19,492
edits
m (→Names) |
|||
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| アオイ ''Aoi'' | | アオイ ''Aoi'' | ||
| From 葵 '' | | From 葵 ''aoi'', {{wp|Malvaceae|mallow}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English, French, German,<br>Italian, Spanish | | English, French, German,<br>Italian, Spanish | ||
| Buena | | Buena | ||
| | | From ''buena'', Spanish for good | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 규화 ''Gyuhwa'' | | 규화 ''Gyuhwa'' | ||
| From 규화 (葵花) ''gyuhwa'', {{wp|Alcea|hollyhock}} | | From 규화 (葵花) ''gyuhwa'', "{{wp|Alcea rosea|hollyhock}}" or "{{wp|Helianthus annuus|sunflower}}" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin| | |rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| | | 葵妍 ''Kuíyán''{{tt|*|Games}} | ||
| From 葵 '' | | From 葵 ''kuí'' (mallow; sunflower) and 妍 ''yán'' (beautiful) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | 小葵 ''Xiǎo Kuí''{{tt|*|Pokémon Gold & Silver: The Golden Boys}} | ||
| | | From 葵 ''kuí'' (mallow; sunflower) | ||
| From 葵 '' | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 葵妍 ''Kwàihyìhn''{{tt|*|Games}} | |||
| From 葵 ''kwài'' (mallow; sunflower) and 妍 ''yìhn'' (beautiful) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 小葵 ''Síu Kwàih'' | |||
| From 葵 ''kwàih'' (mallow; sunflower) | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |