291
edits
Blueapple128 (talk | contribs) (I don't think a 1.5x boost is considered "slightly".) |
m (→See also) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A '''type chart''' shows which modifiers are applied to [[move]] [[Elemental types|types]] when attacking [[Pokémon]] of each type. The type chart differs depending on the [[generation]] of [[Pokémon games|games]] it is from. | |||
==Generation I== | |||
{| align="left" style="-moz-border-radius: 10px; border: 2px solid #111111; background:#555555; margin-right: 5px; margin-bottom: 5px;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" | × | |||
! colspan="15" style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 5px; background:#4C4BA4" | <small>Defending type</small> | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#{{normal color}}" | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
! style="background:#{{fighting color}}" | {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
! style="background:#{{flying color}}" | {{ic|Flying}} | |||
! style="background:#{{poison color}}" | {{ic|Poison}} | |||
! style="background:#{{ground color}}" | {{ic|Ground}} | |||
! style="background:#{{rock color}}" | {{ic|Rock}} | |||
! style="background:#{{bug color}}" | {{ic|Bug}} | |||
! style="background:#{{ghost color}}" | {{ic|Ghost}} | |||
! style="background:#{{fire color}}" | {{ic|Fire}} | |||
! style="background:#{{water color}}" | {{ic|Water}} | |||
! style="background:#{{grass color}}" | {{ic|Grass}} | |||
! style="background:#{{electric color}}" | {{ic|Electric}} | |||
! style="background:#{{psychic color}}" | {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
! style="background:#{{ice color}}" | {{ic|Ice}} | |||
! style="background:#{{dragon color}}" | {{ic|Dragon}} | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! rowspan="15" style="background:#A44C4B" | <small>A<br>t<br>t<br>a<br>c<br>k<br>i<br>n<br>g<br><br>t<br>y<br>p<br>e</small> | |||
! style="background:#{{normal color}}" | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{fighting color}}" | {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{flying color}}" | {{ic|Flying}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{poison color}}" | {{ic|Poison}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{ground color}}" | {{ic|Ground}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{rock color}}" | {{ic|Rock}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{bug color}}" | {{ic|Bug}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{ghost color}}" | {{ic|Ghost}} | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{fire color}}" | {{ic|Fire}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{water color}}" | {{ic|Water}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{grass color}}" | {{ic|Grass}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{electric color}}" | {{ic|Electric}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{psychic color}}" | {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{ice color}}" | {{ic|Ice}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{dragon color}}" | {{ic|Dragon}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="17" style="-moz-border-radius-bottomleft: 5px; -moz-border-radius-bottomright: 5px; background:#999999;" | <small>These numbers are good for [[Generation I|{{color|000000|Generation I}}]] only. For the type chart used in later generations, [[Type chart (Generation II-present)|{{color|000000|see here}}]].</small> | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
==Later generations== | |||
{| align="left" style="-moz-border-radius: 10px; border: 2px solid #111111; background:#555555; margin-right: 5px; margin-bottom: 5px;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" | × | |||
! colspan="17" style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 5px; background:#4C4BA4" | <small>Defending type</small> | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#{{normal color}}" | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
! style="background:#{{fighting color}}" | {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
! style="background:#{{flying color}}" | {{ic|Flying}} | |||
! style="background:#{{poison color}}" | {{ic|Poison}} | |||
! style="background:#{{ground color}}" | {{ic|Ground}} | |||
! style="background:#{{rock color}}" | {{ic|Rock}} | |||
! style="background:#{{bug color}}" | {{ic|Bug}} | |||
! style="background:#{{ghost color}}" | {{ic|Ghost}} | |||
! style="background:#{{steel color}}" | {{ic|Steel}} | |||
! style="background:#{{fire color}}" | {{ic|Fire}} | |||
! style="background:#{{water color}}" | {{ic|Water}} | |||
! style="background:#{{grass color}}" | {{ic|Grass}} | |||
! style="background:#{{electric color}}" | {{ic|Electric}} | |||
! style="background:#{{psychic color}}" | {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
! style="background:#{{ice color}}" | {{ic|Ice}} | |||
! style="background:#{{dragon color}}" | {{ic|Dragon}} | |||
! style="background:#{{dark color}}" | {{ic|Dark}} | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! rowspan="17" style="background:#A44C4B" | <small>A<br>t<br>t<br>a<br>c<br>k<br>i<br>n<br>g<br><br>t<br>y<br>p<br>e</small> | |||
! style="background:#{{normal color}}" | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{fighting color}}" | {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{flying color}}" | {{ic|Flying}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{poison color}}" | {{ic|Poison}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{ground color}}" | {{ic|Ground}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{rock color}}" | {{ic|Rock}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{bug color}}" | {{ic|Bug}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{ghost color}}" | {{ic|Ghost}} | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{steel color}}" | {{ic|Steel}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{fire color}}" | {{ic|Fire}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{water color}}" | {{ic|Water}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{grass color}}" | {{ic|Grass}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{electric color}}" | {{ic|Electric}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{psychic color}}" | {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#000000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 0× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{ice color}}" | {{ic|Ice}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{dragon color}}" | {{ic|Dragon}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | |||
! style="background:#{{dark color}}" | {{ic|Dark}} | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#009900; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | 2× | |||
| 1× | |||
| 1× | |||
| style="background:#FF0000; color:#FFFFFF; font-size:90%" | ½× | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="19" style="-moz-border-radius-bottomleft: 5px; -moz-border-radius-bottomright: 5px; background:#999999;" | <small>These numbers are good for all generations aside from [[Generation I|{{color|000000|Generation I}}]]. For the type chart used in Generation I, [[Type chart (Generation I)|{{color|000000|see here}}]].</small> | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
==Differences== | |||
The biggest different between the two charts is the addition of the {{t|Dark}} and {{t|Steel}} types to the second chart. Among relationships that were already in the chart, {{t|Bug}} was made .5x effective against {{t|Poison}} instead of 2x, Poison was changed from 2x to 1x against Bug, and Bug was changed from 1x to .5x against {{t|Ghost}}. Ghost was made super-effective against {{t|Psychic}}, as opposed to not effective at all. Also, {{t|Ice}} was adjusted to deal .5x damage to {{t|Fire}} as opposed to 1x. | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[Elemental type]] | |||
== See also == | |||
* [[ | |||
[[Category:Terminology]] | [[Category:Terminology]] | ||
[[ja:相性]] | |||
[[ja: | |||
edits