1,632
edits
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) m (→Mechanics: very wordy...) |
(→Mechanics: Adding two new tricks and renaming a few stunts to be closer to the real life aerobatic terms where applicable.) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
[[File:Soaring trick ORAS.png|thumb|Brendan performing a trick]] | [[File:Soaring trick ORAS.png|thumb|Brendan performing a trick]] | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; border: 3px solid #{{flying color dark}}; background:#{{flying color}}" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; border: 3px solid #{{flying color dark}}; background:#{{flying color}}" | ||
! style="background:#{{flying color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | | ! style="background:#{{flying color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Maneuver | ||
! style="background:#{{flying color light}}" | | ! style="background:#{{flying color light}}" | Description | ||
! style="background:#{{flying color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Combination | ! style="background:#{{flying color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Combination | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Buck | | Buck | ||
| The Pokémon begins to thrash while the rider lets go. The rider then attempts to maintain their balance on its back. | | The Pokémon begins to thrash while the rider lets go. The rider then attempts to maintain their balance on its back. | ||
| A | | A or ← + A | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Accelerate | | Accelerate | ||
| Increases the Pokémon's speed. | | Increases the Pokémon's speed. | ||
| B | | B + → | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Ascend | | Ascend | ||
| The Pokémon pitches upward, increasing its altitude. | | The Pokémon pitches upward, increasing its altitude. | ||
| X or | | X or → + X | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Descend | | Descend | ||
| The Pokémon pitches downward, decreasing its altitude. | | The Pokémon pitches downward, decreasing its altitude. | ||
| Y or | | Y or → + Y | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Inverted Decline | | Inverted Decline | ||
| The Pokémon pitches upward, while simultaneously decreasing its altitude and drifting down in a backward motion. | | The Pokémon pitches upward, while simultaneously decreasing its altitude and drifting down in a backward motion. | ||
| | | ← + X | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Inverted Incline | | Inverted Incline | ||
| The Pokémon pitches downward, while simultaneously increasing its altitude and rising in a backward motion. | | The Pokémon pitches downward, while simultaneously increasing its altitude and rising in a backward motion. | ||
| | | ← + Y | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Somersault | | Somersault | ||
| The Pokémon takes an abrupt nosedive, spinning downward in a corkscrew fashion and then righting itself after completing a 180° flip. | | The Pokémon takes an abrupt nosedive, spinning downward in a corkscrew fashion and then righting itself after completing a 180° flip. | ||
| | | → + L | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Loop | | Loop the Loop | ||
| The Pokémon pitches upwards, inverting itself and the rider in an arch before nosediving and completing a 360° flip. | | The Pokémon pitches upwards, inverting itself and the rider in an arch before nosediving and completing a 360° flip. | ||
| | | → + R | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Scoot Back | | Scoot Back | ||
| The Pokémon wriggles several paces backward. | | The Pokémon wriggles several paces backward. | ||
| | | → + A | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Barrel- | | {{wp|Barrel-roll|Barrel-roll Dash}} | ||
| The Pokémon accelerates forward, spinning to make one complete rotation. | | The Pokémon accelerates forward, spinning to make one complete rotation. | ||
| | | → + B | ||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{wp|Zoom climb}} | |||
| The Pokémon accelerates rapidly upwards while rolling into a spin. | |||
| → + Y & A | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Dive-bomb Dash | |||
| The Pokémon accelerates rapidly downward while performing a spinning dive. | |||
| → + Y & B | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | Backtrack | | style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | Backtrack | ||
| style="background:#FFF" | | | style="background:#FFF" | The Pokémon will pitch upwards 90°, break into an erect spin making 3 rotations, followed by leveling off at another 90°. This forces itself and the rider to reface the Hoenn region. | ||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | | | style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | Reaching the Map's edge | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||
edits