5,906
edits
(moving mega stone locations into its own table) |
(→Acquiring Mega Stones: expanding with Trainer Rank, rotating schedule timing, and breakdown of locations) |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
Most Pokémon cannot evolve until their Mega Stone has been obtained; in {{p|Rayquaza}}'s case, the [[File:Meteorite Shuffle.png|link=]] [[Meteorite]] must be obtained. | Most Pokémon cannot evolve until their Mega Stone has been obtained; in {{p|Rayquaza}}'s case, the [[File:Meteorite Shuffle.png|link=]] [[Meteorite]] must be obtained. | ||
35 Mega Stones (or Meteorite) can be obtained at any time: | |||
* 24 from {{DL|Stage (Shuffle)|Main stage|Main stage area}}s | |||
* 8 from [[Mission Card]]s | |||
* 3 from Trainer Rank rewards (not counting Charizardite Y and Lucarionite twice) | |||
The remaining 13 are restricted to [[Special Stages]] ([[Competitive Stage]]s and [[Escalation Battle]]s) that are available on a rotating basis. All 8 Mission Card and 6 of the Main Stage stones can also be obtained from Competitive Stages; all 3 Escalation Battle stones are exclusive to that format. | |||
Since the shutdown of the [[Nintendo 3DS]] version's servers, Competitive Stages can no longer be played on the 3DS version, meaning the 13 Mega Stones that were exclusive to this format can no longer be obtained. This affects: Alakazite, Banettite, Beedrillite, | Since the shutdown of the [[Nintendo 3DS]] version's servers, Competitive Stages can no longer be played on the 3DS version, meaning the 13 Mega Stones that were exclusive to this format can no longer be obtained. This affects: Alakazite, Banettite, Beedrillite, | ||
Cameruptite | Cameruptite, Garchompite, Gyaradosite, Houndoominite, Manectite, Pinsirite, and Steelixite. | ||
{| class="roundy sortable mw-collapsible" style="margin: auto; background:#{{cute color}}; border:3px solid #{{cute color light}}" | {| class="roundy sortable mw-collapsible" style="margin: auto; background:#{{cute color}}; border:3px solid #{{cute color light}}" | ||
! style="background-color:#{{beauty color light}}; white-space:nowrap; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Mega Stone | ! style="background-color:#{{beauty color light}}; white-space:nowrap; {{roundytl|5px}}" rowspan=2 | Mega Stone | ||
! style="background-color:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Location(s) | ! style="background-color:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" colspan=3| Location(s) | ||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#{{beauty color light}};" | Permanent | |||
! style="background-color:#{{beauty color light}};" | Rotating | |||
! style="background-color:#{{beauty color light}};" | Former | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Venusaurite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Venusaurite || [[Mission Card]] 15 | | [[File:Venusaurite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Venusaurite || [[Mission Card]] 15 || - || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Charizardite X Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Charizardite X || [[Competitive Stage]] | | [[File:Charizardite X Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Charizardite X || Trainer Rank 26 || [[Competitive Stage]] (week 23) || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Charizardite Y Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Charizardite Y || [[Mission Card]] 8, [[Competitive Stage]] | | [[File:Charizardite Y Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Charizardite Y || [[Mission Card]] 8,<br>Trainer Rank 7 || - || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Blastoisinite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Blastoisinite || [[Mission Card]] 12 | | [[File:Blastoisinite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Blastoisinite || [[Mission Card]] 12 || - || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Pidgeotite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Pidgeotite || [[Competitive Stage]] | | [[File:Pidgeotite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Pidgeotite || Trainer Rank 12 || - || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Audinite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Audinite || Stage 10 ([[Puerto Blanco]]) | | [[File:Audinite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Audinite || Stage 10 ([[Puerto Blanco]]) || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Absolite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Absolite || [[Mission Card]] 10 | | [[File:Absolite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Absolite || [[Mission Card]] 10 || - || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Ampharosite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Ampharosite || Stage 105 ([[Silbern Museum]]) | | [[File:Ampharosite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Ampharosite || Stage 105 ([[Silbern Museum]]) || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Altarianite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Altarianite || Stage 75 ([[Galerie Rouge]]) | | [[File:Altarianite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Altarianite || Stage 75 ([[Galerie Rouge]]) || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Heracronite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Heracronite || Stage 210 ([[Pedra Valley]]) | | [[File:Heracronite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Heracronite || Stage 210 ([[Pedra Valley]]) || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Lopunnite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Lopunnite || Stage 60 ([[Rainbow Park]]) | | [[File:Lopunnite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Lopunnite || Stage 60 ([[Rainbow Park]]) || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Kangaskhanite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Kangaskhanite || Stage 20 ([[Sandy Bazaar]]) | | [[File:Kangaskhanite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Kangaskhanite || Stage 20 ([[Sandy Bazaar]]) || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Sablenite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Sablenite || Stage 30 ([[Night Festival]]) | | [[File:Sablenite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Sablenite || Stage 30 ([[Night Festival]]) || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Lucarionite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Lucarionite || [[Mission Card]] 2, [[Competitive Stage]] | | [[File:Lucarionite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Lucarionite || [[Mission Card]] 2,<br>Trainer Rank 4 || - || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Slowbronite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Slowbronite || Stage 45 ([[Isla Asul]]) | | [[File:Slowbronite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Slowbronite || Stage 45 ([[Isla Asul]]) || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Sceptilite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Sceptilite || [[Mission Card]] 19 | | [[File:Sceptilite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Sceptilite || [[Mission Card]] 19 || - || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Blazikenite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Blazikenite || [[Mission Card]] 17 | | [[File:Blazikenite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Blazikenite || [[Mission Card]] 17 || - || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Swampertite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Swampertite || [[Mission Card]] 18 | | [[File:Swampertite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Swampertite || [[Mission Card]] 18 || - || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Mawilite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Mawilite || Stage 90 ([[Sweet Strasse]]) | | [[File:Mawilite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Mawilite || Stage 90 ([[Sweet Strasse]]) || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Gengarite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Gengarite || Stage 135 ([[Castle Noapte]]) | | [[File:Gengarite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Gengarite || Stage 135 ([[Castle Noapte]]) || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Glalitite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Glalitite || Stage 120 ([[Mt. Vinter]]) | | [[File:Glalitite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Glalitite || Stage 120 ([[Mt. Vinter]]) || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Scizorite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Scizorite || Stage 400 ([[Violeta Palace]]) | | [[File:Scizorite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Scizorite || Stage 400 ([[Violeta Palace]]) || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Aerodactylite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Aerodactylite || Stage 180 ([[Wacky Workshop]]) | | [[File:Aerodactylite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Aerodactylite || Stage 180 ([[Wacky Workshop]]) || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Mewtwonite X Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Mewtwonite X || Stage 350 ([[Desert Umbra]]) | | [[File:Mewtwonite X Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Mewtwonite X || Stage 350 ([[Desert Umbra]]) || - || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Mewtwonite Y Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Mewtwonite Y || Stage 150 ([[Jungle Verde]]) | | [[File:Mewtwonite Y Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Mewtwonite Y || Stage 150 ([[Jungle Verde]]) || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Meteorite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Meteorite || Stage 300 ([[Roseus Center]]) | | [[File:Meteorite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Meteorite || Stage 300 ([[Roseus Center]]) || - || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Steelixite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Steelixite || [[Competitive Stage]] | | [[File:Steelixite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Steelixite || - || [[Competitive Stage]] (week 5) || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Salamencite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Salamencite || Stage 530 ([[Nacht Carnival]]) | | [[File:Salamencite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Salamencite || Stage 530 ([[Nacht Carnival]]) || - || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Tyranitarite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Tyranitarite || Stage 420 ([[Blau Salon]]) | | [[File:Tyranitarite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Tyranitarite || Stage 420 ([[Blau Salon]]) || - || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Banettite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Banettite || [[Competitive Stage]] | | [[File:Banettite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Banettite || - || [[Competitive Stage]] (week 1) || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Sharpedonite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Sharpedonite || Stage 600 ([[Prasino Woods]]) | | [[File:Sharpedonite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Sharpedonite || Stage 600 ([[Prasino Woods]]) || - || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Pinsirite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Pinsirite || [[Competitive Stage]] | | [[File:Pinsirite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Pinsirite || - || [[Competitive Stage]] (week 13) || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Manectite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Manectite || [[Competitive Stage]] | | [[File:Manectite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Manectite || - || [[Competitive Stage]] (week 7) || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Garchompite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Garchompite || [[Competitive Stage]] | | [[File:Garchompite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Garchompite || - || [[Competitive Stage]] (week 3) || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Gardevoirite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Gardevoirite || [[Competitive Stage]] | | [[File:Gardevoirite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Gardevoirite || Trainer Rank 20 || [[Competitive Stage]] (week 21) || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Galladite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Galladite || Stage 580 ([[Prasino Woods]]) | | [[File:Galladite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Galladite || Stage 580 ([[Prasino Woods]]) || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Diancite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Diancite || [[Escalation Battle]] | | [[File:Diancite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Diancite || - || [[Escalation Battle]] (week 10-11) || [[Escalation Battle]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Medichamite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Medichamite || Stage 240 ([[Albens Town]]) | | [[File:Medichamite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Medichamite || Stage 240 ([[Albens Town]]) || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Latiasite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Latiasite || [[Escalation Battle]] | | [[File:Latiasite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Latiasite || - || [[Escalation Battle]] (week 8-9) || [[Escalation Battle]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Latiosite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Latiosite || [[Escalation Battle]] | | [[File:Latiosite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Latiosite || - || [[Escalation Battle]] (week 4-5) || [[Escalation Battle]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Cameruptite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Cameruptite || [[Competitive Stage]] | | [[File:Cameruptite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Cameruptite || - || [[Competitive Stage]] (week 15) || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Abomasite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Abomasite || Stage 620 ([[Zaffiro Coast]]) | | [[File:Abomasite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Abomasite || Stage 620 ([[Zaffiro Coast]]) || - || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Aggronite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Aggronite || Stage 550 ([[Nacht Carnival]]) | | [[File:Aggronite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Aggronite || Stage 550 ([[Nacht Carnival]]) || - || - | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Beedrillite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Beedrillite || [[Competitive Stage]] | | [[File:Beedrillite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Beedrillite || - || [[Competitive Stage]] (week 17) || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Gyaradosite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Gyaradosite || [[Competitive Stage]] | | [[File:Gyaradosite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Gyaradosite || - || [[Competitive Stage]] (week 9) || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Alakazite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Alakazite || [[Competitive Stage]] | | [[File:Alakazite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Alakazite || - || [[Competitive Stage]] (week 11) || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Houndoominite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Houndoominite || [[Competitive Stage]] | | [[File:Houndoominite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Houndoominite || - || [[Competitive Stage]] (week 19) || [[Competitive Stage]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Metagrossite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Metagrossite || Stage 500 ([[Graucus Hall]]) | | [[File:Metagrossite Shuffle.png|16px|link=]] Metagrossite || Stage 500 ([[Graucus Hall]]) || - || - | ||
|} | |} | ||