7,170
edits
(→Intro: Added an entry for First Ticked from Dragon Vault. Anyone know any other "orphan cards"?) |
Bfdifan2006 (talk | contribs) (Another interesting find. The rotation happened when Unified Minds was released, but there was no new Sandygast in it.) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{outdated}} | ||
An '''orphaned card''' is a card that has little or no practical use due to restrictions placed on the pool of legal cards by the {{cat|TCG tournament format|tournament format}}. | An '''orphaned card''' is a card that has little or no practical use due to restrictions placed on the pool of legal cards by the {{cat|TCG tournament format|tournament format}}. These are often Evolution cards whose {{TCG|Basic Pokémon}} or {{TCG|Stage 1 Pokémon}} are not available, though occasionally {{TCG|Trainer card}}s <!--and {{cat|Energy cards}}--> will fall into this category as well. | ||
{| class="roundy sortable | {| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background: #{{status color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{status color}};" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! TCG Set | ! TCG Set | ||
! class="unsortable" | Picture | ! class="unsortable" | Picture | ||
|-style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|Wizards Promo|Venusaur|13}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|Base Set|Bulbasaur|44}} and {{TCG ID|Base Set|Ivysaur|30}} at the time went out of rotation in the {{TCG|2001-02 Modified format}}. Until Bulbasaur was reprinted in {{TCG|Legendary Collection}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Wizards Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:VenusaurWizardsPromo13.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Gym Heroes|No Removal Gym|103}} | |||
| The only {{TCG|Energy Removal}} and {{TCG|Super Energy Removal}} cards went out of rotation in the 2001-02 Modified format. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Gym Heroes}}'' | |||
| [[File:NoRemovalGymGymHeroes103.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Southern Islands|Pidgeot|2}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|Base Set|Pidgey|57}} and {{TCG ID|Base Set|Pidgeotto|22}} at the time went out of rotation in the 2001-02 Modified format. Until these were reprinted in {{TCG|Legendary Collection}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Southern Islands}}'' | |||
| [[File:PidgeotSouthernIslands2.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Southern Islands|Ivysaur|5}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|Base Set|Bulbasaur|44}} at the time went out of rotation in the 2001-02 Modified format. Until Bulbasaur was reprinted in {{TCG|Legendary Collection}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Southern Islands}}'' | |||
| [[File:IvysaurSouthernIslands5.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Southern Islands|Exeggutor|13}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|Jungle|Exeggcute|52}} at the time went out of rotation in the 2001-02 Modified format. Until another Exeggcute was printed in {{TCG|Neo Destiny}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Southern Islands}}'' | |||
| [[File:ExeggutorSouthernIslands13.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Southern Islands|Tentacruel|10}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|Fossil|Tentacool|56}} at the time went out of rotation in the 2001-02 Modified format. Until Tentacool was reprinted in {{TCG|Legendary Collection}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Southern Islands}}'' | |||
| [[File:TentacruelSouthernIslands10.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Neo Destiny|Dark Crobat|2}} | | {{TCG ID|Neo Destiny|Dark Crobat|2}} | ||
| The only {{TCG ID|Team Rocket|Dark Golbat|7}} at the time | | The only {{TCG ID|Team Rocket|Dark Golbat|7}} at the time went out of rotation in the 2002-03 Modified format. Until {{TCG|Pokémon Breeder}} was reprinted in {{TCG|Legendary Collection}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | ||
| ''{{TCG|Neo Destiny}}'' | | ''{{TCG|Neo Destiny}}'' | ||
| [[File:DarkCrobatNeoDestiny2.jpg|200px]] | | [[File:DarkCrobatNeoDestiny2.jpg|200px]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|-style="background:#FFF | | {{TCG ID|EX Unseen Forces|Rocket's Persian ex|116}} | ||
| The only {{TCG ID|EX Team Rocket Returns|Rocket's Meowth|46}} card went out of rotation in the {{TCG|2006-07 Modified format}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|EX Unseen Forces}}'' | |||
| [[File:RocketPersianexEXUnseenForces116.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Majestic Dawn|Porygon-Z LV.X|100}}<br>{{TCG ID|DP Promo|Porygon-Z|35}} | |||
| The latest {{TCG ID|Great Encounters|Porygon|81}} and {{TCG ID|Great Encounters|Porygon2|49}} cards went out of rotation in the {{TCG|2010-11 Modified format}}. This format later included a new {{TCG ID|Triumphant|Porygon|73}} card, making these cards no longer orphaned. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Majestic Dawn}}<br>{{TCG|DP Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:Porygon-ZLVXMajesticDawn100.jpg|200px]]<br>[[File:Porygon-ZDPPromo35.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Dragon Vault|First Ticket|19}} | | {{TCG ID|Dragon Vault|First Ticket|19}} | ||
| The {{N|Rules_changing_for_XY_card_game%3B_Professor_Sycamore_revealed|rule change}} which took place on November 8th, | | The {{N|Rules_changing_for_XY_card_game%3B_Professor_Sycamore_revealed|rule change}} which took place on November 8th, 2013, made it so that the player who goes first is decided before cards are drawn. | ||
|''{{TCG|Dragon Vault}}'' | |''{{TCG|Dragon Vault}}'' | ||
