Staff of Pokémon Legends: Arceus

This list of staff members worked on the eighth generation game, Pokémon Legends: Arceus. The game was published by Nintendo and developed by Game Freak.

List of staff

Director

CG Director

  • Haruka Tochigi

Programming Section Director

  • Masayuki Onoue

3D Graphics Section Director

Planning Section Director

  • Yuichi Murase

Programming Section

Event Programming & Game AI Team

  • Lead: Kazuki Saita
  • Shun Yamashita
  • Ryota Ohyama
  • Hiroki Nakayama
  • Yu Muto
  • Noboru Akaza
  • Takuya Iguchi
  • Takumi Harada

Applications Team

  • Lead: Hiroki Shintani
  • Takuto Takabe
  • Hiroyuki Nakamura
  • Yuya Fukushima
  • Masahiro Hikino
  • Koji Kawada

Field Programming Team

  • Lead: Masayuki Onoue
  • Nozomu Saito
  • Junya Ikuta
  • Takuya Kawakami
  • Naoki Sugawara
  • Motoaki Isobe

Battle System Programming Team

  • Lead: Hiroki Shintani
  • Alfredo Spadafina
  • Toshihiro Obata
  • Tsuyoshi Watanabe

Environment Team

  • Lead: Haruki Tachihara
  • Miyuki Iwasawa
  • Katsuya Ohgami
  • Katsumi Ohno
  • Takashi Arai

Programming Partners

  • Creek & River Co. Ltd.
  • E-Smile Engineering Co. Ltd.
  • Extreme Co., Ltd.
  • Flame Hearts Co., Ltd.

Research & Development

Director

  • Tomoya Takahashi

System Programming Section

Section Director

  • Tomoya Takahashi

Framework Team

  • Raichi Ihara
  • Shinichi Kawazoe
  • Yuya Ikeuchi

Function Development Team

  • Lead: Toru Nagihashi
  • Makoto Takebe
  • Henrik Stone
  • Yuusaku Kouda

Pokémon Battle System Team

  • Lead: Kai Munakata

CG Technology Section

Section Director

  • Keiichi Maezawa
  • Jun Ito

Core Library Team

  • Lead: Ota Sano
  • Morihiko Kiryu
  • Satoshi Murata

Project Support Team

  • Makoto Takebe
  • Haijian Liu
  • Ryunosuke Honda
  • Takuro Kayumi

Research Team

  • Lead: Shinya Goto
  • Tamaki Satoshi
  • Nicholas Dahms
  • Yuta Kuriya

DCC Support Team

  • Lead: Tomoya Kanehira
  • Shun Ozawa
  • Shinichi Yoshikawa
  • Ikuya Furuta

Environment Section

Section Director

  • Tomoya Takahashi
  • Syo Araki

Environment Development Team

  • Lead: Masanori Kanamaru
  • Katsuya Ohgami

Operations Team

  • Lead: Haruki Tachihara
  • Miyuki Iwasawa
  • Reona Takayama

Research & Development Partners

  • Atdawn Lab Co., Ltd.
  • Ryota Takeuchi (Digital Support Ltd.)

Graphics Section

Character Modeling Team

  • Lead: Hideki Iwata
  • Yutan Cheng
  • Ai Yuda
  • Hiroaki Izutsu
  • Atsushi Ito
  • Shihomi Yamamoto
  • Shiho Matsuzaki
  • Mai Hasegawa
  • Daisuke Inoue
  • Hitomi Imaizumi
  • Yoshiko Segawa

Pokémon Production Team

  • Lead: Takao Unno
  • Naomi Hara
  • Arisa Kaneko
  • Reina Hayashi
  • Fumika Matsuo
  • Mao Yue
  • Shinsuke Mukai
  • Daisuke Kubota
  • Hiroki Izui
  • Ryo Edamura

Motion Design Team

  • Lead: Hiroshi Nakagomi
  • Nobuyuki Maruyama
  • Bonsoo Koo
  • Yoshiaki Sano
  • Takamasa Hayashida
  • Haruka Umemura
  • Keiichiro Homma
  • Saki Yoshinaga

