313
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary Tag: bad formatting |
||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
* {{type|Poison}} is now super-effective against {{type|Water}} as well as {{type|Grass}}. | * {{type|Poison}} is now super-effective against {{type|Water}} as well as {{type|Grass}}. | ||
* {{type|Steel}} is now super-effective against {{type|Grass}}. | * {{type|Steel}} is now super-effective against {{type|Grass}}. | ||
* {{type|Psychic}} is | * Both {{type|Psychic}} and {{type|Fire}} are now super-effective against {{type|Fairy}}. Meanwhile, {{type|Steel}} is no longer super-effective against {{type|Fairy}}. | ||
* {{type|Ground}} no longer resists {{type|Poison}} and is no longer super-effective against {{type|Poison}} either. | * {{type|Ground}} no longer resists {{type|Poison}} and is no longer super-effective against {{type|Poison}} either. | ||
* While {{type|Ground}} is still immune to {{type|Electric}}, {{type|Rock}} is now resistant to {{type|Electric}} | * While {{type|Ground}} is still immune to {{type|Electric}}, {{type|Rock}} is now resistant to {{type|Electric}}. | ||
* {{type|Fairy}} no longer resists {{type|Bug}}. | * {{type|Fairy}} no longer resists {{type|Bug}}. | ||
* Now {{type|Ice}} | * Now {{type|Ice}} and {{type|Grass}} in addition to {{type|Fire}} and {{type|Steel}} are resistant to {{type|Fairy}}. | ||
* STAB is reduced from a ×1.5 multiplier to a ×1.33 multiplier. | * STAB is reduced from a ×1.5 multiplier to a ×1.33 multiplier. | ||
* Type-order now matters: whether a type first or second affects resistance (but not STAB). For a given Pokémon, the type listed ''first'' reduces damages from a weaker-type by two-thirds (×0.33) while the type listed ''second'' reduces damages from a weaker-type by a third (×0.66). An attack that is weak against ''both'' of the target's types inflicts 1 HP in damage. (The in-battle text will read "Attack inflicted negligible damage.") | * Type-order now matters: whether a type first or second affects resistance (but not STAB). For a given Pokémon, the type listed ''first'' reduces damages from a weaker-type by two-thirds (×0.33) while the type listed ''second'' reduces damages from a weaker-type by a third (×0.66). An attack that is weak against ''both'' of the target's types inflicts 1 HP in damage. (The in-battle text will read "Attack inflicted negligible damage.") | ||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
* What if Pokémon could have two abilities at a time rather than just one? | * What if Pokémon could have two abilities at a time rather than just one? | ||
* As a raptor (bird of prey), what if {{p|Staraptor}} were be {{2t|Dark|Flying}} or even {{2t|Fighting|Flying}}? | * As a raptor (bird of prey), what if {{p|Staraptor}} were be {{2t|Dark|Flying}} or even {{2t|Fighting|Flying}}? | ||
==Revamped Type Chart According to AceTrainerAlvaro== | |||
{{main|Type/Type chart}} | |||
Type-order now matters: whether a type first or second affects resistance (but not STAB). For a given Pokémon, the type listed ''first'' reduces damages from a weaker-type by two-thirds (×0.33) while the type listed ''second'' reduces damages from a weaker-type by a third (×0.66). An attack that is weak against ''both'' of the target's types inflicts 1 HP in damage. (The in-battle text will read "Attack inflicted negligible damage.") A complete ineffectiveness against either type will still make the move deal no damage, since 0 multiplied by any number is 0. Also, STAB is reduced from a ×1.5 multiplier to a ×1.33 multiplier. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="border: 2px solid #111; background:#555; margin-right: 5px; margin-bottom: 5px" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" | × | |||
! colspan="18" style="{{roundytr|5px}} background:#4C4BA4" | <small>Defending type</small> | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#{{normal color}}" | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
! style="background:#{{fighting color}}" | {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
! style="background:#{{flying color}}" | {{ic|Flying}} | |||
! style="background:#{{poison color}}" | {{ic|Poison}} | |||
! style="background:#{{ground color}}" | {{ic|Ground}} | |||
! style="background:#{{rock color}}" | {{ic|Rock}} | |||
! style="background:#{{bug color}}" | {{ic|Bug}} | |||
! style="background:#{{ghost color}}" | {{ic|Ghost}} | |||
! style="background:#{{steel color}}" | {{ic|Steel}} | |||
! style="background:#{{fire color}}" | {{ic|Fire}} | |||
! style="background:#{{water color}}" | {{ic|Water}} | |||
! style="background:#{{grass color}}" | {{ic|Grass}} | |||
! style="background:#{{electric color}}" | {{ic|Electric}} | |||
! style="background:#{{psychic color}}" | {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
! style="background:#{{ice color}}" | {{ic|Ice}} | |||
! style="background:#{{dragon color}}" | {{ic|Dragon}} | |||
! style="background:#{{dark color}}" | {{ic|Dark}} | |||
! style="background:#{{fairy color}}" | {{ic|Fairy}} | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! rowspan="18" style="background:#A44C4B" | <small>A<br>t<br>t<br>a<br>c<br>k<br>i<br>n<br>g<br><br>t<br>y<br>p<br>e</small> | |||
! style="background:#{{normal color}}" | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{fighting color}}" | {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{flying color}}" | {{ic|Flying}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{poison color}}" | {{ic|Poison}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#000; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{ground color}}" | {{ic|Ground}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{rock color}}" | {{ic|Rock}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{bug color}}" | {{ic|Bug}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{ghost color}}" | {{ic|Ghost}} | |||
| style="background:#000; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{steel color}}" | {{ic|Steel}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{fire color}}" | {{ic|Fire}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{water color}}" | {{ic|Water}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{grass color}}" | {{ic|Grass}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{electric color}}" | {{ic|Electric}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{psychic color}}" | {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{ice color}}" | {{ic|Ice}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{dragon color}}" | {{ic|Dragon}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{dark color}}" | {{ic|Dark}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#FFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{fairy color}}" | {{ic|Fairy}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#F00; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#090; color:#FFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="20" style="{{roundybottom|5px}}; background:#999" | <small>These matchups are suitable for {{color2|000|Generation VI}}.</small> | |||
|} | |||
In [[Inverse Battle]]s, a different type chart is used that essentially inverts the normal type chart, turning immunities and resistances into weaknesses, and weaknesses into resistances. | |||
edits