284
edits
FrenchOrange (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
FrenchOrange (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
| width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | | width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Originally had a white tail. | | style="text-align:left" | Originally had a white tail. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 020 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 020.png]][[File:Spr 1b 020.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Raticate}} | |||
| width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Originally had more than three fingers. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 022 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 022.png]][[File:Spr 1b 022.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Fearow}} | |||
| width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Originally had three talons instead of four. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 024 | | width="32px" | 024 | ||
Line 205: | Line 217: | ||
| width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | | width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Originally had dark paw and tail accents, like Meowth. ''Red and Blue'' sprite has pointy ears instead of round ones. Back sprite has the back of the ears black instead of cream. | | style="text-align:left" | Originally had dark paw and tail accents, like Meowth. ''Red and Blue'' sprite has pointy ears instead of round ones. Back sprite has the back of the ears black instead of cream. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 055 | |||
| width="250px"| [[File:Spr 1g 055.png]][[File:Spr 1b 055.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Golduck}} | |||
| width="20%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Originally had more than three fingers. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 056 | | width="32px" | 056 | ||
Line 211: | Line 229: | ||
| width="20%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | | width="20%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Originally lacked the dark paws and tail tip. | | style="text-align:left" | Originally lacked the dark paws and tail tip. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 061 | | width="32px" | 061 | ||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr | | width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 061.png]][[File:Spr 1b 061.png]]<br>[[File:Pin061.png]] | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Poliwhirl}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Poliwhirl}} | ||
| width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]]<br>{{g|Pinball}} | | width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]]<br>{{g|Pinball}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Originally had gloves instead of fingerless mitts, which stayed the case all the way up to ''Ruby and Sapphire''. | | style="text-align:left" | Originally had gloves instead of fingerless mitts, which stayed the case all the way up to ''Ruby and Sapphire''. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 062 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 062.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Poliwrath}} | |||
| width="15%" | {{2v2|Red|Green}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Originally had more than three fingers. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 063 | | width="32px" | 063 | ||
Line 283: | Line 306: | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Doduo}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Doduo}} | ||
| width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | | width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | ||
| style="text-align:left" | ''Red and Green'' have a different | | style="text-align:left" | ''Red and Green'' have a different talon arrangement, whereas ''Red and Blue'' only has three talons. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 085 | | width="32px" | 085 | ||
Line 319: | Line 342: | ||
| width="15%" | {{p|Drowzee}} | | width="15%" | {{p|Drowzee}} | ||
| width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | | width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Originally had | | style="text-align:left" | Originally had more than three fingers. The ''Red and Green'' sprite also has a more compact dark pattern, as seen in its back sprite. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 098 | | width="32px" | 098 | ||
Line 428: | Line 451: | ||
| width="20%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | | width="20%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Originally had a more natural, rounder body with little specks spread throughout. | | style="text-align:left" | Originally had a more natural, rounder body with little specks spread throughout. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 122 | |||
| width="250px"| [[File:Spr 1g 122.png]][[File:Spr 1b 122.png]][[File:Spr 1y 122.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Mr. Mime}} | |||
| width="20%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Originally had less than five fingers. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 123 | | width="32px" | 123 | ||
Line 440: | Line 469: | ||
| width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | | width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Back sprite lacks the back stripe. | | style="text-align:left" | Back sprite lacks the back stripe. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 126 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 126.png]][[File:Spr 1b 126.png]][[File:Spr 1y 126.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Magmar}} | |||
| width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Originally had less than five fingers, which stayed that way all the way up to Generation IV. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 127 | | width="32px" | 127 | ||
Line 512: | Line 547: | ||
| width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | | width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Back sprite lacks the head horn and has a cavity in its place. Moreover, the back has a completely different plate armor design. | | style="text-align:left" | Back sprite lacks the head horn and has a cavity in its place. Moreover, the back has a completely different plate armor design. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 142 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 142.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Aerodactyl}} | |||