Effects Team

  • Lead: Hitomi Ogawa
  • Toshimitsu Arai
  • Kojiro Matsuyama
  • Izumi Shimokawa
  • Ryo Katsura
  • Shiori Sano
  • Yoshimi Yamakoshi
  • Shiori Muro
  • Ho Szu-Yuan
  • Hitomi Fujita
  • Masatsugu Tateishi
  • Yosuke Uematsu

Application Design Team

  • Mitsuhiro Ariga
  • Masayuki Jimpo
  • Haruka Oshima
  • Takuya Enomoto
  • Tomizawa Kanako
  • Erika Kuga
  • Takahiro Fujii

Field Design Team

  • Lead: Haruka Tochigi
  • Noriko Uono
  • Haruka Nakamura
  • Natsumi Tashiro
  • Sayo Mikami
  • Haruka Sugawara
  • Narumi Sugaya
  • Naotaka Ohmori
  • Izumi Watanabe
  • Naoki Watanabe
  • Yuto Inouchi
  • Yuya Watanabe
  • Rina Okamoto

Cinematic Design Team

  • Mayuka Yoshikawa
  • Ryosuke Ohshiro
  • Natsuki Fujisawa
  • Ayaka Yamazaki
  • Tomoyo Hasegawa
  • Sakiko Watanabe
  • Romanov Higa
  • Tatuya Makino

Lighting Team

  • Lead: Haruka Tochigi
  • Henrique Dan Fuzitani
  • Junsei Kuninobu

Management Support

  • Futaba Mori

3D Graphic Design Partners

  • Atdawn Lab Co., Ltd.
  • Confidence Inc.
  • Creek & River Co. Ltd.
  • Digital Media Lab., Inc.
  • Extreme Co., Ltd.
  • Flame Hearts Co., Ltd.
  • Kojiro VFX Design
  • Lotus.Inc.
  • Orbitallink Inc.
  • Pittcompany Inc.
  • Planeta Co., Ltd.
  • Rayline Studio Inc.
  • Silicon Studio Corporation
  • Studio-RF Inc.
  • Winds Co., Ltd.

Planning Section

Main Scenario

Story Team

  • Lead: Yuichi Murase
  • Yuya Watanabe
  • Tatsuya Yamashita
  • Aoi Tagawa
  • Kota Yamashita
  • Yuta Hayashi

Application Team

  • Lead: Teruyuki Shimoyamada
  • Tetsuji Ohta
  • Yuki Asada
  • Takafumi Uechi
  • Kaoru Omichi

Battle Team

  • Lead: Hiroto Ito
  • Koji Nishino
  • Kei Setoguchi
  • Hirotaro Kariya

Field Team

  • Lead: Hiroaki Ishige
  • Miku Yoshida
  • Yuto Tateishi
  • Daisuke Banzui
  • Planning Partners
  • Confidence Inc.

Sound Team

Sound Effects Coordination

  • Kazuki Kitamura

Music Coordination

  • Hiromitsu Maeba

Sound Programming

  • Sho Iwamoto

Composers

Sound Effects

  • Hiroki Mogami
  • Teruo Taniguchi
  • Hitoshi Okamoto
  • Shinji Nagayama

Mixing & Mastering

  • Hiromitsu Maeba

Voicework

  • Tamaki Fujii
  • Tatsuya Katono

Sound Management

  • Kota Furushima

Sound Partners

  • Connect+Echo Co., Ltd.
  • Supersweep Co., Ltd.
  • Omfactory Inc.

Pokémon Creation Section

Group Manager

Concept & Design Section

Pokémon 3D Modeling & Motion Design

Supervisor


  • Lead: Takao Unno
  • Lead: Yuki Yamamoto
  • Isao Kakuuchi
  • Mai Takano
  • Toshiaki Haruna
  • Mari Hamada
  • Mayu Suzuki
  • Yasuki Shinohara
  • Masashi Koseki
  • Yuri Yoshizumi

World Concept & Design

World, Pokémon & Human Planning

  • Kenji Matsushima
  • Chihiro Hayashi

Concept Art, Pokémon & Human Designs

Supervisor

Pokémon Character Design

Human Character Design

Field Design

  • Jun Kotouno
  • Hiromu Kawaji
  • Megumi Matsumoto
  • Takuya Yamamoto
  • Kazunoko
  • Tsuzuki Hiroaki
  • Rie Ota
  • Yuuri
  • Katana Canata
  • Tohara Tetsuya
  • Yuki Sakurai
  • Keisuke Asaba
  • Motohiro Sasaki
  • Seven Dreams, Inc.

Software Production Environment Management

Environment Graphics Team

  • Lead: Tomoya Kanehira
  • Syoya Tachikawa

Environment Programming Team

  • Lead: Tomoya Takahashi
  • Hirofumi Suzuki

Delivery Review Team

  • Lead: Takao Unno
  • Yutan Cheng
  • Miyuki Ebizuka
  • Kiyoe Hayashi
  • Keitaro Akahori
  • Daiki Takano

Pokémon Modeling Partners

  • Fellowship Co., Ltd.
  • Mox Co., Ltd.
  • Rayline Studio Inc.
  • Shift Inc.
  • Silicon Studio Corporation

Pokémon 3D Modeling

Art Director

  • Atsuko Ujiie

Project Director

  • Kengo Nakahiro

Product Manager

  • Masamichi Anazawa

Pokémon Modeling Quality Assurance

  • Mayu Okutani
  • Masaki Degawa
  • Yoshiyuki Oku
  • Satomi Shimomura
  • Takafumi Misawa
  • Tetsuya Nakajima
  • Takashi Sakuma
  • Rie Tatsuno
  • Takaya Okamoto
  • Kazuki Matsumoto
  • Daichi Uetake

Pokémon Character Modeling

  • Lead: Shun Onodera
  • Marie Okada
  • Hitomi Suzuki
  • Takuya Endo
  • Aoi Harada
  • Nozomi Toda
  • Hiroki Fujiwara
  • Akiko Soma
  • Isamu Ikeda
  • Toshiya Shinohara
  • Masaya Ishizuka
  • Yohei Fujikawa
  • Hideki Sato
  • Masafumi Sugiyama
  • Kanako Ishibashi
  • Takeshi Sakamoto
  • Chiharu Minowa
  • Chisato Fujita
  • Haruna Suga
  • Mayuko Nishihara
  • Aya Nishimura
  • Asami Nogi
  • Kotono Kunishima
  • Yuna Ohashi
  • Mizuho Takei
  • Ayane Sato
  • Haruna Mukasa
  • Sayaka Kutsuma
  • Tomoka Tsukayama
  • Mai Takeda
  • Nana Wakabayashi
  • Saori Hasegawa
  • Keika Ishiyama
  • Takumi Tamaru
  • Yi Yang
  • Tsumugi Hazeki
  • Ruka Takayama
  • Naoaki Terayama
  • Asumi Hirao
  • Kanako Tanabe
  • Shigeto Akashi
  • Rikiya Yoshino
  • Naoaki Abe
  • Masaya Eto
  • Jung Hyunsuk
  • Takashi Kitano
  • Yu Moriguchi
  • Subaru Eguchi
  • Yuki Kawakami
  • Takamasa Morimoto
  • Kohei Sakurai
  • Ryosuke Tsuji
  • Kayato Yoneda
  • Yusuke Kawakami
  • Yuri Natsuno
  • Kazuho Takano
  • Morimasa Yamada
  • Syo Yamato
  • Katsumi Kawagoe
  • Yoshiaki Aono
  • Ayaka Tsutsumi
  • Keizo Fujita
  • Asami Hamamori
  • Yu Jun
  • Wu Hanyun
  • Shuhei Fujinaga
  • Yang Derui
  • Mikayo Suenaga
  • Katsuhiro Noguchi
  • Takashi Ishibashi
  • Mafuyu Nemoto
  • Jyouta Tsurukawa
  • Kanae Maruyama

