19,473
edits
(King's Rock and Sun Stone have their own pages now.) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| トクサネシティ ''Tokusane City'' | | トクサネシティ ''Tokusane City'' | ||
| | | From 木賊色 ''tokusa-iro'' (teal green color of {{wp|Equisetum hyemale|horsetail}}) and 高嶺 ''takane'' (high peak) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Mossdeep City | | Mossdeep City | ||
| From ''moss'' and ''deep'', referring to the many areas where {{m|Dive}} can be used near the island | | From ''{{wp|moss}}'' and ''deep'', referring to the many areas where {{m|Dive}} can be used near the island or the {{wp|deep space}} in reference to its space center | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Algatia | | Algatia | ||
| From ''algue'', | | From ''algue'', {{wp|algae}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| German | | German | ||
Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Ciudad Algaria | | Ciudad Algaria | ||
| From ''alga'', | | From ''alga'', algae | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| | | 綠嶺市 / 绿岭市 ''Lǜlǐng Shì'' | ||
| | | From 綠嶺 / 绿岭 ''lǜlǐng'', green {{wp|ridge}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 綠嶺市 ''Luhklíhng Síh'' | |||
| From 綠嶺 ''luhklíhng'', green ridge | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese |