19,417
edits
m (→Name origin) |
|||
Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
| {{j|アサギシティ}} ''Asagi City'' | | {{j|アサギシティ}} ''Asagi City'' | ||
| From {{j| | | From {{j|浅葱}} ''asagi'' (light blue) or {{j|浅黄}} ''asagi'' (light yellow) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
Line 272: | Line 272: | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Ciudad Olivo | | Ciudad Olivo | ||
| From ''olivo'' | | From ''olivo'' (olive tree) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| {{k|담청시티}} ''Damcheong City'' | | {{k|담청시티}} ''Damcheong City'' | ||
| From {{k|담청}} (淡靑) ''damcheong'' | | From {{k|담청}} (淡靑) ''damcheong'' (pale blue) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and | | rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| | | 淺蔥市 / 浅葱市 ''Qiǎncōng Shì''{{tt|*|Games, anime (original series), Adventures (Ching Win edition, old Jilin edition)}} | ||
| From | | From the Japanese 浅葱 ''asagi'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | 淺黃市 / 浅黄市 ''Qiǎnhuáng Shì''{{tt|*|Anime (DP series), Pokémon Adventures (New Jilin version)}}<br>浅木市 ''Qiǎnmù Shì''{{tt|*|Adventures (Old Jilin edition [PS121])}}<br>浅岸市 ''Qiǎn'àn Shì''{{tt|*|Adventures (Old Jilin edition [Volume 10 Appendix])}} | ||
| | | From 淺黃 / 浅黄 ''qiǎnhuáng'' (light yellow)<br>From the Japanese 浅木 ''asagi''<br>From the Japanese 浅岸 ''asagi'' and 岸 ''àn'' (shore) | ||
| | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 淺蔥市 ''Chínchūng Síh''{{tt|*|Games, anime (original series), Adventures}} | |||
| From the Japanese 浅葱 ''asagi'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 淺黃市 ''Chínwòhng Síh''{{tt|*|Anime (DP series)}} | |||
| From 淺黃 ''chinwong'' (light yellow) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
Line 292: | Line 298: | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Cidade de Olivine{{tt|*|manga}}<br>Cidade Olívia{{tt|*|anime}} | | Cidade de Olivine{{tt|*|manga}}<br>Cidade Olívia{{tt|*|anime}} | ||
| From | | From its English name<br>From ''oliva'' (olive) or ''olivina'' (olivine) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thành phố Asagi | | Thành phố Asagi | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||