19,359
edits
Skelly1134 (talk | contribs) m (Minor grammar error was fixed. Before, it said "before visit Fiery Path", but I changed it.) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Japanese | | Japanese | ||
|エニシダ ''Enishida'' | | エニシダ ''Enishida'' | ||
|From | | From 金雀枝 ''enishida'' ({{wp|Cytisus scoparius|common broom}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English, | | English, French, Italian | ||
|Scott | | Scott | ||
|From ''scout'' | | From ''scout'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | German | ||
| | | Scott{{tt|*|Games, anime (Season 9 onwards)}} | ||
| | | Same as his English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Arthur{{tt|*|Anime (Season 8)}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| | | Treto | ||
| From ''treta'' (trick) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese (Mainland China) | | Korean | ||
|亚希达 ''Yàxīdá''{{tt|*|Emerald Chapter | | 금작화 ''Geum Jakhwa'' | ||
|Rough transcription of his Japanese name<br> | | From 금작화 (金雀花) ''geumjakhwa'' (common broom) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 亞希達 / 亚希达 ''Yǎxīdá / Yàxīdá''{{tt|*|Anime, Adventures (Ching Win [Volumes], Jilin Publishing [Emerald Chapter onwards])}}<br>緣田 ''Yuántián''{{tt|*|Adventures (Ching Win [Serialization])}}<br>艾尼斯达 ''Àinísīdá''{{tt|*|Adventures (Jilin Publishing [Ruby and Sapphire Chapter])}} | |||
| Rough transcription of his Japanese name<br>From the Japanese name 縁田 ''Enishida''<br>Transcription of his Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 亞希達 ''Ahēidaaht'' | |||
| Rough Mandarin-based transcription of his Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Russian | ||
| | | Скотт ''Skott'' | ||
| | | Transcription of his English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Vietnamese | ||
| | | Enishida | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |