77,624
edits
mNo edit summary |
(Adding Gen VI. Also, I said I would merge Han Ji-Wan's pages in in less than 6 months; it's been almost a year...) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
This is a list of Pokémon by their date of revelation. Whether or not it is mainspace material I don't know; I want to keep it, even if it's not. | This is a list of Pokémon by their date of revelation. Whether or not it is mainspace material I don't know; I want to keep it, even if it's not. | ||
The first column is when a silhouette is given, it is seen without being named or accidentally revealed, or it is seen in a battle screenshot with no other elaboration. The second column is the official release, which includes leaks of official sources, [[Pokémon Sunday]], [[CoroCoro]], etc. There are two columns because often multiple Pokémon are revealed at once, so this column can further break it down. | The first column is when a silhouette is given, it is seen without being named or accidentally revealed, or it is seen in a battle screenshot with no other elaboration. The second column is the official release, which includes leaks of official sources, [[Pokémon Sunday]]/[[Pokémon Smash!]], [[CoroCoro]], etc. There are two columns because often multiple Pokémon are revealed at once, so this column can further break it down. | ||
Generation III and IV are made by {{u|Han Ji-Wan}} and someone needs to go through the Bulbanews archives and find articles to link to. They're missing quite a few Pokémon, most notably event legendary Pokémon that are only revealed post-release. Currently it is just based on Serebii's news archives. | |||
I highly doubt that I would go back to Generation II or before, as these releases are less clear. It might be nice if we were to include a "release" trivia piece on the Pokémon pages that are on this list. | |||
I'm considering redoing the style of table used so that it uses their minisprites rather than their full sprites. I could list the Pokémon which I compressed under "everything else", but they are all the same, and their date is the release date of the games, so I don't plan to unless someone requests it (and convinces me to do it). | I'm considering redoing the style of table used so that it uses their minisprites rather than their full sprites. I could list the Pokémon which I compressed under "everything else", but they are all the same, and their date is the release date of the games, so I don't plan to unless someone requests it (and convinces me to do it). | ||
== | ==Generation III== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="border: 2px solid #{{ruby color}}; background: #{{sapphire color}}; margin-right: 5px; margin-bottom: 5px;" | |||
! class="roundytl" style="padding:2px; background: #{{ruby color light}}" | Name | |||
! style="background: #{{ruby color light}}" | Image | |||
! style="background: #{{ruby color light}}" | Pre-release | |||
! class="roundytr" style="padding:2px; background: #{{ruby color light}}" | Release | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Azurill}} | |||
|[[File:298.png]] | |||
| | |||
|7 March 2001{{tt|*|Pokémon Festa Event}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Kecleon}} | |||
|[[File:352.png]] | |||
| | |||
|7 March 2001{{tt|*|Pokémon Festa Event}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Wailmer}} | |||
|[[File:320.png]] | |||
| | |||
|7 March 2001{{tt|*|Pokémon Festa Event}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Wynaut}} | |||
|[[File:360.png]] | |||
| | |||
|Unknown{{tt|*|Released sometimes after September 2001 and before 22 February 2002}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Latias}} | |||
|[[File:380.png]] | |||
| | |||
|Unknown{{tt|*|Released sometimes after September 2001 and before 22 February 2002}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Latios}} | |||
|[[File:381.png]] | |||
| | |||
|Unknown{{tt|*|Released sometimes after Sep 2001 and before 22 Feb 2002}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Duskull}} | |||
|[[File:355.png]] | |||
| | |||
|3 March 2002{{tt|*|Picture of Pokémon Short leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Volbeat}} | |||
|[[File:313.png]] | |||
| | |||
|3 March 2002{{tt|*|Picture of Pokémon Short leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Treecko}} | |||
|[[File:252.png]] | |||
| | |||
|21 March 2002{{tt|*|Pokémon Breeder mini}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Torchic}} | |||
|[[File:255.png]] | |||
| | |||
|21 March 2002{{tt|*|Pokémon Breeder mini}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Mudkip}} | |||
|[[File:258.png]] | |||
| | |||
|21 March 2002{{tt|*|Pokémon Breeder mini}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Pelipper}} | |||
|[[File:279.png]] | |||
| | |||
|14 July 2002{{tt|*|August Issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Sharpedo}} | |||
|[[File:319.png]] | |||
| | |||
|14 July 2002{{tt|*|August Issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Shroomish}} | |||
|[[File:285.png]] | |||
| | |||
|14 July 2002{{tt|*|August Issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Poochyena}} | |||
|[[File:261.png]] | |||
| | |||
|24 July 2002{{tt|*|Pokémon Festa Event}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Taillow}} | |||
|[[File:276.png]] | |||
| | |||
|24 July 2002{{tt|*|Pokémon Festa Event}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Zigzagoon}} | |||
|[[File:263.png]] | |||
| | |||
|27 July 2002{{tt|*|Pokémon Festa Event}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Blaziken}} | |||
|[[File:257.png]] | |||
| | |||
|17 August 2002{{tt|*|September Issue of CoroCoro}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Kyogre}} | |||
|[[File:382.png]] | |||
| | |||
|4 October 2002{{tt|*|Online Japanese sites reveal Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Groudon}} | |||
|[[File:383.png]] | |||
| | |||
|4 October 2002{{tt|*|Online Japanese sites reveal Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Vigoroth}} | |||
|[[File:288.png]] | |||
| | |||
|12 October 2002{{tt|*|November Issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Relicanth}} | |||
|[[File:369.png]] | |||
| | |||
|29 October 2002{{tt|*|Pokémon Special; weekly countdown to release of Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire and Advance Generation series}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Sableye}} | |||
|[[File:302.png]] | |||
| | |||
|1 November 2002{{tt|*|Advertisement Paper and Poster Leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Carvanha}} | |||
|[[File:318.png]] | |||
| | |||
|1 November 2002{{tt|*|Advertisement Paper and Poster Leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Lotad}} | |||
|[[File:270.png]] | |||
| | |||
|3 November 2002{{tt|*|Unknown Source}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Seedot}} | |||
|[[File:273.png]] | |||
| | |||
|3 November 2002{{tt|*|Unknown Source}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Skitty}} | |||
|[[File:300.png]] | |||
| | |||
|6 November 2002{{tt|*|Unknown Source}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Slakoth}} | |||
|[[File:287.png]] | |||
| | |||
|10 November 2002{{tt|*|Osaka Pokémon Festa Event}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Ralts}} | |||
|[[File:280.png]] | |||
| | |||
|10 November 2002{{tt|*|Unknown Source}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Wurmple}} | |||
|[[File:265.png]] | |||
| | |||
|13 November 2002{{tt|*|December Issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Silcoon}} | |||
|[[File:266.png]] | |||
| | |||
|13 November 2002{{tt|*|December Issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Cascoon}} | |||
|[[File:268.png]] | |||
| | |||
|13 November 2002{{tt|*|December Issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Wingull}} | |||
|[[File:278.png]] | |||
| | |||
|13 November 2002{{tt|*|December Issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Surskit}} | |||
|[[File:283.png]] | |||
| | |||
|13 November 2002{{tt|*|December Issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Cacnea}} | |||
|[[File:331.png]] | |||
| | |||
|13 November 2002{{tt|*|December Issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Beautifly}} | |||
|[[File:267.png]] | |||
| | |||
|14 November 2002{{tt|*|December Issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Dustox}} | |||
|[[File:269.png]] | |||
| | |||
|14 November 2002{{tt|*|December Issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Whismur}} | |||
|[[File:293.png]] | |||
| | |||
|14 November 2002{{tt|*|December Issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
==Generation IV== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="border: 2px solid #{{diamond color}}; background: #{{pearl color}}; margin-right: 5px; margin-bottom: 5px;" | |||
! class="roundytl" style="padding:2px; background: #{{diamond color light}}" | Name | |||
! style="background: #{{diamond color light}}" | Image | |||
! style="background: #{{diamond color light}}" | Pre-release | |||
! class="roundytr" style="padding:2px; background: #{{diamond color light}}" | Release | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Munchlax}} | |||
|[[File:446.png]] | |||
| | |||
|14 May 2004{{tt|*|Unknown magazine scan}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Lucario}} | |||
|[[File:448.png]] | |||
| | |||
|3 March 2005{{tt|*|TV Tokyo (Movie 08 trailer revealed)}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Weavile}} | |||
|[[File:461.png]] | |||
| | |||
|13 April 2005{{tt|*|May issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Mime Jr.}} | |||
|[[File:439.png]] | |||
| | |||
|13 April 2005{{tt|*|May issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Bonsly}} | |||
|[[File:438.png]] | |||
| | |||
|13 April 2005{{tt|*|May issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Manaphy}} | |||
|[[File:490.png]] | |||
| | |||
|14 February 2006{{tt|*|March issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Mantyke}} | |||
|[[File:458.png]] | |||
| | |||
|3 March 2006{{tt|*|Unknown source}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Chatot}} | |||
|[[File:441.png]] | |||
| | |||
|3 March 2006{{tt|*|Unknown source}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Buizel}} | |||
|[[File:418.png]] | |||
| | |||
|3 March 2006{{tt|*|Pokémon Breeder mini}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Dialga}} | |||
|[[File:483.png]] | |||
| | |||
|30 June 2006{{tt|*|Front cover of "Wonderland 8"}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Palkia}} | |||
|[[File:484.png]] | |||
| | |||
|30 June 2006{{tt|*|Front cover of "Wonderland 8"}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Drapion}} | |||
|[[File:452.png]] | |||
| | |||
|30 June 2006{{tt|*|Front cover of "Wonderland 8"}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Cherrim}} | |||
|[[File:421.png]] | |||
| | |||
|30 June 2006{{tt|*|Front cover of "Wonderland 8"}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Pachirisu}} | |||
|[[File:417.png]] | |||
| | |||
|30 June 2006{{tt|*|Front cover of "Wonderland 8"}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Electivire}} | |||
|[[File:466.png]] | |||
| | |||
|15 July 2006{{tt|*|Official site}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Roserade}} | |||
|[[File:407.png]] | |||
| | |||
|20 July 2006{{tt|*|Special event - PokeJungle}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Kricketot}} | |||
|[[File:401.png]] | |||
| | |||
|21 July 2006{{tt|*|Special event - PokeJungle}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Turtwig}} | |||
|[[File:387.png]] | |||
| | |||
|5 August 2006{{tt|*|September issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Chimchar}} | |||
|[[File:390.png]] | |||
| | |||
|5 August 2006{{tt|*|September issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Piplup}} | |||
|[[File:393.png]] | |||
| | |||
|5 August 2006{{tt|*|September issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Starly}} | |||
|[[File:396.png]] | |||
| | |||
|11 August 2006{{tt|*|Leaked through demo at PokeJungle event}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Glameow}} | |||
|[[File:431.png]] | |||
| | |||
|1 September 2006{{tt|*|Japanese online stores merchandise - 2007 Daily Calendar}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Happiny}} | |||
|[[File:440.png]] | |||
| | |||
|1 September 2006{{tt|*|Japanese online stores merchandise - 2007 Daily Calendar}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Shinx}} | |||
|[[File:403.png]] | |||
| | |||
|12 September 2006{{tt|*|October issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Budew}} | |||
|[[File:406.png]] | |||
| | |||
||12 September 2006{{tt|*|October issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Bidoof}} | |||
|[[File:399.png]] | |||
| | |||
|12 September 2006{{tt|*|October issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Cranidos}} | |||
|[[File:408.png]] | |||
| | |||
|12 September 2006{{tt|*|October issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Shieldon}} | |||
|[[File:410.png]] | |||
| | |||
|12 September 2006{{tt|*|October issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Burmy}} | |||
|[[File:412.png]] | |||
| | |||
|12 September 2006{{tt|*|October issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Carnivine}} | |||
|[[File:455.png]] | |||
| | |||
|12 September 2006{{tt|*|October issue of CoroCoro leaked}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Buneary}} | |||
|[[File:427.png]] | |||
| | |||
|25 September 2006{{tt|*|Unknown magazine scan}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
==Generation V== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="border: 2px solid #{{black color}}; background: #{{white color}}; margin-right: 5px; margin-bottom: 5px; float:left" | {| class="roundy" style="border: 2px solid #{{black color}}; background: #{{white color}}; margin-right: 5px; margin-bottom: 5px; float:left" | ||
! class="roundytl" style="padding:2px; background: #{{black color light}}" | Name | ! class="roundytl" style="padding:2px; background: #{{black color light}}" | Name | ||
Line 315: | Line 681: | ||
|[[n:Early shipment! Fifth generation begins with a roar!|16 September 2010]] | |[[n:Early shipment! Fifth generation begins with a roar!|16 September 2010]] | ||
|[[n:CoroCoro August issue reveals 'Genesect'|12 July 2012]] | |[[n:CoroCoro August issue reveals 'Genesect'|12 July 2012]] | ||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
==Generation VI== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="border: 2px solid #{{x color}}; background: #{{y color}}; margin-right: 5px; margin-bottom: 5px; float:left" | |||
! class="roundytl" style="padding:2px; background: #{{x color light}}" | Name | |||
! style="background: #{{x color light}}" | Image | |||
! style="background: #{{x color light}}" | Pre-release | |||
! class="roundytr" style="padding:2px; background: #{{x color light}}" | Release | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Chespin}} | |||
|[[File:Chespin.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Pokémon X and Y announced|8 January 2013]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Fennekin}} | |||
|[[File:Fennekin.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Pokémon X and Y announced|8 January 2013]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Froakie}} | |||
|[[File:Froakie.png|90px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[n:Pokémon X and Y announced|8 January 2013]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Yveltal}} | |||
|[[File:Yveltal.png|90px]] | |||
|[[n:Pokémon X and Y announced|8 January 2013]] | |||
|[[n:Legendary Pokémon names revealed|9 January 2013]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF;" | |||
|{{p|Xerneas}} | |||
|[[File:Xerneas.png|90px]] | |||
|[[n:Pokémon X and Y announced|8 January 2013]] | |||
|[[n:Legendary Pokémon names revealed|9 January 2013]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{{User:Maverick Nate/Mainspace}} | {{User:Maverick Nate/Mainspace}} |