Topps: Difference between revisions
Zesty Cactus (talk | contribs) m (→Pokémon merchandise manufactured by Topps: wikifying links cause i intend to actually make articles) |
Thespeon196 (talk | contribs) m (→Pokémon Cards manufactured by Topps: Spelling) |
||
(63 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''The Topps Company, Inc.''' is a company that manufactures trading cards, stickers, and other similar items. The company was founded in 1938 and is based in New York City. Although they are most well-known for manufacturing sports cards, they have made | {{Company Infobox | ||
| name = The Topps Company, Inc. | |||
| logo = Topps logo.png | |||
| logo_size = 250px | |||
| caption = Topps logo | |||
| founded = 1938 | |||
| headquarters = One Whitehall Street, New York, New York | |||
| type = Private | |||
| industry = Collectibles, confectionery | |||
| links = United States: [https://www.topps.com/ topps.com] | |||
}} | |||
'''The Topps Company, Inc.''' is a company that manufactures trading cards, stickers, and other similar items. The company was founded in 1938 and is based in New York City. Although they are most well-known for manufacturing sports cards, they have made eleven [[Pokémon card]] sets based on Pokémon: nine sets of trading cards based on the [[Pokémon anime]] and two sets of cards featuring scenes from ''[[M01|Mewtwo Strikes Back]]'' and ''[[M02|The Power of One]]''. Topps does not manufacture any cards for use with the official [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]]. | |||
==Pokémon | ==Pokémon Cards manufactured by Topps== | ||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align: center; background:#{{red color}}; border:3px solid #{{blue color}}; {{roundy|10px}}" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Set no. | |||
* [[Pokémon | ! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px" | Logo | ||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:300px" | Name of Expansion | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:75px" | Generation | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:75px" | Main set cards | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px" {{roundytr|5px}}" | Release year | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:75px;" | {{tt|Set abb.|Set abbreviation}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 1. | |||
| [[File:Topps series 1 logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[Pokémon Trading Cards series 1]] | |||
| Gen. 1 | |||
| 90 | |||
| August 1999 | |||
| Series 1 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 2. | |||
| [[File:Topps the first movie logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[Pokémon the First Movie Trading Cards]] | |||
| Gen. 1 | |||
| 72 | |||
| November 1999 | |||
| First movie | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 3. | |||
| [[File:Topps series 2 logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[Pokémon Trading Cards series 2]] | |||
| Gen. 1 | |||
| 72 | |||
| 1999 | |||
| Series 2 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| A. | |||
| [[File:Topps chrome logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| '''PROMO:''' [[Pokémon Chrome Trading Cards Series 1]] | |||
| Gen. 1 | |||
| 78 | |||
| 2000 | |||
| Chrome 1 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 4. | |||
| [[File:Topps 2000 the movie logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[Pokémon the Movie 2000 Trading Cards|Pokémon: the Movie 2000 Trading Cards]] | |||
| Gen. 2 | |||
| 72 | |||
| July 2000 | |||
| 2000 the movie | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 5. | |||
| [[File:Topps series 3 logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[Pokémon Trading Cards series 3]] | |||
| Gen. 1 | |||
| 72 | |||
| 2000 | |||
| Series 3 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| B. | |||
| [[File:Topps chrome logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| '''PROMO:''' [[Pokémon Chrome Trading Cards Series 2]] | |||
| Gen. 1 | |||
| 73 | |||
| 2000 | |||
| Chrome 2 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 6. | |||
| [[File:Topps johto series 1 logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[Pokémon Johto Trading Cards series 1]] | |||
| Gen. 2 | |||
| 90 | |||
| February 2001 | |||
| Johto 1 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 5/6EU. | |||
| [[File:Topps johto series 3 logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Europe version: [[Pokémon Johto Series 3]] | |||
| Gen. 2 | |||
| 70 | |||
| 2001 | |||
| Johto 3 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 7. | |||
| [[File:Topps Johto league champions logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[Pokémon Johto League Champions Trading Cards]] | |||
| Gen. 2 | |||
| 50 | |||
| November 2001 | |||
| League | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 8. | |||
| [[File:Topps advanced logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[Pokémon Advanced Trading Cards]] | |||
| Gen. 3 | |||
| 90 | |||
| May 2003 | |||
| Advanced | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 9. | |||
| [[File:Topps advanced challenge logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[Pokémon Advanced Challenge Trading Cards]] | |||
| Gen. 1, 2 & 3 | |||
| 90 | |||
| 2004 | |||
| Challenge | |||
|} | |||
==Pokémon Topps card summary== | |||
===Regular Pokémon Topps card sets=== | |||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align: center; background:#{{red color}}; border:3px solid #{{blue color}}; {{roundy|10px}}" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Set no. | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px" | Logo | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:300px" | Regular sets | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px" | Nonholo | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px" | Silver | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px" | Rainbow | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px" | Diecut | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px" | Sticker | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px" | Clear | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:60px" | Pop-up | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px" | Hologram | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px" | Logo color | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 1. | |||
| [[File:Topps series 1 logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Series 1 - 1st print | |||
| 90 | |||
| 90 | |||
| 90 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Topps blue logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 1. | |||
| [[File:Topps series 1 logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Series 1 - 2nd print | |||
| 90 | |||
| 90 | |||
| 90 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Topps black logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 1. | |||
| [[File:Topps series 1 logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Series 1 - 3rd print | |||
| 90 | |||
| 90 | |||
| 90 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Topps green logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 1. | |||
| [[File:Topps series 1 logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Series 1 - 4th print | |||
| 90 | |||
| 90 | |||
| 90 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Topps red logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 2. | |||
| [[File:Topps the first movie logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| First movie - 1st print | |||
| 72 | |||
| 72 | |||
| 72 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Topps blue logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 2. | |||
| [[File:Topps the first movie logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| First movie - 2nd print | |||
| 72 | |||
| 72 | |||
| 72 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Topps black logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 3. | |||
| [[File:Topps series 2 logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Series 2 | |||
| 72 | |||
| 72 | |||
| 72 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 5/10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 4. | |||
| [[File:Topps 2000 the movie logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| 2000 the movie | |||
| 72 | |||
| 72 | |||
| 72 | |||
| | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 6 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 5. | |||
| [[File:Topps series 3 logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Series 3 | |||
| 72 | |||
| 72 | |||
| 72 | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
| 5/10 | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 6. | |||
| [[File:Topps johto series 1 logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Johto series 1 | |||
| 90 | |||
| 90 | |||
| | |||
| 15 | |||
| 62 | |||
| | |||
| 10 | |||
| 9 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 5/6EU | |||
| [[File:Topps johto series 3 logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Johto series 3 | |||
| 70 | |||
| 70 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 7. | |||
| [[File:Topps Johto league champions logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Johto League | |||
| 50 | |||
| 50 | |||
| | |||
| 18 | |||
| 37 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 8. | |||
| [[File:Topps advanced logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Advanced | |||
