Open main menu

Bulbapedia β

Staff of Pokkén Tournament

This list of staff members worked on the Generation VI and VII spin-off crossover games, Pokkén Tournament and Pokkén Tournament DX. The game was published by The Pokémon Company and developed by Bandai Namco Games. All names are given in Western order.

Staff list

BANDAI NAMCO Studios Inc.

Game Producer / Director

  • Haruki Suzaki

Technical Director

  • Masaaki Hoshino

Battle Director

  • Yoshinori Takahashi The Master

Lead Program

  • Sei Nakatani

Art Director

  • Chiaki Satake

Lead Animation Design

  • Hidekazu Shirai

Sound Director

  • Katsuhiko Iwama

Lead Technical Support

  • Hiroshi Numakami

Art Manager

  • Tomohiro Mori

QA Manager

  • Yasuaki Kurosawa

Battle Design

  • Tsuyoshi Akasaka
  • Yuya Aoki
  • Tomoyuki Sasamori
  • Ryo Saito
  • Hiroyuki Arinaga
  • Sohei Kamada

Game Design

  • Yasuhito Kobayashi
  • Takashi Yoshida
  • Takumi Horie
  • Shugo Takayama

Senior Program

  • Shinobu Kiriyama
  • Wataru Tada

Program

  • Kenichi Wakisaka
  • Masanori Ota
  • Keisuke Matsumura
  • Yoshihiro Nagata

Lead Character Design

  • Xuewei Li

Lead Environment Design

  • Yuko Mizoguchi

Lead VFX Design

  • Yuki Aoyama

Lead UI Design

  • Chiaki Satake

UI Design

  • Ryota Hayashida

Cut Scene Design

  • Kenta Ichikawa

Design

  • Hiromi Watanabe
  • Takaharu Suzuki
  • Makoto Watarai
  • Nanami Yoshizaki
  • Toshiteru Ogata
  • Kei Hotaka

Design Companies

AGNI-FLARE CO., LTD.
  • Takeshi Inaba
  • Shogo Shimosawa
  • Akira Inagaki
  • Hiromi Koide
ALVION Inc.
  • Ichiro Hiraoka
  • Fumika Noichi
  • Hitoshi Murakami
  • Kouji Yamaguchi
bee tribe co., ltd.
  • Kouichi Minami
  • Mizuki Tashima
DIGITAL WORKS Entertainment Inc.
  • Yasuhiro Ishiwatari
  • Seokkyo Seo

Animation Design

  • Tomoe Hirata
  • Keiichiro Yoshitake
  • Momoko Chiba
  • Mika Kamataki

Real-Time Demo Animation Design

  • Hiroyuki Shirai

Animation Technical Support

  • Kazuhiro Watanabe
  • Yuhei Yamamoto

Motion Capture

  • Naoaki Ishida
  • Miki Fukawatase
  • Yasunobu Samata
  • Akiko Hasegawa
  • Tetsuya Kanakubo
  • Isao Nakayama
  • Jun Ohsone

Motion Capture Coordination

  • KATSUGEKIZA Inc.
Action Coordinator
  • Wataru Koga
Motion Capture Acting
  • Motion Actors Japan
  • Akira Sugihara
  • Tony Hosokawa
  • Keiichi Wada
  • Motokuni Nakagawa
  • Ayako Hino
  • Yutaka Kambe
  • Yui Tomuro

Lead Sound Design

  • Shiori Miyazawa

Lead Music Compose

  • Hiroki Hashimoto

Sound Design

  • Etsuo Ishii
  • LindaAI-CUE
  • Tomomitsu Kaneko
  • Shouichi Hiyama
  • Junichi Funada
  • kyo
  • Maiko Uchizawa

Music Compose

  • Rio Hamamoto
  • Taku Inoue
  • Torine
  • Yoshinori Hirai
  • Takafumi Sato
  • Mitsuhiro Kitadani
  • Yu Sugimoto

Musical Perform

Flute, Fretless Bass, Gut Guitar
  • Jesahm

Guest Music Compose

Acoustic & Electric Guitar, Mandolin
  • Hiroaki Tsutsumi
Violin
  • Yuma Ito
Mastering Engineering
  • su-kei (OMFACTORY)
  • Yoshiyuki Watanabe (VICTOR STUDIO)

Technical Support

  • Kana Ishikawa

Project "SystemDragoon"

  • Masahide Kawakami
  • Ryoichi Kaku
  • Hiroshi Kajita
  • Sasaki Naoya

NU Library Team

  • Yoshito Iwanaga
  • Jun Kamoshima
  • Tsuyoshi Nakazawa
  • Takashi Masuyama
  • Susumu Morii
  • Atsushi Nakano
  • Atsushi Ohta