Pokémon Character Motion

  • Lead: Masataka Hata
  • Yuki Yoneya
  • Tomomi Sakuma
  • Yoshihisa Ogino
  • Takahiro Koizumi
  • Tomokazu Yoshida
  • Megumi Miyagawa
  • Yosuke Takahashi
  • Akira Takayama
  • Hiromichi Hidaka
  • Mayu Kobayashi
  • Kuni Furukubo
  • Syoko Hattori
  • Ryuya Yokoyama
  • Tomoko Araki
  • Yuki Takahashi
  • Miki Nagao
  • Fumio Fujii
  • Asuka Yamato
  • Maria Yoda
  • Ai Matsumura
  • Miho Kaneko
  • Shigehisa Yamashina
  • Kim Won
  • Bruna Thais de Paula
  • Tomotaka Tabata
  • Shoya Kanematsu
  • Shugo Yamamoto
  • Kenji Nishi
  • Tetsuya Okuda
  • Haruki Nagura
  • Ryo Migita
  • Fumihiko Komatsu
  • Mamoru Toyozumi
  • Yoshiki Yamamoto
  • Shigehiro Shoda
  • Hiroki Kambe
  • Masaki Kikawada
  • Yasuo Hisai
  • Kaede Watanabe
  • Hideyuki Kato
  • Tatsuya Tsunefuji
  • Tatsuya Inomata
  • Gan Rufeng
  • Masao Mihara
  • Yuji Kajiyama
  • Hiro Kato
  • Hiromu Ito
  • Kento Nishimatsu
  • Yoshiaki Ide
  • Elizabeth Anastasia Sudarman
  • David Urresti Chiu
  • Chan Yung Kin

Pokémon Modeling Technical Support

  • Lead: Koichiro Wakamatsu
  • Tatsuto Konno
  • Sho Sato

English Localization

  • Mikiko Ryu
  • Mayu Todo
  • Bryan Olsson
  • Terry Mihashi
  • Yuriko Iwasaki

English Localization Support

  • Akiko Kasugayama
  • Yoriko Marusich
  • Kris Copeland
  • Lauren Ammerman
  • Emily Minakata

English Translation

  • Hisato Yamamori
  • Jillian Nonaka
  • Jackson Pietsch
  • Shawn Williams-Brown
  • Hannah Vassallo

English Editing

  • Kellyn Ballard
  • Rachel Payne
  • Julia Ryer
  • Rei Nakazawa
  • Robert Schiotis
  • Robert Ward
  • Derk Bramer

European Localisation

  • Kaori Aoki
  • Makiko Wakai
  • Nami Kusumoto
  • Suirei Okata
  • Maya Yoshida
  • Ryosuke Kurosaki
  • Yukihiro Takahashi
  • Owen Preece
  • Hideko Russell
  • Ritsuko Oshu
  • Kendra Evans
  • Manuela Suriano
  • Fabio Giusti
  • Michael Ecke
  • Diego Figaredo
  • Pierre Gauthier
  • Rei Haberberg
  • Elena Nardo
  • Cyril Schultz

European Localisation Support

  • Patrick Thorenz
  • Sarah Kelly

French Translation

  • Aymeric Forgit
  • Noémie Pradier
  • Olivia Bonnal
  • Guillaume Didier
  • Lylia Khrissate
  • Nicolas Sindres
  • Christophe Sigaud
  • French Editing
  • Elodie Verpoort
  • Marine Vallée
  • Aurélie Kryvinskyj
  • Matthieu Béthencourt
  • Franck Couée
  • Leslie Gambini
  • Thomas Garel
  • Violette Giang

German Translation

  • Kathleen Kalms
  • Sophie Jüterbock
  • Manuel Chillagano
  • Christopher Derbort
  • Lina Emmerich
  • Caroline Fest
  • Daniel Heucher
  • Jan-Lukas Kuhn
  • Carolin Maibach

German Editing

  • Alina Linnenweber
  • Ireneusz Radko
  • Kristin Biwer
  • Sina Moelleken
  • Barbara Schweinzer
  • Claudia Thon
  • Sira Vaterhaus

Italian Translation

  • Francesca Serci
  • Jacopo Vanin
  • Altan Couvert
  • Marco Sartori
  • Guido Scarabello
  • Annarita Spera
  • Manuela Suriano

Italian Editing

  • Guendalina Pirruccio
  • Silvia de Bellis
  • Sergio Bianchi
  • Fabio Giusti
  • Marco Locatelli
  • Valentina Menale
  • Alice Troiani

Spanish Translation

  • Diego Luque de la Campa
  • Alicia Iribarren Mendoza
  • Edith Belarra López
  • Servando Doval Díaz
  • Pablo Gismero Calvo
  • Alberto Gracia Castellano
  • Enrique Joga Elvira

Spanish Editing

  • Píndaro Vargas-Farías
  • Eva Rodríguez Graña
  • Rubén Lado Riomao
  • Juan José Leiva Jiménez
  • Irene Mascaró Genestar
  • Virginia Paradés Gurrea
  • Mariona Pera I de Miguel

Korean Translation & Editing

  • Mihwa Choi
  • Jieun Byun
  • Youngjun Park
  • Dongun Pak
  • Jooyeon Han
  • Eunbi Jo

Korean Localization Support

  • Hyokjin Jung
  • Dongyeon Kim
  • Soonil Kim
  • Suzy Do

Chinese Localization

  • Huiying Tsai

Chinese Translation & Editing

  • Yue Wang
  • Chungte Huang
  • Yuwen Wang
  • Yencheng Lin
  • Yuting Tu
  • Endai Liao
  • Kenny Kong

Traditional Chinese Localization Support

  • Zhong Long Wang

Simplified Chinese Localization Support

  • Keisuke Fukushima
  • Misa Matsumoto
  • Ming Xu

English & European Localization Support

  • Jeff Hines
  • Robert Colling
  • Tadasu Hasegawa
  • Marvin Andrews
  • Peter Bagley

Special Thanks—Localization

  • Michael Bales
  • Thomas Candland
  • NOE Communication Coordinator Group

Server Development

  • Shinnosuke Miki
  • Noritaka Otsuka
  • Kazuto Shimizu
  • Kojiro Taguchi

Technical Support

  • Shuhei Furukawa
  • Kyohei Minato
  • Hiroaki Gohara
  • Shotaro Iwanaga
  • Yuta Ogawa
  • Kei Ninomiya

Debug Management

  • Motoki Nakajima
  • Takuma Sawada
  • Makiko Kida
  • Masatoshi Nakamura
  • Taiki Ise
  • Yoshiro Kato
  • Kohki Tsutsumi

Debug

  • Mario Club Co., Ltd.
  • Digital Hearts Co.,Ltd.

English Product Testing

  • Kentaro Nishimura
  • Kirk Buchanan
  • Sean Egan
  • Tomoko Mikami
  • Pat Wells
  • Makiko Szolas
  • Madison Levitan
  • James Dillon
  • Karyn Doran
  • Product Testing Technicians

European QA Coordination

  • Marco Gruden
  • Jesús Gutiérrez Cuadra
  • Stefania Montagnese

European Quality Assurance

  • NOE Quality Assurance Team
  • PTW International UK Ltd.

Korean Testing & Quality Assurance

  • Eodo Lee
  • Orgosoft Co., Ltd.

Chinese Product Testing

  • Eiju Umemura
  • Yijun Chen
  • Digital Hearts Linguitronics Taiwan Co., Ltd.
  • Digital Hearts (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.

