19,492
edits
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) m (→Rival's house: Please avoid "you" and try to spell "Pokémon" properly) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 486: | Line 486: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| マサラタウン ''Masara Town'' | | マサラタウン ''Masara Town'' | ||
| | | From 真っ新 ''massara'' (brand new) or 真っ白 ''masshiro'' (pure white) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English, Canadian French | ||
| Pallet Town | | Pallet Town | ||
| | | From ''{{wp|palette}}'', a range of colors used in various means | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | French | ||
| Bourg Palette | | Bourg Palette | ||
| From ''bourg'' | | From ''bourg'' (village) and ''palette'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German, Polish | ||
| Alabastia | | Alabastia | ||
| From ''Alabaster'' | | From ''{{wp|Alabaster}}'', a white mineral | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Biancavilla | | Biancavilla | ||
| From ''bianco'' (white) and ''villa'' (estate) | | From ''bianco'' (white) and ''villa'' (estate; common city suffix) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| | | Pueblo Paleta | ||
| | | From ''paleta'', palette | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 태초마을 ''Taecho Maeul'' | | 태초마을 ''Taecho Maeul'' | ||
| 태초 (''taecho'') | | From 태초 (太初) ''taecho'', beginning | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 真新鎮 / 真新镇 ''Zhēnxīn Zhèn'' | |||
| From 真新 ''zhēnxīn '', truly new | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 真新鎮 ''Jānsān Zhèn''{{tt|*|Games}} | |||
| From 真新 ''jānsān'', truly new | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 純白鎮 ''Sèuhnbaahk Jan''{{tt|*|Pre-Gen VII Media}} | |||
| From 純白 ''sèuhnbaahk'', pure white | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Czech | |||
| Oblázkové město | |||
| From ''oblázek' (pebble) and ''město'' (town, city) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Danish | |||
| Paletby{{tt|*|Season 10}} | |||
| From ''palet'' (palette) and ''by'' (town) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Indonesian | ||
| | | Kota Pallet {{tt|*|Diamond & Pearl series}}<br>Kota Masara{{tt|*|Original and Advanced Generation series}} | ||
| From | | From its English name<br>From its Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Cidade de Pallet{{tt|*| | | Cidade de Pallet{{tt|*|Anime, manga, Pokémon Characters Guidebook}}<br>Pallet Town{{tt|*|The Official Pokémon Handbook}}<br>Cidade Pallet{{tt|*|The Official Pokémon Handbook}} | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| European Portuguese | | European Portuguese | ||
| Aldeia Paleta | | Aldeia Paleta | ||
| | | From ''paleta'', palette | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Russian | | Russian | ||
| Алабастия ''Alabastiya''<br>Паллет-Таун ''Pallet-Taun'' | | Алабастия ''Alabastiya''{{tt|*|EP001 - EP107, M01 - M03}}<br>Паллет-Таун ''Pallet-Taun'' | ||
| | | From its German and Polish name<br>From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Swedish | | Swedish | ||
Line 558: | Line 553: | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thị trấn Masara | | Thị trấn Masara | ||
| Transliteration of its Japanese name | | Transliteration of its Japanese name | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||