| [[File:FirstTicketDragonVault19.jpg|200px]] | | [[File:FirstTicketDragonVault19.jpg|200px]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
} | | {{TCG ID|BW Promo|Ampharos|67}} | ||
| The latest {{TCG ID|Dragons Exalted|Mareep|38}} and {{TCG ID|Dragons Exalted|Flaaffy|39}} cards went out of rotation in the {{TCG|2014-15 Modified format}}, where it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Plasma Blast|Cradily|4}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|BW Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:AmpharosBWPromo67.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Heliolisk|47}} | |||
| The latest {{TCG|Helioptile}} cards went out of rotation in the {{TCG|2016-17 Standard format}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:HelioliskXYPromo47.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Blissey|56}} | |||
| The latest {{TCG ID|Phantom Forces|Chansey|80}} card went out of rotation in the 2016-17 Standard format. This format later included a new {{TCG ID|Evolutions|Chansey|70}} card, making this card no longer orphaned. | |||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:BlisseyXYPromo56.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|M Blaziken-EX|86}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Blaziken-EX|54}} card went out of rotation in the {{TCG|2017-18 Standard format}}. It could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Burning Shadows|Ho-Oh-GX|21}} when {{TCG|Burning Shadows}} was released. | |||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:MBlazikenEXXYPromo86.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|M Swampert-EX|87}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Swampert-EX|55}} card went out of rotation in the 2017-18 Standard format. | |||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:MSwampertEXXYPromo87.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|M Gengar-EX|166}} | |||
| This card was released outside Japan when there was no {{TCG ID|Phantom Forces|Gengar-EX|34}} in the Standard format. | |||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:MGengarEXXYPromo79.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Crobat BREAK|181}} | |||
| The latest {{TCG ID|Phantom Forces|Crobat|33}} card went out of rotation during the 2016-17 Standard format. This format later included a new {{TCG ID|Sun & Moon|Crobat|56}} card, making this card no longer orphaned. | |||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:CrobatBREAKXYPromo.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Lucario Spirit Link|211}} | |||
| This card was released when there was no {{TCG ID|Furious Fists|Lucario-EX|54}} in the Standard format. | |||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:LucarioSpiritLinkXYPromo211.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Celestial Storm|Palossand-GX|82}} | |||
| The latest {{TCG|Sandygast}} cards went out of rotation in the {{TCG|2019-20 Standard format}}. This format later included a new {{TCG ID|Cosmic Eclipse|Sandygast|126}} card, making this card no longer orphaned. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Celestial Storm}}'' | |||
| [[File:PalossandGXCelestialStorm82.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Dragon Majesty|Hydreigon|33}} | |||
| The latest {{TCG ID|Crimson Invasion|Deino|60}} and {{TCG ID|Crimson Invasion|Zweilous|61}} cards went out of rotation in the {{TCG|2019-20 Standard format}}. Another {{TCG ID|Darkness Ablaze|Deino|108}} was later printed in {{TCG|Darkness Ablaze}}, but there were no sanctioned tournaments to use these cards together. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Dragon Majesty}}'' | |||
| [[File:HydreigonDragonMajesty33.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Team Up|Electrocharger|139}} | |||
| {{TCG ID|Lost Thunder|Electropower|172}} went out of rotation in the {{TCG|2020-21 Standard format}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Team Up}}'' | |||
| [[File:ElectrochargerTeamUp139.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Detective Pikachu|Machamp|13}} | |||
| The latest {{TCG ID|Guardians Rising|Machop|63}} and {{TCG ID|Guardians Rising|Machoke|64}} cards went out of rotation in the 2019-20 Standard format. It remained orphaned in the 2020-21 Format until another {{TCG ID|Champion's Path|Machop|24}} was printed in {{TCG|Champion's Path}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Detective Pikachu}}'' | |||
| [[File:MachampDetectivePikachu13.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|SM Promo|Typhlosion|185}} | |||
| The latest {{TCG ID|Lost Thunder|Cyndaquil|40}} and {{TCG ID|Lost Thunder|Quilava|41}} cards went out of rotation in the 2020-21 Standard format. It could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Unified Minds|Chandelure|30}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|SM Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:TyphlosionSMPromo185.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|SWSH Promo|Greninja|305}} | |||
| The last {{TCG ID|Unbroken Bonds|Froakie|51}} and {{TCG ID|Unbroken Bonds|Frogadier|52}} cards were out of rotation by the time of this card's printing in the {{TCG|2021-23 Standard format}}. Until a new {{TCG ID|Obsidian Flames|Froakie|56}} was printed in {{TCG|Obsidian Flames}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Battle Styles|Orbeetle|65}} or {{TCG ID|Evolving Skies|Vaporeon VMAX|30}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|SWSH Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:GreninjaSWSHPromo305.jpg|200px]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{Project TCG notice}} | ||
[[Category:Pokémon trading card classifications]] | [[Category:Pokémon trading card classifications]] | ||
[[Category:Terminology]] | [[Category:Terminology]] |
edits