6,117
edits
Piotrek1113 (talk | contribs) (→Names: Added Polish) |
|||
Line 857: | Line 857: | ||
| From ナンジャモンジャ ''nan ja mon ja'' (name given to an unusually large tree that grows in a particular place; literally meaning "What is it?"), often referring to the {{wp|Chionanthus retusus|Chinese fringetree}} | | From ナンジャモンジャ ''nan ja mon ja'' (name given to an unusually large tree that grows in a particular place; literally meaning "What is it?"), often referring to the {{wp|Chionanthus retusus|Chinese fringetree}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| English | | English, Polish | ||
| Iono | | Iono | ||
| From the genus ''{{wp|Chionanthus}}'' (fringetree), ''{{wp|ion}}'', and ''iunno'' (informal interjection for "I don't know") | | From the genus ''{{wp|Chionanthus}}'' (fringetree), ''{{wp|ion}}'', and ''iunno'' (informal interjection for "I don't know") | ||
Line 941: | Line 941: | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 奇樹奇述直播<br>''Kèihsyuh Kèihseuht Jihkbo'' | | 奇樹奇述直播<br>''Kèihsyuh Kèihseuht Jihkbo'' | ||
|- | |||
| Polish | |||
| Strefa Iono | |||
| From the English name | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits