8,303
edits
Line 435: | Line 435: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0083Farfetch'd.png|75px]][[File:0083Farfetch'd-Galar.png| | | [[File:0083Farfetch'd.png|75px]][[File:0083Farfetch'd-Galar.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Farfetch'd}} | ||
|class="l"| Farfetch'd wields a {{wp|leek}} which its [[Pokédex]] entry states is used "like a {{wp|sword}}". | |class="l"| Farfetch'd wields a {{wp|leek}} which its [[Pokédex]] entry states is used "like a {{wp|sword}}". | ||
Line 464: | Line 464: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0658Greninja.png| | | [[File:0658Greninja.png|75px]][[File:0658Greninja-Ash.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Greninja}} | ||
|class="l"| [[File:Ash Greninja SM concept art.jpg|thumb|x150px|Ash-Greninja's water weapons]] | |class="l"| [[File:Ash Greninja SM concept art.jpg|thumb|x150px|Ash-Greninja's water weapons]] | ||
Greninja are known to use {{wp|shuriken}}s, {{wp|kunai}}, and {{wp|dagger}}s made of compressed water. | Greninja are known to use {{wp|shuriken}}s, {{wp|kunai}}, and {{wp|dagger}}s made of compressed water. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0865Sirfetch'd.png| | | [[File:0865Sirfetch'd.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Sirfetch'd}} | ||
|class="l"| Sirfetch'd wields a {{wp|leek}} cut to look like a sword, while the leaves in its other hand are used as a shield. | |class="l"| Sirfetch'd wields a {{wp|leek}} cut to look like a sword, while the leaves in its other hand are used as a shield. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0888Zacian.png| | | [[File:0888Zacian.png|75px]]<br>{{fd|Zacian|Crowned Sword}} {{p|Zacian}} | ||
|class="l"| In its Crowned Sword form, Zacian wields the [[Rusted Sword]]. | |class="l"| In its Crowned Sword form, Zacian wields the [[Rusted Sword]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0889Zamazenta.png| | | [[File:0889Zamazenta.png|75px]]<br>{{fd|Zamazenta|Crowned Shield}} {{p|Zamazenta}} | ||
|class="l"| In its Crowned Shield form, Zamazenta wields the [[Rusted Shield]]. | |class="l"| In its Crowned Shield form, Zamazenta wields the [[Rusted Shield]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0957Tinkatink.png|75px]][[File:0958Tinkatuff.png|75px]][[File:0959Tinkaton.png| | | [[File:0957Tinkatink.png|75px]][[File:0958Tinkatuff.png|75px]][[File:0959Tinkaton.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Tinkatink}}, {{p|Tinkatuff}}, and {{p|Tinkaton}} | ||
|class="l"| Tinkatink, Tinkatuff, and Tinkaton wield handcrafted steel battle hammers. | |class="l"| Tinkatink, Tinkatuff, and Tinkaton wield handcrafted steel battle hammers. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:1006Iron_Valiant.png| | | [[File:1006Iron_Valiant.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Iron Valiant}} | ||
|class="l"| Iron Valiant holds a form of dual-headed glaive that it can separate and reattach to its gauntlet-shaped arms. | |class="l"| Iron Valiant holds a form of dual-headed glaive that it can separate and reattach to its gauntlet-shaped arms. | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Pokémon based on weapons=== | |||
{| class="roundtable" style="text-align: center; background: #000; border: 3px solid #81807A" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: #CCCCCC; {{roundytl|5px}}" width=300px | Pokémon | |||
! style="background: #CCCCCC; {{roundytr|5px}}" width=600px | Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0009Blastoise.png|75px]][[File:0009Blastoise-Mega.png|75px]][[File:0009Blastoise-Gigantamax.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Blastoise}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| Blastoise's design contains aspects of a {{wp|tank}}, most significantly the cannons which emerge from [[wp:Gun turret|turrets]] on its shell. These aspects become more defined when Blastoise [[Mega Evolution|Mega Evolves]] or [[Gigantamax]]es. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0015Beedrill-Mega.png|75px]]<br>[[Mega Evolution|Mega]] {{p|Beedrill}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| When Mega Beedrill transforms from its regular form its arms and legs turn into lances. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0076Golem-Alola.png|75px]]<br>[[Alolan form|Alolan]] {{p|Golem}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| Alolan Golem's black structure on its back appears to be based on railgun. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0100Voltorb.png|75px]][[File:0100Voltorb-Hisui.png|75px]][[File:0101Electrode.png|75px]][[File:0101Electrode-Hisui.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Voltorb}} and {{p|Electrode}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| Voltorb's evolutionary line seem to be based on bombs as well as Poké Balls. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0109Koffing.png|75px]][[File:0110Weezing.png|75px]][[File:0110Weezing-Galar.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Koffing}} and {{p|Weezing}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| Koffing's evolutionary line appear to be based on sea mines. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0123Scyther.png|75px]][[File:0212Scizor.png|75px]][[File:0212Scizor-Mega.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Scyther}} and {{p|Scizor}} | | [[File:0123Scyther.png|75px]][[File:0212Scizor.png|75px]][[File:0212Scizor-Mega.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Scyther}} and {{p|Scizor}} | ||
Line 564: | Line 546: | ||
| [[File:0141Kabutops.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Kabutops}} | | [[File:0141Kabutops.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Kabutops}} | ||
|class="l"| Kabutops's arms look like scythes. | |class="l"| Kabutops's arms look like scythes. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:0204Pineco.png|75px]][[File:0205Forretress.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Pineco}} and {{p|Forretress}} | |||
|class="l"| Pineco and Forretress appear to be based on granade and turret respectively. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:0211Qwilfish.png|75px]][[File:0211Qwilfish-Hisui.png|75px]][[File:0904Overqwil.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Qwilfish}} and {{p|Overqwil}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:0223Remoraid.png|75px]][[File:0224Octillery.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Remoraid}} and {{p|Octillery}} | |||
|class="l"| Remoraid's design is based on a {{wp|revolver}}, while Octillery is based on a {{wp|cannon}} or {{wp|tank}}. This is more apparent in their early designs, as seen in their sprites from the [[Pokémon Gold and Silver Spaceworld '97 demo]]: [[File:Spr 2d 209.png]] [[File:Spr 2d 210.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:0226Mantine.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Mantine}} | |||
|class="l"| Mantine seems to be designed after fighter planes, especially considering the {{p|Remoraid}} that attatch under its wings. | |||
|class="l"| Qwilfish's evolutionary line appears to be based on bombs or sea mines. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0227Skarmory.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Skarmory}} | | [[File:0227Skarmory.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Skarmory}} | ||
|class="l"| Skarmory's arms and tail serve it as swords. In the past warriors used them as swords. | |class="l"| Skarmory's arms and tail serve it as swords. In the past warriors used them as swords. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0254Sceptile-Mega.png|75px]]<br>[[Mega Evolution|Mega]] {{p|Sceptile}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| Sceptile can shoot of its tail like a rocket launcher. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:0303Mawile.png|75px]][[File:0303Mawile-Mega.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Mawile}} | |||
|class="l"| Mawile steel jaws may be based on bear traps. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0319Sharpedo-Mega.png|75px]]<br>[[Mega Evolution|Mega]] {{p|Sharpedo}} | | [[File:0319Sharpedo-Mega.png|75px]]<br>[[Mega Evolution|Mega]] {{p|Sharpedo}} | ||
|class="l"| Mega Sharpedo's body is covered with retractable blades. | |class="l"| Mega Sharpedo's body is covered with retractable blades. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:0336Seviper.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Seviper}} | |||
|class="l"| Seviper's tail is ended with a blade. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0359Absol.png|75px]][[File:0359Absol-Mega.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Absol}} | | [[File:0359Absol.png|75px]][[File:0359Absol-Mega.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Absol}} | ||
Line 580: | Line 580: | ||
|class="l"| Empoleon's crown is based on a trident. | |class="l"| Empoleon's crown is based on a trident. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0434Stunky.png|75px]][[File:0435Skuntank.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Stunky}} and {{p|Skuntank}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| Stunky and Skuntank seem to be based on gas bomb and tank respecively. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0445Garchomp-Mega.png|75px]]<br>[[Mega Evolution|Mega]] {{p|Garchomp}} | | [[File:0445Garchomp-Mega.png|75px]]<br>[[Mega Evolution|Mega]] {{p|Garchomp}} | ||
|class="l"| Mega Garchomp's arms turn into scythes when it evolves from its regular form. | |class="l"| Mega Garchomp's arms turn into scythes when it evolves from its regular form. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:0464Rhyperior.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Rhyperior}} | |||
|class="l"| Rhyperior's arms can shoot up rocks like cannons. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:0467Magmortar.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Magmortar}} | |||
|class="l"| Magmortar's arms can turn into cannons. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:0475Gallade.png|75px]][[File:0475Gallade-Mega.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Gallade}} | |||
|class="l"| Gallade's arms and elbows serve to it as swords. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0589Escavalier.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Escavalier}} | | [[File:0589Escavalier.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Escavalier}} | ||
|class="l"| Escavalier's arms appear to be based on lances. | |class="l"| Escavalier's arms appear to be based on lances. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:0610Axew.png|75px]][[File:0611Fraxure.png|75px]][[File:0612Haxorus.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Axew}}, {{p|Fraxure}}, and {{p|Haxorus}} | |||
|class="l"| Axew, Fraxure, and Haxorus all have protruding fangs based on {{wp|axe}}s. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:0618Stunfisk-Galar.png|75px]]<br>{{rf|Galarian}} {{p|Stunfisk}} | |||
|class="l"| Galarian Stunfisk is based on a {{wp|bear trap}}. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:0622Golett.png|75px]][[File:0623Golurk.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Golett}} and {{p|Golurk}} | |||
|class="l"| Golurk can transform itself into a cannon while Gollet can turn its body into a cannon ball. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:0624Pawniard.png|75px]][[File:0625Bisharp.png|75px]][[File:0983Kingambit.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Pawniard}}, {{p|Bisharp}} and {{p|Kingambit}} | |||
|class="l"| The bodies of Pawniard's evolutionary line are covered in blades. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0638Cobalion.png|75px]][[File:0639Terrakion.png|75px]][[File:0640Virizion.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Cobalion}}, {{p|Terrakion}} and {{p|Virizion}} | | [[File:0638Cobalion.png|75px]][[File:0639Terrakion.png|75px]][[File:0640Virizion.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Cobalion}}, {{p|Terrakion}} and {{p|Virizion}} | ||
Line 595: | Line 618: | ||
|class="l"| Just like the other members of the [[Swords of Justice]] group, Keldeo's horn transforms into a sword. | |class="l"| Just like the other members of the [[Swords of Justice]] group, Keldeo's horn transforms into a sword. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0649Genesect.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Genesect}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| [[Team Plasma]] upgraded Genesect with a giant cannon on its back. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0661Fletchling.png|75px]][[File:0662Fletchinder.png|75px]][[File:0663Talonflame.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Fletchling}}, {{p|Fletchinder}} and {{p|Talonflame}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| Fletchling line is based on arrows. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:AZ's Floette.png|75px]]<br>[[AZ]]'s {{p|Floette}} | |||
|class="l"| <div style="float:center; display:flex; flex-flow:row wrap;"> | |||
[[File:AZ's Floette Resurrected.png|thumb|x150px|Floette's flower]] | |||
[[File:Ultimate weapon PG.png|thumb|x150px|The ultimate weapon]] | |||
</div> | |||
AZ's Floette holds a flower that greatly resembles the [[ultimate weapon]], a weapon analogous to a {{wp|weapon of mass destruction}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0679Honedge.png|75px]][[File:0680Doublade.png|75px]][[File:0681Aegislash.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Honedge}}, {{p|Doublade}}, and {{p|Aegislash}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| Honedge, Doublade, and Aegislash are all based on {{wp|sword}}s. Aegislash also holds a shield. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0692Clauncher.png|75px]][[File:0693Clawitzer.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Clauncher}} and {{p|Clawitzer}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| Clauncher's evolutionary line has one claw bigger that can launch beams. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0723Dartrix.png|75px]][[File:0724Decidueye.png|75px]][[File:724Decidueye-Hisui.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Dartrix}} and {{p|Decidueye}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| <div style="float:right; display:flex; flex-flow:row wrap;"> | ||
[[File:Dartrix SM concept art.jpg|thumb|x150px|Dartrix's dart-like blade quills]] | |||
[[File:Sun Moon Decidueye Z-Move artwork.png|thumb|x150px|Decidueye aiming an arrow quill]] | |||
</div> | |||
Dartrix can throw {{wp|Dart (missile)|dart}}-like feathers called blade quills. | |||
The way Decidueye attacks with arrows, as well as many of its other design elements, takes inspiration from an archer wielding a bow and arrow. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0733Toucannon.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Toucannon}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| Toucannon's beak works like a cannon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0738Vikavolt.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Vikavolt}} | ||
|class="l"| Vikavolt's body appears to be based on railguns. | |||
|class="l"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0776Turtonator.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Turtonator}} | | [[File:0776Turtonator.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Turtonator}} | ||
|class="l"| Turtonator's back is explosive. | |class="l"| Turtonator's back is explosive. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:0798Kartana.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Kartana}} | |||
|class="l"| Kartana, as its name might suggest, is based on a katana. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0806Blacephalon.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Blacephalon}} | | [[File:0806Blacephalon.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Blacephalon}} | ||
|class="l"| Blacephalon appears to be based on fireworks. | |class="l"| Blacephalon appears to be based on fireworks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0818Inteleon.png|75px]][[File:0818Inteleon-Gigantamax.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Inteleon}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| Inteleon creates sniper guns out of water. Gigantamax Inteleon assumes a sniper position. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0845Cramorant-Gulping.png|75px]][[File:0845Cramorant-Gorging.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Cramorant}} | ||
|class="l"| Cramorant can launch its pray like a cannon. | |||
|class="l"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0846Arrokuda.png|75px]][[File:0847Barraskewda.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Arrokuda}} and {{p|Barraskewda}} | | [[File:0846Arrokuda.png|75px]][[File:0847Barraskewda.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Arrokuda}} and {{p|Barraskewda}} | ||
|class="l"| Arrokuda and Barraskewda appear to be based on arrows or bullet. | |class="l"| Arrokuda and Barraskewda appear to be based on arrows or bullet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0885Dreepy.png|75px]][[File:0886Drakloak.png|75px]][[File:0887Dragapult.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Dreepy}}, {{p|Drakloak}}, and {{p|Dragapult}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| Dreepy is based on a missile, Drakloak takes elements from fighter aircraft and crossbows, and Dragapult may be based on aircraft catapults. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0863Perrserker.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Perrserker}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| Perrserker can put together its claws into a blade. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0900Kleavor.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Kleavor}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| Kleavor has stone axes for arms. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0936Armarouge.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Armarouge}} | | [[File:0936Armarouge.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Armarouge}} | ||
|class="l"| Armarouge's arms work like cannons. | |class="l"| Armarouge's arms work like cannons. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0937Ceruledge.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Ceruledge}} | ||
|class="l"| | |class="l"| Ceruledge's arms are based on swords. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:0996Frigibax.png|75px]][[File:0997Arctibax.png|75px]][[File:0998Baxcalibur.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Frigibax}}, {{p|Arctibax}} and {{p|Baxcalibur}} | |||
|class="l"| Frigibax's evolutionary line uses its sail-like spine as axes. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:1002Chien-Pao.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Chien-Pao}} | |||
|class="l"| Chien-Pao is a swords imbuded with hatred reborned as a Pokémon. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:1023Iron Crown.png|75px]][[File:1010Iron Leaves.png|75px]][[File:1022Iron Boulder.png|75px]]<br>{{p|Iron Crown}}, {{p|Iron Leaves}} and {{p|Iron Boulder}} | |||
|class="l"| The three [[Paradox Pokémon]] based on [[Swords of Justice]] weild similar power of creating swords out of their horns. | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits