1,542
edits
ChasePikachu (talk | contribs) (added list of titles) |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
If a Pokémon has any [[mark]] or [[Ribbon]], the title corresponding to it can be freely toggled on and off. Only one title can be active at a time. In Link Battles, any titles on the opposing team's Pokémon will display as well. | If a Pokémon has any [[mark]] or [[Ribbon]], the title corresponding to it can be freely toggled on and off. Only one title can be active at a time. In Link Battles, any titles on the opposing team's Pokémon will display as well. | ||
==List of Titles== | ==List of Titles== | ||
{{main|List of Ribbons in the games}} | |||
===From League Ribbons=== | ===From League Ribbons=== | ||
{| class="roundtable sortable" style="background: #E85840; border:3px solid #8e1b1b" | |||
! class="unsortable" | | |||
! Name | |||
! Title | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Champion Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Champion Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen III color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen III color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Champion''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sinnoh Champion Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Sinnoh Champion Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen IV color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen IV color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Sinnoh Champion''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Kalos Champion Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Kalos Champion Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VI color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VI color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Kalos Champion''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hoenn Champion Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Hoenn Champion Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VI color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VI color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Hoenn Champion''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Alola Champion Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Alola Champion Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VII color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VII color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Alola Champion''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Galar Champion Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Galar Champion Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VIII color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VIII color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Galar Champion''' | |||
|- | |||
|- class="unsortable" | |||
! colspan="3" style="background:#E85840; {{roundybottom|8px}}" | | |||
|} | |||
===From Contest Ribbons=== | ===From Contest Ribbons=== | ||
{| class="roundtable sortable" style="background: #B4B4C8; border:3px solid #8181A9" | |||
! class="unsortable" | | |||
! Name | |||
! Title | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Coolness Master Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Coolness Master Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VI color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VI color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Former Star''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Beauty Master Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Beauty Master Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VI color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VI color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Vintage Beauty''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cuteness Master Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Cuteness Master Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VI color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VI color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Former Idol''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cleverness Master Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Cleverness Master Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VI color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VI color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Historic Genius''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Toughness Master Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Toughness Master Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VI color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VI color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Formerly Buff''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Contest Star Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Contest Star Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VI color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VI color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Shining Star''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Contest Memory Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Contest Memory Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VI color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VI color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Treasured Memory''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Contest Memory Ribbon gold VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Contest Memory Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VI color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VI color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Treasured Memory''' | |||
|- | |||
|- class="unsortable" | |||
! colspan="3" style="background:#B4B4C8; {{roundybottom|8px}}" | | |||
|} | |||
===From Tower Ribbons=== | ===From Tower Ribbons=== | ||
{| class="roundtable sortable" style="background: #C068F8; border:3px solid #852EBC" | |||
! class="unsortable" | | |||
! Name | |||
! Title | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Skillful Battler Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Skillful Battler Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VI color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VI color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Veteran''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Expert Battler Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Expert Battler Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VI color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VI color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Master''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Battle Tree Great Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Battle Tree Great Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VII color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VII color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Tree Victor''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Battle Tree Master Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Battle Tree Master Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VII color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VII color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Tree Master''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tower Master Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Tower Master Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VIII color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VIII color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Tower Master''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Battle Memory Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Contest Memory Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VI color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VI color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Exciting Memory''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Battle Memory Ribbon gold VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Contest Memory Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VI color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VI color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Exciting Memory''' | |||
|- | |||
|- class="unsortable" | |||
! colspan="3" style="background:#C068F8; {{roundybottom|8px}}" | | |||
|} | |||
===From Memorial Ribbons=== | ===From Memorial Ribbons=== | ||
{| class="roundtable sortable" style="background: #F0F060; border:3px solid #989820" | |||
! class="unsortable" | | |||
! Name | |||
! Title | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Artist Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Artist Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen III color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen III color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Model for Paintings''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Effort Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Effort Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen III color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen III color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Once Well-Trained''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Alert Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Alert Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen IV color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen IV color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Once Vigilant''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Shock Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Shock Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen IV color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen IV color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Once Cowardly''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Downcast Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Downcast Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen IV color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen IV color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Once Shaken''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Careless Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Careless Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen IV color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen IV color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Once Imperfect''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Relax Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Relax Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen IV color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen IV color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Once Well-Rested''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Snooze Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Snooze Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen IV color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen IV color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Once Sleepy''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Smile Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Smile Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen IV color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen IV color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Once Cheery''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Gorgeous Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Gorgeous Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen IV color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen IV color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Gorgeous''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Royal Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Royal Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen IV color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen IV color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Royal''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Gorgeous Royal Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Gorgeous Royal Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen IV color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen IV color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Gorgeous Royal''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Footprint Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Footprint Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen IV color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen IV color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Strutter''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Record Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Record Ribbon<br><small>(Unreleased)</small> | |||
| style="background: #B4B4C8; border: 2px solid #8181A9; text-align: center" | '''the Record Holder''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Legend Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Legend Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen IV color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen IV color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Living Legend''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Best Friends Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Best Friends Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VI color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VI color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Great Friend''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Training Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Training Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VII color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VII color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Tried and True''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Battle Royal Master Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Battle Royal Master Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VII color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VII color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Royal Master''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Master Rank Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Master Rank Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VIII color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VIII color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Rank Master''' | |||
|- class="unsortable" | |||
! colspan="3" style="background:#F0F060; {{roundybottom|8px}}" | | |||
|} | |||
===From Gift Ribbons=== | ===From Gift Ribbons=== | ||
{| class="roundtable sortable" style="background: #5585D4; border:3px solid #1A4996" | |||
! class="unsortable" | | |||
! Name | |||
! Title | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Country Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Country Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen III color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen III color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Victor''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:National Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|National Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen III color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen III color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Triumphant''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Earth Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Earth Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen III color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen III color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the 100× Victorious''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:World Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|World Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen III color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen III color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the World Conqueror''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Classic Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Classic Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen IV color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen IV color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Pokémon Fan''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Premier Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Premier Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen IV color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen IV color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Pokémon Fan''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Event Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Event Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen V color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen V color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Festive''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Birthday Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Birthday Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen V color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen V color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Best Buddy''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Special Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Special Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VI color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VI color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Premium''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Souvenir Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Souvenir Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen V color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen V color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Cherished''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wishing Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Wishing Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen V color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen V color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Wish Granter''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Battle Champion Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Battle Champion Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen V color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen V color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the Battle Champion''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Regional Champion Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|Regional Champion Ribbon<br><small>(Unreleased)</small> | |||
| style="background: #B4B4C8; border: 2px solid #8181A9; text-align: center" | '''the Regional Champion''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:National Champion Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|National Champion Ribbon<br><small>(Unreleased)</small> | |||
| style="background: #B4B4C8; border: 2px solid #8181A9; text-align: center" | '''the National Champion''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:World Champion Ribbon VIII.png|64px|center]] | |||
|World Champion Ribbon | |||
| style="background: #{{Gen VII color light}}; border: 2px solid #{{Gen VII color dark}}; text-align: center" | '''the World Champion''' | |||
|- class="unsortable" | |||
! colspan="3" style="background:#5585D4; {{roundybottom|8px}}" | | |||
|} | |||
===From Marks=== | |||
{{main|Mark#List_of_marks|Mark → List of marks}} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* {{p|Nincada}} that evolve in {{g|Sword and Shield}} only pass their ribbons and marks onto the {{p|Ninjask}}, leaving the {{p|Shedinja}} with no Ribbons or marks. However, a bug allows an equipped Ribbon or mark's Title to remain on the Shedinja despite not having the Ribbon/mark that grants it. This persists through trades, and even in [[Pokémon HOME]], until the Title is unequipped or a different Ribbon/mark is selected.<ref>https://twitter.com/Sibuna_Switch/status/1385004059837353987?s=20</ref> | * {{p|Nincada}} that evolve in {{g|Sword and Shield}} only pass their ribbons and marks onto the {{p|Ninjask}}, leaving the {{p|Shedinja}} with no Ribbons or marks. However, a bug allows an equipped Ribbon or mark's Title to remain on the Shedinja despite not having the Ribbon/mark that grants it. This persists through trades, and even in [[Pokémon HOME]], until the Title is unequipped or a different Ribbon/mark is selected.<ref>https://twitter.com/Sibuna_Switch/status/1385004059837353987?s=20</ref> |
edits