22,510
edits
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{redirect|Timid|the ability|Timid (ability)}} | |||
{| {{ | |||
|- style="background: # | '''Natures''' (Japanese: '''せいかく''' ''Personality'') are the Pokémon analogue of personalities. They were introduced in the [[Generation III]] games and remain a game mechanic in [[Generation IV]]. Each Pokémon in these games has one of 25 natures, as listed and described in the table below. | ||
A Pokémon's nature usually affects the growth rate of two of its stats, ultimately increasing one of its [[stats]] by 10% and decreasing another of its stats by 10%. Five of the possible natures, however, have no effect on the Pokémon's stat growth. (Note that despite these relationships to a Pokémon's development, natures do not affect [[experience]] or [[individual values]].) Natures also determine the Pokémon's favorite flavor of food and which flavor it dislikes. The exception is again the five previously mentioned "neutral" natures, which cause a Pokémon to not like or dislike any flavor. In {{2v2|HeartGold|SoulSilver}} the stat increased or decreased by a Pokémon's nature has a red or blue shadow respectively when viewing that Pokémon's Summary Screen. | |||
From {{v2|Emerald}} onwards, a {{p|Ditto}} or a female Pokémon (though increasing evidence points to BOTH genders) that holds an {{evostone|Everstone}} has a 50% chance of passing its nature to its offspring when at the Pokémon daycare, but only if both Pokémon and the trainer all come from a game in the same language. Also from Emerald onwards, if the Pokémon with the [[ability]] {{a|Synchronize}} is leading the [[party]], there is a 50% chance of encountering a wild Pokémon with the same nature. Synchronize does not have this effect on stationary {{pkmn2|legendary|legendaries}} on Emerald, however it works on virtually all Pokémon in every game released since; the only known exceptions in Generation IV are when Pokémon are received from an NPC, such as the {{p|Eevee}} given out by [[Bill]] in {{2v2|HeartGold|SoulSilver}}, when Pokémon are received in a museum after being resurrected from fossils, or when catching Pokémon during a stroll in the [[Pokéwalker]] bundled with HeartGold and SoulSilver games. | |||
Natures also dictate the manner in which Pokémon battle by themselves at the {{DL|Battle Frontier (Generation III)|Battle Palace}}, different natures make the Pokémon use different methods of attacks and change tactics when they are low on health. Also, the five non-increasing/decreasing natures have different battle styles at the Battle Palace. A man in a house closest to the [[Sunyshore City]] Heritage Site asks to see {{OBP|Pokémon|species}} with different natures (Naive, Serious, and Quirky), and will give the {{player}} three [[Pokétch]] applications. | |||
There is a different nature for every possible combination of stat increase and decrease; the five "neutral" natures are technically natures that increase and decrease the same stat. | |||
==List of natures== | |||
The following table lists each nature and its effect on a Pokémon. It may be rearranged by clicking the boxes next to each column's heading. | |||
{| align="center" class="sortable" style="background: #a0a0c4; -moz-border-radius: 10px; border: 5px solid #bbbbe8" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: #ccf; -moz-border-radius-topleft: 5px;" | Nature | |||
! style="background: #ccf" | Japanese | |||
! style="background: #ccf" | Increased stat | |||
! style="background: #ccf" | Decreased stat | |||
! style="background: #ccf" | Favorite flavor | |||
! style="background: #ccf; -moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | Disliked flavor | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" | |||
! Hardy | |||
| がんばりや | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" | |||
! Lonely | |||
| さみしがり | |||
| style="background: #{{attack color light}}" | Attack | |||
| style="background: #{{defense color light}}" | Defense | |||
| style="background: #{{cool color light}}" | Spicy | |||
| style="background: #{{tough color light}}" | Sour | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" | |||
! Brave | |||
| ゆうかん | |||
| style="background: #{{attack color light}}" | Attack | |||
| style="background: #{{speed color light}}" | Speed | |||
| style="background: #{{cool color light}}" | Spicy | |||
| style="background: #{{cute color light}}" | Sweet | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" | |||
! Adamant | |||
| いじっぱり | | いじっぱり | ||
| | | style="background: #{{attack color light}}" | Attack | ||
| | | style="background: #{{special attack color light}}" | Sp. Attack | ||
| | | style="background: #{{cool color light}}" | Spicy | ||
| | | style="background: #{{beauty color light}}" | Dry | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" | ||
| | ! Naughty | ||
| | | やんちゃ | ||
|- | | style="background: #{{attack color light}}" | Attack | ||
| | | style="background: #{{special defense color light}}" | Sp. Defense | ||
| | | style="background: #{{cool color light}}" | Spicy | ||
| | | style="background: #{{smart color light}}" | Bitter | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" | ||
| | ! Bold | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ずぶとい | | ずぶとい | ||
| | | style="background: #{{defense color light}}" | Defense | ||
| style="background: #{{attack color light}}" | Attack | |||
| style="background: #{{tough color light}}" | Sour | |||
| style="background: #{{cool color light}}" | Spicy | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" | |||
! Docile | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| すなお | | すなお | ||
| | | — | ||
| | | — | ||
| | | — | ||
| | | — | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" | ||
| | ! Relaxed | ||
| | | のんき | ||
|- | | style="background: #{{defense color light}}" | Defense | ||
| | | style="background: #{{speed color light}}" | Speed | ||
| | | style="background: #{{tough color light}}" | Sour | ||
| | | style="background: #{{cute color light}}" | Sweet | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" | ||
| | ! Impish | ||
| | | わんぱく | ||
| | | style="background: #{{defense color light}}" | Defense | ||
| | | style="background: #{{special attack color light}}" | Sp. Attack | ||
| | | style="background: #{{tough color light}}" | Sour | ||
| | | style="background: #{{beauty color light}}" | Dry | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" | ||
| | ! Lax | ||
| | | のうてんき | ||
| | | style="background: #{{defense color light}}" | Defense | ||
| | | style="background: #{{special defense color light}}" | Sp. Defense | ||
| | | style="background: #{{tough color light}}" | Sour | ||
| | | style="background: #{{smart color light}}" | Bitter | ||
|- | |- style="background: #ddf" | ||
! Timid | |||
| おくびょう | |||
| style="background: #{{speed color light}}" | Speed | |||
| style="background: #{{attack color light}}" | Attack | |||
| style="background: #{{cute color light}}" | Sweet | |||
| style="background: #{{cool color light}}" | Spicy | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" | |||
! Hasty | |||
| せっかち | | せっかち | ||
| | | style="background: #{{speed color light}}" | Speed | ||
| | | style="background: #{{defense color light}}" | Defense | ||
| | | style="background: #{{cute color light}}" | Sweet | ||
| | | style="background: #{{tough color light}}" | Sour | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" | ||
| | ! Serious | ||
| | | まじめ | ||
|- | | — | ||
| — | |||
| — | |||
| | | — | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" | ||
| | ! Jolly | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ようき | | ようき | ||
| | | style="background: #{{speed color light}}" | Speed | ||
| | | style="background: #{{special attack color light}}" | Sp. Attack | ||
| | | style="background: #{{cute color light}}" | Sweet | ||
| | | style="background: #{{beauty color light}}" | Dry | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" | ||
| | ! Naive | ||
| | | むじゃき | ||
|- | | style="background: #{{speed color light}}" | Speed | ||
| | | style="background: #{{special defense color light}}" | Sp. Defense | ||
| | | style="background: #{{cute color light}}" | Sweet | ||
| | | style="background: #{{smart color light}}" | Bitter | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" | ||
| | ! Modest | ||
| | | ひかえめ | ||
| | | style="background: #{{special attack color light}}" | Sp. Attack | ||
| | | style="background: #{{attack color light}}" | Attack | ||
|- | | style="background: #{{beauty color light}}" | Dry | ||
| | | style="background: #{{cool color light}}" | Spicy | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" | ||
| | ! Mild | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| おっとり | | おっとり | ||
| | | style="background: #{{special attack color light}}" | Sp. Attack | ||
| style="background: #{{defense color light}}" | Defense | |||
| style="background: #{{beauty color light}}" | Dry | |||
| style="background: #{{tough color light}}" | Sour | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" | |||
! Quiet | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| れいせい | | れいせい | ||
| | | style="background: #{{special attack color light}}" | Sp. Attack | ||
| | | style="background: #{{speed color light}}" | Speed | ||
| | | style="background: #{{beauty color light}}" | Dry | ||
