12,292
edits
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 26 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{split|[[Pokémon Journal]] and [[Aha! Pokémon Journal]]}} | ||
The '''Pokémon Journal''' is a | The '''Pokémon Journal''' (Japanese: '''ポケモン ジャーナル''' ''Pokémon Journal'') is a magazine that has appeared in many of the [[core series]] games. In {{g|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}}, the magazine is called '''Aha! Pokémon Journal''' (Japanese: '''しって なるほど ポケモン ジャーナル''' ''Now I get It! Pokémon Journal''). Excerpts from the magazines can only be read in {{game|FireRed and LeafGreen|s}} and Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. In FireRed and LeafGreen, it is a gossip magazine, and the articles serve as a source for [[Fame Checker]] entries. In Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire, it is an informative magazine, with the articles providing basic advice and highlighting certain gameplay mechanics. | ||
{| {{ | ==Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen== | ||
Most Pokémon Journal articles are found in the bookshelf in the back of a [[Pokémon Center]], though they can be found in other buildings like a school in [[Viridian City]] and [[Celadon Condominiums|Celadon Mansion]]. Journal entries that mention Gym Leaders or [[Elite Four]] members do not appear until after the player has defeated everyone mentioned in them, and the Journal entry on [[Mr. Fuji]] in the [[Cinnabar Island]] Pokémon Center does not appear until after defeating the Elite Four. Although Pokémon Journals can be found on the [[Sevii Islands]], according to a {{tc|Gentleman}}, the newest copy is missing from [[Four Island]] during the events of {{game|FireRed and LeafGreen|s}}. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; width:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{firered color}}; border: 3px solid #{{leafgreen color light}};" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Subject | ! Subject | ||
! Location | ! Location | ||
! Text | ! Text | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Professor Oak]] and [[Daisy Oak]] | | [[Professor Oak]] and [[Daisy Oak]] | ||
| [[Viridian City]] School | | [[Viridian City]] School | ||
| Prof Oak | | Prof. Oak reportedly lives with his grandchildren, Daisy and <{{ga|Blue|Rival}}>. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Daisy Oak]] | | [[Daisy Oak]] | ||
| [[Four Island]] [[Pokémon Center]] | | [[Four Island]] [[Pokémon Center]] | ||
| The Spring [[Pokémon Contest]]'s Grand Champion is Daisy Oak of [[Pallet Town]]! | | The Spring [[Pokémon Contest]]'s Grand Champion is Daisy Oak of [[Pallet Town]]! | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Mr. Fuji]] | | [[Mr. Fuji]] | ||
| [[Cinnabar Island]] Pokémon Center | | [[Cinnabar Island]] Pokémon Center | ||
| Editor: The | | Editor: The shy Mr. Fuji turned down our interview requests. He is a kindly man who is adored and respected in Lavender Town. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Brock]] | | [[Brock]] | ||
| [[Pewter Museum of Science]] (Back Room) | | [[Pewter Museum of Science]] (Back Room) | ||
| Brock rarely laughs, but is said to be unable to stop if he starts. | | Brock rarely laughs, but is said to be unable to stop if he starts. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Misty]] | | [[Misty]] | ||
| [[Cerulean City]] Pokémon Center | | [[Cerulean City]] Pokémon Center | ||
| Misty is said to worship [[Lorelei]] of the [[Elite Four]]. | | Misty is said to worship [[Lorelei]] of the [[Elite Four]]. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Lt. Surge]] | | [[Lt. Surge]] | ||
| [[Vermilion City]] Pokémon Center | | [[Vermilion City]] Pokémon Center | ||
| Lt. Surge is rumored to have been a pilot while home in America. He used the electricity generated by Pokémon to power his plane. | | Lt. Surge is rumored to have been a pilot while home in America. He used the electricity generated by Pokémon to power his plane. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Erika]] | | [[Erika]] | ||
| [[Celadon Mansion]] | | [[Celadon Condominiums|Celadon Mansion]] | ||
| Rumor has it that if you peek into [[Celadon Gym]], you can often see Erika snoozing. | | Rumor has it that if you peek into [[Celadon Gym]], you can often see Erika snoozing. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Koga]] | | [[Koga]] | ||
| [[Warden Slowpoke]]'s House | | [[Baoba|Warden Slowpoke]]'s House | ||
| Koga is said to have a thorough knowledge of medicine. He even concocts medicine to nurse his Pokémon to health. | | Koga is said to have a thorough knowledge of medicine. He even concocts medicine to nurse his Pokémon to health. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Sabrina]] | | [[Sabrina]] | ||
| [[Saffron City]] Pokémon Center | | [[Saffron City]] Pokémon Center | ||
| People say that Sabrina can communicate with her Pokémon during battle without speaking. | | People say that Sabrina can communicate with her Pokémon during battle without speaking. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Blaine]] | | [[Blaine]] | ||
| [[Resort Gorgeous]] | | [[Resort Gorgeous]] | ||
| Blaine is said only to remove his shades when he is thinking up new riddles. | | Blaine is said only to remove his shades when he is thinking up new riddles. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Lorelei]] | | [[Lorelei]] | ||
| [[Five Island]] Pokémon Center | | [[Five Island]] Pokémon Center | ||
| Known for her logical, calculated, and cool battling style, Lorelei has a surprising secret! | | Known for her logical, calculated, and cool battling style, Lorelei has a surprising secret! | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Bruno]] | | [[Bruno]] | ||
| [[Pokémon Trainer Fan Club]] | | [[Pokémon Trainer Fan Club]] | ||
| Bruno apparently joined the Elite Four out of his burning ambition to battle the best Trainers. | | Bruno apparently joined the Elite Four out of his burning ambition to battle the best Trainers. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Agatha]] | | [[Agatha]] | ||
| [[Seven Island]] Pokémon Center | | [[Seven Island]] Pokémon Center | ||
| In her youth, Agatha and Prof. Oak were rivals. | | In her youth, Agatha and Prof. Oak were rivals. | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | [[Lance]] | |||
| [[Indigo Plateau]] | |||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | Lance's grandfather is thought to be the elder of a famous [[Dragon's Den|clan of dragon masters]]. | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
==Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire== | |||
The journal returns in Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire as the Aha! Pokémon Journal. It can be found on the bookshelves at the back of every Pokémon Center in the [[Hoenn]] [[region]]. The articles offer basic gameplay hints and tips. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; width:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{omega ruby color}}; border: 3px solid #{{alpha sapphire color}};" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! Location | ||
| [[ | ! Text | ||
| | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|} | | [[Oldale Town]] | ||
{{-}} | | In {{pkmn|battle}}, place the cursor over a [[move]] and press the L and A Buttons to read info about the move. | ||
{{ | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Petalburg City]] | |||
| Select and drag the move buttons on the status screen to swap the positions of the moves. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Rustboro City]] | |||
| To check the locations of {{pkmn|Trainer}}s looking for a [[rematch]], [[Secret Base]]s you've found, or {{Berries}} ready to harvest, use your {{DL|PokéNav Plus|AreaNav}}!<br>Select the icons you want to check, and blinking icons will point the way. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Dewford Town]] | |||
| Time for a poem!<br>"''When to your {{DL|PokéNav Plus|BuzzNav}} you give a touch, you can fast-forward, but don't use it too much!''"<br>Don't forget to check out the show, everybody! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Slateport City]] | |||
| If a Pokémon with the {{a|Super Luck}} [[Ability]] holds a {{DL|In-battle effect item|Scope Lens}}, its [[critical hit|critical-hit]] ratio will be further boosted. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Mauville City]] | |||
| Is organizing [[Pokémon Storage System|Boxes]] overwhelming? Then press START!<br>Every time you press the button, you can switch the modes for selecting Pokémon. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Verdanturf Town]] | |||
| If you want to know your communication status, check the upper-right corner of your [[PokéNav Plus]]!<br>If you have opened the [[Player Search System|PSS]] screen once, the icon you see there indicates the current communication status. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Fallarbor Town]] | |||
| Do you know the Pokémon move called {{m|Sweet Scent}}? If you use it in [[tall grass]], Pokémon come out in a [[Horde Encounter|horde]]! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Lavaridge Town]] | |||
| Use a {{type|Fire}} move on a {{OBP|freeze|status condition|frozen}} Pokémon, and you can melt the ice. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Fortree City]] | |||
| Touch the place you want to {{m|fly}} to on the AreaNav. You can instantly use Fly! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Lilycove City]] | |||
| Just like {{type|Poison}} Pokémon being immune to {{OBP|poison|status condition}}, {{type|Ghost}} Pokémon can flee regardless of {{m|Mean Look}} and {{a|Shadow Tag}}. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Mossdeep City]] | |||
| The effects of {{m|Secret Power}} and {{m|Nature Power}} depend on the location. {{m|Misty Terrain}} and {{m|Grassy Terrain}} also change their effects. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Sootopolis City]] | |||
| During {{OBP|sandstorm|weather condition}}s or {{OBP|hail|weather condition}}, wild Pokémon protect themselves by going underground with {{m|Dig}} or diving deep into the sea with {{m|Dive}}. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Pacifidlog Town]] | |||
| Even when riding on a Pokémon using the [[HM]] move {{m|Surf}}, unbelievably, you can still [[fishing|fish]]!<br>Let's all enjoy our elegant fishing lifestyles with our Pokémon! | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Ever Grande City]] | |||
| If you use {{m|Trick Room}} after Trick Room is used, the Pokémon with the higher {{DL|Stats|Speed}} [[stats|stat]] can attack first again. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | [[Battle Resort]] | |||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | If Pokémon with the same Speed move at the same time, nobody can tell which Pokémon will [[Priority|move first]]. | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
{{Project Games notice}} | |||
[[Category:Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen]] | [[Category:Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen]] |
edits