19,436
edits
(→Names) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan="2"|Japanese | |rowspan="2"| Japanese | ||
|オーキド・ナナミ ''Nanami Okido'' | | オーキド・ナナミ ''Nanami Okido'' | ||
|From 七実の木 ''nanami-no-ki'' | | From 七実の木 ''nanami-no-ki'' ({{wp|Ilex purpurea|oriental holly}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|サツキ ''Satsuki''{{tt|*|Electric Tale of Pikachu}} | | サツキ ''Satsuki''{{tt|*|Electric Tale of Pikachu}} | ||
|From ''{{wp|Satsuki azalea}} | | From 皐月 ''satsuki'' ({{wp|Satsuki azalea}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan="2"|English | |rowspan="2"| English | ||
|Daisy Oak | | Daisy Oak | ||
|From ''{{wp| | | From ''{{wp|Bellis perennis|daisy}}'' and ''{{wp|oak}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|May{{tt|*|Electric Tale of Pikachu}} | | May{{tt|*|Electric Tale of Pikachu}} | ||
| | | From ''{{wp|May}}'', possibly in reference to ''Satsuki'' being the traditional name of the fifth month of the lunar calendar | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | German | ||
| | | Sarah Eich | ||
|From '' | | From ''Eiche'' (oak) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| | | Dalia Oak | ||
|From '' | | From ''dalia'' ({{wp|dahlia}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | French | ||
| | | Nina Chen | ||
|From '' | | From ''chêne'' (oak) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Italian | ||
| | | Margi Oak | ||
|From '' | | From ''margherita'' (daisy) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan="2"|Korean | |rowspan="2"| Korean | ||
|남나리 ''Namnari''{{tt|*|Games}} | | 남나리 ''Namnari''{{tt|*|Games}} | ||
| | | Similar to her Japanese name and possibly from 나리 ''nari'' (lily) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|나미 ''Nami''{{tt|*|Adventures}} | | 나미 ''Nami''{{tt|*|Adventures}} | ||
|Similar to her Japanese name | | Similar to her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan="2"|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | | rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
|奈奈美 ''Nàinàiměi''{{tt|*| | | 奈奈美 ''Nàinàiměi''{{tt|*|Adventures (Ching Win Publishing, Jilin Publishing [Platinum chapter onwards], Shanghai VIZ)}} | ||
|From the Japanese name 奈奈美 ''Nanami'' | | From the Japanese name 奈奈美 ''Nanami'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|娜娜美 ''Nànàměi''{{tt|*| | | 娜娜美 ''Nànàměi''{{tt|*|Adventures (Jilin Publishing [Prior to Platinum chapter])}} | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| | | 奈奈美 ''Noihnoihméih''{{tt|*|Adventures (Prior to Platinum chapter)}} | ||
|From her English name and ''carvalho'' (oak) | | From the Japanese name 奈奈美 ''Nanami'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 那米 ''Náhmáih''{{tt|*|Adventures (Platinum chapter)}} | |||
| Partial transcription of her Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="2"| Brazilian Portuguese | |||
| Daisy Carvalho{{tt|*|Pokémon Adventures}} | |||
| rowspan="2"| From her English name and ''carvalho'' (oak) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| May Carvalho{{tt|*|The Electric Tale of Pikachu}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | Vietnamese | | style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | Vietnamese | ||
| style="background:#FFF" | Okido Nanami | | style="background:#FFF" | Okido Nanami | ||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | | | style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||
Line 261: | Line 270: | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Japanese | | Japanese | ||
|ラキっち ''Laki-tchi'' | | ラキっち ''Laki-tchi'' | ||
|From ラッキー ''Lucky'' ({{p|Chansey}}) | | From ラッキー ''Lucky'' ({{p|Chansey}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English ({{tt|Viz|not nicknamed in Chuang Yi translation.}}) | | English ({{tt|Viz|not nicknamed in Chuang Yi translation.}}) | ||
|Seych | | Seych | ||
|From ''Chansey'' | | From ''Chansey'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
|吉利 ''Jílì'' | | 吉利 ''Jílì'' | ||
|From 吉利蛋 ''Jílìdàn'' (Chansey) | | From 吉利蛋 ''Jílìdàn'' (Chansey) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
|Chansi{{tt|*|PS179-present}}<br>Chansinha{{tt|*|PS066-PS076}} | | Chansi{{tt|*|PS179-present}}<br>Chansinha{{tt|*|PS066-PS076}} | ||
|From ''Chansey''<br>From ''Chansey'' and the diminutive suffix ''-inha'' | | From ''Chansey''<br>From ''Chansey'' and the diminutive suffix ''-inha'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
|Rakicchi | | Rakicchi | ||
| | | Transcription of Japanese name | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||