16,779
edits
mNo edit summary |
ElectAbuzzzz (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{incomplete}} | {{incomplete}} | ||
[[Image:10thAnniv.jpg|frame|right]] | [[Image:10thAnniv.jpg|frame|right|The 10th anniversary logo]] | ||
'''Pokémon 10th Anniversary Journey Across America''' is a series of events that was held across the United States in 2006 celebrating the 10th anniversary of [[Pokémon|Pokémon's]] original Japanese release. At the event, attendees could see a preview of [[Lucario and the Mystery of Mew]], and download over twenty 10th anniversary Pokémon for the [[Generation III]] [[Game Boy Advance|GBA]] games. Each event also held a GBA tournament, the winners of which could move on to a national event in New York City. The grand prize for this event was a diamond-encrusted [[Nintendo DS]]. The winner of this prize was Minh Ba Le. The events also featured [[TCG]] areas, as well as people wearing large Pokémon costumes. | '''Pokémon 10th Anniversary Journey Across America''' is a series of events that was held across the United States in 2006 celebrating the [[February 27, 2006|10th anniversary]] of [[Pokémon|Pokémon's]] original Japanese release. At the event, attendees could see a preview of [[Lucario and the Mystery of Mew]], and download over twenty 10th anniversary Pokémon for the [[Generation III]] [[Game Boy Advance|GBA]] games. Each event also held a GBA tournament, the winners of which could move on to a national event in New York City. The grand prize for this event was a diamond-encrusted [[Nintendo DS]]. The winner of this prize was Minh Ba Le. The events also featured [[TCG]] areas, as well as people wearing large Pokémon costumes. | ||
==Cities== | |||
{| class="expandable" {{bluetable|background: white}} | |||
|- style="background: #ccf;" | |||
! Date | |||
! City | |||
|- | |||
| February 25 | |||
| {{wp|Miami|Miami, Florida}} | |||
|- | |||
| March 4 | |||
| {{wp|Tampa, Florida}} | |||
|- | |||
| March 11 | |||
| {{wp|Atlanta|Atlanta, Georgia}} | |||
|- | |||
| March 15 | |||
| {{wp|Houston|Houston, Texas}} | |||
|- | |||
| March 18 | |||
| {{wp|Dallas|Dallas, Texas}} | |||
|- | |||
| March 25 | |||
| {{wp|Albuquerque, New Mexico}} | |||
|- | |||
| April 1 | |||
| {{wp|Los Angeles|Los Angeles, California}} | |||
|- | |||
| April 8 | |||
| {{wp|San Francisco|San Francisco, California}} | |||
|- | |||
| April 15 | |||
| {{wp|Portland, Oregon}} | |||
|- | |||
| April 22 | |||
| {{wp|Seattle|Seattle, Washington}} | |||
|- | |||
| April 29 | |||
| {{wp|Salt Lake City|Salt Lake City, Utah}} | |||
|- | |||
| May 6 | |||
| {{wp|Denver|Denver, Colorado}} | |||
|- | |||
| May 13 | |||
| {{wp|Kansas City, Missouri}} | |||
|- | |||
| May 21 | |||
| {{wp|Minneapolis|Minneapolis, Minnesota}} | |||
|- | |||
| May 27 | |||
| {{wp|Chicago|Chicago, Illinois}} | |||
|- | |||
| June 3 | |||
| {{wp|Detroit|Detroit, Michigan}} | |||
|- | |||
| June 10 | |||
| {{wp|Pittsburgh|Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania}} | |||
|- | |||
| June 17 | |||
| {{wp|Cincinnati|Cincinnati, Ohio}} | |||
|- | |||
| June 24 | |||
| {{wp|Memphis, Tennessee}} | |||
|- | |||
| July 1 | |||
| {{wp|Raleigh, North Carolina}} | |||
|- | |||
| July 8 | |||
| {{wp|Washington, D.C.}} | |||
|- | |||
| July 12 | |||
| {{wp|Philadelphia|Philadelphia, Pennsylvania}} | |||
|- | |||
| July 15 | |||
| {{wp|Boston|Boston, Massachusetts}} | |||
|- | |||
| July 22 | |||
| {{wp|New York City|New York, New York}} | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== |
edits