19,426
edits
m (Masters -> Masters EX) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|leader=no | |leader=no | ||
|gameanim=yes | |gameanim=yes | ||
|envagame=[[Alejandro Saab]] <small>({{pkmn|Masters EX}})</small> | |envagame=[[Alejandro Saab]]<ref name="Ryan Bartley">[https://twitter.com/KaggyFilms/status/1222937086275141632 Alejandro Saab on Twitter]</ref> <small>({{pkmn|Masters EX}})</small> | ||
|javagame=Unknown <small>({{pkmn|Masters EX}})</small> | |javagame=Unknown <small>({{pkmn|Masters EX}})</small> | ||
|pv=yes<!--cameo--> | |pv=yes<!--cameo--> | ||
Line 1,640: | Line 1,640: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ククイ博士 ''Dr. Kukui'' | | ククイ博士 ''Dr. Kukui'' | ||
| From ''kukui'' (Hawaiian for the {{wp|Aleurites moluccanus|candlenut}}, the {{wp|List of U.S. state trees|state tree}} of Hawaii | | From ''kukui'' (Hawaiian for the {{wp|Aleurites moluccanus|candlenut}}), the {{wp|List of U.S. state trees|state tree}} of Hawaii | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English, German,<br>Italian | | English, German,<br>Italian | ||
| | | Professor Kukui | ||
| Same as Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Profesor Kukui | |||
| Same as Japanese name | | Same as Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| | | Professeur Euphorbe | ||
| From ''euphorbe'' ({{wp|Euphorbia|spurge}}) | | From ''euphorbe'' ({{wp|Euphorbia|spurge}}) or ''{{wp|Euphorbiaceae}}'' (family that contains the candlenut | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 쿠쿠이박사 ''Kukui-{{tt|baksa|Dr.}}'' | | 쿠쿠이박사 ''Kukui-{{tt|baksa|Dr.}}'' | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | ||
| 庫庫伊博士 / 库库伊博士 ''Dr. Kùkùyī'' | | 庫庫伊博士 / 库库伊博士 ''Dr. Kùkùyī'' | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 庫庫伊博士 ''Dr. Fufuyī'' | | 庫庫伊博士 ''Dr. Fufuyī'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Czech | | Czech | ||
| Profesor Kukui | | Profesor Kukui | ||
| From English name | | From his English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Finnish | | Finnish | ||
| Professori Kukui | | Professori Kukui | ||
| From English name | | From his English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Hungarian | | Hungarian | ||
| Kukui Professzor | | Kukui Professzor | ||
| From English name | | From his English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
| Profesor Kukui | | Profesor Kukui | ||
| From English name | | From his English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Professor Nogueira | | Professor Nogueira | ||
| From ''nogueira-de-iguape'' ({{wp|Aleurites moluccanus|candlenut}}) | | From ''nogueira-de-iguape'' ({{wp|Aleurites moluccanus|candlenut}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Russian | | Russian | ||
|Профессор Кекеи ''Professor Kekei''{{tt|*|anime}}<br>Профессор Кукуи ''Professor Kukui''{{tt|*|Sun and Moon material}} | | Профессор Кекеи ''Professor Kekei''{{tt|*|anime}}<br>Профессор Кукуи ''Professor Kukui''{{tt|*|Sun and Moon material}} | ||
|Similar to English name<br>Transcription of English name | | Similar to English name<br>Transcription of his English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Giáo sư Kukui | | Giáo sư Kukui | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Turkish | | Turkish | ||
| Profesör Kukui | | Profesör Kukui | ||
| From English name | | From his English name | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,726: | Line 1,729: | ||
* [[Professor Kukui (anime)]] | * [[Professor Kukui (anime)]] | ||
* [[a:Category:Professor Kukui|Images on the Bulbagarden Archives]] | * [[a:Category:Professor Kukui|Images on the Bulbagarden Archives]] | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{{Pokémon professor}} | {{Pokémon professor}} |