| | | style="background: #{{cute color light}}" | Sweet | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" | ||
| | ! Bashful | ||
| | | てれや | ||
|- | | — | ||
| — | |||
| — | |||
| | | — | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" | ||
| | ! Rash | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| うっかりや | | うっかりや | ||
| | | style="background: #{{special attack color light}}" | Sp. Attack | ||
| | | style="background: #{{special defense color light}}" | Sp. Defense | ||
| | | style="background: #{{beauty color light}}" | Dry | ||
| | | style="background: #{{smart color light}}" | Bitter | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" | ||
| | ! Calm | ||
| | | おだやか | ||
| | | style="background: #{{special defense color light}}" | Sp. Defense | ||
| | | style="background: #{{attack color light}}" | Attack | ||
| | | style="background: #{{smart color light}}" | Bitter | ||
| | | style="background: #{{cool color light}}" | Spicy | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" | ||
| | ! Gentle | ||
| | | おとなしい | ||
| | | style="background: #{{special defense color light}}" | Sp. Defense | ||
| | | style="background: #{{defense color light}}" | Defense | ||
|- | | style="background: #{{smart color light}}" | Bitter | ||
| style="background: #{{tough color light}}" | Sour | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" | |||
! Sassy | |||
| なまいき | | なまいき | ||
| | | style="background: #{{special defense color light}}" | Sp. Defense | ||
| | | style="background: #{{speed color light}}" | Speed | ||
| | | style="background: #{{smart color light}}" | Bitter | ||
| | | style="background: #{{cute color light}}" | Sweet | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" | ||
| | ! Careful | ||
| | | しんちょう | ||
| style="background: #{{special defense color light}}" | Sp. Defense | |||
| style="background: #{{special attack color light}}" | Sp. Attack | |||
| style="background: #{{smart color light}}" | Bitter | |||
| style="background: #{{beauty color light}}" | Dry | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" | |||
! Quirky | |||
| きまぐれ | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|} | |||
==Battle Style== | |||
Depending on a Pokémon's nature, its battle style changes in the {{DL|Battle Frontier (Generation III)|Battle Palace}} or the {{pkmn|Battle Tent}} of [[Verdanturf Town]]. Though this does not affect its battling outside of those areas. | |||
All attacks are grouped into three categories: Attack, Defense, and Support. The following is the list of attacks per category: | |||
* '''Attack''': Any attack not listed under Defense or Support. | |||
* '''Defense''': All moves targeting itself, as well as {{m|Bide}}. These include {{m|Acid Armor}}, {{m|Agility}}, {{m|Amnesia}}, {{m|Aromatherapy}}, {{m|Barrier}}, {{m|Baton Pass}}, {{m|Belly Drum}}, {{m|Bide}}, {{m|Bulk Up}}, {{m|Calm Mind}}, {{m|Camouflage}}, {{m|Charge}}, {{m|Conversion 2}}, {{m|Conversion}}, {{m|Cosmic Power}}, {{m|Defense Curl}}, {{m|Destiny Bond}}, {{m|Detect}}, {{m|Double Team}}, {{m|Dragon Dance}}, {{m|Endure}}, {{m|Focus Energy}}, {{m|Follow Me}}, {{m|Growth}}, {{m|Grudge}}, {{m|Hail}}, {{m|Harden}}, {{m|Haze}}, {{m|Heal Bell}}, {{m|Helping Hand}}, {{m|Howl}}, {{m|Imprison}}, {{m|Ingrain}}, {{m|Iron Defense}}, {{m|Light Screen}}, {{m|Meditate}}, {{m|Milk Drink}}, {{m|Minimize}}, {{m|Mist}}, {{m|Moonlight}}, {{m|Morning Sun}}, {{m|Mud Sport}}, {{m|Perish Song}}, {{m|Protect}}, {{m|Rain Dance}}, {{m|Recover}}, {{m|Recycle}}, {{m|Reflect}}, {{m|Refresh}}, {{m|Rest}}, {{m|Safeguard}}, {{m|Sandstorm}}, {{m|Sharpen}}, {{m|Slack Off}}, {{m|Softboiled}}, {{m|Splash}}, {{m|Stockpile}}, {{m|Substitute}}, {{m|Sunny Day}}, {{m|Swallow}}, {{m|Swords Dance}}, {{m|Synthesis}}, {{m|Tail Glow}}, {{m|Teleport}}, {{m|Water Sport}}, {{m|Wish}}, and {{m|Withdraw}}. | |||
* '''Support''': All moves that do not deal damage and are not categorized under Defense, as well as {{m|Counter}} and {{m|Mirror Coat}}. These include {{m|Assist}}, {{m|Attract}}, {{m|Block}}, {{m|Charm}}, {{m|Confuse Ray}}, {{m|Cotton Spore}}, {{m|Counter}}, {{m|Curse}}, {{m|Disable}}, {{m|Encore}}, {{m|Fake Tears}}, {{m|FeatherDance}}, {{m|Flash}}, {{m|Flatter}}, {{m|Foresight}}, {{m|Glare}}, {{m|GrassWhistle}}, {{m|Growl}}, {{m|Hypnosis}}, {{m|Kinesis}}, {{m|Leech Seed}}, {{m|Leer}}, {{m|Lock-On}}, {{m|Lovely Kiss}}, {{m|Magic Coat}}, {{m|Mean Look}}, {{m|Memento}}, {{m|Metal Sound}}, {{m|Metronome}}, {{m|Mimic}}, {{m|Mind Reader}}, {{m|Mirror Coat}}, {{m|Mirror Move}}, {{m|Nature Power}}, {{m|Nightmare}}, {{m|Odor Sleuth}}, {{m|Pain Split}}, {{m|Poison Gas}}, {{m|PoisonPowder}}, {{m|Psych Up}}, {{m|Roar}}, {{m|Role Play}}, {{m|Sand-Attack}}, {{m|Scary Face}}, {{m|Screech}}, {{m|Sing}}, {{m|Sketch}}, {{m|Skill Swap}}, {{m|Sleep Powder}}, {{m|Sleep Talk}}, {{m|SmokeScreen}}, {{m|Snatch}}, {{m|Spider Web}}, {{m|Spikes}}, {{m|Spite}}, {{m|Spore}}, {{m|String Shot}}, {{m|Stun Spore}}, {{m|Supersonic}}, {{m|Swagger}}, {{m|Sweet Kiss}}, {{m|Sweet Scent}}, {{m|Tail Whip}}, {{m|Taunt}}, {{m|Teeter Dance}}, {{m|Thunder Wave}}, {{m|Tickle}}, {{m|Torment}}, {{m|Toxic}}, {{m|Transform}}, {{m|Trick}}, {{m|Whirlwind}}, {{m|Will-O-Wisp}}, and {{m|Yawn}}. | |||
All natures have a set ratio of Attack, Defense, and Support moves; these change when the Pokémon's HP falls below 50%. This represents the likelihood a particular category of attack is chosen. During battle, a random attack from the Pokémon's moveset in the selected category is chosen; if no such attack exists, the Pokémon will "appear incapable of using its power", and will skip its turn. | |||
The following table lists each nature and its move type preferences; it may be rearranged by clicking the boxes next to each column's heading. | |||
{| align="center" class="sortable" style="background: #a0a0c4; -moz-border-radius: 10px; border: 5px solid #bbbbe8" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background: #ccf; -moz-border-radius-topleft: 5px;" | Nature | ||
| | ! style="background: #ccf" | Attack | ||
| Serious | ! style="background: #ccf" | Defense | ||
| | ! style="background: #ccf" | Support | ||
| | ! style="background: #ccf" | Attack (<50%) | ||
| | ! style="background: #ccf" | Defense (<50%) | ||
| | ! style="background: #ccf; -moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | Support (<50%) | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | ||
|- | ! Hardy | ||
| | | 61% || 7% || 32% | ||
| | | 61% || 7% || 32% | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | ||
| | ! Lonely | ||
| | | 20% || 25% || 55% | ||
| | | 84% || 8% || 8% | ||
| | |- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | ||
| | ! Brave | ||
| 70% || 15% || 15% | |||
| 32% || 60% || 8% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Adamant | |||
| 38% || 31% || 31% | |||
| 70% || 15% || 15% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Naughty | |||
| 20% || 70% || 10% | |||
| 70% || 22% || 8% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Bold | |||
| 30% || 20% || 50% | |||
| 32% || 58% || 10% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Docile | |||
| 56% || 22% || 22% | |||
| 56% || 22% || 22% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Relaxed | |||
| 25% || 15% || 60% | |||
| 75% || 15% || 10% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Impish | |||
| 69% || 6% || 25% | |||
| 28% || 55% || 17% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Lax | |||
| 35% || 10% || 55% | |||
| 29% || 6% || 65% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Timid | |||
| 62% || 10% || 28% | |||
| 30% || 20% || 50% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Hasty | |||
| 58% || 37% || 5% | |||
| 88% || 6% || 6% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Serious | |||
| 34% || 11% || 55% | |||
| 29% || 11% || 60% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Jolly | |||
| 35% || 5% || 60% | |||
| 35% || 60% || 5% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Naive | |||
| 56% || 22% || 22% | |||
| 56% || 22% || 22% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Modest | |||
| 35% || 45% || 20% | |||
| 34% || 60% || 6% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Mild | |||
| 44% || 50% || 6% | |||
| 34% || 6% || 60% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Quiet | |||
| 56% || 22% || 22% | |||
| 56% || 22% || 22% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Bashful | |||
| 30% || 58% || 12% | |||
| 30% || 58% || 12% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Rash | |||
| 30% || 13% || 57% | |||
| 27% || 6% || 67% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Calm | |||
| 40% || 50% || 10% | |||
| 25% || 62% || 13% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Gentle | |||
| 18% || 70% || 12% | |||
| 90% || 5% || 5% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Sassy | |||
| 88% || 6% || 6% | |||
| 22% || 20% || 58% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Careful | |||
| 42% || 50% || 8% | |||
| 42% || 5% || 53% | |||
|- style="background: #ddf" align="center" | |||
! Quirky | |||
| 56% || 22% || 22% | |||
| 56% || 22% || 22% | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | ==See also== | ||
[[ja: | * [[Characteristic]] | ||
* [[List of natures in other languages]] | |||
[[Category:Game mechanics]] | |||
[[de:Wesen]] | |||
[[es:Naturaleza]] | |||
[[fr:Nature]] | |||
[[ja:せいかく]] | |||
[[pt:Personalidade Pokémon]] |
edits