19,320
edits
No edit summary |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 791: | Line 791: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| シャガ ''Shaga'' | | シャガ ''Shaga'' | ||
| From 射干 | | From 射干 ''shaga'' ({{wp|Iris japonica|fringed iris}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English, Brazilian Portuguese | | English, Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Drayden | | Drayden | ||
| From | | From ''{{t|dragon}}'' and ''den'' (as in [[Dragon's Den]]) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Lysander | |||
| From ''lys'' (French for lily) or ''{{wp|fleur-de-lis|fleur-de-lys}}'' and the Spartan general ''{{wp|Lysander}}'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Lirio | |||
| From ''lirio'' (lily) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Watson | | Watson | ||
| From | | From ''{{wp|Watsonia (plant)|Watsonia}}'' (a genus belonging to the {{wp|Iridaceae|iris family}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Aristide | | Aristide | ||
| From | | From ''{{wp|Aristea}}'' (a genus belonging to the iris family) and possibly the Athenian statesman ''{{wp|Aristides}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 사간 ''Sagan'' | | 사간 ''Sagan'' | ||
| From 사간 (射干) ''sagan'' | | From 사간 (射干) ''sagan'' ({{wp|Iris domestica|blackberry lily}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 夏卡 ''Xiàkǎ'' | | 夏卡 ''Xiàkǎ'' | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese (Cantonese) | | Chinese (Cantonese) | ||
| 夏卡 | | 夏卡 ''Hahkā'' | ||
| | | Mandarin-based transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Shaga | | Shaga | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||