv.22 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Young Couple Moe & Lulu | Initial battle | $5504 | Lv.43 |
Lv.43 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Young Couple Tim & Sue | Initial battle | $5888 | Lv.41 |
Lv.46 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $6400 | Lv.45 |
Lv.50 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $6656 | Lv.48 |
Lv.52 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.54 |
Lv.56 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Young Couple Vic & Tara | Initial battle | $5504 | Lv.44 |
Lv.43 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Trivia
- The HeartGold and SoulSilver sprite for the Young Couple is in the exact same pose as the Diamond, Pearl and Platinum's sprite. The only differences are that the female Trainer is wearing different clothing, and the male Trainer now has orange trim on his shirt, to match the female Trainer's dress.
In other languages
|
This Trainer Class article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |