20,135
edits
m (→Name origin: Added Brazilian Portuguese from The Official Pokémon Handbook) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ニビシティ ''Nibi City'' | | ニビシティ ''Nibi City'' | ||
| 鈍色 | | From 鈍色 ''nibi-iro'', dull gray color | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Pewter City | | Pewter City | ||
| '' | | From ''{{wp|pewter}}'', a gray alloy consisting mainly of tin mixed with copper, antimony, lead, silver, and other metals | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Argenta | | Argenta | ||
| From ''argent'', silver | | From ''argent'', silver | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Marmoria City | | Marmoria City | ||
| From ''Marmor'' | | From ''Marmor'', marble | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Plumbeopoli | | Plumbeopoli | ||
| From ''plumbeo'' ( | | From ''plumbeo'' (leaden) and the suffix ''-poli'' (city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|rowspan="2"| Spanish | |||
| Ciudad Plateada | |||
| From ''plateada'', silver | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Ciudad Pewter{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | |||
| From its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 회색시티 ''Hoesaek City'' | | 회색시티 ''Hoesaek City'' | ||
| From 회색 ''hoesaek'' ( | | From 회색 (灰色) ''hoesaek'', gray color | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 尼比市 ''Níbǐ Shì'' | |||
| Transliteration of its Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 深灰市 ''Sāmfūi Síh'' | |||
| From 深灰 ''sāmfūi'', dark gray | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Czech | |||
| Cínové město | |||
| From ''cínový'' (tin) and ''město'' (city, town) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Danish | |||
| Tinby{{tt|*|Season 10}} | |||
| From ''tin'' and ''by'' (city, town) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Indonesian | |||
| Kota Peter{{tt|*|Pokémon Pocket Monsters}} | |||
| From its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
| Marmoria | | Marmoria | ||
| From its German name | | From its German name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Cidade de Pewter{{tt|*| | | Cidade de Pewter{{tt|*|Anime, manga}}<br>Cidade Pewter{{tt|*|The Official Pokémon Handbook}} | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Russian | | Russian | ||
| Пьютер ''P'yuter'' | | Пьютер ''P'yuter'' | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thành phố Nibi | | Thành phố Nibi | ||
| Transliteration of Japanese name | | Transliteration of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |