19,442
edits
m (→Names) |
|||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ツルギ ''Tsurugi'' | | ツルギ ''Tsurugi'' | ||
| From 剱岳 ''Tsurugi-dake'' ({{wp|Mount Tsurugi (Toyama)|Mount Tsurugi}})<ref>Pash! (July 2021 issue), interview with executive director Daiki Tomoyasu and animation producer Hiroyuki Kato</ref> and 剣 ''tsurugi'' (sword), referencing {{g|Sword}} | | From 剱岳 ''Tsurugi-dake'' ({{wp|Mount Tsurugi (Toyama)|Mount Tsurugi}})<ref>Pash! (July 2021 issue), interview with executive director Daiki Tomoyasu and animation producer Hiroyuki Kato</ref> and 剣 ''tsurugi'' (sword), referencing {{g|Sword}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| English | | English, Spanish | ||
| Quillon | | Quillon | ||
| From ''quillon'', another name for {{wp|crossguard}} | | From ''quillon'', another name for {{wp|crossguard}} | ||
|- | |||
| German | |||
| Quentin | |||
| Similar to his English name | |||
|- | |- | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Milan | | Milan | ||
| | | Similar to his English name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Gladio | | Gladio | ||
| From {{wp| | | From ''gladio'' ({{wp|gladius}}), an ancient Roman sword | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Korean | | Korean |