19,488
edits
m (Expand guidebook map) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 918: | Line 918: | ||
| From ''La Ville-Lumière'' and ''iluminación'' (illumination) | | From ''La Ville-Lumière'' and ''iluminación'' (illumination) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French, Dutch | ||
| Illumis | | Illumis | ||
| From ''La Ville-Lumière'', ''Paris'', and ''illumination'' | | From ''La Ville-Lumière'', ''Paris'', and ''illumination'' | ||
Line 925: | Line 925: | ||
| Luminopoli | | Luminopoli | ||
| From ''La Ville-Lumière'' and ''illuminazione'' (illumination) | | From ''La Ville-Lumière'' and ''illuminazione'' (illumination) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
Line 958: | Line 938: | ||
| Mandarin-based transcription of its Japanese name. Contains 雷 ''lèuih'' (thunder). | | Mandarin-based transcription of its Japanese name. Contains 雷 ''lèuih'' (thunder). | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Arabic | ||
| | |مدينة لوميوس ''Madinat Lumiose'' | ||
| From its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Czech | |||
| Město Lumiose | |||
| From its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Danish, Norwegian | |||
| Byen Lumiose | |||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Finnish | ||
| | | Lumiosen kaupunki | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Hebrew | ||
| | | העיר לומיאוס '' Ha'eer Lumiose'' | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Croatian, Serbian | ||
| | | Grad Lumiose | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
Line 978: | Line 966: | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Polish | ||
| | | Lumiose | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| | | Cidade de Lumiose<br>Cidade Lumiose{{tt|*|XY139 blurb}} | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Russian | ||
| | | Люмиос Сити ''Lyumios Siti'' | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Slovenian | | Slovenian | ||
| Mesto Lumiose | | Mesto Lumiose | ||
| From its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Swedish | |||
| Staden Lumiose | |||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
Line 997: | Line 989: | ||
| มิอาเร่ซิตี้ ''Miare City'' | | มิอาเร่ซิตี้ ''Miare City'' | ||
| Transcription of its Japanese name | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Turkish | | Turkish |