Dawn Stone: Difference between revisions
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| {{rt|2|Unova}}, [[Dreamyard]], [[Moor of Icirrus]] | | {{rt|2|Unova}}, [[Dreamyard]], [[Moor of Icirrus]] | ||
| [[Join Avenue]] ({{DL|Join Avenue|Antique Shop}}), [[Black City]] (Store 4),<br>{{DL|Phenomenon|Dust cloud}}s ([[Chargestone Cave]], [[Mistralton Cave]], [[Clay Tunnel]], [[Twist Mountain]], [[Underground Ruins]], {{OBP|Victory Road|Black 2 and White 2}}, [[Wellspring Cave]], [[Seaside Cave]], [[Giant Chasm]]),<br>[[Hidden Grotto]] ({{rt|3|Unova}}),<br>[[Pokémon Dream Radar]] (Simulator β) | | [[Join Avenue]] ({{DL|Join Avenue|Antique Shop}}), [[Black City]] (Store 4),<br>{{DL|Phenomenon|Dust cloud}}s ([[Chargestone Cave]], [[Mistralton Cave]], [[Clay Tunnel]], [[Twist Mountain]], [[Underground Ruins]], {{OBP|Victory Road|Black 2 and White 2}}, [[Wellspring Cave]], [[Seaside Cave]], [[Giant Chasm]]),<br>[[Hidden Grotto]] ({{rt|3|Unova}}),<br>[[Pokémon Dream Radar]] (Simulator β) | ||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrevss|DW}} | |||
| | |||
| {{dwa|Rugged Mountain}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | | {{gameabbrev6|XY}} | ||
Line 69: | Line 73: | ||
| {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | | {{gameabbrev6|ORAS}} | ||
| {{ho|Victory Road}} | | {{ho|Victory Road}} | ||
| {{DL|Mauville City|Inverse Battle Stop}}, {{DL|Super Training|Secret Super Training}} (Those Long Shots Are No Long Shot!), [[Sea Mauville]] (rematch with {{tc|Mysterious Sisters}} Scall & Ion), [[Secret Base]] ("Pick up stones" with {{DL|Secret Base|Secret Pal}}) | | [[Mauville City]] ({{DL|Mauville City|Inverse Battle Stop}}), {{DL|Super Training|Secret Super Training}} (Those Long Shots Are No Long Shot!), [[Sea Mauville]] (rematch with {{tc|Mysterious Sisters}} Scall & Ion), [[Secret Base]] ("Pick up stones" with {{DL|Secret Base|Secret Pal}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrevss|PMC}} | | {{gameabbrevss|PMC}} |
Revision as of 09:46, 20 April 2017
| |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||
|
The Dawn Stone (Japanese: めざめいし Awakening Stone) is a type of Evolution stone introduced in Generation IV.
In the core series games
Price
|
In the Generation V games, the Dawn Stone can be sold to an item maniac inside the Icirrus City Pokémon Center for $3000.
Effect
Manual activation
Allows several Pokémon to evolve.
Description
|
Acquisition
In spin-off games
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon series
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. Reason: Needs details on effect, cost, and acquisition |
Effect
In Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time, Explorers of Darkness, and Explorers of Sky, if the player offers a Dawn Stone at Luminous Spring, male Kirlia and female Snorunt can be evolved into Gallade and Froslass, respectively. It can be sold for 1 Poké.
Description
|
Pokémon Conquest
In Pokémon Conquest, a male Warrior's Kirlia and a female Warrior's Snorunt can evolve into Gallade and Froslass, respectively, if their link is improved while their Warrior is equipped with a Dawn Stone.
A Dawn Stone can be purchased from the traveling merchant for 5000 gold, and sold for 2500-3250 gold.
Description
|
In the anime
Mystery on a Deserted Island! featured the Dawn Stone along with all of the other Evolution stones available as of Generation V.
A full set of Evolution stones was seen on display in a stone shop in Geosenge Town in The Cave of Trials!.
In the manga
In the Pokémon Adventures manga
In Leaping Past Lopunny, a Dawn Stone was seen amongst the rare stones that Steven had found during his stay in Sinnoh.
In Omega Alpha Adventure 0, Sapphire's Kirly evolved into a Gallade due to a Dawn Stone hitting him while training with Rara, who had evolved into a Gardevoir. Later, Steven found another Dawn Stone on the ground.
A Dawn Stone in the Platinum arc
Trivia
- The Dawn Stone is the only stone which can only evolve a Pokémon if it is a specific gender, with this requirement applying to both of the Pokémon it can evolve.
In other languages
|
External links
This item article is part of Project ItemDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on all items. |