| width="15%" | {{2v2|Red|Green}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Originally had more than three fingers, as seen in Aerodactyl's Generation I artwork. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 143 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 143.png]][[File:Spr 1b 143.png]][[File:Spr 1y 143.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Snorlax}} | |||
| width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Originally had three fingers, which was bumped up to five starting in ''Emerald''. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 144 | | width="32px" | 144 | ||
Line 518: | Line 565: | ||
| width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | | width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Originally has a longer, thinner neck. Its chest fur was also less dense. | | style="text-align:left" | Originally has a longer, thinner neck. Its chest fur was also less dense. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 145 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 1g 145.png]][[File:Spr 1b 145.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Zapdos}} | |||
| width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Originally had three talons instead of four, as seen in Zapdos' Generation I artwork. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 147 | | width="32px" | 147 | ||
Line 629: | Line 682: | ||
| width="15%" | [[Generation II]] [[core series]] | | width="15%" | [[Generation II]] [[core series]] | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Still has gloves instead of fingerless mitts. | | style="text-align:left" | Still has gloves instead of fingerless mitts. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 062 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 2g 062.png]][[File:Spr 2s 062.png]][[File:Spr 2c 062.png]]<br>[[File:Spr b 2g 062.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Poliwrath}} | |||
| width="15%" | [[Generation II]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Still has more than three fingers. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 067 | | width="32px" | 067 | ||
Line 701: | Line 760: | ||
| width="15%" | [[Generation II]] [[core series]] | | width="15%" | [[Generation II]] [[core series]] | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Head conjunction still differs. | | style="text-align:left" | Head conjunction still differs. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 122 | |||
| width="250px"| [[File:Spr 2g 122.png]][[File:Spr 2s 122.png]][[File:Spr 2c 122.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Mr. Mime}} | |||
| width="20%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Still has less than five fingers. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 126 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 2g 126.png]][[File:Spr 2s 126.png]][[File:Spr 2c 126.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Magmar}} | |||
| width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Still has less than five fingers. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 127 | | width="32px" | 127 | ||
Line 731: | Line 802: | ||
| width="15%" | {{v2|Silver}} | | width="15%" | {{v2|Silver}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Its head protrusions are too rounded, which was corrected in ''Crystal''. | | style="text-align:left" | Its head protrusions are too rounded, which was corrected in ''Crystal''. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 143 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 2g 143.png]][[File:Spr 2s 143.png]][[File:Spr 2c 143.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Snorlax}} | |||
| width="15%" | [[Generation II]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Still has three fingers. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 146 | | width="32px" | 146 | ||
Line 785: | Line 862: | ||
| width="15%" | {{2v2|Gold|Silver}} | | width="15%" | {{2v2|Gold|Silver}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Was originally purple instead of green, which was later changed in ''Crystal''. | | style="text-align:left" | Was originally purple instead of green, which was later changed in ''Crystal''. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 169 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 2c 169.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Crobat}} | |||
| width="15%" | {{v2|Crystal}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | The blue membrane is visible on the back of the wing, which is only the case with Golbat's wings, not Crobat's. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 171 | | width="32px" | 171 | ||
Line 905: | Line 988: | ||
| width="15%" | {{2v2|Gold|Silver}} | | width="15%" | {{2v2|Gold|Silver}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Has a different shell design, with it namely featuring black spots. | | style="text-align:left" | Has a different shell design, with it namely featuring black spots. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 207 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 2g 207.png]][[File:Spr 2s 207.png]][[File:Spr 2c 207.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Gligar}} | |||
| width="15%" | [[Generation II]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Has a blue tongue instead of a pink one. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 211 | | width="32px" | 211 | ||
Line 935: | Line 1,024: | ||
| width="15%" | {{v2|Silver}} (Ja) | | width="15%" | {{v2|Silver}} (Ja) | ||
| style="text-align:left" | The Japanese ''Silver'' sprite lacks the pawpads. Later corrected in the International versions. | | style="text-align:left" | The Japanese ''Silver'' sprite lacks the pawpads. Later corrected in the International versions. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 217 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 2g 217.png]][[File:Spr 2s 217.png]][[File:Spr 2c 217.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Ursaring}} | |||
| width="15%" | [[Generation II]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Originally had less than five fingers, which stayed the case all the way up to Generation IV. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 218 | | width="32px" | 218 | ||
Line 1,082: | Line 1,177: | ||
| width="15%" | {{2v2|Ruby|Sapphire}}<br>{{v2|Emerald}} | | width="15%" | {{2v2|Ruby|Sapphire}}<br>{{v2|Emerald}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Still has an extraneous line connecting its eyes. Later changed in {{2v2|FireRed|LeafGreen}}. | | style="text-align:left" | Still has an extraneous line connecting its eyes. Later changed in {{2v2|FireRed|LeafGreen}}. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 020 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 3r 020.png]][[File:Spr 3e 020.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Raticate}} | |||
| width="15%" | {{2v2|Ruby|Sapphire}}<br>{{v2|Emerald}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Still has more than three fingers. Later changed in {{2v2|FireRed|LeafGreen}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 031 | | width="32px" | 031 | ||
Line 1,112: | Line 1,213: | ||
| width="15%" | {{2v2|Ruby|Sapphire}} | | width="15%" | {{2v2|Ruby|Sapphire}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Still has gloves instead of fingerless mitts. Later changed in {{2v2|FireRed|LeafGreen}}. | | style="text-align:left" | Still has gloves instead of fingerless mitts. Later changed in {{2v2|FireRed|LeafGreen}}. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 062 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 3r 062.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Poliwrath}} | |||
| width="15%" | {{2v2|Ruby|Sapphire}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Still has more than three fingers. Later changed in {{2v2|FireRed|LeafGreen}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 068 | | width="32px" | 068 | ||
Line 1,130: | Line 1,237: | ||
| width="15%" | [[Generation III]] [[core series]] | | width="15%" | [[Generation III]] [[core series]] | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Still has its wing pattern. Later changed in {{2v2|FireRed|LeafGreen}}, though the back sprite was oddly left untouched. | | style="text-align:left" | Still has its wing pattern. Later changed in {{2v2|FireRed|LeafGreen}}, though the back sprite was oddly left untouched. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 084 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 3f 084.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Doduo}} | |||
| width="15%" | {{2v2|FireRed|LeafGreen}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Appear to be missing a talon, only having three instead of four. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 093 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 3r 093.png]][[File:Spr 3e 093.png]][[File:Spr 3f 093.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Haunter}} | |||
| width="15%" | [[Generation III]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Is still depicted with more than three fingers. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 100 | | width="32px" | 100 | ||
Line 1,148: | Line 1,267: | ||
| width="15%" | {{2v2|Ruby|Sapphire}}<br>{{v2|Emerald}} | | width="15%" | {{2v2|Ruby|Sapphire}}<br>{{v2|Emerald}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Still has a different head head conjunction. Later changed in {{2v2|FireRed|LeafGreen}}. | | style="text-align:left" | Still has a different head head conjunction. Later changed in {{2v2|FireRed|LeafGreen}}. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 122 | |||
| width="250px"| [[File:Spr 3r 122.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Mr. Mime}} | |||
| width="20%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Still has less than five fingers. Later changed in {{2v2|FireRed|LeafGreen}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 126 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 3r 126.png]][[File:Spr 3e 126.png]][[File:Spr 3f 126.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Magmar}} | |||
| width="15%" | [[Generation I]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Still has less than five fingers. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 128 | | width="32px" | 128 | ||
Line 1,154: | Line 1,285: | ||
| width="15%" | {{2v2|Ruby|Sapphire}}<br>{{v2|Emerald}} | | width="15%" | {{2v2|Ruby|Sapphire}}<br>{{v2|Emerald}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Still has brown tails instead of gray ones. Later changed in {{2v2|FireRed|LeafGreen}}. | | style="text-align:left" | Still has brown tails instead of gray ones. Later changed in {{2v2|FireRed|LeafGreen}}. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 143 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 3r 143.png]][[File:Spr 3f 143.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Snorlax}} | |||
| width="15%" | {{2v2|Ruby|Sapphire}}<br>{{2v2|FireRed|LeafGreen}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Still has three fingers. Later changed in {{v2|Emerald}}. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 217 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 3r 217.png]][[File:Spr 3e 217.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Ursaring}} | |||
| width="15%" | [[Generation III]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Still has less than five fingers. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 226 | | width="32px" | 226 | ||
Line 1,274: | Line 1,417: | ||
| width="15%" | [[Generation III]] [[core series]]<br>{{g|Pinball: Ruby & Sapphire}} | | width="15%" | [[Generation III]] [[core series]]<br>{{g|Pinball: Ruby & Sapphire}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Has green irises instead of dark blue ones. | | style="text-align:left" | Has green irises instead of dark blue ones. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 356 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 3r 356.png]][[File:Spr 3e 356.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Dusclops}} | |||
| width="15%" | [[Generation III]] [[core series]] | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Only has four fingers, instead of five. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 361 | | width="32px" | 361 | ||
Line 1,325: | Line 1,474: | ||
! colspan="1" | Game | ! colspan="1" | Game | ||
! Reason | ! Reason | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 084 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 4h 084 m.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Doduo}} | |||
| width="15%" | {{2v2|HeartGold|SoulSilver}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Uses the old talon arrangement, with three talons in the front and one in the back. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 110 | | width="32px" | 110 | ||
Line 1,343: | Line 1,498: | ||
| width="15%" | {{2v2|Diamond|Pearl}} | | width="15%" | {{2v2|Diamond|Pearl}} | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Has an incorrectly colored shell pattern. Later fixed in {{v2|Platinum}}. | | style="text-align:left" | Has an incorrectly colored shell pattern. Later fixed in {{v2|Platinum}}. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| width="32px" | 217 | |||
| width="70px" | [[File:Spr 4d 217 m.png]] | |||
| width="15%" | {{p|Ursaring}} | |||
| width="15%" | {{2v2|Diamond|Pearl}}<br>{{v2|Platinum}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Still has less than five fingers. Later fixed in ''HeartGold and SoulSilver''. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| width="32px" | 350 | | width="32px" | 350 |
edits