19,450
edits
m (→Name origin) |
|||
Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ニビシティ ''Nibi City'' | | ニビシティ ''Nibi City'' | ||
| From 鈍色 ''nibi-iro'' | | From 鈍色 ''nibi-iro'' (dull gray color) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Pewter City | | Pewter City | ||
| From ''pewter'' | | From ''pewter'' (a shade of bluish gray named after the {{wp|pewter|tin alloy}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Marmoria City | | Marmoria City | ||
| From ''Marmor'' | | From ''Marmor'' (marble) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan="2"| Spanish | |rowspan="2"| Spanish | ||
| Ciudad Plateada | | Ciudad Plateada | ||
| From ''plateada'' | | From ''plateada'' (silver) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Ciudad Pewter{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | | Ciudad Pewter{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| French | |||
| Argenta | |||
| From ''argent'' (silver) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Italian | |||
| Plumbeopoli | |||
| From ''plumbeo'' (leaden) and the suffix ''-poli'' (city) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 회색시티 ''Hoesaek City'' | | 회색시티 ''Hoesaek City'' | ||
| From 회색 (灰色) ''hoesaek'' | | From 회색 (灰色) ''hoesaek'' (gray color) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 深灰市 ''Shēnhuī Shì''{{tt|*|Games}} | | 深灰市 ''Shēnhuī Shì''{{tt|*|Games}} | ||
| From 深灰 ''shēnhuī'' | | From 深灰 ''shēnhuī'' (dark gray) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| 尼比市 ''Níbǐ Shì''{{tt|*|Pre-Gen VII Media, SM anime}} | | 尼比市 ''Níbǐ Shì''{{tt|*|Pre-Gen VII Media, SM anime}} | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 深灰市 ''Sāmfūi Síh''{{tt|*|Games, early anime, Adventures}} | | 深灰市 ''Sāmfūi Síh''{{tt|*|Games, early anime, Adventures}} | ||
| From 深灰 ''sāmfūi'' | | From 深灰 ''sāmfūi'' (dark gray) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| 尼比市 ''Nèihbeih Síh''{{tt|*|Later anime}} | | 尼比市 ''Nèihbeih Síh''{{tt|*|Later anime}} | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Bulgarian | | Bulgarian | ||
| Град Пютър ''Grad Pyutar'' | | Град Пютър ''Grad Pyutar'' | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Valencian | | Valencian | ||
| Ciutat Platejada | | Ciutat Platejada | ||
| | | From ''platejada'' (silver) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Czech | | Czech | ||
Line 316: | Line 316: | ||
| Danish | | Danish | ||
| Pewter City<br>Tinby{{tt|*|Season 10}} | | Pewter City<br>Tinby{{tt|*|Season 10}} | ||
| From English name<br>From ''tin'' and ''by'' (city, town) | | From its English name<br>From ''tin'' and ''by'' (city, town) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Indonesian | |||
| Kota Peter{{tt|*|Pokémon Pocket Monsters}} | |||
| From its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Icelandic | | Icelandic | ||
| Pewtersborg | | Pewtersborg | ||
| From its English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Norwegian | | Norwegian | ||
| Pewter by<br>Pewter City{{tt|*|M03 subtitles, VHS and Pokémon TV description}} | | Pewter by<br>Pewter City{{tt|*|M03 subtitles, VHS and Pokémon TV description}} | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
Line 340: | Line 340: | ||
| Russian | | Russian | ||
| Пьютер-Сити ''P'yuter-Siti''<br>Мармория ''Marmoriya'' | | Пьютер-Сити ''P'yuter-Siti''<br>Мармория ''Marmoriya'' | ||
| | | Transcription of its English name<br>From its German name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Swedish | | Swedish | ||
| Pewter City{{tt|*|Sun and Moon series, M03 subtitles, VHS release of Original Series, Pokémon TV description}}<br>Pewterstaden{{tt|*|Original series - Diamond and Pearl series}}<br>Staden Pewter{{tt|*|EP005 name}} | | Pewter City{{tt|*|Sun and Moon series, M03 subtitles, VHS release of Original Series, Pokémon TV description}}<br>Pewterstaden{{tt|*|Original series - Diamond and Pearl series}}<br>Staden Pewter{{tt|*|EP005 name}} | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Turkish | | Turkish | ||
| Pewter Şehri | | Pewter Şehri | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Ukrainian | | Ukrainian | ||
| Місто Пьютер ''Misto Pyuter'' | | Місто Пьютер ''Misto Pyuter'' | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thành phố Nibi | | Thành phố Nibi | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||