19,492
edits
m (→Names: has its own page) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ネジキ ''Neziki'' | | ネジキ ''Neziki'' | ||
| From '' | | From 捩木 ''neziki'', {{wp|Lyonia ovalifolia|staggerbush}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Thorton | | Thorton | ||
| | | From ''thorn'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Cardus | | Cardus | ||
| From ''Carduus | | From the genus ''{{wp|Carduus}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 수철 ''Sucheol'' | | 수철 ''Sucheol'' | ||
| From | | From 소철 (蘇鐵) ''socheol'', {{wp|Cycas revoluta|sago cycad}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 捩木 ''Lièmù'' | | 捩木 ''Lièmù'' | ||
| From 捩木 ''Nejiki'' | |rowspan="2"| From the Japanese name 捩木 ''Nejiki'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 捩木 ''Lihtmuhk'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Neziki | | Neziki | ||
| Transliteration of his | | Transliteration of his Japanese name | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||