| 90 | |||
| 90 | |||
| | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 9. | |||
| [[File:Topps advanced challenge logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Advanced Challenge | |||
| 90 | |||
| 90 | |||
| | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Pokémon topps special promotional card sets=== | |||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align: center; background:#{{red color}}; border:3px solid #{{blue color}}; {{roundy|10px}}" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Set no. | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px" | Logo | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:300px" | Promo sets | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px" | Chrome | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px" | Spectra | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px" | Sparkle | |||
! style="background-color:#EEE; width:50px" | Tekno | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| A. | |||
| [[File:Topps chrome logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Pokémon Topps Chrome 1 | |||
| 78 | |||
| 78 | |||
| 78 | |||
| 78 | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| B. | |||
| [[File:Topps chrome logo.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Pokémon Topps Chrome 2 | |||
| 73 | |||
| 73 | |||
| 73 | |||
| 73 | |||
|} | |||
==Other Topps products== | |||
* [[Pokémon Chipz]] | |||
* [[Pokémon Top 10 Collector Cards]] (never produced, just marketing idea) | |||
* [[Pokémon Stickers (Topps)|Pokémon stickers]] | |||
* [[Pokémon food products|Pokémon candy]] | * [[Pokémon food products|Pokémon candy]] | ||
** {{DL|Pokémon food products|Pokémon Gum-Filled Lollipop With Sticker}} | |||
** {{DL|Pokémon food products|Pokémon Popzoids}} | |||
==External links== | |||
* [http://www.topps.com/ Official website] | |||
* {{wp|Topps|Topps on Wikipedia}} | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{{ | {{Topps}} | ||
{{Project Mass Media notice}} | |||
{{Project | |||
[[Category:Companies]] | [[Category:Companies]] | ||
[[it:Topps]] |
Latest revision as of 10:41, 5 March 2024
The Topps Company, Inc. | ||||
Topps logo | ||||
Founded | 1938 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Headquarters | One Whitehall Street, New York, New York | |||
Type | Private | |||
Industry | Collectibles, confectionery | |||
Website
|
The Topps Company, Inc. is a company that manufactures trading cards, stickers, and other similar items. The company was founded in 1938 and is based in New York City. Although they are most well-known for manufacturing sports cards, they have made eleven Pokémon card sets based on Pokémon: nine sets of trading cards based on the Pokémon anime and two sets of cards featuring scenes from Mewtwo Strikes Back and The Power of One. Topps does not manufacture any cards for use with the official Pokémon Trading Card Game.
Pokémon Cards manufactured by Topps
Set no. | Logo | Name of Expansion | Generation | Main set cards | Release year | Set abb. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Pokémon Trading Cards series 1 | Gen. 1 | 90 | August 1999 | Series 1 | |
2. | Pokémon the First Movie Trading Cards | Gen. 1 | 72 | November 1999 | First movie | |
3. | Pokémon Trading Cards series 2 | Gen. 1 | 72 | 1999 | Series 2 | |
A. | PROMO: Pokémon Chrome Trading Cards Series 1 | Gen. 1 | 78 | 2000 | Chrome 1 | |
4. | Pokémon: the Movie 2000 Trading Cards | Gen. 2 | 72 | July 2000 | 2000 the movie | |
5. | Pokémon Trading Cards series 3 | Gen. 1 | 72 | 2000 | Series 3 | |
B. | PROMO: Pokémon Chrome Trading Cards Series 2 | Gen. 1 | 73 | 2000 | Chrome 2 | |
6. | Pokémon Johto Trading Cards series 1 | Gen. 2 | 90 | February 2001 | Johto 1 | |
5/6EU. | Europe version: Pokémon Johto Series 3 | Gen. 2 | 70 | 2001 | Johto 3 | |
7. | Pokémon Johto League Champions Trading Cards | Gen. 2 | 50 | November 2001 | League | |
8. | Pokémon Advanced Trading Cards | Gen. 3 | 90 | May 2003 | Advanced | |
9. | Pokémon Advanced Challenge Trading Cards | Gen. 1, 2 & 3 | 90 | 2004 | Challenge |
Pokémon Topps card summary
Regular Pokémon Topps card sets
Pokémon topps special promotional card sets
Set no. | Logo | Promo sets | Chrome | Spectra | Sparkle | Tekno |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A. | Pokémon Topps Chrome 1 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | |
B. | Pokémon Topps Chrome 2 | 73 | 73 | 73 | 73 |
Other Topps products
- Pokémon Chipz
- Pokémon Top 10 Collector Cards (never produced, just marketing idea)
- Pokémon stickers
- Pokémon candy
External links
This article is part of Project Mass Media, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on official Pokémon publishing, broadcasting, communications, and other media. |