19,358
edits
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* In the room service of Hotel Richissime, there is a food style option which is named after a [[move]] where {{m|Light of Ruin}} is mentioned. Light of Ruin is only learned by [[List of Pokémon with form differences#Floette|Eternal Flower]] {{p|Floette}}, which currently is an unobtainable Pokémon by legitimate means. | * In the room service of Hotel Richissime, there is a food style option which is named after a [[move]] where {{m|Light of Ruin}} is mentioned. Light of Ruin is only learned by [[List of Pokémon with form differences#Floette|Eternal Flower]] {{p|Floette}}, which currently is an unobtainable Pokémon by legitimate means. | ||
* The names of the managers in each area the player can work | * The English names of the managers in each area the player can work are a play on the French word ''stewardesse'' (stewardess), while their Japanese names form the word ''concierge''. | ||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
{ | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|building}}; border: 3px solid #{{locationcolor/dark|building}}" | ||
| | |- | ||
| | ! Language | ||
| | ! Name | ||
| | ! Origin | ||
| | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Japanese | ||
| グランドホテル シュールリッシュ ''Grand Hotel Surriche'' | |||
| From ''sur-'' (French prefix for excessive) and ''riche'' (rich) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| English | |||
| Hotel Richissime | |||
| From ''richissime'', French for very rich | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| French | |||
| Hôtel le Crésus | |||
| From ''Crésus'' ({{wp|Croesus}}), a Greek king associated with great wealth | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| German | |||
| Grand Hôtel Pique Faîne | |||
| From ''piekfein'', posh | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Italian | |||
| Grand Hotel Fior di Quattrini | |||
| From ''fior di quattrini'', a fortune | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Gran Hotel Ricachilton | |||
| From ''ricachón'' (moneybag) and possibly ''{{wp|The Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company|Ritz-Carlton}}'' or ''{{wp|Hilton Worldwide|Hilton}}'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Korean | |||
| 쉬르 리슈 그랜드 호텔 ''Sur Riche Grand Hotel'' | |||
| From its Japanese name | |||
|} | |||
{{Kalos}}<br/> | {{Kalos}}<br/> |