1
edit
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
===Pokéblock throw bug=== | ===Pokéblock throw bug=== | ||
In Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald, instead of the escape factor having a minimum value of 1 (5% chance to flee) like the catch factor, the game is coded to set the escape factor to 1 if it would become negative due to a thrown Pokéblock. This means it is possible for the player to throw Pokéblocks such that a Pokémon's escape factor becomes exactly 0, and the Pokémon will have a 0% chance to escape. Exploiting this can make it very easy to catch Hoenn Safari Zone Pokémon. | In Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald, instead of the escape factor having a minimum value of 1 (5% chance to flee) like the catch factor, the game is coded to set the escape factor to 1 if it would become negative due to a thrown Pokéblock. This means it is possible for the player to throw Pokéblocks such that a Pokémon's escape factor becomes exactly 0, and the Pokémon will have a 0% chance to escape. Exploiting this can make it very easy to catch Hoenn Safari Zone Pokémon. | ||
Line 92: | Line 91: | ||
** If the Pokémon ignores the Pokéblock, throw a Pokéblock with the same color as the one in the feeder (e.g., Red). | ** If the Pokémon ignores the Pokéblock, throw a Pokéblock with the same color as the one in the feeder (e.g., Red). | ||
*** If the Pokémon is enthralled (escape factor = 0), '''throw Safari Balls'''. | *** If the Pokémon is enthralled (escape factor = 0), '''throw Safari Balls'''. | ||
** If the Pokémon is enthralled, then... | ** If the Pokémon is enthralled, then... | ||
*** If it has a catch rate between 165 and 200 (escape factor = 0), '''throw Safari Balls'''. | *** If it has a catch rate between 165 and 200 (escape factor = 0), '''throw Safari Balls'''. | ||
Line 100: | Line 98: | ||
This strategy results in, at minimum, a 70% chance to catch any Pokémon that appears. | This strategy results in, at minimum, a 70% chance to catch any Pokémon that appears. | ||
The Safari Zone Pokémon Catch Rate goes as follows: | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; border: 3px solid #{{locationcolor/dark|land}}; background:#{{locationcolor/med|land}}" | |||
! style="background:#{{locationcolor/light|land}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Pokémon | |||
! style="background:#{{locationcolor/light|land}}" | Catch Rate | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{MSP|025|Pikachu}} {{p|Pikachu}} || 190 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|043|Oddish}} {{p|Oddish}} || 255 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|044|Gloom}} {{p|Gloom}} || 120 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|084|Doduo}} {{p|Doduo}} || 190 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|085|Dodrio}} {{p|Dodrio}} || 45 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|177|Natu}} {{p|Natu}} || 190 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|178|Xatu}} {{p|Xatu}} || 75 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|203|Girafarig}} {{p|Girafarig}} || 60 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|202|Wobbuffet}} {{p|Wobbuffet}} || 45 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|054|Psyduck}} {{p|Psyduck}} || 190 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|055|Golduck}} {{p|Golduck}} || 75 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|129|Magikarp}} {{p|Magikarp}} || 255 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|118|Goldeen}} {{p|Goldeen}} || 255 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|119|Seaking}} {{p|Seaking}} || 60 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|111|Rhyhorn}} {{p|Rhyhorn}} || 120 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|127|Pinsir}} {{p|Pinsir}} || 45 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|214|Heracross}} {{p|Heracross}} || 45 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|231|Phanpy}} {{p|Phanpy}} || 120 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|074|Geodude}} {{p|Geodude}} || 255 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|163|Hoothoot}} {{p|Hoothoot}} || 255 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|167|Spinarak}} {{p|Spinarak}} || 255 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|179|Mareep}} {{p|Mareep}} || 235 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|190|Aipom}} {{p|Aipom}} || 45 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|191|Sunkern}} {{p|Sunkern}} || 235 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|207|Gligar}} {{p|Gligar}} || 60 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|209|Snubbull}} {{p|Snubbull}} || 190 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|234|Stantler}} {{p|Stantler}} || 45 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|183|Marill}} {{p|Marill}} || 190 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|194|Wooper}} {{p|Wooper}} || 255 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|195|Quagsire}} {{p|Quagsire}} || 90 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|223|Remoraid}} {{p|Remoraid}} || 190 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|224|Octillery}} {{p|Octillery}} || 75 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|165|Ledyba}} {{p|Ledyba}} || 255 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|204|Pineco}} {{p|Pineco}} || 190 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|216|Teddiursa}} {{p|Teddiursa}} || 120 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|228|Houndour}} {{p|Houndour}} || 120 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|241|Miltank}} {{p|Miltank}} || 45 | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{MSP|213|Shuckle}} {{p|Shuckle}} | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | 190 | |||
|} | |||
==Items== | ==Items== |
edit