Open main menu

Bulbapedia β

Staff of Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire

This list of staff members worked on the third Generation Pokémon games, Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire Versions. The game was published by Nintendo and developed by Game Freak and Creatures, Inc.. The list of people here also appear on the credits of the game.

Director

Art Director

Battle Director

Main Programmer

  • Tetsuya Watanabe

Battle System Programmer

  • Hisashi Sogabe

Field System Programmer

  • Sousuke Tamada

Programmers

  • Akito Mori
  • Keita Kagaya
  • Yoshinori Matsuda
  • Hiroyuki Nakamura
  • Masao Taya
  • Satoshi Nohara
  • Tomomichi Ohta
  • Miyuki Iwasawa
  • Takenori Ohta

Main Graphic Designer

Pokémon & Graphic Designers

Pokémon Designers

Music Composition

Sound Effects & Pokémon Voices

  • Morikazu Aoki

Game Designers

Plot Scenario

  • Junichi Masuda
  • Akihito Tomisawa
  • Koji Nishino

Game Scenario

Script Designers

  • Satoshi Nohara
  • Tetsuji Ohta
  • Tomomichi Ohta

Map Designers

  • Shigeru Ohmori
  • Tetsuji Ohta
  • Koji Nishino

Map Data Designers

  • Tetsuji Ohta
  • Tadashi Takahashi

Parametric Designers

  • Koji Nishimo
  • Shigeki Morimoto
  • Tetsuji Ohta
  • Teruyuki Shimoyamada

Pokédex Text

  • Kenji Matsushima

Environment & Tool Programmers

  • Hisashi Sogabe
  • Sousuke Tamada
  • Hiroyuki Nakamura
  • Akito Mori

Product Testing

  • NCL Super Mario Club
  • Atsushi Tada
  • Takahiro Ohnishi
  • Norihide Okamura

Special Thanks

  • Kenji Tominaga
  • Yoshio Tajiri
  • Teiko Sasaki
  • Sachiko Hamano
  • Chie Matsumiya
  • Akiko Shinozaki
  • Atsuko Fujii
  • Kazuya Suyama
  • Satoshi Mitsuhara
  • Tomotaka Komura
  • Mikiko Ohashi
  • Michiko Takizawa
  • Makiko Takada
  • Takanao Kondo
  • Ai Mashima

Information Supervisors

  • Hiroki Enomoto
  • Kazuyuki Terada
  • Yuri Sakurai
  • Hiromi Sagawa

Coordinators

  • Kyoko Watanabe
  • Takao Nakano

Task Managers

Producers

  • Hiroyuki Jinnai
  • Takehiro Izushi
  • Hiroaki Tsuru

Executive Director

Executive Producers

Executive Producers

English Version Coordinators

  • Hiro Nakamura
  • Seth McMahill

Translator

Programmers

  • Teruki Murakawa
  • Souichi Yamamoto
  • Masanori Funakoshi
  • Akira Kinashi

Graphic Designers

  • Souichi Yamamoto
  • Akira Kinashi

Product Support

  • Kimiko Nakamichi
  • Daisuke Hara

Artwork

  • Atsushi Okada

Text Editor

  • Teresa Lillygren

NOA Product Testing

  • Thomas Hertzog
  • Ed Ridgeway

Braille Code Check

  • National Federation of the Blind
  • Patricia A. Maurer
  • Japan Braille Library
  • European Blind Union
  • Australian Braille Authority
  • Royal New Zealand Federation for the Blind

Special Thanks

  • Sayoko Blodgett-Ford
  • Nicola Pratt-Barlow
  • Hiroyuki Uesugi
  • Koji Uyama
  • Anthony Howitt
  • Gail Tiden
  • Kazuhiro Fujihara

Original Author and Artist