1,858
edits
No edit summary |
(ignoring jap formats should be all cards so far) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
An '''orphaned card''' is a card that has little or no practical use due to restrictions placed on the pool of legal cards by the {{cat|TCG tournament format|tournament format}}. Often these are evolution cards whose {{TCG|Basic Pokémon}} or {{TCG|Stage 1 Pokémon}} is not available, though occasionally {{TCG|Trainer card}}s <!--and {{cat|Energy cards}}--> will fall into this category as well. | |||
An '''orphaned card''' is a card that has little or no practical use due to restrictions placed on the pool of legal cards by the {{cat|TCG tournament format|tournament format}}. Often these are evolution cards whose {{TCG|Basic Pokémon}} or {{TCG|Stage 1 Pokémon}} is not available, though occasionally {{TCG|Trainer card}}s and {{cat|Energy cards}} will fall into this category as well. | |||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background: #{{status color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{status color}};" | {| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background: #{{status color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{status color}};" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 7: | Line 6: | ||
! TCG Set | ! TCG Set | ||
! class="unsortable" | Picture | ! class="unsortable" | Picture | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Wizards Promo|Venusaur|13}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|Base Set|Bulbasaur|44}} and {{TCG ID|Base Set|Ivysaur|30}} at the time were out of rotation in the first (2001-2002) Modified Format. Until Bulbasaur was reprinted in {{TCG|Legendary Collection}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Wizards Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:VenusaurWizardsPromo13.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|Gym Heroes|No Removal Gym|103}} | | {{TCG ID|Gym Heroes|No Removal Gym|103}} | ||
| The only {{TCG|Energy Removal}} and {{TCG|Super Energy Removal}} cards were out of rotation in the first | | The only {{TCG|Energy Removal}} and {{TCG|Super Energy Removal}} cards were out of rotation in the first Modified Format. | ||
| ''{{TCG|Gym Heroes}}'' | | ''{{TCG|Gym Heroes}}'' | ||
| [[File:NoRemovalGymGymHeroes103.jpg|200px]] | | [[File:NoRemovalGymGymHeroes103.jpg|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|Neo Destiny|Dark Crobat|2}} | | {{TCG ID|Neo Destiny|Dark Crobat|2}} | ||
| The only {{TCG ID|Team Rocket|Dark Golbat|7}} at the time was out of rotation in the first Modified Format. | | The only {{TCG ID|Team Rocket|Dark Golbat|7}} at the time was out of rotation in the first Modified Format. Until {{TCG|Pokémon Breeder}} was reprinted in {{TCG|Legendary Collection}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | ||
| ''{{TCG|Neo Destiny}}'' | | ''{{TCG|Neo Destiny}}'' | ||
| [[File:DarkCrobatNeoDestiny2.jpg|200px]] | | [[File:DarkCrobatNeoDestiny2.jpg|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Southern Islands|Pidgeot|2}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|Base Set|Pidgey|57}} and {{TCG ID|Base Set|Pidgeotto|22}} at the time were out of rotation in the first Modified Format. Until these were reprinted in {{TCG|Legendary Collection}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Southern Islands}}'' | |||
| [[File:PidgeotSouthernIslands2.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Southern Islands|Ivysaur|5}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|Base Set|Bulbasaur|44}} at the time was out of rotation in the first Modified Format. Until Bulbasaur was reprinted in {{TCG|Legendary Collection}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Southern Islands}}'' | |||
| [[File:IvysaurSouthernIslands5.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Southern Islands|Exeggutor|13}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|Jungle|Exeggcute|52}} at the time was out of rotation in the first Modified Format. Until another Exeggcute printed in {{TCG|Neo Destiny}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Southern Islands}}'' | |||
| [[File:ExeggutorSouthernIslands13.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Southern Islands|Tentacruel|10}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|Fossil|Tentacool|56}} at the time was out of rotation in the first Modified Format. Until Tentacool was reprinted in {{TCG|Legendary Collection}}, it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Gym Challenge|Brock's Ninetales|3}}. | |||
| ''{{TCG|Southern Islands}}'' | |||
| [[File:TentacruelSouthernIslands10.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|Dragon Vault|First Ticket|19}} | | {{TCG ID|Dragon Vault|First Ticket|19}} | ||
Line 24: | Line 48: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|BW Promo|Ampharos|67}} | | {{TCG ID|BW Promo|Ampharos|67}} | ||
| The only {{TCG ID|Dragons Exalted|Mareep|38}} and {{TCG ID|Dragons Exalted|Flaaffy|39}} cards from the Black and White series went out of rotation in the 2015-2016 Standard Format. | | The only {{TCG ID|Dragons Exalted|Mareep|38}} and {{TCG ID|Dragons Exalted|Flaaffy|39}} cards from the Black and White series went out of rotation in the 2015-2016 Standard Format, where it could only be indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Plasma Blast|Cradily|4}}. | ||
| ''{{TCG|BW Black Star Promos}}'' | | ''{{TCG|BW Black Star Promos}}'' | ||
| [[File:AmpharosBWPromo67.jpg|200px]] | | [[File:AmpharosBWPromo67.jpg|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Heliolisk|47}} | |||
| The only {{TCG|Helioptile}} cards in the Standard format went out of rotation in the 2016-17 Format. | |||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:HelioliskXYPromo47.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Blissey|56}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|Phantom Forces|Chansey|80}} card in the Standard format went out of rotation in the 2016-17 Format. Another Chansey was later printed in {{TCG|Evolutions}}, though. | |||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:BlisseyXYPromo56.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|M Blaziken-EX|86}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Blaziken-EX|54}} card went out of rotation in the 2017-18 Format. It could be only indirectly played with {{TCG ID|Burning Shadows|Ho-Oh-GX|21}} when {{TCG|Burning Shadows}} was released. | |||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:MBlazikenEXXYPromo86.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|M Swampert-EX|87}} | |||
| The only {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Swampert-EX|55}} card format went out of rotation in the 2017-18 Format. | |||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | |||
| [[File:MSwampertEXXYPromo87.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|M Gengar-EX|166}} | | {{TCG ID|XY Promo|M Gengar-EX|166}} | ||
| | | This card was released outside Japan when there was no Gengar-EX in the Standard Format. | ||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | | ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | ||
| [[File:MGengarEXXYPromo79.jpg|200px]] | | [[File:MGengarEXXYPromo79.jpg|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Crobat BREAK|181}} | | {{TCG ID|XY Promo|Crobat BREAK|181}} | ||
| | | The only {{TCG ID|Phantom Forces|Crobat|33}} card in Standard format went out of rotation during the 2016-17 Format. Another Crobat was later printed in {{TCG|Sun & Moon}}, though. | ||
| ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | | ''{{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}}'' | ||
| [[File:CrobatBREAKXYPromo.jpg|200px]] | | [[File:CrobatBREAKXYPromo.jpg|200px]] | ||
Line 53: | Line 97: | ||
| [[File:MachampDetectivePikachu13.jpg|200px]] | | [[File:MachampDetectivePikachu13.jpg|200px]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Pokémon trading card classifications]] | [[Category:Pokémon trading card classifications]] | ||
[[Category:Terminology]] | [[Category:Terminology]] |
edits