NUSound Team

  • Kunio Yamaguchi
  • Hiroto Fushimi
  • Keigo Tanaka
  • Hiroaki Kubota
  • Hiroyuki Hiraishi
  • Tetsukazu Nakanishi
  • Minamo Takahashi

Project "lumen"

  • Masahiro Yoshida
  • Masayuki Shimizu
  • Ryuichi Sakamoto
  • Masumi Yamamoto
  • Masaharu Okada

NU Support Team

  • Yoko Akao

Localization

  • Pole To Win UK Ltd. (London)
Project Coordination
  • Mariko Maekawa
  • Rodrigo Fontes Torres
Translation
  • Tom Vince
  • James Woolley
  • Louise Delahaye
  • Mathieu Farina
  • Silvia Colucci
  • Chiara Marras
  • Marlene Sindt
  • Jeniffer Rakete
  • Alex R. Fortes
  • Yolanda Rodríguez Fernández
Localization Quality Assurance
  • Connor Taylor
  • Alice Boulanger
  • Ilaria De Rosa
  • Leonie Bach
  • Alba Cañedo Llofriu
Special Thanks
  • Polina Drews
  • Katsuya Norita
  • Aya Okamoto
  • Global Business Division (Japan)

Special Thanks

  • Hiroyasu Hosoya
  • Tomofumi Oosaka
  • Hisaharu Tago
  • Mitsuki Yamamoto
  • Hiroyuki Kawada
  • Tamaki & Yo
  • All Pokken Staff (Wii U/AC)
  • All Tekken Staff

Executive Producer

  • Hajime Nakatani

The Pokémon Company

Producer

  • Takato Utsunomiya

Development Producer

  • Kunimi Kawamura
  • Takuya Hashimoto

Development Support

  • Yuhma Ohchi

Sales & Promotion

  • Kenjiro Ito
  • Masami Tanaka
  • Eisuke Kasejima
  • Nobuhiro Sawabe
  • Ryosuke Hanawa
  • Norimasa Nakazato
  • Retsuji Nomoto
  • Shinsuke Kato
  • Sho Furutani
  • Akira Kojima

Special Thanks

  • Kazunori Sugiura
  • Ryohei Itakura
  • Michiko Takizawa
  • Ayako Kajiwara
  • Yasuko Sugiyama
  • Nana Sonoi
  • Takumi Hashimoto

GAME FREAK inc.

Pokémon Original Director

Very Special Thanks

The Pokémon Company International

Brand Review and Approval

  • Yasuhiro Usui
  • Mikiko Ryu
  • Makiko Cottrell
  • Guillaume Didier
  • Michael Ecke
  • Bertrand Lecocq
  • Elena Nardo
  • Ben Regal
  • Aymeric Forgit
  • Marco Sartori
  • Guido Scarabello
  • Fabio Giusti
  • Alberto Gracia Castellano
  • Enrique Joga Elvira

Special Thanks

  • Kenji Okubo
  • Gaku Susai

BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Inc.

Producers

  • Katsuhiro Harada
  • Ryuichiro Baba
  • Taiki Yasuko
  • Kazutoshi Kono
  • Kenta Seino
  • Hidenori Kikuno
  • Takuma Moriguchi
  • Yukiko Kamoshida

Quality Assurance

  • Ryo Tanaka
  • Akihide Ono
  • Masashi Aoyama
  • Satoshi Miura
  • Akira Yoshida
  • Yuya Takahashi
  • Takutaro Hirano

Debug

  • Pole To Win Co., Ltd.
Title Leader
  • Kyohei Tanimoto
  • Shiro Katsumoto
Debug
  • Takahiro Ano
  • Mutushiro Nakahigashi
  • Tomoki Matsushima
  • Naoya Orimoto

Executive Producers

  • Makoto Asazuma
  • Hirotaka Reizei
  • Daisuke Uchiyama
  • Yoshiyasu Horiuchi

Nintendo Co., Ltd.

Coordinator

  • Akira Kinashi
  • Yuki Okada

Testing

  • Mario Club Co., Ltd.
  • Takahiro Kumasaka
  • Kanta Yokota
  • Yoshiyuki Makino
  • Ao Masuda

Technical Support

  • Shuhei Furukawa
  • Kyohei Minato
  • Shinnosuke Miki
  • Noritaka Otsuka
  • Shingo Okamoto
  • Tomohiro Umeda

Special Thanks

  • Soichi Yamamoto

Nintendo of America Inc.

