120
edits
No edit summary |
(→Names) |
||
Line 516: | Line 516: | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 石月 ''Sehkyuht'' | | 石月 ''Sehkyuht'' | ||
|} | |||
;The Wallflowers | |||
{| class="roundtable" style="background: #{{white color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{tcg grass color}}" | |||
! Language | |||
! Name | |||
! Origin | |||
|- | |||
| Japanese | |||
| イモヅル亭 ''Imozuru-tei'' | |||
| From 芋 ''imo'' ({{wp|yam (vegetable)|yam}}, {{wp|corm}}), 蔓 ''tsuru'' (vine), and possibly ミツル ''Mitsuru'' ([[Wally]]) | |||
|- | |||
| English | |||
| The Wallflowers | |||
| From ''{{wp|wallflowers}}'' and possibly [[Wally]] | |||
|- | |||
| German | |||
| Heiße Kost | |||
| Literally 'hot meal'. The name is also an {{wp|acrostic}} wordplay of Heiko ([[Wally]]) | |||
|- | |||
| Spanish | |||
| El Boniato Trepador | |||
| From ''boniato'' ({{wp|sweet potato}}) and ''trepador'' (climbing) | |||
|- | |||
| French | |||
| Le Hardi Gourmand | |||
| From ''hardi'' (bold) and ''gourmand'' (gourmet). ''Hardi'' is also a wordplay on the owner's name Lardi | |||
|- | |||
| Italian | |||
| La Tovaglia di Lino | |||
| Literally 'linen table cloth'. ''Lino'' is also the Italian name of [[Wally]] | |||
|- | |||
| Korean | |||
| 덩굴정 ''Deonggul-jeong'' | |||
| From 덩굴 ''deonggul'' (vine) and 정 (亭) ''jeong'' (same suffix as Japanese and Chinese). | |||
|- | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 芋滿亭 / 芋满亭 ''Yumǎntíng'' | |||
| rowspan="2" | Possibly from 芋 ''yù / wuh'' (yam or edible corm) and 滿充 / 满充 ([[Wally]]). | |||
|- | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 芋滿亭 ''Wuhmúntìhn'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits