4,246
edits
m (Text replacement - "" to "") |
m (→Artwork) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
In addition, some concept art shows Trainers buying monsters in a pet-store like setting, probably a similar concept to purchasing Pokémon at the [[Celadon Game Corner|Game Corner]] or from the [[Magikarp salesman]]. The original pitch also did not include [[core series|the paired games]] with the [[Version-exclusive Pokémon|Version-exclusive concept]]; instead, [[trade|trading]] would be encouraged by "Mirage Monsters", creatures with a very low encounter rate. One Mirage Monster mentioned was a Green Dragon, which would be encountered in a dungeon. It is said that it would have taken up to 2 hours to find and catch. | In addition, some concept art shows Trainers buying monsters in a pet-store like setting, probably a similar concept to purchasing Pokémon at the [[Celadon Game Corner|Game Corner]] or from the [[Magikarp salesman]]. The original pitch also did not include [[core series|the paired games]] with the [[Version-exclusive Pokémon|Version-exclusive concept]]; instead, [[trade|trading]] would be encouraged by "Mirage Monsters", creatures with a very low encounter rate. One Mirage Monster mentioned was a Green Dragon, which would be encountered in a dungeon. It is said that it would have taken up to 2 hours to find and catch. | ||
=== | ===Pitch document=== | ||
{{incomplete|section|needs= <br> Translations for the text. <br> Descriptions.}} | |||
This is, in order, the entirety of the original Capsule Monsters pitch, written by [[Satoshi Tajiri]], featuring artwork by [[Ken Sugimori]]. | |||
<!-- Please move all the info in this gallery to the table below! | |||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
File:Capsule Monsters Cover.jpg|The cover of the Capsule Monsters concept booklet | File:Capsule Monsters Cover.jpg|The cover of the Capsule Monsters concept booklet | ||
Line 28: | Line 33: | ||
File:Early Blastoise and Staryu sketch.jpg|{{p|Blastoise|Karabajio}} VS. {{p|Staryu|Mimī}} | File:Early Blastoise and Staryu sketch.jpg|{{p|Blastoise|Karabajio}} VS. {{p|Staryu|Mimī}} | ||
File:Poké Ball sketch.png|A [[Poké Ball|Monster Capsule]] | File:Poké Ball sketch.png|A [[Poké Ball|Monster Capsule]] | ||
</gallery> | </gallery>--> | ||
{| class="roundtable" style="margin:auto; background: #{{unknown color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{unknown color}}" | |||
! style="background:#{{unknown color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Image | |||
! style="background:#{{unknown color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}"| Description | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters Cover.jpg|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: [[A Man Who Created Pokémon]])'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters Pg2.jpg|250px]] | |||
| Unknown, but data can be found here [https://tcrf.net/Prerelease:Pok%C3%A9mon_Red_and_Blue/Early_Development#Capsule_Monster_Pitch under "Technical details"] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters Pg3.png|250px]] | |||
| <span style="color:red">''(scan source: HiResPokémon redraw/upscale)''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters Pg4.png|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: Famitsu 2019)'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters Pg5.png|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: Famitsu 2019)'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters map.jpg|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: [[GAME FREAK 2000]])'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Unreleased Child Capsule Monster.jpg|250px]] | |||
| <span style="color:red">''(scan source: HiResPokémon redraw/upscale)''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters Dragon4.jpg|250px]] | |||
| <span style="color:red">''(scan source: HiResPokémon redraw/upscale)''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters Pg9.jpg|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: [[A Man Who Created Pokémon]])'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters Pg10.jpg|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: [[A Man Who Created Pokémon]])'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters Pg11.jpg|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: [[A Man Who Created Pokémon]])'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters Pg12.jpg|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: [[A Man Who Created Pokémon]])'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters 1990 First Sprite Sheet.jpg|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: Famitsu 2019)'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters Pg14.png|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: Famitsu 2019)'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters Pg15.png|250px]] | |||
| <span style="color:red">''(scan source: HiResPokémon redraw/upscale)''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Mart Sketch.jpg|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: [[A Man Who Created Pokémon]])'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Early Blastoise and Staryu sketch.jpg|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: [[A Man Who Created Pokémon]])'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters Pg18.png|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: Famitsu 2019)'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters Town.jpg|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: HiResPokémon redraw/upscale)'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters Hotel.jpg|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: [[A Man Who Created Pokémon]])'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters Route.jpg|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: [[A Man Who Created Pokémon]])'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Early Lapras sketch.png|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: [[GAME FREAK 2000]])'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Early Red and Rhydon sketch.jpg|250px]] | |||
| ''(scan source: [[A Man Who Created Pokémon]])'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Capsule Monsters Tower.jpg|250px]] | |||
| '''''Grave of the Mythical Beasts''''' <br> <span style="color:red">''(scan source: HiResPokémon redraw/upscale)''</span> | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== |
edits