Localization Support

  • Ryo Uchida
  • Akiko Kasugayama
  • Yuki Hirata
  • Joel Simon
  • Terry Chan
  • Thomas Candland
  • Katia Percca Ragas
  • Mary Rayes

Product Testing

  • Kentaro Nishimura
  • Seth Hanser
  • Q Dequina
  • Tomoko Mikami
  • Zac Evans
  • Gene Pencil
  • Kathy Huguenard
  • David Figlar
  • Michael Sahlin
  • Pablo Reyes
  • Sebastian Galloway
  • Nicholas Mulkey
  • Craig So
  • Jake Grenier
  • Jeffrey C. Miller
  • Product Testing Technicians
  • Kelsii Weber
  • Michelle Stilwell
  • Austin Douge
  • Rory Knox

Nintendo of Europe GmbH

Localisation Support

  • Ryoko Sawabe
  • Canela Rodal

Quality Check

  • Marco Gruden
  • NOE Quality Assurance

Special Thanks

  • Communication Coordinator Group

Pokémon Voice Acting

Character Voice Acting

Nia
  • Marina Inoue
  • Ananda Jacobs
Anne
  • Yui Ishikawa
  • Jenny Shima
Alyssa
Glenn
Travis
  • Tarusuke Shingaki
  • Michael Wattley
Keith
  • Kenta Ohkuma
  • Brett Coleman
Elinn
  • Karin Nanami
  • Aniella Sanchez
Walter
Nora
Jake
  • Masaki Terasoma
  • Peter von Gomm
Nicholas
  • Kazuhiro Fusegawa
  • Jovette Rivera
Chloe
Ryan
  • Chiharu Shigematsu
  • Vinay Murthy
Maya
  • Saaya Nohara
  • Tomomi Shimada

System Voice

  • Yuki Kaida

Sound Production

  • Techno Sound Co.,Ltd.

Sound Director

  • Masafumi Mima

Mixer

  • Fujio Yamada (Tricycle Studio)

Recording assistants

  • Wakaba Kuriyama (Aoi Sound)
  • Toshiaki Noda (Aoi Studio)
  • Koko Hirakawa (Aoi Studio)
  • Tatsuya Sato (Tricycle Studio)

Sound Mix Studio

  • Aoi Studio Co., Ltd.

Sound Production Managers

  • Tomoko Nakashima
  • Akiko Tairadate

Overseas Sound Coordination

  • ATTIC INC.

CG Movie Production

Director

  • Takeshi Mori

CGI Producer

  • Masaaki Kobayashi

CGI Supervisor/CGI Director

  • Yoshinori Moriizumi

CGI Production Manager

  • Yuki Ninomiya

Font Design by Fontworks Inc.
The typefaces included herein are developed by DynaComware.
Fonts used in-game are provided in part by Bitstream Inc. All rights reserved.

Executive Producer

BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Inc.

  • Satoshi Oshita

The Pokémon Company


Staff of the Pokémon games and anime
Core series
Red and GreenBlue (JP)Red and BlueYellowGold and SilverCrystal
Ruby and SapphireFireRed and LeafGreenEmeraldDiamond and PearlPlatinum
HeartGold and SoulSilverBlack and WhiteBlack 2 and White 2X and Y
Omega Ruby and Alpha SapphireSun and MoonUltra Sun and Ultra Moon
Let's Go, Pikachu! and Let's Go, Eevee!
Side games
Stadium (JP)Stadium (English)Stadium 2ColosseumXD
Box RSBattle RevolutionRanchDream Radar
Spin-off games
Hey You, Pikachu!ChannelPokéPark WiiPokéPark 2
Trading Card GameCard GB2: Here Comes Team GR!
SnapPinball: Ruby & SapphirePuzzle League
Puzzle ChallengeDashTrozei!Battle Trozei
MD: Red and Blue Rescue TeamMD: Explorers of Time and Darkness
MD: Explorers of SkyMD (WiiWare)MD: Gates to InfinitySuper MD
RangerRanger: Shadows of AlmiaRanger: Guardian Signs
RumbleRumble BlastRumble URumble WorldRumble Rush
Learn with Pokémon: Typing AdventurePokédex 3D (Pro) • Conquest
The Thieves and the 1000 PokémonDetective Pikachu (Birth of a New Duo)
ShufflePokkén Tournament (DX)DuelMagikarp JumpQuest
Anime
Staff of the Pokémon anime
Project Games logo.png This game-related article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games.