13,925
edits
No edit summary |
(→Name origin: Added some and fixed order) |
||
Line 820: | Line 820: | ||
| From ''cerulean'', a deep blue color. | | From ''cerulean'', a deep blue color. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | ||
| | | 華藍市/华蓝市 ''Huálán Shì''<br>花藍市/花蓝市 ''Huālán Shì'' {{tt|*|Before EP061}} | ||
| | | 華藍/华蓝 (''huálán'') means "magnificent blue", but can also mean "blue blossoms".<br>花蓝 (''huālán'') means "floral blue". | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 淺藍市 ''Cinlaam Si'' | |||
| 淺藍 (''cinlaam'') means "light blue". | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Czech | | Czech | ||
| Blankytné město | | Blankytné město | ||
| ''Blankyt'' means ''azure'', ''město'' is ''city'' (or ''town'') | | ''Blankyt'' means ''azure'', ''město'' is ''city'' (or ''town'') | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| French | |||
| Azuria | |||
| From ''azur'', azure. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Azuria City | | Azuria City | ||
| From ''Azur'', azure. | | From ''Azur'', azure. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Hungarian | |||
| Azúrkékváros | |||
| From ''Azúrekék'', azure and ''Varós'', city | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Indonesian | |||
| Kota Serulin ([[Pokémon Pocket Monsters]] only) | |||
| Transliteration from its English name. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Celestopoli | | Celestopoli | ||
| From ''celeste'', light blue, and the suffix ''-poli'', meaning city. | | From ''celeste'', light blue, and the suffix ''-poli'', meaning city. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Korean | |||
| 블루시티 ''Blue City'' | |||
| 블루 is a transliteration of blue. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
| Azuria | | Azuria | ||
| From German and French ''Azuria''. | | From German and French ''Azuria''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Portuguese | |||
| Cidade de Cerulean | |||
| ''Cidade'' means city | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Romanian | |||
| Orașul Cerulean | |||
| ''Orașul'' means city | |||
|- style="Background:#FFF;" | |||
| Russian | |||
| Церулин ''Tserulin'' | |||
| From Cerulean | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Ciudad Celeste<br>{{tt|"Ciudad Azulona"|Latin American Spanish dub of the anime in EP151, EP215}}<br>{{tt|Ciudad Cerulean|Latin American Spanish dub of the anime in AG092, SS002, SS005, SS011, SS016, AG133, MMoMP}} | | Ciudad Celeste<br>{{tt|"Ciudad Azulona"|Latin American Spanish dub of the anime in EP151, EP215}}<br>{{tt|Ciudad Cerulean|Latin American Spanish dub of the anime in AG092, SS002, SS005, SS011, SS016, AG133, MMoMP}} | ||
| '' | | ''Ciudad'' means city, ''Celeste'' means light blue and ''Azulona'' means celadon | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
edits