19,653
edits
(→Trivia: Janine had a male team in Generation II so her Pokémon at the time were reversed gender of her too.) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 463: | Line 463: | ||
==Names== | ==Names== | ||
{| | {| align="left" style="background: #{{psychic color light}}; -moz-border-radius: 10px; border: 3px solid #{{psychic color}}" | ||
|- align=center | |||
! Language | ! style="-moz-border-radius-topleft: 5px;" | Language | ||
! Name | ! style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | Name | ||
! Origin | ! style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | Origin | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
|イツキ (''Itsuki'') | |イツキ (''Itsuki'') | ||
|槻 ''Tsuki'', Zelkova serrata. | |槻 ''Tsuki'', Zelkova serrata. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
|From "willpower", mental strength. | |From "willpower", mental strength. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|French | |French | ||
|Clément | |Clément | ||
|Similar to the word ''mental''. | |Similar to the word ''mental''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|German | |German | ||
|Willi | |Willi | ||
|From ''Wille'' (will). | |From ''Wille'' (will). | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Italian | |Italian | ||
|Pino | |Pino | ||
|Possible reference to the Italian prefix ''ipno-'' (hypno-). | |Possible reference to the Italian prefix ''ipno-'' (hypno-). | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
|Mento | |Mento | ||
|Similar to the Spanish word ''mente'' (mind). | |Similar to the Spanish word ''mente'' (mind). | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Korean | |Korean | ||
|일목 ''Ilmok'' | |일목 ''Ilmok'' | ||
|From 一木 ''Itsuki''. | |From 一木 ''Itsuki''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Chinese (Mandarin) | |Chinese (Mandarin) | ||
|一樹/一树 ''Yīshù'' | |一樹/一树 ''Yīshù'' | ||
|From 一樹 ''Itsuki''. | |From 一樹 ''Itsuki''. | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | |||
<BR> | <BR> | ||
{{Team Rocket}} | {{Team Rocket}} |
edits