19,417
edits
m (→Name origin) |
|||
Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ヒオウギシティ ''Hiougi City'' | | ヒオウギシティ ''Hiougi City'' | ||
| From 檜扇紋 '' | | From 檜扇紋 ''hiōgi-mon'' (traditional pattern modeled after the {{wp|Chamaecyparis obtusa|Japanese cypress}} {{wp|Hand_fan#Japanese_hand_fan|folding fan}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Aspertia City | | Aspertia City | ||
| From ''{{wp| | | From ''{{wp|Asperitas (cloud)|asperatus}}'' (former name of the most recently discovered cloud formation that was later renamed to ''asperitas'') and ''aspire'' or ''aspiration'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Eventura City | |||
| From ''éventail'' (French for fan) and ''aventura'' (Spanish for adventure) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Ciudad Engobe | |||
| From ''engobe'' ({{wp|Slip (ceramics)|slip}}) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Pavonnay | | Pavonnay | ||
| | | From ''pavo'' (Latin for peacock) or ''pavonner'' (to strut) and ''-ay'' (French city suffix) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Alisopoli | | Alisopoli | ||
| From ''aliseo'' | | From ''aliseo'' ({{wp|trade wind}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 부채시티 ''Buchae City'' | | 부채시티 ''Buchae City'' | ||
| From 부채 ''buchae'' | | From 부채 ''buchae'' (fan) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland Chinese}}) | ||
| 檜扇市 / 桧扇市 ''Kuàishàn Shì'' | | 檜扇市 / 桧扇市 ''Kuàishàn Shì / Guìshàn Shì'' | ||
|rowspan="2"| From | |rowspan="2"| From the Japanese 檜扇 ''hiōgi'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
Line 276: | Line 276: | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
| Aspertia | | Aspertia | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Cidade de Aspertia | | Cidade de Aspertia | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Russian | | Russian | ||
| Аспертия Сити ''Aspertiya Siti'' | | Аспертия Сити ''Aspertiya Siti'' | ||
| Transcription of English name | | Transcription of its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thành phố Hiougi | | Thành phố Hiougi | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||