12,084
edits
Fabu-Vinny (talk | contribs) m (Redirecting to Bulbapedia:Editorial board) |
Politoed666 (talk | contribs) (Yeah. This is better.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Bulbapedia bureaucrats''' are users who have been granted bureaucratic powers by the {{bp|editorial board}}. | |||
==List of administrators== | |||
: ''See: [[Special:Listusers/bureaucrat|List of bureaucrats]]'' | |||
* Members of the [[Bulbapedia:Editorial board|editorial board]] are listed in green. | |||
* If in need of bureaucrat assistance, please contact an <font color="#00A000">'''Active'''</font> bureaucrat for quickest results; all active bureaucrats generally check messages daily. | |||
{| {| align="left" width="100%" style="background: #{{bulba color}}; -moz-border-radius: 1em; border: 5px solid #{{bulba color light}};" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | | |||
{| border=1 width="100%" align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF; border:1px solid #{{bulba color}}; border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
|- style="background: #{{bulba color light}}" | |||
! User | |||
! Status | |||
! Since | |||
! Affiliation | |||
! Rank | |||
! Remarks | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{u|Archaic}} | |||
| bgcolor="#84ED68" | Active | |||
| December 21, 2004 | |||
| Bulbagarden | |||
| Head of Bulbagarden | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{u|Zhen Lin}} | |||
| bgcolor="#F6D75B" | Hiatus | |||
| December 21, 2004 | |||
| Bulbagarden | |||
| | |||
| Former Editor-in-Chief. | |||
|- | |||
| {{u|evkl}} | |||
| bgcolor="#84ED68" | Active | |||
| December 21, 2004 | |||
| Bulbagarden | |||
| Deputy Head of Bulbagarden | |||
| Also Editor-in-Chief emeritus. | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background: #{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| {{u|Quagbert}} | |||
| bgcolor="#84ED68" | Active | |||
| April 17, 2005 | |||
| Bulbapedia | |||
| {{bp|Editorial Board}} | |||
| | |||
|- style="background: #{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| {{u|Argy}} | |||
| bgcolor="#F6D75B" | Hiatus | |||
| June 6, 2005 | |||
| Bulbanews | |||
| Editor-in-Chief | |||
| Also {{bp|Editorial Board|Style Editor}} on Bulbapedia. | |||
| | |||
|- style="background: #{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| {{u|Unown Lord}} | |||
| bgcolor="#84ED68" | Active | |||
| January 8, 2006 | |||
| Bulbapedia | |||
| {{bp|Editorial Board|Research Editor}} | |||
| Also Research Editor on Bulbanews. | |||
| | |||
|- style="background: #{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| {{u|Fabu-Vinny}} | |||
| bgcolor="#84ED68" | Active | |||
| February 1, 2006 | |||
| Bulbagarden | |||
| {{bp|Editorial Board}} | |||
| Also Europe Editor on Bulbanews | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background: #{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| {{u|TTEchidna}} | |||
| bgcolor="#84ED68" | Active | |||
| November 15, 2006 | |||
| Bulbapedia | |||
| {{bp|Editorial Board|Editor-In-Chief}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{u|Sketch}} | |||
| bgcolor="#84ED68" | Active | |||
| January 29, 2007 | |||
| Bulbapedia | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background: #{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| {{u|PAK Man}} | |||
| bgcolor="#84ED68" | Active | |||
| April 16, 2007 | |||
| Bulbapedia | |||
| {{bp|Editorial Board}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background: #{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| {{u|Jioruji Derako}} | |||
| bgcolor="#84ED68" | Active | |||
| March 28, 2008 | |||
| Bulbapedia | |||
| {{bp|Editorial Board}} | |||
| {{bp|Signature policy}} enforcer. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background: #{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| {{u|Politoed666}} | |||
| bgcolor="#84ED68" | Active | |||
| August 2, 2008 | |||
| Bulbapedia | |||
| {{bp|Editorial Board}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
==Powers== | |||
In addition to utilizing all {{bp|Administrators#Powers|Administrative powers}}, Bureaucrats are able to: | |||
* Lock and unlock the database in case of a mass vandalism attack or other considerable issue | |||
* Manage all user rights | |||
* Rename users | |||
==Authority== | |||
Bureaucrats have authority over {{bp|Administrators}} and all other user groups, with the exception of other Bureaucrats. | |||
==Becoming a Bureaucrat== | |||
Bureaucratic powers can be granted only by another bureaucrat. However, the {{bp|Editorial Board}} has the final say on the issue. | |||
{{bp|Administrators}} who have used their powers widely, contribute regularly, and have shown exceptional leadership skills. | |||
[[Category:Bulbapedia administration|{{PAGENAME}}]] |
edits