Artwork

  • Yasuko Takahashi

English & European Graphic Design

  • Kevin Lalli
  • Dan Stephens
  • Mark Pedini

Chinese Graphic Design

  • Yi Peng

Special Thanks

  • Tomohiro Kuroiwa
  • Sosuke Tamada
  • Yoshimi Yugawa
  • Daisuke Tsurumi
  • Kazuto Kamuki
  • Fumiya Takahashi
  • Atsushi Shindo
  • Wakana Kajimoto
  • Tatsuya Imanari
  • Narumi Yamagata
  • Hiroka Hamamoto
  • Kaori Tsujimura
  • Shiho Haraguchi
  • Atsushi Terachi
  • Kenji Tominaga
  • Yuichiro Mori
  • Yoshio Tajiri
  • Teiko Sasaki
  • Unite and Grow Inc.
  • Kenjiro Ito
  • Mikiko Ohashi
  • Atsushi Sugimoto
  • Keita Hirobe
  • Toshio Miyahara
  • Yoriomi Uego
  • Shoichi Obora
  • Eisuke Kasejima
  • Taku Kawamoto
  • Yasunori Suenaga
  • Masami Tanaka
  • Susumu Fukunaga
  • Tomonori Iizuka
  • Sho Yoshimoto
  • Yutaka Kiyama
  • Miki Sakurai
  • Manami Tate
  • Junpei Matsuzaki
  • Yui Amano
  • Ren Eguchi
  • Rei Kagami
  • Momoyo Kojima
  • Jiayue Chen
  • Daiki Nagao
  • Yuma Hon
  • Kazuyoshi Kojima
  • Keiko Mochida
  • Yuya Iwamoto
  • Retsuji Nomoto
  • Shohei Furuta
  • Tomonari Matsumoto
  • Midori Shinkai
  • Kosuke Sugai
  • Michiko Takizawa
  • Junko Tamura
  • Akifumi Shiobara
  • Kenichi Arai
  • Misuzu Kanayama
  • Sakika Kikuchi
  • Yuki Nakagawa
  • Aya Sasagawa
  • Junichiro Matsumoto
  • Nobuyuki Ohta
  • Shunsuke Kohori
  • Masao Takakusa
  • Hiroki Togashi
  • Takahiro Ohnishi
  • Rieko Kuji
  • Mitsuyo Matsunaga
  • Minyu Hsu
  • Kenji Okubo
  • Gaku Susai
  • Kaoru Otawara
  • Alison Chyan
  • Jaiboem Lim
  • Jihye Lee

Information Coordinators

  • Lead: Yuta Nakai
  • Tsuyoshi Ichikawa
  • Ayane Morita
  • Sumire Aoki

Coordinators

  • Yuki Okada
  • Noriko Nakagawa
  • Yoshiharu Negishi
  • Keita Imamura
  • Yoshinari Yonehara
  • Karen Yu
  • Izumi Watanabe
  • Yoshiko Aota

Supervisor

Producers

General Producers

Executive Producers

Developed By

Notes


Staff of the Pokémon games and anime
Core series
Red and GreenBlue (JP)Red and BlueYellowGold and SilverCrystal
Ruby and SapphireFireRed and LeafGreenEmeraldDiamond and PearlPlatinum
HeartGold and SoulSilverBlack and WhiteBlack 2 and White 2X and Y
Omega Ruby and Alpha SapphireSun and MoonUltra Sun and Ultra Moon
Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!Sword and ShieldBrilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl
Legends: Arceus
Side games
Stadium (JP)Stadium (English)Stadium 2ColosseumXD
Box RSBattle RevolutionRanchDream Radar
Spin-off games
Hey You, Pikachu!ChannelPokéPark WiiPokéPark 2
Trading Card GameCard GB2: Here Comes Team GR!
SnapPinball: Ruby & SapphirePuzzle League
Puzzle ChallengeDashTrozei!Battle Trozei
MD: Red and Blue Rescue TeamMD: Explorers of Time and Darkness
MD: Explorers of SkyMD (WiiWare)MD: Gates to InfinitySuper MDMD: Rescue Team DX
RangerRanger: Shadows of AlmiaRanger: Guardian Signs
RumbleRumble BlastRumble URumble WorldRumble Rush
Learn with Pokémon: Typing AdventurePokédex 3D (Pro) • Conquest
The Thieves and the 1000 PokémonDetective Pikachu (Birth of a New Duo)
ShufflePokkén Tournament (DX)DuelMagikarp JumpQuestMasters (EX)Smile
Café MixNew Snap
Anime
Staff of the Pokémon anime


  This game-related article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games.