77,624
edits
Zesty Cactus (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
(Release dates from Dogasu's Backpack) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of all English language home video releases of the seventh season of the [[Pokémon anime]], | The following is a list of all English language home video releases of the seventh season of the [[Pokémon anime]], ''[[S08|Pokémon: Advanced Battle]]'', in {{pmin|the United States}} and {{pmin|Canada}} ({{wp|DVD region code|DVD Region 1}}). | ||
== | ==Single releases== | ||
The ''Advanced Battle'' single DVD releases were released by [[VIZ Media]] in 2006 and 2007, containing the entire season between them. Each volume contains five episodes each with the exception of volumes 9 and 10, which contain six episodes each. | |||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{colorschemelight|Hoenn}}; border: 3px solid #{{colorschemedark|Hoenn}}; {{roundy|10px}} | {| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{colorschemelight|Hoenn}}; border: 3px solid #{{colorschemedark|Hoenn}}; {{roundy|10px}}" | ||
! Title | ! Title | ||
! Catalogue number | ! Catalogue number | ||
! Cover artwork | ! Cover artwork | ||
! Episodes included | ! Episodes included | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Gaining Groudon | | Gaining Groudon | ||
| DPMAB01 | | DPMAB01 | ||
| [[File:Gaining Groudon DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Gaining Groudon DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG093|Clamperl of Wisdom]]''<br>''[[AG094|The Relicanth Really Can]]''<br>''[[AG095|The Evolutionary War]]''<br>''[[AG096|Training Wrecks]]''<br>''[[AG097|Gaining Groudon]]'' | | ''[[AG093|Clamperl of Wisdom]]''<br>''[[AG094|The Relicanth Really Can]]''<br>''[[AG095|The Evolutionary War]]''<br>''[[AG096|Training Wrecks]]''<br>''[[AG097|Gaining Groudon]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | September 19, 2006 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| The Scuffle of Legends | | The Scuffle of Legends | ||
| DPMAB02 | | DPMAB02 | ||
| [[File:The Scuffle of Legends DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:The Scuffle of Legends DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG098|The Scuffle of Legends]]''<br>''[[AG099|It's Still Rocket Roll to Me!]]''<br>''[[AG100|Solid as a Solrock]]''<br>''[[AG101|Vanity Affair]]''<br>''[[AG102|Where's Armaldo?]]'' | | ''[[AG098|The Scuffle of Legends]]''<br>''[[AG099|It's Still Rocket Roll to Me!]]''<br>''[[AG100|Solid as a Solrock]]''<br>''[[AG101|Vanity Affair]]''<br>''[[AG102|Where's Armaldo?]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | September 19, 2006 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Absol-ute Disaster | | Absol-ute Disaster | ||
| DPMAB03 | | DPMAB03 | ||
| [[File:Absol-ute Disaster DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Absol-ute Disaster DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG103|A Cacturne for the Worse]]''<br>''[[AG104|Claydol Big and Tall]]''<br>''[[AG105|Once in a Mawile]]''<br>''[[AG106|Beg, Burrow and Steal]]''<br>''[[AG107|Absol-ute Disaster]]'' | | ''[[AG103|A Cacturne for the Worse]]''<br>''[[AG104|Claydol Big and Tall]]''<br>''[[AG105|Once in a Mawile]]''<br>''[[AG106|Beg, Burrow and Steal]]''<br>''[[AG107|Absol-ute Disaster]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | November 7, 2006 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Eight Ain't Enough | | Eight Ain't Enough | ||
| DPMAB04 | | DPMAB04 | ||
| [[File:Eight Ain't Enough DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Eight Ain't Enough DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG108|Let it Snow, Let it Snow, Let it Snorunt]]''<br>''[[AG109|Do I Hear a Ralts?]]''<br>''[[AG110|The Great Eight Fate!]]''<br>''[[AG111|Eight Ain't Enough]]''<br>''[[AG112|Showdown at Linoone]]'' | | ''[[AG108|Let it Snow, Let it Snow, Let it Snorunt]]''<br>''[[AG109|Do I Hear a Ralts?]]''<br>''[[AG110|The Great Eight Fate!]]''<br>''[[AG111|Eight Ain't Enough]]''<br>''[[AG112|Showdown at Linoone]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | November 7, 2006 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Berry, Berry Interesting! | | Berry, Berry Interesting! | ||
| DPMAB05 | | DPMAB05 | ||
| [[File:Berry Berry Interesting DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Berry Berry Interesting DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG113|Who, What, When, Where, Wynaut?]]''<br>''[[AG114|Date Expectations!]]''<br>''[[AG115|Mean With Envy]]''<br>''[[AG116|Pacifidlog Jam]]''<br>''[[AG117|Berry, Berry Interesting]]'' | | ''[[AG113|Who, What, When, Where, Wynaut?]]''<br>''[[AG114|Date Expectations!]]''<br>''[[AG115|Mean With Envy]]''<br>''[[AG116|Pacifidlog Jam]]''<br>''[[AG117|Berry, Berry Interesting]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | January 9, 2007 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Deceit and Assist | | Deceit and Assist | ||
| DPMAB06 | | DPMAB06 | ||
| [[File:Deceit and Assist DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Deceit and Assist DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG118|Less is Morrison]]''<br>''[[AG119|The Ribbon Cup Caper!]]''<br>''[[AG121|Hi Ho Silver Wind!]]''<br>''[[AG122|Deceit and Assist]]''<br>''[[AG123|Rhapsody in Drew]]'' | | ''[[AG118|Less is Morrison]]''<br>''[[AG119|The Ribbon Cup Caper!]]''<br>''[[AG121|Hi Ho Silver Wind!]]''<br>''[[AG122|Deceit and Assist]]''<br>''[[AG123|Rhapsody in Drew]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | January 9, 2007 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Shocks and Bonds | | Shocks and Bonds | ||
| DPMAB07 | | DPMAB07 | ||
| [[File:Shocks and Bonds DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Shocks and Bonds DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG124|Island Time]]''<br>''[[AG125|Like a Meowth to a Flame]]''<br>''[[AG126|Saved by the Beldum]]''<br>''[[AG127|From Brags to Riches]]''<br>''[[AG128|Shocks and Bonds]]'' | | ''[[AG124|Island Time]]''<br>''[[AG125|Like a Meowth to a Flame]]''<br>''[[AG126|Saved by the Beldum]]''<br>''[[AG127|From Brags to Riches]]''<br>''[[AG128|Shocks and Bonds]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | March 6, 2007 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| A Judgment Brawl | | A Judgment Brawl | ||
| DPMAB08 | | DPMAB08 | ||
| [[File:A Judgment Brawl DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:A Judgment Brawl DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG129|A Judgment Brawl]]''<br>''[[AG130|Choose It or Lose It!]]''<br>''[[AG131|At the End of the Fray]]''<br>''[[AG132|The Scheme Team]]''<br>''[[AG133|The Right Place and the Right Mime]]'' | | ''[[AG129|A Judgment Brawl]]''<br>''[[AG130|Choose It or Lose It!]]''<br>''[[AG131|At the End of the Fray]]''<br>''[[AG132|The Scheme Team]]''<br>''[[AG133|The Right Place and the Right Mime]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | March 6, 2007 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Numero Uno Articuno | | Numero Uno Articuno | ||
| DPMAB09 | | DPMAB09 | ||
| [[File:Numero Uno Articuno DVD.png|120px]] | | [[File:Numero Uno Articuno DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| ''[[AG134|A Real Cleffa-Hanger]]''<br>''[[AG135|Numero Uno Articuno]]''<br>''[[AG136|The Symbol Life]]''<br>''[[AG137|Hooked on Onix]]''<br>''[[AG138|Rough, Tough Jigglypuff]]''<br>''[[AG139|On Cloud Arcanine]]'' | | ''[[AG134|A Real Cleffa-Hanger]]''<br>''[[AG135|Numero Uno Articuno]]''<br>''[[AG136|The Symbol Life]]''<br>''[[AG137|Hooked on Onix]]''<br>''[[AG138|Rough, Tough Jigglypuff]]''<br>''[[AG139|On Cloud Arcanine]]'' | ||
|- style="background:# | | May 1, 2007 | ||
| Hail to the Chef! | |- | ||
| DPMAB10 | | style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | Hail to the Chef! | ||
| [[File:Hail to the Chef DVD.png|120px]] | | style="background:#FFF" | DPMAB10 | ||
| ''[[AG140|Sitting Psyduck]]''<br>''[[AG141|Hail to the Chef]]''<br>''[[AG142|Caterpie's Big Dilemma]]''<br>''[[AG143|The Saffron Con]]''<br>''[[AG144|A Hurdle for Squirtle]]''<br>''[[AG145|Pasta La Vista]]'' | | style="background:#FFF" | [[File:Hail to the Chef DVD.png|120px]] | ||
| style="background:#FFF" | ''[[AG140|Sitting Psyduck]]''<br>''[[AG141|Hail to the Chef]]''<br>''[[AG142|Caterpie's Big Dilemma]]''<br>''[[AG143|The Saffron Con]]''<br>''[[AG144|A Hurdle for Squirtle]]''<br>''[[AG145|Pasta La Vista]]'' | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | May 1, 2007 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | |||
*[http://dogasu.bulbagarden.net/dvd/advanced_battle.html Dogasu's Backpack - Pokémon Advanced Battle DVD Guide] | |||
{{Home video}}<br> | {{Home video}}<br> |